Ministry of Power
With Electricity (LPS and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, outstanding dues of discoms have come down from Rs. 1.4 lakh crores in June 2022 to less than Rs. 50,000 crores in January 2024: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
08 FEB 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the impact of the implementation of Electricity (LPS and Related Matters) Rules, 2022.
One of the key indicators of financial distress of the DISCOMs is mounting power purchase dues towards the Generation Companies (GENCOs). With the implementation of Electricity (LPS and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, a remarkable improvement has been seen in recovery of outstanding dues. The total outstanding dues of States which were at Rs. 1,39,947 crores as on 03.06.2022, have reduced to Rs. 49,452 crores after timely payment of eighteen (18) monthly installments as on 31.01.2024. Distribution companies are also paying their current dues in time to avoid regulation of open access under the Rule.
This Rule has not only ensured that the outstanding dues are liquidated but has also ensured that the current dues are paid in time. It may be seen that the Rule has played a vital role towards ensuring the financial discipline in DISCOMs. This would facilitate investment in the sector necessary to sustain 24x7 electricity supply to consumers.
Government of India has been implementing various performance linked and result oriented schemes with the objective to have a financially secure, viable and sustainable power sector (distribution segment in particular). These initiatives have been designed to tackle financial and operational issues to bring in desired financial discipline in DISCOMs and State Governments.
Details of steps taken are:
(i) Putting in place Rules to ensure timely payment for subsidy declared by State Government.
(ii) Ensuring that the tariffs are up to date.
(iii) Ensuring timely Energy Accounting and Energy Audit.
(iv) Ensuring that the GENCOs are paid on time.
(v) Putting in place revised Prudential Norms providing that no DISCOM or GENCO of a State Government will be able to get loans from PFC/ REC if the DISCOM is making a loss, unless the DISCOM, with the approval of the State Government, works out a plan for loss reduction and files it with the Central Government, and adheres to that loss reduction trajectory.
(vi) Putting in place an incentive of an additional borrowing space of 0.5% of GDP if the DISCOM implements loss reduction measures.
(vii) Under DDUGJY, IPDS and SAUBHAGYA a total of 1.85 lakh crore works were executed and 2,927 new sub-stations have been added, upgradation of 3,965 existing sub-stations has been carried out, 6,92,200 Distribution Transformers have been installed, Feeder separation of 1,13,938 Circuit Kilometer (Ckm) has been done and 8.35 Lakh Ckm of HT and LT lines have been added/ changed, covered wire in high loss areas were provided, works like Gas insulated substation, underground cabling, aerial bunched cable etc. were taken up.
(viii) Further, the Government of India has launched Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector. The Scheme has an outlay of Rs. 3,03,758 crore and a Gross Budgetary Support of Rs. 97,631 crores from Government of India over a period of five years from 2021-22 to FY 2025-26. So far infrastructure works amounting to Rs. 1.22 lakh crore and smart metering works amounting to Rs. 1.30 lakh crores have been sanctioned. Infrastructure works sanctioned mainly includes 15.32 lakh circuit kilometres new/to be upgraded HT & LT lines, 4.78 lakh new/ to be upgraded distribution transformers, 1,110 new/ to be upgraded substations etc. Implementation of these works would eventually contribute in the improvement of financial viability of Discoms which will benefit the end consumer.
(ix) Providing that loss making DISCOMs will not be able to draw funds under any Power Sector Scheme of Government of India, unless they put in place measures for loss reduction.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha today, February 8, 2024.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत (एलपीएस और संबंधित मामले) नियम- 2022 से डिस्कॉम का बकाया जून 2022 में 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से कम होकर जनवरी 2024 में 50,000 करोड़ रुपए रह गया: केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
08 FEB 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने विद्युत (एलपीएस और संबंधित मामले) नियम- 2022 के कार्यान्वयन के प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी दी है।
डिस्कॉम के वित्तीय संकट का एक प्रमुख इंडिकेटर जनरेशन कंपनियों (जेनको) पर बिजली खरीद का बढ़ता बकाया है। विद्युत (एलपीएस और संबंधित मामले) नियम, 2022 के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, बचे बकाए की वसूली में उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखा गया है। 3 जून 2022 तक राज्यों का कुल बकाया 1,39,947 करोड़ रुपये था जो 31जनवरी 2024 तक अठारह (18) मासिक किश्तों के समय पर भुगतान के बाद 49,452 करोड़ तक आ गया है। नियम के तहत ओपन एक्सेस के रेगुलेशन से बचने के लिए वितरण कंपनियां भी समय पर अपने वर्तमान बकाया का भुगतान कर रही हैं।
इस नियम ने न केवल यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि बकाया समाप्त हो, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि वर्तमान बकाया का भुगतान समय पर किया जाए। यह देखा जा सकता है कि इस नियम ने डिस्कॉम में वित्तीय अनुशासन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इससे उपभोक्ताओं को 24x7 बिजली आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक क्षेत्र में निवेश की सुविधा मिलेगी।
भारत सरकार वित्तीय रूप से सुरक्षित, व्यवहार्य और टिकाऊ बिजली क्षेत्र (विशेष रूप से वितरण में) के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न प्रदर्शन से जुड़ी और परिणाम उन्मुख योजनाएं लागू कर रही है। इन पहलों को डिस्कॉम और राज्य सरकारों में वांछित वित्तीय अनुशासन लाने के लिए वित्तीय और परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(i) राज्य सरकार द्वारा घोषित सब्सिडी के लिए समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम बनाना।
(ii) यह सुनिश्चित करना कि टैरिफ अपडेटेड रहें।
(iii) समय पर ऊर्जा अकाउंटिंग और ऑडिटिंग सुनिश्चित करना।
(iv) यह सुनिश्चित करना कि जेनको को समय पर भुगतान किया जाए।
(v) संशोधित मानदंड स्थापित करते हुए प्रावधान किया गया है कि राज्य सरकार का कोई भी डिस्कॉम या जेनको पीएफसी/आरईसी से ऋण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम नहीं होगा यदि डिस्कॉम घाटे में है, जब तक कि डिस्कॉम, राज्य सरकार की मंजूरी के साथ काम नहीं करता है। घाटे में कमी के लिए एक योजना बनाएं और उसे केंद्र सरकार के पास दाखिल करें, और उस नुकसान में कमी का रास्ता अपनाएं।
(vi) यदि डिस्कॉम घाटे में कमी के उपाय लागू करता है तो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी)का 0.5% अतिरिक्त उधार लेने का प्रोत्साहन देना।
(vii) डीडीयूजीजेवाई, आईपीडीएस और सौभाग्य योजनाओं के तहत कुल 1.85 लाख करोड़ के कार्य सौंपे गए और 2,927 नए सब-स्टेशन जोड़े गए, 3,965 मौजूदा सब-स्टेशनों का अपग्रेडेशन किया गया है, 6,92,200 वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर स्थापित किए गए, फीडर 1,13,938 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) का सेपरेशन किया गया है और 8.35 लाख सीकेएम एचटी और एलटी लाइनें जोड़ी/बदली गई हैं, उच्च हानि वाले क्षेत्रों में कवर तार प्रदान किए गए, गैस इंसुलेटेड सबस्टेशन, भूमिगत केबलिंग, एरियल बंच्ड केबल आदि जैसे कार्य किए गए।
(viii) इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ और परिचालन रूप से कुशल वितरण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) शुरू की है। इस योजना का खर्च रु. 3,03,758 करोड़ है और सकल बजटीय सहायता 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि में भारत सरकार से 97,631 करोड़ रुपये की है। अब तक बुनियादी ढांचे के काम में 1.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्य के लिए 1.30 लाख करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किये गये हैं। स्वीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों में मुख्य रूप से 15.32 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर नई/उन्नत की जाने वाली एचटी और एलटी लाइनें, 4.78 लाख नए/उन्नत किए जाने वाले वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर, 1,110 नए/उन्नत किए जाने वाले सबस्टेशन आदि शामिल हैं। इन कार्यों का कार्यान्वयन अंततः वित्तीय सुधार में योगदान देगा। डिस्कॉम की व्यवहार्यता जिससे अंतिम उपभोक्ता को लाभ होगा।
(ix) यह प्रावधान भी किया गया है कि घाटे में चल रही डिस्कॉम भारत सरकार की किसी भी विद्युत क्षेत्र योजना के तहत धन नहीं निकाल पाएंगी, जब तक कि वे घाटे में कमी के लिए उपाय नहीं करतीं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 8 फरवरी, 2024 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।