Ministry of Power
Total installed thermal power capacity is expected to be 283 GW and non-fossil-fuel-based capacity to be 500 GW by 2031-32: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
08 FEB 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the details of coal imported by Domestic Coal-Based plants and Imported coal-based plants during last five years and the current year is as under:
(All Figures in Million Tonnes)
Receipt of Imported Coal
Period
Import by Domestic Coal based Plants (for blending)
Import by Imported Coal based Plant
Total Import
% Growth
2018-19
21.4
40.3
61.7
-
2019-20
23.8
45.5
69.2
12.3%
2020-21
10.4
35.1
45.5
-34.3%
2021-22
8.1
18.9
27.0
-40.6%
2022-23
35.1
20.5
55.6
106.1%
2023-24
(April-December)
17.1
29.5
46.6
3.9%*
*This growth is compared to the corresponding period of 2022-23.
During the period: April – December (2022-23), the total import was 44.8 MT [Import by Domestic Coal-based Plants (for blending): 28.8 MT + Import by Imported Coal-based Plants: 16.0 MT]
Power plants designed on domestic coal use imported coal for blending purpose whereas power plants designed on imported coal import coal for their fuel requirement.
As coal is under open general licence (OGL), power plants import coal as per their preference and source based on their commercial prudence.
Financial Institutions follow specific lending norms for coal-fired power stations to ensure responsible financing. These norms include maintaining a reasonable capital structure with a maximum Debt: Equity ratio of 80:20 and acceptable financial ratios like Internal Rate of Return (IRR) and debt service coverage ratio (DSCR). Funds are typically provided by consortium of lenders and loan repayment tenor is restricted to 80% of the project's economic life.
Besides this, Environmental compliance is a crucial aspect, with clearances required from relevant authorities such as Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, State Pollution Control Board, and others. Projects undergo a thorough analysis, considering factors like Environmental Impact Assessment, land acquisition status and potential pollution impact as well as other Statutory clearances related to coal linkage, water allocation and aviation clearance for chimney height for availing financial assistance. Funds are disbursed only upon full compliance with these conditions and documentations.
Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) under Section 63 of the Electricity Act, 2003 are guided by the model PPAs issued by the Ministry of Power for procurement of power. The model PPAs inter alia have provisions for Change in Law, Force Majeure, Tariff, Performance Security, consequences of default, Payment Security Mechanism, etc.
Further, Ministry of Power (MoP) has issued the following framework for Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs):
1. FOO (Finance, Own and Operate)
2. DBFOO (Design, Build, Finance, Own and Operate)
3. DBFOT (Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer)
In order to meet the estimated electricity demand by the year 2031-32, generation planning studies has been carried out by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) considering stressed scenario. As per the study results, it is envisaged that to meet the base load requirement of the country in 2032, the required coal & lignite based installed capacity is 283 GW against the present installed capacity of 214 GW. Considering this, Government of India proposes to set up an additional minimum 80 GW coal-based capacity by 2031-32. Currently, 26380 MW of thermal capacity is under construction, 11960 MW has been bid out and 19050 MW is under clearance.
The estimated capital cost for setting up of new coal-based thermal capacity as considered in National Electricity Plan is Rs 8.34 Cr/ MW (at 2021-22 price level). Hence, the thermal capacity addition is expected to entail an expenditure of minimum Rs. 6,67,200 crores by 2031-32.
To reduce the dependency on coal-based power plants, Government has planned to augment non fossil fuel based installed electricity generation capacity to over 5,00,000 MW by 2031-32. To achieve this objective, following steps have been taken to promote Renewable Energy in the country:
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route;
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30;
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale;
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II;
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power;
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices;
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments;
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects;
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators;
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022;
• Notification of “The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules (LPS rules);
• Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges;
• National Green Hydrogen Mission launched with an aim to make India a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives; and,
• Notification of prescribed trajectory for RE power bids to be issued by Renewable Energy Implementation Agencies from FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28. Under the trajectory, 50 GW/annum of RE bids to be issued.
Further, for reduction of emission levels of thermal power plants, following measures are taken by the Government:
• MoEF&CC notification dated 07.12.2015 and its subsequent amendments has notified norms in respect of reducing stack emissions such as Suspended Particulate Matter (SPM), SOx & NOx from coal based Thermal Power Plants by using Electro Static Precipitator (ESP), Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD), NOx Combustion Modification, etc.
• Promotion of installation of efficient Ultra Supercritical/Supercritical units over Subcritical Thermal Units.
• Biomass co-firing- Ministry of Power has issued policy on Bio-mass Utilization for Power Generation through Co-firing in Coal based Power Plants to use 5-10% blend of biomass pellets made, primarily of agro-residue along with coal after assessing the technical feasibility.
The details of the percentage of electricity generated from various sources such as coal, gas, hydel and renewable energy since 2014 are given below.
Percentage of Electricity Generated from Various Sources
Year-Wise Generation from 2014-15 to 2023-24 (Up to Dec)
Source Name
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
(up to Dec)
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
Conventional
Thermal
Coal
72.08
73.45
73.30
72.76
71.77
69.20
68.82
69.81
70.54
71.22
Lignite
3.20
2.92
2.80
2.66
2.51
2.37
2.21
2.49
2.23
1.86
Diesel
0.13
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
Naptha
0.09
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
Natural gas
3.61
4.00
3.95
3.83
3.62
3.49
3.68
2.41
1.47
1.83
Sub Total
79.10
80.42
80.07
79.28
77.92
75.07
74.72
74.72
74.25
74.93
Nuclear
3.25
3.19
3.05
2.93
2.75
3.35
3.11
3.16
2.82
2.77
Hydro
11.64
10.34
9.86
9.64
9.80
11.21
10.88
10.16
9.98
8.77
Bhutan Import
0.45
0.45
0.45
0.37
0.32
0.42
0.63
0.50
0.42
0.36
Conventional Total
94.44
94.39
93.43
92.21
90.79
90.04
89.34
88.54
87.47
86.82
Renewable Energy
Wind
3.04
2.81
3.70
4.03
4.51
4.65
4.35
4.60
4.42
5.33
Solar
0.42
0.63
1.09
1.98
2.85
3.61
4.37
4.93
6.28
6.44
Biomass
0.28
0.32
0.34
0.26
0.20
0.21
0.25
0.23
0.19
0.19
Bagasse
1.06
1.10
0.80
0.91
0.99
0.78
0.82
0.84
0.79
0.43
Small Hydro
0.72
0.71
0.62
0.59
0.63
0.68
0.74
0.70
0.69
0.62
Others
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.12
0.15
0.16
0.16
Renewable Energy Total
5.56
5.61
6.57
7.79
9.21
9.96
10.66
11.46
12.53
13.18
Grand Total
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Lok Sabha today, February 8, 2024.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2031-32 तक कुल स्थापित ताप विद्युत क्षमता 283 गीगावॉट और गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन-आधारित क्षमता 500 गीगावॉट होने की संभावना है: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह
08 FEB 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान घरेलू कोयला-आधारित संयंत्रों और आयातित कोयला-आधारित संयंत्रों द्वारा आयातित कोयले का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(सभी आंकड़े मिलियन टन में
आयातित कोयले की प्राप्ति
अवधि
घरेलू कोयला आधारित संयंत्रों द्वारा आयात (सम्मिश्रण के लिए)
आयातित कोयला आधारित संयंत्र द्वारा आयात
कुल आयात
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
2018-19
21.4
40.3
61.7
-
2019-20
23.8
45.5
69.2
12.3%
2020-21
10.4
35.1
45.5
-34.3%
2021-22
8.1
18.9
27.0
-40.6%
2022-23
35.1
20.5
55.6
106.1%
2023-24
(अप्रैलl-दिसंबर)
17.1
29.5
46.6
3.9%*
*इस वृद्धि की तुलना 2022-23 की इसी अवधि से की गई है।
अप्रैल-दिसंबर (2022-23) अवधि के दौरान, कुल आयात 44.8 मीट्रिक टन था [घरेलू कोयला-आधारित संयंत्रों द्वारा आयात (मिश्रण के लिए): 28.8 मीट्रिक टन + आयातित कोयला-आधारित संयंत्रों द्वारा आयात: 16.0 मीट्रिक टन]
घरेलू कोयले पर डिज़ाइन किए गए बिजली संयंत्र मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए आयातित कोयले का उपयोग करते हैं जबकि आयातित कोयले पर डिज़ाइन किए गए बिजली संयंत्र अपनी ईंधन आवश्यकता के लिए कोयले का आयात करते हैं।
चूँकि कोयला खुले सामान्य लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) के अंतर्गत है, बिजली संयंत्र अपनी व्यावसायिक विवेकशीलता के आधार पर अपनी प्राथमिकता और स्रोत के अनुसार कोयले का आयात करते हैं।
वित्तीय संस्थान दायित्वपूर्ण वित्तपोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोयला आधारित विद्युत केंद्रों के लिए विशिष्ट ऋण मानदंडों का पालन करते हैं। इन मानदंडों में अधिकतम ऋण के साथ उचित पूंजी संरचना बनाए रखना: 80:20 का इक्विटी अनुपात और आंतरिक रिटर्न दर (आईआरआर) और ऋण सेवा कवरेज अनुपात (डीएससीआर) जैसे स्वीकार्य वित्तीय अनुपात शामिल है। फंड आमतौर पर ऋणदाताओं के संघ द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है और ऋण चुकौती अवधि परियोजना के आर्थिक जीवन के 80 प्रतिशत तक सीमित है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण अनुपालन एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है, जिसमें पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और अन्य संबंधित अधिकारियों से मंजूरी की आवश्यकता होती है। वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन, भूमि अधिग्रहण की स्थिति और संभावित प्रदूषण प्रभाव के साथ-साथ कोयला लिंकेज, जल आवंटन और चिमनी की ऊंचाई के लिए विमानन मंजूरी से संबंधित अन्य वैधानिक मंजूरी जैसे कारकों पर विचार करते हुए परियोजनाओं का गहन विश्लेषण किया जाता है। इन शर्तों और दस्तावेज़ों के पूर्ण अनुपालन पर ही धनराशि वितरित की जाती है।
विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 63 के अंतर्गत बिजली खरीद समझौते (पीपीए) बिजली की खरीद के लिए बिजली मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मॉडल पीपीए द्वारा निर्देशित होते हैं। मॉडल पीपीए में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कानून में बदलाव, अप्रत्याशित घटना, शुल्क, प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा, डिफ़ॉल्ट के परिणाम, भुगतान सुरक्षा व्यवस्था आदि के प्रावधान हैं।
इसके अलावा, विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) ने विद्युत खरीद समझौतों (पीपीए) के लिए निम्नलिखित रूपरेखा जारी की है:
1. एफओओ (वित्त, स्वामित्व और संचालन)
2. डीबीएफओओ (डिज़ाइन, निर्माण, वित्त, स्वामित्व और संचालन)
3. डीबीएफओटी (डिज़ाइन, निर्माण, वित्त, संचालन और स्थानांतरण)
वर्ष 2031-32 तक अनुमानित बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) द्वारा तनावपूर्ण परिदृश्य पर विचार करते हुए उत्पादन योजना अध्ययन किया गया है। अध्ययन के परिणामों के अनुसार, यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि वर्ष 2032 में देश की बेस लोड आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, आवश्यक कोयला और लिग्नाइट आधारित स्थापित क्षमता 214 गीगावॉट की वर्तमान स्थापित क्षमता के मुकाबले 283 गीगावॉट है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2031-32 तक अतिरिक्त न्यूनतम 80 गीगावॉट कोयला आधारित क्षमता स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। वर्तमान में, 26380 मेगावाट की तापीय क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है, 11960 मेगावाट की बोली लगाई जा चुकी है और 19050 मेगावाट की मंजूरी चल रही है।
राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना में मानी गई नई कोयला आधारित तापीय क्षमता की स्थापना के लिए अनुमानित पूंजी लागत 8.34 करोड़ रुपये/मेगावाट (2021-22 मूल्य स्तर पर) है। इसलिए, तापीय क्षमता वृद्धि में 2031-32 तक न्यूनतम 6,67,200 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय होने की आशा है।
कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने वर्ष 2031-32 तक गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता को 5,00,000 मेगावाट से अधिक तक बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई है। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• स्वचालित मार्ग के अंतर्गत 100 प्रतिशत तक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति देना;
• 30 जून 2025 तक चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर और पवन ऊर्जा की अंतर-राज्य बिक्री के लिए अंतर राज्य पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क की छूट,
• वर्ष 2029-30 तक नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) के लिए प्रक्षेप पथ की घोषणा;
• बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स को भूमि और ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करने के लिए अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क की स्थापना;
• प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम-कुसुम), सोलर रूफटॉप चरण II, 12000 मेगावाट सीपीएसयू योजना चरण II जैसी योजनाएं;
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की निकासी के लिए ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर योजना के तहत नई ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें बिछाना और नई सब-स्टेशन क्षमता बनाना;
• सौर फोटोवोल्टिक प्रणाली/उपकरणों की तैनाती के लिए मानकों की अधिसूचना;
• निवेश को आकर्षित करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए परियोजना विकास सेल की स्थापना;
• ग्रिड कनेक्टेड सोलर पीवी और पवन परियोजनाओं से बिजली की खरीद के लिए टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के लिए मानक बोली दिशानिर्देश;
• सरकार ने आदेश जारी किए हैं कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जनरेटरों को वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट (एलसी) या अग्रिम भुगतान के आधार पर बिजली भेजी जाएगी;
• हरित ऊर्जा ओपन एक्सेस नियम 2022 के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की अधिसूचना;
• विद्युत (देर से भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम (एलपीएस नियम) की अधिसूचना;
• एक्सचेंजों के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बिजली की बिक्री की सुविधा के लिए ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम) का शुभारंभ;
• भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और उसके डेरिवेटिव के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया गया; और,
• वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2027-28 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बिजली बोलियों के लिए निर्धारित प्रक्षेप पथ की अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी। प्रक्षेप पथ के तहत, 50 गीगावॉट/वर्ष आरई बोलियां जारी की जाएंगी।
इसके अलावा, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के उत्सर्जन स्तर में कमी के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किये गये हैं:
• पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) की अधिसूचना दिनांक 07.12.2015 और इसके बाद के संशोधनों ने इलेक्ट्रो स्टेटिक प्रीसिपिटेटर (ईएसपी), फ़्लू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन ( एफजीडी), एनओएक्स दहन संशोधन, आदि।
• सबक्रिटिकल थर्मल इकाइयों पर कुशल अल्ट्रा सुपरक्रिटिकल/सुपरक्रिटिकल इकाइयों की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहन देना।
• बायोमास सह-फायरिंग- विद्युत मंत्रालय ने आकलन के बाद कोयले के साथ मुख्य रूप से कृषि-अवशेषों से बने बायोमास छर्रों के 5-10 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का उपयोग करने के लिए कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों में सह-फायरिंग के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन के लिए बायोमास उपयोग पर तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता नीति जारी की है।
वर्ष 2014 से कोयला, गैस, जल विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे विभिन्न स्रोतों से उत्पन्न बिजली के प्रतिशत का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
विभिन्न स्रोतों से उत्पन्न विद्युत का प्रतिशत
वर्ष 2014-15 से 2023-24 तक वर्षवार उत्पादन (दिसंबर तक)
स्रोत का नाम
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
(
दिसंबर )
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
कुल उत्पादन का प्रतिशत
पारंपरिक
तापीय
Coal
72.08
73.45
73.30
72.76
71.77
69.20
68.82
69.81
70.54
71.22
Lignite
3.20
2.92
2.80
2.66
2.51
2.37
2.21
2.49
2.23
1.86
Diesel
0.13
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
Naptha
0.09
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
Natural gas
3.61
4.00
3.95
3.83
3.62
3.49
3.68
2.41
1.47
1.83
उप योग
79.10
80.42
80.07
79.28
77.92
75.07
74.72
74.72
74.25
74.93
परमाणु
3.25
3.19
3.05
2.93
2.75
3.35
3.11
3.16
2.82
2.77
जल विद्युत
11.64
10.34
9.86
9.64
9.80
11.21
10.88
10.16
9.98
8.77
भूटान आयात
0.45
0.45
0.45
0.37
0.32
0.42
0.63
0.50
0.42
0.36
परंपरागत कुल
94.44
94.39
93.43
92.21
90.79
90.04
89.34
88.54
87.47
86.82
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
पवन
3.04
2.81
3.70
4.03
4.51
4.65
4.35
4.60
4.42
5.33
सौर
0.42
0.63
1.09
1.98
2.85
3.61
4.37
4.93
6.28
6.44
बायोमास
0.28
0.32
0.34
0.26
0.20
0.21
0.25
0.23
0.19
0.19
बायो गैस
1.06
1.10
0.80
0.91
0.99
0.78
0.82
0.84
0.79
0.43
लघु जल विद्युत
0.72
0.71
0.62
0.59
0.63
0.68
0.74
0.70
0.69
0.62
अन्य
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.12
0.15
0.16
0.16
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कुल
5.56
5.61
6.57
7.79
9.21
9.96
10.66
11.46
12.53
13.18
महा योग
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 8 फरवरी, 2024 को लोकसभा में दो अलग-अलग प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।