Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Progress of NESIDS-Road project
08 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme North Eastern Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) (Roads) has been introduced by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region w.e.f. 01.04.2022 by subsuming the erstwhile scheme of North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) and the road component of erstwhile NESIDS. A total of 11 projects have been sanctioned under NESIDS (Roads) since 01.04.2022 with a total estimated cost of Rs. 625.34 crore. Besides, under the erstwhile NESIDS and NERSDS Scheme, a total of 77 projects were sanctioned prior to introduction of NESIDS (Roads), with a total estimated cost of Rs. 3525.31 crore, of these 26 projects of total estimated cost of Rs. 1206.26 crore have already been completed and a total of 51 projects costing a total of Rs. 2319.05 crore are under various stages of implementation.
Under the NESIDS (Other Than Road Infrastructure), a total of 100 projects worth Rs. 2354.40 crore have been sanctioned. Out of these, 06 projects worth Rs. 127.95 crore have been completed and 94 projects worth Rs. 2226.45 crore are under various stages of implementation.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনইএছআইডিএছ-ৰোড প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতি
08 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব ৰোড চেক্টৰ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট আঁচনি (এনইআৰএছডিএছ)ৰ পূৰ্বৰ আঁচনি আৰু পূৰ্বৰ এনইএছডিএছৰ পথ উপাদানসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ০১.০৪.২০২২ তাৰিখে উত্তৰ-পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনি (এনইএছআইডিএছ) (পথ) আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ০১.০৪.২০২২ চনৰ পৰা এন.ই.এছ.আই.ডি.এছ. (পথ) ৰ অধীনত মুঠ ১১ টা প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদিত হৈছে আৰু মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় হৈছে ৬২৫.৩৪ কোটি টকা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পূৰ্বৰ এনইএছআইডিএছ আৰু এনইআৰএছডিএছ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথ) আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ আগতে মুঠ ৭৭ টা প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদিত হৈছিল, যাৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় আছিল ৩৫২৫.৩১ কোটি টকা, মুঠ ১২০৬.২৬ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয়ৰ ২৬ টা প্ৰকল্প ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু মুঠ ২৯ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ অধীনত মুঠ ৫১ টা প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদিত হৈছে।
এন.ই.এছ.আই.ডি.এছ.(পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাহিৰে)-ৰ অধীনত, ২৩৫৪.৪০ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ১০০ টা প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ১২৭.৯৫ কোটি টকাৰ ০৬ টা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু ২২২৬.৪৫ কোটি টকাৰ ৯৪ টা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত আছে।
আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বি এল বাৰ্মাই এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।