Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Progress of NESIDS-Road project
08 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme North Eastern Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) (Roads) has been introduced by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region w.e.f. 01.04.2022 by subsuming the erstwhile scheme of North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) and the road component of erstwhile NESIDS. A total of 11 projects have been sanctioned under NESIDS (Roads) since 01.04.2022 with a total estimated cost of Rs. 625.34 crore. Besides, under the erstwhile NESIDS and NERSDS Scheme, a total of 77 projects were sanctioned prior to introduction of NESIDS (Roads), with a total estimated cost of Rs. 3525.31 crore, of these 26 projects of total estimated cost of Rs. 1206.26 crore have already been completed and a total of 51 projects costing a total of Rs. 2319.05 crore are under various stages of implementation.
Under the NESIDS (Other Than Road Infrastructure), a total of 100 projects worth Rs. 2354.40 crore have been sanctioned. Out of these, 06 projects worth Rs. 127.95 crore have been completed and 94 projects worth Rs. 2226.45 crore are under various stages of implementation.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
এনইএসআইডিএস -সড়ক প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি
08 FEB 2024 7:48PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ উত্তর পূর্বের সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের জন্য ডোনারের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা নর্থ ইস্টার্ন স্পেশাল ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্কিম (এনইএসআইডিএস)(রাস্তা)নর্থ ইস্ট রোড সেক্টর ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্কিম (এনইআরএসডিএস) এর অধীনে ০১-০৪-২০২২ থেকে মোট ১১ টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে যার মোট আনুমানিক ব্যয় হচ্ছে ৬২৫.৩৪ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও, পূর্ববর্তী এনইএসআইডিএস এবং এনইআরএসডিএস স্কিমের অধীনে, এনইএসআইডিএস (রাস্তা) প্রবর্তনের আগে মোট ৭৭ টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করা হয়েছিল, যার জন্য মোট আনুমানিক ব্যয় হচ্ছে ৩৫২৫.৩১ কোটি টাকা৷ এই ২৬ টি প্রকল্পের মধ্যে ১২০৬.২৬ কোটি টাকার মোট আনুমানিক ব্যয় ইতিমধ্যে হয়ে গেছে এবং ২৩১৯.০৫ কোটি টাকার মোট ৫১ টি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
এনইএসআইডিএস এর অধীনে ২৩৫৪.৪০ কোটি টাকার মোট ১০০ টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১২৭.৯৫ কোটি টাকার ০৬ টি প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন হয়েছে এবং ২২২৬.৪৫ কোটি টাকার ৯৪ টি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় একটি প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এল ভার্মা এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।