Ministry of Tourism
BOOSTING TOURISM IN LADAKH
08 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps to boost the tourism sector in Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh, as per details given below:
i. Sanctioned projects for the development of tourism related infrastructure under the ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ Schemes. The details of projects sanctioned under the above-mentioned schemes with components in the UT of Ladakh are given below:
a. ‘Development of Jammu-Srinagar-Pahalgam-Bhagwati Nagar-Anantnag-Salamabad Uri-Kargil-Leh’ under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme - Total Project Cost Rs.77.33 Crore includes Development of Tourist Facilities at Kargil & Leh in Ladakh for an amount of Rs.13.43 Crore. The project was sanctioned in 2016-17.
b. ‘Development of Tourist facilities at Anantnag-Pulwama-Kishtwar- Pahalgam-Zanskar Padum - Daksum - Ranjit Sagar Dam’ under Swadesh Darshan Scheme – Total Project Cost Rs.86.39 Crore includes Development of Tourist Facilities at Zanskar-Padum in Ladakh for an amount of Rs.9.45 Crore. The project was sanctioned in 2016-17.
c. ‘Development of Tourist Facilities at Gulmarg-Baramulla- Kupwara- Kargil – Leh’ under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme – Total Project Cost Rs.91.84 Crore includes Development of Tourist Facilities at Kargil and Leh in Ladakh for an amount of Rs.37.64 Crore. The project was sanctioned in 2016-17.
d. Sound & Light Show at Leh, Ladakh & Water Screen Projection Multimedia Show at Tourist Facilitation Centre, Kargil, Ladakh under the Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development Scheme for an amount of Rs.23.22 Crore during 2020-21.
ii. The Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations. ‘Leh’ & ‘Kargil’ have been identified as destinations for development under SD2.0 in the UT of Ladakh.
iii. During 2019-20, financial assistance has been provided to the UT of Ladakh for organizing ‘Losar Festivals’ for an amount of Rs.15.00 Lakh under Domestic Promotion & Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH) Scheme.
iv. Ministry of Tourism has been promoting the UT of Ladakh and its various tourism products on the Incredible India website and through the social media handles of the Ministry of Tourism. The Ministry has been showcasing Ladakh in the India pavilion at international travel fairs and exhibitions, held overseas.
The UT Administration vide Notification S.O. 30 dated 6th August, 2021 has removed the requirement of permit for visiting restricted areas for domestic tourists. As on date whole of Ladakh except a few pockets along the LAC and LoC [for security reasons] are open for domestic tourists. However, permit for foreigners is still a requirement to visit the restricted areas within the UT.
The UT Administration in collaboration with the concerned security forces has established police check posts at spots identified collectively. Further, the UT Administration issues advisory from time to time regarding precautions to be taken for health reasons, safety and security.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
लद्दाख में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
08 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी ) में पर्यटन सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाये हैं जिनके विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं :
1. ‘स्वदेश दर्शन‘ औरपर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेन्सियों को सहायतास्कीमों के तहत पर्यटन संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) में घटकों के साथ उपरोक्त उल्लिखित योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है :
• स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 'जम्मू-श्रीनगर-पहलगाम-भगवती नगर-अनंतनाग-सलामाबाद उरी-कारगिल-लेह का विकास' - कुल परियोजना लागत 77.33 करोड़ रुपये में लद्दाख में कारगिल और लेह में पर्यटक सुविधाओं का विकास शामिल है। 13.43 करोड़ परियोजना को 2016-17 में मंजूरी दी गई थी।
• स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 'अनंतनाग-पुलवामा-किश्तवाड़- पहलगाम-ज़ांस्कर पदुम - डकसुम - रंजीत सागर बांध पर पर्यटक सुविधाओं का विकास' - 86.39 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत में लद्दाख के ज़ांस्कर - पदुम में 9.45 करोड़ रुपये में पर्यटक सुविधाओं का विकास शामिल है। परियोजना को 2016-17 में मंजूरी दी गई थी।
• स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 'गुलमर्ग-बारामूला- कुपवाड़ा- कारगिल - लेह में पर्यटक सुविधाओं का विकास' - कुल परियोजना लागत 91.84 करोड़ रुपये में 37.64 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से लद्दाख में कारगिल और लेह में पर्यटक सुविधाओं का विकास शामिल है। परियोजना को 2016-17 में मंजूरी दी गई थी।
• 2020-21 के दौरान 23.22 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास योजना के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता के तहत लेह, लद्दाख में लाइट एंड साउंड शो और पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र, कारगिल, लद्दाख में वॉटर स्क्रीन प्रोजेक्शन मल्टीमीडिया शो शामिल है।
1. पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार गंतव्यों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के रूप में नया रूप दिया है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में एसडी 2.0 के तहत विकास के लिए 'लेह' और 'कारगिल' को गंतव्य के रूप में पहचाना गया है।
2. 2019 -20 के दौरान, आतिथ्य (डीपीपीएच) योजना सहित घरेलू प्रमोशन और प्रचार के तहत 15.00 लाख रुपये की राशि के लिए 'लोसार महोत्सव' आयोजित करने के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
3. पर्यटन मंत्रालय अतुल्य भारत वेबसाइट और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और इसके विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। मंत्रालय विदेशों में आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भारतीय मंडप में लद्दाख का प्रदर्शन करता रहा है।
यूटी प्रशासन ने दिनांक 6 अगस्त, 2021 की अधिसूचना 30 एस. ओ. के माध्यम से घरेलू पर्यटकों के लिए प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रों में जाने के लिए परमिट की आवश्यकता को हटा दिया है। आज की तारीख में एलएसी और एलओसी के कुछ हिस्सों को छोड़कर पूरा लद्दाख [सुरक्षा कारणों से] घरेलू पर्यटकों के लिए खुला है। हालाँकि, यूटी के भीतर प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने के लिए विदेशियों के लिए परमिट अभी भी एक आवश्यकता है।
यूटी प्रशासन ने संबंधित सुरक्षा बलों के सहयोग से सामूहिक रूप से पहचाने गए स्थानों पर पुलिस चेक पोस्ट स्थापित की हैं। इसके अलावा, यूटी प्रशासन स्वास्थ्य कारणों, सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए बरती जाने वाली सावधानियों के संबंध में समय - समय पर सलाह जारी करता है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्यसभा में दी।