Ministry of Law and Justice
757 Fast Track Special Courts functional across the country
The courts have disposed of more than 2,14,000 cases as of December 31, 2023
09 FEB 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Criminal Law Amendment Act, 2018, the Central Government is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts since October, 2019 for expeditious trial and disposal of pending cases pertaining to Rape and Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act in a time-bound manner.
The scheme was initially for one year, which was further extended up to March, 2023. The Union Cabinet has extended the Scheme for another three years, from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2026, at a total outlay of Rs. 1952.23 cr. including Rs. 1207.24 cr. as Central Share to be incurred from Nirbhaya Fund.
As per data submitted by various High Courts, up to December 2023, 757 FTSCs including 411 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country which have disposed of more than 2,14,000 cases. State-wise details of the number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed of as on 31.12.2023 is placed at Annexure-I.
Setting up Fast Track Special Courts demonstrates the unwavering commitment of the Government towards women security, combating sexual and gender-based violence, reducing the backlog of pending cases related to Rape & POCSO Act, and providing expeditious access to justice for survivors of sexual crimes. With professional and experienced judges and support staff specialized in handling sensitive sexual offense cases, these courts ensure consistent and expert-guided legal proceedings offering victims of sexual offences swift resolutions in mitigating the trauma and distress, and enabling them to move forward. Fast Track Special Courts have notably adopted the approach of setting up Vulnerable Witness Deposition Centres within the courts to facilitate the victims and to make the courts into Child-friendly Courts for providing crucial support for a compassionate legal system. These courts have disposed of more than 2,14,000 cases as of December 31, 2023.
As per the information provided by the High Courts on the FTSCs dashboard, a total of 81,471 cases were newly instituted from January, 2023 to December, 2023, while 76,319 cases have been disposed of during the period, resulting in a disposal rate of 93.6%.
The State/UT-wise disposal of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) since the inception of the Scheme is given at Annexure-II.
A third-party evaluation of the Scheme was carried out by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in the year 2023 which has inter-alia recommended for continuation of the scheme. The recommendations given by IIPA, are as under:
• IIPA strongly recommended the continuation of this scheme as its primary objective is to handle cases of sexual offences against women and children through a streamlined and expedited judicial process.
• To expedite trials, States and High Courts must strengthen parameters, including appointing Special Judges experienced in POCSO cases, ensuring sensitization training, and appointing female public prosecutors.
• The courtrooms need to be upgraded with modern technology, such as audio and video recording systems and LCD projectors. To be at par with the current evolving technologies, the court could enhance IT systems including electronic case filing and digitalization of court records.
• Forensic Labs to increase and to train manpower to expedite the pending cases in courts and ensure timely submission of DNA Reports. It will not only help the skilled manpower to assist the scientist and reporting officers but moreover will help to give a fair and speedy justice.
• Vulnerable Witness Deposition Centers (VWDCs) should be established in all districts to facilitate a better process of recording victim testimonies, thereby initiating a smoother court proceeding. The States should take initiative to conduct the trial in a way that is child-friendly, behind closed doors without disclosing the child's identity. Further, every FTSC should have a child psychologist to assist the child with rigorous pre-trial and trial procedures
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE(INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*******
SS/AKS
Annexures as referred to in Reply to Lok Sabha Starred Question No. *102 for 09.02.2024
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise number of functional FTSCs and cumulative disposal of cases
as of December, 2023
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Functional Courts
Cumulative Disposal since the inception of the Scheme
FTSCs including
e-POCSO
e-POCSO
1
Andhra Pradesh
16
16
4083
2
Assam
17
17
4979
3
Bihar
46
46
9939
4
Chandigarh
1
0
244
5
Chhattisgarh
15
11
4377
6
Delhi
16
11
1503
7
Goa
1
0
44
8
Gujarat
35
24
10295
9
Haryana
16
12
5342
10
Himachal Pradesh
6
3
1282
11
J&K
4
2
151
12
Jharkhand
22
16
5822
13
Karnataka
31
17
8897
14
Kerala
54
14
16878
15
Madhya Pradesh
67
57
23613
16
Maharashtra
19
10
16907
17
Manipur
2
0
127
18
Meghalaya
5
5
382
19
Mizoram
3
1
169
20
Nagaland
1
0
57
21
Odisha
44
23
11960
22
Puducherry
1
1
44
23
Punjab
12
3
3565
24
Rajasthan
45
30
13003
25
Tamil Nadu
14
14
6228
26
Telangana
36
0
7799
27
Tripura
3
1
349
28
Uttarakhand
4
0
1355
29
Uttar Pradesh
218
74
55021
30
West Bengal
3
3
48
TOTAL
757
411
214463
Annexure-II
State/UT-wise Disposal of cases in FTSCs as of December, 2023
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Total cases instituted since inception of the Scheme
Cumulative disposal since inception of the Scheme
Cumulative pendency
1
Andhra Pradesh
11314
4083
7231
2
Assam
10186
4979
5207
3
Bihar
27655
9939
17716
4
Chandigarh
447
244
203
5
Chhattisgarh
6641
4377
2264
6
Delhi
5313
1503
3810
7
Goa
200
44
156
8
Gujarat
16633
10295
6338
9
Haryana
9541
5342
4199
10
Himachal Pradesh
2116
1282
834
11
J&K
604
151
453
12
Jharkhand
10308
5822
4486
13
Karnataka
14311
8897
5414
14
Kerala
24279
16878
7401
15
Madhya Pradesh
33806
23613
10193
16
Maharashtra
21262
16907
4355
17
Manipur
221
127
94
18
Meghalaya
1443
382
1061
19
Mizoram
258
169
89
20
Nagaland
108
57
51
21
Odisha
23020
11960
11060
22
Puducherry
265
44
221
23
Punjab
5003
3565
1438
24
Rajasthan
19125
13003
6122
25
Tamil Nadu
10668
6228
4440
26
Telangana
16262
7799
8463
27
Tripura
591
349
242
28
Uttarakhand
2263
1355
908
29
Uttar Pradesh
139799
55021
84778
30
West Bengal
2996
48
2948
TOTAL
416638
214463
202175

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں 757 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں کام کر رہی ہیں
عدالتوں نے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک 214000 سے زائد مقدمات کو نمٹا یا ہے
09 FEB 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت؛ ثقافت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فوجداری قانون ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2018 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سیز) کے قیام کے لیے اکتوبر، 2019 سے خصوصی پاکسو(ای- پاکسو) عدالتوں کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم پر عمل آوری کر رہی ہے تاکہ ایک معینہ مدت کے اندر جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کی حفاظت (پاکسو) ایکٹ سے متعلق زیر التوا معاملات کی جلد سماعت کی جاسکے اور انہیں نمٹایا جا سکے۔
یہ اسکیم ابتدائی طور پر ایک سال کے لیے تھی، جسے مزید مارچ، 2023 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے اس اسکیم کو مزید تین سال کے لیے، یکم اپریل 2023 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک بڑھا دیا ہے، جس کی کل لاگت 1952.23 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جس میں 1207.24 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر نربھیا فنڈ سے خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔
مختلف ہائی کورٹس کے جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، دسمبر 2023 تک، 757 ایف ٹی ایس سیز بشمول 411 خصوصی پاکسو (ای-پاکسو)عدالتیں ملک بھر کی 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں کام کر رہی ہیں جنہوں نے 214000 سے زیادہ مقدمات کو نمٹا یا ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2023 تک نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تعداد کے ساتھ فعال فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کا قیام خواتین کی سلامتی، جنسی اور صنفی بنیاد پر ہونے والے تشدد سے نمٹنے، عصمت دری اور پاکسو ایکٹ سے متعلق زیر التوا مقدمات کے بیک لاگ کو کم کرنے اور جنسی جرائم سے بچ جانے والوں کو انصاف تک فوری رسائی فراہم کرنے کے تئیں حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سیز) کے ذریعہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے وار نمٹائے گئے معامالت کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کی طرف سے 2023 میں اسکیم کا تھرڈ پارٹی جائزہ لیا گیا تھا جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔ آئی پی اے کی طرف سے دی گئی سفارشات درج ذیل ہیں:
• آئی آئی پی اے نے اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی سختی سے سفارش کی کیونکہ اس کا بنیادی مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم کے مقدمات کو ایک منظم اور تیز رفتار عدالتی عمل کے ذریعے نمٹانا ہے۔
• مقدمات کی سماعت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، ریاستوں اور ہائی کورٹس کو پاکسو کے مقدمات میں تجربہ کار خصوصی ججوں کی تقرری، حساسیت کی تربیت کو یقینی بنانا اور خاتون سرکاری وکیلوں کی تقرری سمیت پیرامیٹرز کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔
• کورٹ روم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے آڈیو اور ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ سسٹم اور ایل سی ڈی پروجیکٹر سے اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ موجودہ ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجیز سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے، عدالت الیکٹرانک کیس فائلنگ اور عدالتی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سمیت آئی ٹی سسٹمز کا اضافہ کر سکتی ہے۔
• عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو جلد نمٹانے اور ڈی این اے رپورٹس کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فرانسک لیبز کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا اور افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینا۔ اس سے نہ صرف ماہر افرادی قوت کو سائنسدانوں اور رپورٹنگ افسران کی مدد کرنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ اس کے علاوہ منصفانہ اور فوری انصاف فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
• تمام اضلاع میں کمزور گواہوں کے ڈیپوزیشن سنٹرز (وی ڈبلیو ڈی سیز) قائم کیے جانے چاہئیں تاکہ متاثرین کی شہادتوں کو ریکارڈ کرنے کے بہتر عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور اس طرح عدالتی کارروائی ہموار ہو سکے۔ ریاستوں کو بچے کی شناخت ظاہر کیے بغیر بند دروازوں کے پیچھے اس طرح سے ٹرائل کرنے کے لیے پہل کرنی چاہیے جو بچوں کے لیے موافق ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ ہر ایف ٹی ایس سی کے پاس ایک چائلڈ سائیکالوجسٹ ہونا چاہیے تاکہ بچے کی سخت پری ٹرائل اور ٹرائل کے طریقہ کار میں مدد کی جا سکے۔
نو فروری 2024 کے لیے لوک سبھا کے ستارے والے سوال نمبر *102 کے جواب میں پیش کئے گئے ضمیمے
ضمیمہ-1
دسمبر، 2023 تک ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے لحاظ سے فعال ایف ٹی ایس سیز کی تعداد اور مقدمات کا مجموعی نمٹان
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
فعال عدالتیں
اسکیم کے نفاذ سے لے کر اب تک معاملات کا مجموعی نمٹان
ایف ٹی ایس سیز بشمول ای- پاکسو
ای- پاکسو
1
آندھرا پردیش
16
16
4083
2
آسام
17
17
4979
3
بہار
46
46
9939
4
چنڈی گڑھ
1
0
244
5
چھتیس گڑھ
15
11
4377
6
دہلی
16
11
1503
7
گوا
1
0
44
8
گجرات
35
24
10295
9
ہریانہ
16
12
5342
10
ہماچل پردیش
6
3
1282
11
جموں و کشمیر
4
2
151
12
جھارکھنڈ
22
16
5822
13
کرناٹک
31
17
8897
14
کیرالہ
54
14
16878
15
مدھیہ پردیش
67
57
23613
16
مہاراشٹر
19
10
16907
17
منی پور
2
0
127
18
میگھالیہ
5
5
382
19
میزورم
3
1
169
20
ناگالینڈ
1
0
57
21
اوڈیشہ
44
23
11960
22
پڈوچیری
1
1
44
23
پنجاب
12
3
3565
24
راجستھان
45
30
13003
25
تمل ناڈو
14
14
6228
26
تلنگانہ
36
0
7799
27
تریپورہ
3
1
349
28
اتراکھنڈ
4
0
1355
29
اتر پردیش
218
74
55021
30
مغربی بنگال
3
3
48
میزان
757
411
214463
ضمیمہ -2
دسمبر، 2023 تک ایف ٹی ایس سیز میں کیسوں کا ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ وار نمٹان
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
اسکیم کے نفاذ سے اب تک قائم کئے گئے کل مقدمات
اسکیم کے نفاذ سے لے کر اب تک معاملات کا مجموعی نمٹان
مجموعی زیر التوا معاملے
1
آندھرا پردیش
11314
4083
7231
2
آسام
10186
4979
5207
3
بہار
27655
9939
17716
4
چنڈی گڑھ
447
244
203
5
چھتیس گڑھ
6641
4377
2264
6
دہلی
5313
1503
3810
7
گوا
200
44
156
8
گجرات
16633
10295
6338
9
ہریانہ
9541
5342
4199
10
ہماچل پردیش
2116
1282
834
11
جموں و کشمیر
604
151
453
12
جھارکھنڈ
10308
5822
4486
13
کرناٹک
14311
8897
5414
14
کیرالہ
24279
16878
7401
15
مدھیہ پردیش
33806
23613
10193
16
مہاراشٹر
21262
16907
4355
17
منی پور
221
127
94
18
میگھالیہ
1443
382
1061
19
میزورم
258
169
89
20
ناگالینڈ
108
57
51
21
اوڈیشہ
23020
11960
11060
22
پڈوچیری
265
44
221
23
پنجاب
5003
3565
1438
24
راجستھان
19125
13003
6122
25
تمل ناڈو
10668
6228
4440
26
تلنگانہ
16262
7799
8463
27
تریپورہ
591
349
242
28
اتراکھنڈ
2263
1355
908
29
اتر پردیش
139799
55021
84778
30
مغربی بنگال
2996
48
2948
میزان
416638
214463
202175