Prime Minister's Office
Dr. MS Swaminathan to be awarded Bharat Ratna: PM
09 FEB 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today posted on X that Dr. MS Swaminathan, known for his pivtol role in the Green Revolution, will be conferred the highest civilian award Bharat Ratna.
He said that Dr. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership has not only transformed Indian agriculture but also ensured the nation’s food security and prosperity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense joy that the Government of India is conferring the Bharat Ratna on Dr. MS Swaminathan Ji, in recognition of his monumental contributions to our nation in agriculture and farmers’ welfare. He played a pivotal role in helping India achieve self-reliance in agriculture during challenging times and made outstanding efforts towards modernizing Indian agriculture. We also recognise his invaluable work as an innovator and mentor and encouraging learning and research among several students. Dr. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership has not only transformed Indian agriculture but also ensured the nation’s food security and prosperity. He was someone I knew closely and l always valued his insights and inputs."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کو بھارت رتن سے نوازا جائے گا:وزیر اعظم
09 FEB 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا کہ ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن، جو سبز انقلاب میں اپنے اہم کردار کے لیے معروف ہیں، کو اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز بھارت رتن سے نوازا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن کی دور اندیش قیادت نے، نہ صرف ہندوستانی زراعت کے منظرنامے کو تبدیل کیا ہے، بلکہ ملک کے غذائی تحفظ اور خوشحالی کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نےایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘یہ بے حد خوشی کی بات ہے کہ حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن جی کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں ہمارے ملک کے لئے ان کے یادگار تعاون کے اعتراف میں، بھارت رتن سے نواز رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مشکل وقت کے دوران زراعت میں خود کفالت اور ہندوستانی زراعت کو جدید بنانے کے لیے شاندار کوششیں کیں۔ ہم ان کے انمول کام کو ایک اختراعی اور سرپرستی کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں نیز بہت سے طلبا میں ان سے سیکھنے اور تحقیق کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن کی دور اندیش قیادت نے، نہ صرف ہندوستانی زراعت کے منظرنامے کو تبدیل کیا ہے، بلکہ ملک کے غذائی تحفظ اور خوشحالی کو بھی یقینی بنایا ۔ وہ ایک ایسی شخصیت تھے، جنھیں میں قریب سے جانتا تھا اور میں نے ہمیشہ ان کی بصیرت اور معلومات کی قدر کی’’۔