Prime Minister's Office
Dr. MS Swaminathan to be awarded Bharat Ratna: PM
09 FEB 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today posted on X that Dr. MS Swaminathan, known for his pivtol role in the Green Revolution, will be conferred the highest civilian award Bharat Ratna.
He said that Dr. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership has not only transformed Indian agriculture but also ensured the nation’s food security and prosperity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense joy that the Government of India is conferring the Bharat Ratna on Dr. MS Swaminathan Ji, in recognition of his monumental contributions to our nation in agriculture and farmers’ welfare. He played a pivotal role in helping India achieve self-reliance in agriculture during challenging times and made outstanding efforts towards modernizing Indian agriculture. We also recognise his invaluable work as an innovator and mentor and encouraging learning and research among several students. Dr. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership has not only transformed Indian agriculture but also ensured the nation’s food security and prosperity. He was someone I knew closely and l always valued his insights and inputs."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত ৰত্নৰে সন্মানীত কৰা হ’ব ড০ এম এছ স্বামীনাথনকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
09 FEB 2024 1:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি টুইটাৰৰ এটা পোষ্টত কয় যে সেউজ বিপ্লৱত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰা ড০ এম এছ স্বামীনাথনক দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান ভাৰত ৰত্নৰে সন্মানীত কৰা হ’ব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ড০ স্বামীনাথনৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বই ভাৰতীয় কৃষিখণ্ডৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰাই নহয়, দেশৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিও নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
টুইটাৰৰ এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
"কৃষি আৰু কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদানৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ড° এম এছ স্বামীনাথন জীক ভাৰতৰত্ন প্ৰদান কৰাটো অতিশয় আনন্দৰ বিষয়। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাত সহায় কৰাত তেওঁ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় কৃষি আধুনিকীকৰণত অসাধাৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছিল। এজন উদ্ভাৱক আৰু গুৰু হিচাপে তেওঁৰ অমূল্য কাম আৰু কেইবাগৰাকীও ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ মাজত শিক্ষণ আৰু গৱেষণাক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ আমি স্বীকৃতি দিছো৷ ড০ স্বামীনাথনৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বই ভাৰতীয় কৃষি খণ্ডৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰাই নহয়, দেশৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিও নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ মোৰ ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে পাইছিলো আৰু মই তেওঁৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু ইনপুটক সদায় মূল্য দিছিলোঁ।"