Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Environmental Regulations at Ports
09 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified various environmental regulations to be followed by Ports such as Environmental Impact Assessment / Notification, 2006, Coastal Regulation Zone Notification, 2019, The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, The Hazardous Waste (Management, Handling and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2008, etc. India is also signatory to the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL) adopted by the United Nations’ specialized agency in Maritime field International Maritime Organization (IMO). The provisions of the said Conventions have been incorporated in the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958.
Government of India has established regulatory authorities for obtaining prior environmental clearance before taking up any construction work of the project, Environmental Appraisal Committee (EAC), Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change for Category – A projects; for Category – B State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तनों पर पर्यावरण संबंधित विनियमन
09 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने पत्तनों की ओर से अनुपालन किए जाने के लिए पर्यावरण से संबंधित विभिन्न विनियम अधिसूचित किए हैं। इनमें पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन/अधिसूचना- 2006, तटीय विनियमन जोन अधिसूचना- 2019, जल (प्रदूषण का निवारण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम- 1974, वायु (प्रदूषण का निवारण व नियंत्रण) अधिनियम- 1981 और खतरनाक अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन, हैंडलिंग और पारगमन आवाजाही) नियम- 2008 आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) के अपनाए गए पोतों से प्रदूषण की रोकथाम के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय कन्वेंशन (मार्पोल) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह मैरीटाइम फील्ड इंटरनेशनल मैरीटाइम ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (आईएमओ) में एक विशेषज्ञ एजेंसी है। उपरोक्त कन्वेंशनों के प्रावधानों को वाणिज्य पोत परिवहन अधिनियम- 1958 में शामिल किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने किसी परियोजना के तहत कोई भी निर्माण कार्य शुरू करने से पहले श्रेणी- क परियोजनाओं को लेकर पर्यावरण आकलन समिति (ईएसी), पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, श्रेणी-ख परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन प्राधिकरण (एसईआईएए) से पहले पर्यावरण अनुमति प्राप्त करने के लिए विनियामक प्राधिकरण स्थापित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पोत, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।