Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Awareness Convention organized by Sub Regional Office of NSSO, Surendranagar on 9 February 2024 for Industrial Units/Entrepreneurs in Bhuj
09 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) under Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India conducts various surveys in India since 1950. The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is the principal source of Industrial Statistics in India. The survey is being conducted annually under the statutory provisions of the Collection of Statistics (COS) Act, 2008 and the rules framed there-under in 2011, except in the State of Jammu & Kashmir where it is being conducted under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2010 and rules framed there under in 2012.
Information collected through this Survey is used for statistical purposes; to estimate the contribution of the industrial sector to Gross Domestic Product and also to help the Government in formulating policies for industrial development.
The Sub Regional office, Surendranagar located in the jurisdiction of Regional Office, Ahmedabad in collaboration with the Federation of Kutchch Industrialist Association (FOKIA) organized an awareness conference for the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in Bhuj on 9th February 2024. The session was aimed at creating awareness among the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in understanding the use and importance of the Survey and imparting training to them for compiling the returns.
The session was inaugurated by Shri R. L. Gadhavi, Assistant Director, National Sample Survey Office, Field Operations Division, Sub Regional Office, Surendranagar. In his inaugural address Shri Gadhavi stressed upon the importance of the cooperation of various industrialist for the successful conduct of survey. The data collected through this survey is used in estimation of National Income, Studies of Industrial structure, Planning, Policy Making and in Framing policies for faster industrial development etc. The data related to Capital, Employment and Unemployment, Consumption of fuel and lubricants, Raw Materials and input–output, Value addition, Labour Turnover, GST etc., are collected through this survey. Since the data is collected through a web portal, there is a provision for self-compilation by the unit itself. Since ASI is a statutory survey, the returns and the relevant data is to be submitted within the prescribed time after the receipt of notice.
The Director of FOKIA, Sh. Sharad Bhatia, Senior Executive of FOKIA Smt. Mamta Vasani and Representative of FOKIA Sh. Kiran Chandwani addressed the conference and assured the full cooperation & support for the survey. Sh. A. K. Singh and other Senior Statistical Officers imparted training to the representative of industrial units. Around 35 Industrialists participated in the conference.
The Industrialists were sensitized to the working of the ASI Portal and were motivated to make use of the self-compilation option provided in the web portal and helped in filing their returns. The functions available in the portal were discussed at length. Any queries raised by them were also efficiently addressed by the officers present. The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
ભુજમાં ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો માટે 9 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ના રોજ NSSOના ઉપ પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, સુરેન્દ્રનગર દ્વારા જાગૃતિ સંમેલનનું આયોજન
09 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ નેશનલ સેમ્પલ સર્વે ઑફિસ (NSSO) ભારતમાં 1950 થી વિવિધ સર્વેક્ષણો હાથ ધરે છે. વાર્ષિક સર્વેક્ષણ ઑફ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ (ASI) એ ભારતમાં ઔદ્યોગિક આંકડાઓનો મુખ્ય સ્ત્રોત છે. આ સર્વે દર વર્ષે કલેક્શન ઓફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ (COS) એક્ટ, 2008ની વૈધાનિક જોગવાઈઓ અને 2011માં તેના હેઠળ ઘડવામાં આવેલ નિયમો અંતર્ગત કરવામાં આવે છે. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્ય સિવાય કે જ્યાં તે કલેક્શન ઑફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ એક્ટ, 2010 અને 2012 અંતર્ગત ઘડવામાં આવેલા નિયમો હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
આ સર્વે દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલી માહિતીનો ઉપયોગ આંકડાકીય હેતુઓ માટે, ગ્રોસ ડોમેસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટમાં ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રના યોગદાનનો અંદાજ કાઢવા અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટેની નીતિઓ ઘડવામાં સરકારને મદદ કરવા માટે થાય છે.
પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, અમદાવાદના અધિકારક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થિત ઉપ પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, સુરેન્દ્રનગર દ્વારા ફેડરેશન ઓફ કચ્છ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયાલિસ્ટ એસોસિએશન (ફોકિયા)ના સહયોગથી ભુજમાં ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો માટે 9 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ના રોજ જાગૃતિ સંમેલનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સત્રનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોમાં સર્વેક્ષણના ઉપયોગ અને મહત્વને સમજવામાં જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો અને તેમને વળતર (રિટર્ન) કમ્પાઇલ કરવા માટે તાલીમ આપવાનો હતો.
સત્રનું ઉદઘાટન શ્રી આર.એલ.ગઢવી, સહાયક નિદેશક, નેશનલ સેમ્પલ સર્વે ઓફિસ, ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ વિભાગ, ઉપ પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, સુરેન્દ્રનગર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી ગઢવીએ તેમના ઉદઘાટન સંબોધનમાં સર્વેક્ષણના સફળ સંચાલન માટે વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગપતિઓના સહકારના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. આ સર્વેક્ષણ દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલ ડેટાનો ઉપયોગ રાષ્ટ્રીય આવકના અંદાજ, ઔદ્યોગિક માળખાના અભ્યાસ, આયોજન, નીતિ ઘડતર અને ઝડપી ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટે નીતિઓ ઘડવા વગેરેમાં થાય છે. મૂડી, રોજગાર અને બેરોજગારી, બળતણ અને લુબ્રિકન્ટ્સનો વપરાશ, કાચો માલ અને ઇનપુટ-આઉટપુટ, મૂલ્યવર્ધન, શ્રમ ટર્નઓવર, GST વગેરે, આ સર્વેક્ષણ દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. વેબ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ડેટા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવતો હોવાથી એકમ દ્વારા જ સ્વ-સંકલન કરવાની જોગવાઈ છે. ASI એક વૈધાનિક સર્વેક્ષણ હોવાથી રિટર્ન અને સંબંધિત ડેટા નોટિસ મળ્યા પછી નિયત સમયમાં સબમિટ કરવાનો હોય છે.
ફોકિયાના નિયામક શ્રી. શરદ ભાટિયા, ફોકિયાના સિનિયર એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ શ્રીમતી. મમતા વસાણી અને ફોકિયાના પ્રતિનિધિ શ્રી. કિરણ ચંદવાણીએ કોન્ફરન્સને સંબોધિત કરી હતી અને સર્વે માટે સંપૂર્ણ સહકાર અને સમર્થનની ખાતરી આપી હતી. શ્રી એ. કે. સિંઘ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારીઓએ ઔદ્યોગિક એકમોના પ્રતિનિધિઓને તાલીમ આપી હતી. કોન્ફરન્સમાં 35 જેટલા ઉદ્યોગપતિઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
ઉદ્યોગપતિઓને ASI પોર્ટલની કામગીરી પ્રત્યે સંવેદનશીલતા આપવામાં આવી હતી અને તેઓ વેબ પોર્ટલમાં પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલ સ્વ-સંકલન વિકલ્પનો ઉપયોગ કરવા પ્રેરિત થયા હતા અને તેમના રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવામાં મદદ કરી હતી. પોર્ટલમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કાર્યોની વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમના દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલ કોઈપણ પ્રશ્નોનું ઉપસ્થિત અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા અસરકારક રીતે નિરાકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આભારવિધિ સાથે સભાનું સમાપન થયું.