Ministry of Defence
FDI IN DEFENCE SECTOR
09 FEB 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Industry sector was opened up in May 2001 for private sector participation. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limit in defence sector was enhanced in 2020 up to 74% through the Automatic Route for companies seeking new defence industrial license, and up to 100% through the Government Route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology. So far, Rs 5,077 crore worth of FDI has been reported by companies operating in the defence sector.
Further, the Government promotes co-development and co-production of niche defence technologies with Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to encourage FDI in the defence sector.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vinod L Chavda in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی
09 FEB 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی صنعت کے شعبے کو مئی 2001 میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے لیے کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ دفاعی شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی حد 2020 میں نئے دفاعی صنعتی لائسنس حاصل کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے ، جہاں بھی جدید ٹکنالوجی تک رسائی کا امکان ہے ، خودکار روٹ کے ذریعے 74 فیصد تک ، اور سرکاری روٹ کے ذریعے 100 فیصد تک بڑھا دی گئی تھی ۔ اب تک دفاعی شعبے میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے 5077 کروڑ روپے کی ایف ڈی آئی کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت دفاعی شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکی اوریجنل ایکوئپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) کے ساتھ مخصوص دفاعی ٹکنالوجیوں کی مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب ونود ایل چاوڑا کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔