Ministry of Defence
FDI IN DEFENCE SECTOR
09 FEB 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Industry sector was opened up in May 2001 for private sector participation. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limit in defence sector was enhanced in 2020 up to 74% through the Automatic Route for companies seeking new defence industrial license, and up to 100% through the Government Route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology. So far, Rs 5,077 crore worth of FDI has been reported by companies operating in the defence sector.
Further, the Government promotes co-development and co-production of niche defence technologies with Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to encourage FDI in the defence sector.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vinod L Chavda in the Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई
09 FEB 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उद्योग क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए मई 2001 में खोला गया था। रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की सीमा को 2020 में ऐसी कंपनियों के लिए स्वचालित मार्ग से बढ़ाकर 74 प्रतिशत तक कर दिया गया जो नए रक्षा औद्योगिक लाइसेंस चाहती हों और सरकारी मार्ग से इसे 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया गया, जहां इसके चलते आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच मिलने की संभावना हो। रक्षा क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली कंपनियों द्वारा अब तक 5,077 करोड़ रुपये का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश करने की जानकारी है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार रक्षा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विदेशी मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) के साथ विशिष्ट रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देती है।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में श्री विनोद एल चावड़ा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।