President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES AADI MAHOTSAV
10 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Aadi Mahotsav 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi today (February 10, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our country is full of diversity. But the sentiment of ‘unity in diversity’ has always been present. The reason for this sentiment is our enthusiasm to know, understand and adopt each other's traditions, food and language. This feeling of respect for each other is at the core of our unity. She was happy to witness the unique confluence of tribal culture and heritage of different states at the Aadi Mahotsav. She said that it is a good opportunity to get acquainted with the lifestyle, music, art and cuisine of the tribal brothers and sisters from every corner of the country. She expressed confidence that people will get an opportunity to know and understand many aspects of the life of the tribal society during this festival.
The President said that as modernity progressed, it has caused a lot of damage to Mother Earth and nature. In the mad race for development, an atmosphere was created to give credence to the belief that progress is not possible without harming nature. Whereas the truth is the opposite. Tribal communities all over the world have been living in harmony with nature for centuries. Our tribal brothers and sisters have been taking care of the surrounding environment, trees, plants and animals in every aspect of their lives. We can take inspiration from their lifestyle. Today, when the whole world is trying to solve the problem of global warming and climate change, the lifestyle of the tribal community becomes even more exemplary.
The President said that technology - an important contribution of the modern era – has made our lives easier. It is not right that our tribal community be deprived of the benefits of modern development. Their contribution has played an important role in the overall development of the country and will continue to play an important role in the future also. It should be the endeavour of all of us to use technology for sustainable development and all-round development of all the people of the society, especially the deprived sections.
The President said that India has a priceless storehouse of traditional knowledge. This knowledge has been passed down traditionally from one generation to the next for decades. But now many traditional skills are dying out. This knowledge tradition is in danger of extinction. Just as many flora and fauna are becoming extinct, traditional knowledge is also disappearing from our collective memory. Our effort should be to accumulate this invaluable fund and also use it properly as per today's need. Technology can play an important role in this effort also.
The President appreciated the launch of the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST). She expressed confidence that this will promote entrepreneurship and start-up culture among the people of ST community. She urged the youth of the tribal community to take advantage of this scheme and establish new enterprises and contribute to building of a self-reliant India.
The Aadi Mahotsav is being organized by TRIFED under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with aim to showcase the rich diversity of India's tribal heritage. This year this festival is being organized from February 10 to 18, 2024.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
10 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 10, 2024) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ 2024 ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ 'ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತೆ' ಎಂಬ ಭಾವನೆ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಇದೆ. ಈ ಭಾವನೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವೆಂದರೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ, ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗೌರವದ ಈ ಭಾವನೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಏಕತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಅನನ್ಯ ಸಂಗಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ, ಸಂಗೀತ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಇದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜದ ಜೀವನದ ಅನೇಕ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಧುನಿಕತೆ ಮುಂದುವರೆದಂತೆ, ಅದು ಭೂಮಿ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನುಂಟು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹುಚ್ಚು ಓಟದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಗೆ ಹಾನಿಯಾಗದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬ ನಂಬಿಕೆಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಆದರೆ ಸತ್ಯ ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ತದ್ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದಿಂದ ಬದುಕುತ್ತಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪರಿಸರ, ಮರಗಳು, ಸಸ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅಂಶದಲ್ಲೂ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯಿಂದ ನಾವು ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು. ಇಂದು, ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತಾಪಮಾನ ಏರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಅನುಕರಣೀಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಧುನಿಕ ಯುಗದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ನಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯವು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳಿಂದ ವಂಚಿತವಾಗುವುದು ಸರಿಯಲ್ಲ. ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜನರ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಂಚಿತ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಬೇಕು.
ಭಾರತವು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಭಂಡಾರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕವಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯಿಂದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಈಗ ಅನೇಕ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳು ಸಾಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಈ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಪರಂಪರೆಯು ಅಳಿವಿನ ಅಪಾಯದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಅನೇಕ ಸಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳು ಅಳಿದುಹೋಗುತ್ತಿರುವಂತೆಯೇ, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನವೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ನೆನಪಿನಿಂದ ಕಣ್ಮರೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಅದನ್ನು ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವೆಂಚರ್ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಫಂಡ್ (ವಿಸಿಎಫ್-ಎಸ್ಟಿ) ಆರಂಭಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಎಸ್ಟಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಯುವಕರು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ಆದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 10 ರಿಂದ 18, 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ..