President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES AADI MAHOTSAV
10 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Aadi Mahotsav 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi today (February 10, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our country is full of diversity. But the sentiment of ‘unity in diversity’ has always been present. The reason for this sentiment is our enthusiasm to know, understand and adopt each other's traditions, food and language. This feeling of respect for each other is at the core of our unity. She was happy to witness the unique confluence of tribal culture and heritage of different states at the Aadi Mahotsav. She said that it is a good opportunity to get acquainted with the lifestyle, music, art and cuisine of the tribal brothers and sisters from every corner of the country. She expressed confidence that people will get an opportunity to know and understand many aspects of the life of the tribal society during this festival.
The President said that as modernity progressed, it has caused a lot of damage to Mother Earth and nature. In the mad race for development, an atmosphere was created to give credence to the belief that progress is not possible without harming nature. Whereas the truth is the opposite. Tribal communities all over the world have been living in harmony with nature for centuries. Our tribal brothers and sisters have been taking care of the surrounding environment, trees, plants and animals in every aspect of their lives. We can take inspiration from their lifestyle. Today, when the whole world is trying to solve the problem of global warming and climate change, the lifestyle of the tribal community becomes even more exemplary.
The President said that technology - an important contribution of the modern era – has made our lives easier. It is not right that our tribal community be deprived of the benefits of modern development. Their contribution has played an important role in the overall development of the country and will continue to play an important role in the future also. It should be the endeavour of all of us to use technology for sustainable development and all-round development of all the people of the society, especially the deprived sections.
The President said that India has a priceless storehouse of traditional knowledge. This knowledge has been passed down traditionally from one generation to the next for decades. But now many traditional skills are dying out. This knowledge tradition is in danger of extinction. Just as many flora and fauna are becoming extinct, traditional knowledge is also disappearing from our collective memory. Our effort should be to accumulate this invaluable fund and also use it properly as per today's need. Technology can play an important role in this effort also.
The President appreciated the launch of the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST). She expressed confidence that this will promote entrepreneurship and start-up culture among the people of ST community. She urged the youth of the tribal community to take advantage of this scheme and establish new enterprises and contribute to building of a self-reliant India.
The Aadi Mahotsav is being organized by TRIFED under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with aim to showcase the rich diversity of India's tribal heritage. This year this festival is being organized from February 10 to 18, 2024.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
10 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में आज आदि महोत्सव 2024 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा देश विविधता से भरा है। लेकिन 'अनेकता में एकता' की भावना हमेशा मौजूद रही है। इसी भावना के अनुरूप एक-दूसरे की परंपराओं, खान-पान और भाषा को जानने, समझने और अपनाने का हमारा उत्साह रहा है। एक-दूसरे के प्रति सम्मान की यह भावना हमारी एकता के मूल में है। वह आदि महोत्सव में विभिन्न राज्यों की जनजातीय संस्कृति और विरासत का अनूठा संगम देखकर बहुत खुश हुईं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश के कोने-कोने के जन-जातीय भाई-बहनों की जीवनशैली, संगीत, कला और खानपान के बारे में जानने का अच्छा अवसर है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस महोत्सव के दौरान लोगों को जन-जातीय समाज के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को जानने और समझने का अवसर मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे आधुनिकता आगे बढ़ी, इसने धरती माता और प्रकृति को बहुत नुकसान पहुंचाया है। विकास की अंधी दौड़ में इस धारणा को बल देने का माहौल बनाया गया कि प्रकृति को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना प्रगति संभव नहीं है। लेकिन सच्चाई इसके उलट है। दुनिया भर में जन-जातीय समुदाय सदियों से प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बनाकर रह रहे हैं। हमारे जन-जातीय भाई-बहन अपने जीवन के हर पहलू में आसपास के पर्यावरण, पेड़-पौधों और जानवरों का ख्याल रखते रहे हैं। हम उनकी जीवनशैली से प्रेरणा ले सकते हैं। आज जब पूरी दुनिया ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने का प्रयास कर रही है, तब जन-जातीय समुदाय की जीवनशैली और भी अनुकरणीय हो जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी (आधुनिक युग का एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान) ने हमारे जीवन को आसान बना दिया है। यह ठीक नहीं है कि हमारा जन-जातीय समुदाय आधुनिक विकास के लाभ से वंचित रहे। उनके योगदान ने देश के समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और वे भविष्य में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे। हम सभी का प्रयास होना चाहिए कि हम समाज के सभी लोगों, खासकर वंचित वर्गों के सतत विकास और सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के पास पारंपरिक ज्ञान का अमूल्य भंडार है। यह ज्ञान दशकों से पारंपरिक रूप से एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक हस्तांतरित होता रहा है। लेकिन अब कई पारंपरिक कौशल ख़त्म होते जा रहे हैं। यह ज्ञान परंपरा लुप्त होने के कगार पर है। जिस तरह कई वनस्पतियां और जीव-जंतु विलुप्त हो रहे हैं, उसी तरह पारंपरिक ज्ञान भी हमारी सामूहिक स्मृति से ओझल हो रहा है। हमारा प्रयास यह होना चाहिए कि हम इस अमूल्य खजाने को संचित करें और आज की आवश्यकता के अनुसार इसका उचित उपयोग भी करें। इस प्रयास में प्रौद्योगिकी भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड (वीसीएफ-एसटी) के शुभारंभ की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्lत किया कि इससे अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के लोगों के बीच उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने जन-जातीय समुदाय के युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे इस योजना का लाभ उठाकर नये उद्यम स्थापित करें और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दें।
भारत की जनजातीय विरासत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में ट्राइफेड द्वारा आदि महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष यह महोत्सव 10 से 18 फरवरी, 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।