President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES AADI MAHOTSAV
10 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Aadi Mahotsav 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi today (February 10, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our country is full of diversity. But the sentiment of ‘unity in diversity’ has always been present. The reason for this sentiment is our enthusiasm to know, understand and adopt each other's traditions, food and language. This feeling of respect for each other is at the core of our unity. She was happy to witness the unique confluence of tribal culture and heritage of different states at the Aadi Mahotsav. She said that it is a good opportunity to get acquainted with the lifestyle, music, art and cuisine of the tribal brothers and sisters from every corner of the country. She expressed confidence that people will get an opportunity to know and understand many aspects of the life of the tribal society during this festival.
The President said that as modernity progressed, it has caused a lot of damage to Mother Earth and nature. In the mad race for development, an atmosphere was created to give credence to the belief that progress is not possible without harming nature. Whereas the truth is the opposite. Tribal communities all over the world have been living in harmony with nature for centuries. Our tribal brothers and sisters have been taking care of the surrounding environment, trees, plants and animals in every aspect of their lives. We can take inspiration from their lifestyle. Today, when the whole world is trying to solve the problem of global warming and climate change, the lifestyle of the tribal community becomes even more exemplary.
The President said that technology - an important contribution of the modern era – has made our lives easier. It is not right that our tribal community be deprived of the benefits of modern development. Their contribution has played an important role in the overall development of the country and will continue to play an important role in the future also. It should be the endeavour of all of us to use technology for sustainable development and all-round development of all the people of the society, especially the deprived sections.
The President said that India has a priceless storehouse of traditional knowledge. This knowledge has been passed down traditionally from one generation to the next for decades. But now many traditional skills are dying out. This knowledge tradition is in danger of extinction. Just as many flora and fauna are becoming extinct, traditional knowledge is also disappearing from our collective memory. Our effort should be to accumulate this invaluable fund and also use it properly as per today's need. Technology can play an important role in this effort also.
The President appreciated the launch of the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST). She expressed confidence that this will promote entrepreneurship and start-up culture among the people of ST community. She urged the youth of the tribal community to take advantage of this scheme and establish new enterprises and contribute to building of a self-reliant India.
The Aadi Mahotsav is being organized by TRIFED under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with aim to showcase the rich diversity of India's tribal heritage. This year this festival is being organized from February 10 to 18, 2024.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 'आदि महोत्सवाचे" उद्घाटन
10 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (10 फेब्रुवारी, 2024) रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद नॅशनल स्टेडियममध्ये आदि महोत्सव 2024 चे उद्घाटन केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपला देश विविधतेने परिपूर्ण आहे. मात्र विविधतेत एकताही भावना कायम राहिली आहे. या भावनेचे कारण म्हणजे एकमेकांच्या परंपरा, खाद्यपदार्थ आणि भाषा जाणून घेण्याचा, समजून घेण्याचा आणि स्वीकारण्याचा आपला उत्साह हा होय. ही एकमेकांबद्दलची आदराची भावना आपल्या ऐक्याचा गाभा आहे. आदि महोत्सवात आदिवासी संस्कृती आणि विविध राज्यांच्या वारशाचा अनोखा संगम पाहून आनंद झाल्याचे सांगून देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील आदिवासी बंधू-भगिनींची जीवनशैली, संगीत, कला, पाककृती यांची ओळख करून घेण्याची ही चांगली संधी असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या महोत्सवात आदिवासी समाजाच्या जीवनातील अनेक पैलू जाणून घेण्याची आणि समजून घेण्याची संधी लोकांना मिळेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
जगभरातील आदिवासी समुदाय शतकानुशतके निसर्गाच्या सान्निध्यात राहत आहेत. आपले आदिवासी बंधू-भगिनी आजूबाजूचे वातावरण, झाडे, वनस्पती, प्राणी यांची त्यांच्या जीवन चक्राच्या प्रत्येक बाबतीत काळजी घेत आहेत. त्यांच्या जीवनशैलीतून आपण प्रेरणा घेऊ शकतो. आज जेव्हा संपूर्ण जग ग्लोबल वॉर्मिंग आणि हवामान बदलाची समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे, तेव्हा आदिवासी समाजाची जीवनशैली अधिक अनुकरणीय बनते.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की तंत्रज्ञानाचे आधुनिक युगात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे. तंत्रज्ञानामुळे आपले जीवन सोपे झाले आहे. समाजातील सर्व लोकांचा, विशेषत: वंचित घटकांचा शाश्वत विकास आणि सर्वांगीण विकास करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचा आपल्या सर्वांचा प्रयत्न असायला हवा.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारताकडे पारंपारिक ज्ञानाचे अमूल्य भांडार आहे. हे ज्ञान अनेक दशकांपासून एका पिढीकडून दुसऱ्या पिढीकडे पारंपारिकतेने दिले जात आहे. पण आता अनेक पारंपरिक कौशल्ये नष्ट होत आहेत. ही ज्ञान परंपरा नामशेष होण्याचा धोका आहे. ज्याप्रमाणे अनेक वनस्पती आणि प्राणी नामशेष होत आहेत, त्याचप्रमाणे आपल्या सामूहिक स्मृतीतून पारंपारिक ज्ञानही नाहीसे होत आहे. हा अमूल्य निधी जमा करून आजच्या गरजेनुसार त्याचा योग्य वापर करण्याचाही आपला प्रयत्न असायला हवा. या प्रयत्नात तंत्रज्ञानही महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकते असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली ट्रायफेड द्वारे भारतातील आदिवासी वारशाची समृद्ध विविधता प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आदि महोत्सवाचे आयोजन केले जात आहे. यावर्षी हा महोत्सव 10 ते 18 फेब्रुवारी 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.