Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Parliament passes the Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Bill 2024
Parliament also passes the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2024 and the Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2024
More than 50 communities, including 7 PVTGs; many phonetic variations/synonyms; and a few new communities set to be included in the list of STs of J&K, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha
Government is committed to the development of tribal communities, while preserving their socio-cultural heritage: Shri Arjun Munda
These bills will ensure justice to vulnerable tribal communities: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
11 FEB 2024 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to the development of tribal communities, while preserving their socio-cultural heritage, said Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda, on the three bills passed by the Parliament to fulfill long pending demand of tribal communities of Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
The Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Bill, 2024 was passed by the Parliament, to include ‘Pahari Ethnic Group, Paddari Tribe, Koli and Gadda Brahmin’ communities in the list of STs of UT of Jammu and Kashmir. The Rajya Sabha passed the bill on 9th February 2024 to amend the Constitution (Jammu & Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1989 with respect to the UT of J&K. Earlier, the Bill had been passed by the Lok Sabha on 6th February 2024.
(Link: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2003288).
Earlier, the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2024 in respect of Andhra Pradesh and the Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2024 in respect of Odisha were passed by the Lok Sabha on 8th February 2024, in order to effect inclusions in their respective lists of Scheduled Tribes. Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs; Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar moved the Amendment Bill in Lok Sabha. The bill was earlier passed by the Rajya Sabha on 6th February 2024.
The Minister said that the Government is committed to the welfare of tribal communities of the country. She said that with this Bill, the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal groups will get justice.
The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2024 is intended to amend the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 to modify the list of Scheduled Tribes regarding Andhra Pradesh. The following inclusions will be made in list of Scheduled Tribes of Andhra Pradesh: -
1. Inclusion of ‘Bondo Porja’ and ‘Khond Porja’, that are Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), at entry 25 in the ST list of Andhra Pradesh.
2. Inclusion of ‘Konda Savaras’, that are Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), at entry 28 in the ST list of Andhra Pradesh.
The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2024 proposed to amend the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 to modify the list of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in relation to Odisha. The following changes/inclusions will be made in list of Scheduled Tribes of Odisha: -
I. Four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), which are proposed to be included in their own names in the list of STs:
1. Pauri Bhuyan, Paudi Bhuyan as synonyms of Bhuiya, Bhuyan at Sl. No. 6;
2. Chuktia Bhunjia as synonym of Bhunjia at Sl. No. 9;
3. Bondo as sub-entry under STs "Bondo Poraja, Bonda Paroja. Banda Paroja" at Sl. No.13; and,
4. Mankidia as synonym of ST “Mankirdia” at Sl.No. 47.
II. Omitting of two names from the list of Scheduled Castes
1. Tamadia at Sl. No. 87; and,
2. Tamudia at Sl. No. 88.
III. Inclusion of Communities names of which are phonetic variations or synonyms of pre-existing entries in the list of STs of the State:
1. Tamadia*, Tamaria, Tamudia*, Tamodia Bhumij, Tamudia Bhumij, Tamundia Bhumij, Tamulia Bhumij, Tamadia Bhumij as a sub-entry under main entry “Bhumij” at Sl. No. 8.
(*These communities are proposed to be omitted from the Scheduled Caste list.)
1. Banda Paraja, Bonda Paraja, Bonda, Banda as sub-entry under STs "Bondo Poraja, Bonda Paroja. Banda Paroja" at Sl. No.13.
2. Durua, Dhurua, Dhurava as subsect of Dharua, Dhuruba, Dhurva at Sl. No. 17.
3. Kaur, Kunwar, Kaonr, Kuanr, Konwar, Kuanar, Kaanr, Koanr, Kuanwar as synonym of ST “Kawar, Kanwar” at Sl. No. 28.
4. Inclusion of Kui (Kandha) as a new sub-entry under the ST Khond and Kandha Kumbhar community as a subset of Kandha Scheduled Tribe at Sl. No. 31.
5. Uram, Oram, Uraon, Dhangara and Oraon Mudi communities as synonyms of Oraon listed at Sl. No. 53.
6. Bareng Jhodia Paroja, Penga Paroja, Pengu Paroja, Porja, Selia Paroja, as synonym of ST Paroja at Sl. No. 55.
7. Rajual, Rajuad as synonym of ST Rajuar at Sl. No. 57.
8. Saara as synonym under Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara, etc at Sl. No. 59.
IV. Inclusion of communities through New Entry:
1. Muka Dora, Mooka Dora, Nuka Dora, Nooka Dora with area restriction (in undivided Koraput District i.e., Koraput, Nowrangapur, Rayagada & Malkangiri districts) at Sl. No. 63.
2. Konda Reddy, Konda Reddi at Sl. No. 64.
After the Bills become an Act, member of the communities newly listed in the revised list of Scheduled Tribes of J&K, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha will also be able to derive benefits meant for STs under the existing schemes of the Government.
Some of the major schemes run by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs include Pre- and Post-Matric Scholarship, National Overseas Scholarship, National Fellowship and Scholarship Schemes, along with concessional loans from National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation, Hostels for ST boys and girls etc. In addition to above, they will also be entitled to benefits of reservation in services and admission to educational institutions as per Government policy.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ نے آئین (جموں و کشمیر) درج فہرست قبائل آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل 2024 کو منظوری دی
پارلیمنٹ نے آئین (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 اور آئین (درج فہرست ذات و درج فہرست قبائل ) آرڈرز (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 کو بھی پاس کیا
سات پی وی ٹی جی سمیت 50 سے زیادہ برادریوں ؛ بہت سے صوتی تغیرات/ مترادفات؛ اور جموں و کشمیر، آندھرا پردیش اور اوڈیشہ کے ایس ٹی کی فہرست میں چند نئیبرادریوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا
حکومت قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے: ارجن منڈا
یہ بل کمزور قبائلی برادریوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی یقینی بنائیں گے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
11 FEB 2024 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر، آندھرا پردیش اور اوڈیشہ کی قبائلی برادریوں کے دیرینہ مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ منظور کیے گئے تین بلوں پرقبائلی امور ،زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈانے کہا کہ حکومت قبائلی برادریوں کیسماجی و ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئےان کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
پارلیمنٹ نے'پہاڑی نسلی گروپ، پڈاری قبیلہ، کولی اور گڈا برہمن' برادریوں کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں اور کشمیر کے درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لیےآئین (جموں و کشمیر) درج فہرست قبائل آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 کو منظوری دی ۔ راجیہ سبھا نے 9 فروری 2024 کومرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کے حوالے سے آئین (جموں و کشمیر) درج فہرست قبائل آرڈر، 1989 میں ترمیم کرنے کا بل منظور کیا۔ اس سے قبل یہ بل لوک سبھا نے 6 فروری 2024 کو پاس کیا تھا۔
(لنک: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2003288)
اس سے قبل، آندھرا پردیش کے حوالے سے آئین (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 اور اوڈیشہ کے حوالے سے آئین (درج فہرست ذات و درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈرز (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 کو درج فہرست قبائل کی ان کی متعلقہ فہرستوں میں شمولیتکے نفاذ کے لیےلوک سبھا نے 8 فروری 2024کومنظور کیا تھا۔ قبائلی امور ، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے لوک سبھا میں ترمیمی بل پیش کیا۔ اس سے قبل یہ بل 6 فروری 2024 کو راجیہ سبھا سے منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کی قبائلی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل سے خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کو انصاف ملے گا۔
آئین (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 کا مقصد آندھرا پردیش سے متعلق درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں ترمیم کے لیے آئین (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر، 1950 میں ترمیم کرنا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں درج ذیل کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
1. 'بندو پورجا' اور 'کھنڈ پورجا'کی شمولیت، جو کہ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ(پی وی ٹی جی ) ہیں اور آندھرا پردیش کے درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں 25 ویں نمبر پر ہیں ۔
2. 'کونڈا سواراس'کی شمولیت، جو کہ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی) ہے اور آندھرا پردیش کیدرج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں 28 ویں نمبر پرہے۔
آئین (درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈرز (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 میں آئین (درج فہرست ذات) آرڈر، 1950 اور آئین (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر، 1950 میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی تاکہ اوڈیشہسے متعلق درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبائل کی فہرست میں ترمیم کی جاسکے۔ اوڈیشہ کے درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں درج ذیل تبدیلیاں/شمولیت کی جائیں گی۔
1. چار خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی)، جنہیںدرج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں ان کے اپنے ناموں میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے:
1. پوری بھویاں، پوڑی بھویاں بھویا کے مترادفات کے طور پر، بھویان نمبر 6پر;
2. چکتیا بھونجیا بطور مترادف بھونجیا نمبر 9پر;
3. بونڈو بطور ذیلی اندراج ایس ٹی کے تحت "بونڈو پورجا، بونڈہ پروجا. بندہ پروجا" نمبر 13پر; اور،
4. نمبر 47 پر" منکیڈیا "ایس ٹی کے مترادف ہے۔
• II. درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست سے دو ناموں کا اخراج
1. تماڈیا نمبر 87پر; اور
2. تموڈیا نمبر 88 پر
III ریاست کے درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میںبرادریوں کے ناموں کی شمولیت جن کے صوتی تغیراتیا پہلے سے موجود اندراجات کے مترادفات ہیں:
1. تماڈیا *، تماریا، تموڈیا*، تمودیابھومج، تموڈیا بھومج، تمونڈیا بھومج، تمولیا بھومج، تماڈیابھومج ذیلی اندراج کے طور پر مرکزی اندراج "بھومیج" 8نمبر پر
(*ان برادریوں کو درج فہرست ذات کی فہرست سے خارج کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔)
1. بندہ پرجا، بونڈہ پرجا، بونڈہ، بندہ بطور ذیلی اندراج ایس ٹی کے تحت "بونڈو پورجا، بونڈہ پاروجا. بندہ پروجا" نمبر 13پر۔
2. دوروا، دھروا، دھروا دھروا کے ذیلی حصے کے طور پر، دھروبا، دھروا نمبر 17پر۔
3. کور، کنور، کانور، کنور، کنور، کنار، کانر، کوانر، کنور ایس ٹی کے مترادف کے طور پر "کاور، کنور" نمبر 28پر۔
4. کوئی (کندھا) کو ایس ٹی کھونڈ کے تحت ایک نئے ذیلی اندراج کے طور پر شامل کرنا اور کندھا کمبھار برادری کے ذیلی سیٹ کے طور پر کندھا شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کے ذیلی سیٹ کے طور پر نمبر31۔
5. اوراون کے مترادفات کے طور پر ارم، اورام، اوراون، ڈھنگارا اور اوراون موڈی کمیونٹیز درج ذیل نمبر 53پر ہیں۔
6. برینگ جھودیا پروجا، پینگا پروجا، پینگو پروجا، پورجا، سیلیا پروجا، ایس ٹی پیروجا کے مترادف کے طور پر نمبر 55پر۔
7. راجوئل، راجواد ایس ٹی راجوار کے مترادف کے طور پر نمبر 57پر۔
8. سارا مترادف کے طور پر ساورا، ساور، سورا، سہارا وغیرہ کے تحت نمبر 59۔
1. نئی انٹری کے ذریعہ برادریوں کی شمولیت:
1. موکا ڈورا، موکا ڈورا، نوکا ڈورا، نوکا ڈورا جس میں رقبہ کی پابندی ہے (غیر منقسم کوراپٹ ضلع میں،یعنی کوراپٹ، نورنگا پور، رائاگڈا اور ملکانگیری اضلاع میں) نمبر 63پر۔
2. کونڈا ریڈی، کونڈا ریڈی نمبر 64۔
بلوں کے ایکٹ بننے کے بعد، جموں و کشمیر، آندھرا پردیش اور اوڈیشہ کے درج فہرست قبائل کی نظرثانی شدہ فہرست میں شامل برادریوں کے ممبران بھی حکومت کی موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی کچھ بڑی اسکیموں میںماقبل اور مابعد میٹرک اسکالرشپ، نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ، نیشنل فیلوشپ اور اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل شیڈول ٹرائب فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن سے رعایتی قرضے، ایس ٹی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے ہاسٹل شامل ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، وہ سرکاری پالیسی کے مطابق سروس میں ریزرویشن اور تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلے کے فوائد کے بھی حقدار ہوں گے۔