Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur to flag-off the 1sttrial cargo vessels from Maia Inland Customs Port on 12thFebruary 2024
The waterway route from Maia (IBP route) to Dhubri (NW-2) via Aricha will reduce the distance by about 930 km.
The vessel carryingstone aggregateswill be flagged off from Maia Inland Customs Port
2.6 MTPA of cargo to Bangladesh is expected to shift from road to waterways
11 FEB 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
India-Bangladesh relations have evolved across various domains, including political, economic, cultural, and strategic ties over the years. Now, to boost trade and connectivity between India and Bangladesh, the first trial movement of vessels between Maia Port in India and Sultanganj Port in Bangladesh on Indo Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) Route no. 5 & 6 is set to take place on February 12, 2024. The vessels will be flagged off by the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, from Maia Inland Customs Port in West Bengal at 10:30 AM. This development is in line with the Act East Policy of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government.
The waterway route from Maia (IBP route) to Dhubri (NW-2) via Aricha will reduce the distance by around 930 kilometers compared to the existing waterway route from Dhulian-Maia-Kolkata-IBP-Dhubri. With this move, 2.6 MTPA of export cargo to Bangladesh is expected to shift from road to waterways.
The riverine distance between Port of Call Maia in India and Port of Call Sultanganj in Bangladesh is 16 kilometers, out of which 4.5 kilometers of waterways are in India and the rest 11.5 kilometers are in Bangladesh.
The flagging-off event will be attended by transport and state transport ministers of the West Bengal government, along with the Member of Parliament from JangipurLok Sabha constituency and Members of the state legislature from Raghunathganj and Lalgola legislative constituencies, as well as other dignitaries.
Background
H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, paid a State Visit to India from 05-08 September 2022 at the invitation of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. During the visit,the two sides also agreed to expeditiously explore direct shipping links between the two countries. They also agreed to implement the decision to start riverine services under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade (PIWTT) routes 5 & 6 (Dhulian to Rajshahi -extension to Aricha) and 9 & 10 (Daudkandi to Sonamura).

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ నెల 12న, మైయా నౌకాశ్రయం నుంచి మొదటి ప్రయోగాత్మక సరకు రవాణా నౌకను ప్రారంభించనున్న శ్రీ శంతను ఠాకూర్
దాదాపు 930 కి.మీ. దూరం తగ్గనున్న 'మైయా (ఐబీపీ మార్గం) నుంచి అరిచా మీదుగా ధుబ్రీ (ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యూ-2) వరకు ఉన్న జలమార్గం'
కంకర లోడ్‌తో మైయా నౌకాశ్రయం నుంచి ప్రారంభం కానున్న ఓడ
2.6 మెటీపీఏ సరకు రవాణా రహదారి మార్గాల నుంచి జల మార్గాలకు మారుతుందని అంచనా
11 FEB 2024 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్‌ - బంగ్లాదేశ్ మధ్య వాణిజ్యం & అనుసంధానతను మరింత పెంచేందుకు మరో ముందడుగు పడుతోంది. ఇండో బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రోటోకాల్ (ఐబీపీ) మార్గాలు నంబర్ 5 & 6లో, భారత్‌లోని మైయా నౌకాశ్రయం - బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లోని సుల్తాన్‌గంజ్ నౌకాశ్రయం మధ్య ఓడల ద్వారా సరకు రవాణా ఈ నెల 12న ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ప్రారంభం కానుంది. ఓడరేవులు, జల రవాణా & జలమార్గాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శంతను ఠాకూర్, ఈ నెల 12న ఉదయం 10:30 గంటలకు, పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌లోని మైయా నౌకాశ్రయంలో జెండా ఊపి ఓడను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ 'యాక్ట్‌ ఈస్ట్‌' విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా ఈ ముందడుగు పడుతోంది.
ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ధులియన్-మైయా-కోల్‌కతా-ఐబీపీ-ధుబ్రి జల మార్గంతో పోలిస్తే, మైయా (ఐబీపీ మార్గం) నుంచి అరిచా మీదుగా ధుబ్రి (ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యూ-2) వరకు ఉన్న జలమార్గ మార్గం దాదాపు 930 కి.మీ. దూరం తగ్గుతుంది. ఫలితంగా, దాదాపు 2.6 మెటీపీఏ సరకు రవాణా రహదారి మార్గాల నుంచి జల మార్గాలకు మారుతుందని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.
భారత్‌లోని మైయా - బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లోని సుల్తాన్‌గంజ్ మధ్య నదీమార్గం దూరం 16 కిలోమీటర్లు. ఇందులో వీటిలో 4.5 కి.మీ. మార్గం భారత్‌ పరిధిలో, మిగిలిన 11.5 కి.మీ. దూరం బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లో ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర & రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల రవాణా శాఖ మంత్రులు, స్థానిక ఎంపీ, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
నేపథ్యం
భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు, బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ షేక్ హసీనా 2022 సెప్టెంబర్‌ 05-08 తేదీల్లో భారత్‌లో పర్యటించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ప్రత్యక్ష నౌకా రవాణా అవకాశాల అన్వేషణకు రెండు పక్షాలు అంగీకరించాయి. 'ఇన్‌ల్యాండ్ వాటర్ ట్రాన్సిట్ అండ్ ట్రేడ్' (పీఐడబ్ల్యూటీటీ) మార్గాల్లోని 5 & 6 (ధులియన్ నుంచి రాజ్‌షాహి వరకు), 9 & 10 (దౌడ్‌కండి నుంచి సోనామురా వరకు) కింద నదీ జలాల రవాణాను ప్రారంభించాలని నిర్ణయించాయి.