Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur to flag-off the 1sttrial cargo vessels from Maia Inland Customs Port on 12thFebruary 2024
The waterway route from Maia (IBP route) to Dhubri (NW-2) via Aricha will reduce the distance by about 930 km.
The vessel carryingstone aggregateswill be flagged off from Maia Inland Customs Port
2.6 MTPA of cargo to Bangladesh is expected to shift from road to waterways
11 FEB 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
India-Bangladesh relations have evolved across various domains, including political, economic, cultural, and strategic ties over the years. Now, to boost trade and connectivity between India and Bangladesh, the first trial movement of vessels between Maia Port in India and Sultanganj Port in Bangladesh on Indo Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) Route no. 5 & 6 is set to take place on February 12, 2024. The vessels will be flagged off by the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, from Maia Inland Customs Port in West Bengal at 10:30 AM. This development is in line with the Act East Policy of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government.
The waterway route from Maia (IBP route) to Dhubri (NW-2) via Aricha will reduce the distance by around 930 kilometers compared to the existing waterway route from Dhulian-Maia-Kolkata-IBP-Dhubri. With this move, 2.6 MTPA of export cargo to Bangladesh is expected to shift from road to waterways.
The riverine distance between Port of Call Maia in India and Port of Call Sultanganj in Bangladesh is 16 kilometers, out of which 4.5 kilometers of waterways are in India and the rest 11.5 kilometers are in Bangladesh.
The flagging-off event will be attended by transport and state transport ministers of the West Bengal government, along with the Member of Parliament from JangipurLok Sabha constituency and Members of the state legislature from Raghunathganj and Lalgola legislative constituencies, as well as other dignitaries.
Background
H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, paid a State Visit to India from 05-08 September 2022 at the invitation of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. During the visit,the two sides also agreed to expeditiously explore direct shipping links between the two countries. They also agreed to implement the decision to start riverine services under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade (PIWTT) routes 5 & 6 (Dhulian to Rajshahi -extension to Aricha) and 9 & 10 (Daudkandi to Sonamura).

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر 12 فروری 2024 کو مائیا اِن لینڈ کسٹمز بندرگاہ سے پہلے آزمائشی کارگو جہازوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر 12 فروری 2024 کو مائیا اِن لینڈ کسٹمز بندرگاہ سے پہلے آزمائشی کارگو جہازوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے
اریچا سے ہو کر مائیا (آئی بی پی روٹ) سے دھوبری (این ڈبلیو-2) آبی گزرگاہ والے راستہ سے تقریباً 930 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ کم ہو جائے گا
پتھروں کو لے جانے والے جہاز کو مائیا ان لینڈ کسٹمز بندرگاہ سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جائے گا
بنگلہ دیش کے لیے 2.6 ایم ٹی پی اے کارگو کے سڑک سے آبی گزرگاہوں میں تبدیل ہونے کی توقع ہے
11 FEB 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-بنگلہ دیش تعلقات کئی سالوں میں سیاسی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور اسٹریٹجک تعلقات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں پروان چڑھے ہیں۔ اب، ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تجارت اور رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہندوستان میں مائیا بندرگاہ اور بنگلہ دیش میں سلطان گنج بندرگاہ کے درمیان انڈو بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول (آئی بی پی) روٹ نمبر 5 اور 6 پر جہازوں کی پہلی آزمائشی نقل و حرکت 12، 2024 کو ہونے والی ہے۔ بحری جہازوں کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر صبح 10:30 بجے مغربی بنگال کی مائیا ان لینڈ کسٹمز بندرگاہ سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے۔ یہ پیش رفت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے مطابق ہے۔
اریچا سے ہو کر مائیا (آئی بی پی روٹ) سے دھوبری (این ڈبلیو-2) آبی گزرگاہ والا راستہ، دھولیاں-مائیا-کولکاتا-آئی بی پی-دھوبری والے موجودہ آبی گزرگاہ کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 930 کلومیٹر کے فاصلہ کو کم کر دے گا۔ اس پہل سے بنگلہ دیش کو بھیجی جانے والی برآمدی کارگو کے 2.6 ایم ٹی پی اے سڑک سے آبی گزرگاہوں میں تبدیل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
ہندوستان میں واقع میں پورٹ آف کال مائیا اور بنگلہ دیش میں واقع پورٹ آف کال سلطان گنج کے درمیان دریائی فاصلہ 16 کلومیٹر ہے، جس میں سے 4.5 کلومیٹر آبی گزرگاہیں ہندوستان میں ہیں اور باقی 11.5 کلومیٹر بنگلہ دیش میں ہیں۔
جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے کی تقریب میں مغربی بنگال حکومت کے وزیر نقل و حمل اور وزیر مملکت برائے نقل و حمل کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگی پور لوک سبھا حلقہ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور رگھوناتھ گنج اور لال گولا قانون ساز حلقوں سے ریاستی مقننہ کے ممبران کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر معززین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
پس منظر
عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم عزت مآب محترمہ شیخ حسینہ نے ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر 08-05 ستمبر 2022 کو ہندوستان کا سرکاری دورہ کیا تھا۔ اس دورے کے دوران دونوں فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان براہ راست جہاز رانی کے روابط کو تیز کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے پروٹوکول آن لینڈ واٹر ٹرانزٹ اینڈ ٹریڈ (پی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی) روٹس 5 اور 6 (دھولیان سے راجشاہی تک – اریچا تک توسیع) اور 9 اور 10 (داؤدکنڈی سے سونامورا) کے پروٹوکول کے تحت ندی سے متعلق سروسز شروع کرنے کے فیصلے پر عمل درآمد کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا تھا۔