Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur to flag-off the 1sttrial cargo vessels from Maia Inland Customs Port on 12thFebruary 2024
The waterway route from Maia (IBP route) to Dhubri (NW-2) via Aricha will reduce the distance by about 930 km.
The vessel carryingstone aggregateswill be flagged off from Maia Inland Customs Port
2.6 MTPA of cargo to Bangladesh is expected to shift from road to waterways
11 FEB 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
India-Bangladesh relations have evolved across various domains, including political, economic, cultural, and strategic ties over the years. Now, to boost trade and connectivity between India and Bangladesh, the first trial movement of vessels between Maia Port in India and Sultanganj Port in Bangladesh on Indo Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) Route no. 5 & 6 is set to take place on February 12, 2024. The vessels will be flagged off by the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, from Maia Inland Customs Port in West Bengal at 10:30 AM. This development is in line with the Act East Policy of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government.
The waterway route from Maia (IBP route) to Dhubri (NW-2) via Aricha will reduce the distance by around 930 kilometers compared to the existing waterway route from Dhulian-Maia-Kolkata-IBP-Dhubri. With this move, 2.6 MTPA of export cargo to Bangladesh is expected to shift from road to waterways.
The riverine distance between Port of Call Maia in India and Port of Call Sultanganj in Bangladesh is 16 kilometers, out of which 4.5 kilometers of waterways are in India and the rest 11.5 kilometers are in Bangladesh.
The flagging-off event will be attended by transport and state transport ministers of the West Bengal government, along with the Member of Parliament from JangipurLok Sabha constituency and Members of the state legislature from Raghunathganj and Lalgola legislative constituencies, as well as other dignitaries.
Background
H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, paid a State Visit to India from 05-08 September 2022 at the invitation of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. During the visit,the two sides also agreed to expeditiously explore direct shipping links between the two countries. They also agreed to implement the decision to start riverine services under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade (PIWTT) routes 5 & 6 (Dhulian to Rajshahi -extension to Aricha) and 9 & 10 (Daudkandi to Sonamura).

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பிப்ரவரி 12 அன்று மையா உள்நாட்டு சுங்கத் துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து முதலாவது சோதனை சரக்குக் கப்பல்களை மத்திய கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
11 FEB 2024 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் உறவுகள் பல ஆண்டுகளாக அரசியல், பொருளாதார, கலாச்சார மற்றும் உத்திசார் உறவுகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு களங்களில் வலுவாக உள்ளன. இப்போது, இந்தியாவிற்கும் பங்களாதேஷிற்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, இந்தியாவின் மையா துறைமுகம் மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷில் உள்ள சுல்தான்கஞ்ச் துறைமுகத்துக்கு இடையே இந்தோ பங்களாதேஷ் நெறிமுறை (IBP) நீர்வழிப் பாதை எண் 5 மற்றும் 6-ல் கப்பல்களின் முதல் சோதனை இயக்கம் நாளை (2024 பிப்ரவரி 12) நடைபெற உள்ளது. நாளை காலை 10:30 மணிக்கு மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள மையா உள்நாட்டு சுங்கத் துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் இந்த கப்பல்களை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைப்பார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் கிழக்கத்திய நாடுகள் ஆதரவுக் கொள்கைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நடவடிக்கை அமைந்துள்ளது.
மையாவிலிருந்து (ஐபிபி வழித்தடம்) அரிச்சா வழியாக துப்ரி (என்டபிள்யூ-2) வரையிலான நீர்வழிப் பாதை, தற்போதைய துலியன்-மையா-கொல்கத்தா-ஐபிபி-துப்ரி நீர்வழிப் பாதையுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சுமார் 930 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்தை குறைக்கும். இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் மூலம், பங்களாதேஷிற்கு சரக்குகள் கொண்டு செல்வது ஆண்டுக்கு 2.6 மில்லியன் டன் அளவு, சாலை வழியில் இருந்து நீர்வழிக்கு மாறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் மையா துறைமுகத்திற்கும் பங்களாதேஷின் சுல்தான்கன்ஜ் துறைமுகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான ஆற்று தூரம் 16 கிலோமீட்டர் ஆகும், இதில் 4.5 கிலோமீட்டர் நீர்வழிகள் இந்தியாவில் உள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள 11.5 கிலோமீட்டர் பங்களாதேஷில் உள்ளன.
பின்னணி
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமர் மேதகு ஷேக் ஹசீனா அவர்கள் 2022 செப்டம்பர் 05 முதல் 08 வரை இந்தியாவுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நேரடி கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை விரைந்து மேற்கொள்ளவும் இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் வர்த்தக (PIWTT) வழித்தடங்கள் 5 மற்றும் 6 மற்றும் 9 மற்றும் 10 நெறிமுறையின் கீழ் நதிவழி சேவைகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான முடிவை செயல்படுத்தவும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.