Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur to flag-off the 1sttrial cargo vessels from Maia Inland Customs Port on 12thFebruary 2024
The waterway route from Maia (IBP route) to Dhubri (NW-2) via Aricha will reduce the distance by about 930 km.
The vessel carryingstone aggregateswill be flagged off from Maia Inland Customs Port
2.6 MTPA of cargo to Bangladesh is expected to shift from road to waterways
11 FEB 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
India-Bangladesh relations have evolved across various domains, including political, economic, cultural, and strategic ties over the years. Now, to boost trade and connectivity between India and Bangladesh, the first trial movement of vessels between Maia Port in India and Sultanganj Port in Bangladesh on Indo Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) Route no. 5 & 6 is set to take place on February 12, 2024. The vessels will be flagged off by the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, from Maia Inland Customs Port in West Bengal at 10:30 AM. This development is in line with the Act East Policy of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government.
The waterway route from Maia (IBP route) to Dhubri (NW-2) via Aricha will reduce the distance by around 930 kilometers compared to the existing waterway route from Dhulian-Maia-Kolkata-IBP-Dhubri. With this move, 2.6 MTPA of export cargo to Bangladesh is expected to shift from road to waterways.
The riverine distance between Port of Call Maia in India and Port of Call Sultanganj in Bangladesh is 16 kilometers, out of which 4.5 kilometers of waterways are in India and the rest 11.5 kilometers are in Bangladesh.
The flagging-off event will be attended by transport and state transport ministers of the West Bengal government, along with the Member of Parliament from JangipurLok Sabha constituency and Members of the state legislature from Raghunathganj and Lalgola legislative constituencies, as well as other dignitaries.
Background
H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, paid a State Visit to India from 05-08 September 2022 at the invitation of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. During the visit,the two sides also agreed to expeditiously explore direct shipping links between the two countries. They also agreed to implement the decision to start riverine services under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade (PIWTT) routes 5 & 6 (Dhulian to Rajshahi -extension to Aricha) and 9 & 10 (Daudkandi to Sonamura).

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर 12 फरवरी 2024 को माइया अंतर्देशीय आयात-निर्यात बंदरगाह से पहले प्रायोगिक मालवाहक जहाजों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
माइया (आईबीपी मार्ग) से अरिचा होते हुए धुबरी (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2) तक जलमार्ग मार्ग से लगभग 930 किलोमीटर की दूरी कम हो जाएगी
छोटे-छोटे पत्थरों एवं गिट्टियों को ले जाने वाले जहाज को माइया अंतर्देशीय आयात-निर्यात बंदरगाह से हरी झंडी दिखाई जाएगी
इस पहल से बांग्लादेश के लिए 2.6 एमटीपीए कार्गो सड़क से जलमार्ग पर स्थानांतरित होने की उम्मीद है
11 FEB 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच संबंध पिछले कुछ वर्षों में राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक एवं रणनीतिक संबंधों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकसित हुए हैं। अब, भारत तथा बांग्लादेश के बीच व्यापार एवं सड़क संपर्क सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में माइया बंदरगाह और बांग्लादेश के सुल्तानगंज बंदरगाह के बीच इंडो-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल (आईबीपी) रूट संख्या 56 पर जहाजों का पहला जत्था प्रायोगिक तौर पर 12 फरवरी, 2024 को रवाना होने वाला है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर जहाजों को सुबह 10 बजकर 30 मिनट पर पश्चिम बंगाल के माइया अंतर्देशीय आयात-निर्यात बंदरगाह से हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। यह विकास माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के अनुरूप है।
माइया (आईबीपी मार्ग) से अरिचा के माध्यम से धुबरी (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2) तक जलमार्ग मार्ग धुलियान-माइया-कोलकाता-आईबीपी-धुबरी से मौजूदा जलमार्ग मार्ग की तुलना में लगभग 930 किलोमीटर की दूरी कम कर देगा। इस पहल से, बांग्लादेश को 2.6 एमटीपीए निर्यात कार्गो सड़क से जलमार्ग पर स्थानांतरित होने की उम्मीद है।
मालवाहक जहाजों के ठहरने के लिए भारत में पोर्ट ऑफ कॉल माइया और बांग्लादेश में पोर्ट ऑफ कॉल सुल्तानगंज के बीच नदी की दूरी 16 किलोमीटर है, जिसमें से 4.5 किलोमीटर जलमार्ग भारत में है और शेष 11.5 किलोमीटर बांग्लादेश में है।
हरी झंडी दिखाए जाने के कार्यक्रम में पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के परिवहन एवं राज्य परिवहन मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ जंगीपुर लोकसभा क्षेत्र के संसद सदस्य और रघुनाथगंज तथा लालगोला विधानसभा क्षेत्रों से राज्य विधानमंडल के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख हसीना ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर 05-08 सितंबर 2022 तक भारत की राजकीय यात्रा की थी। इस दौरान, दोनों नेता दोनों देशों के बीच सीधे शिपिंग लिंक का तेजी से पता लगाने पर भी सहमत हुए। दोनों नेताओं ने अंतर्देशीय जल पारगमन एवं व्यापार (पीआईडब्ल्यूटीटी) मार्ग 56 (धुलियान से राजशाही-अरिचा तक विस्तार) और 9 तथा 10 (दाउदकांडी से सोनामुरा) पर प्रोटोकॉल के तहत नदी सेवाएं शुरू करने के निर्णय को लागू करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की है।