Ministry of Education
6848 footballs distributed to 1260 Schools in 17 districts of Odisha under F4S programme
11 lakh FIFA footballs to be distributed throughout the country in a phased manner
11 FEB 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, in collaboration with All India Football Federation (AIFF) and Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) has launched the ambitious Football for Schools (F4S) programme of FIFA for school students across the country. The programme aims to significantly broaden the accessibility of football for students, regardless of gender, within the school setting, while seamlessly integrating football-related activities into the education system in collaboration with various stakeholders. Under the programme, on 9th February 2024, 6848 footballs were distributed to 1260 Schools of 17 Districts of Odisha. The footballs were distributed from Nodal district NVS with the presence of local dignitaries from various fields.
The kick-off of the distribution of balls was launched by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on 2nd December 2023 from JNV Cuttack, Odisha. Further, the footballs were distributed in the districts of Angul, Dhenkanal and Deogarh in Odisha; and Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat and UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu in a phased manner.
An MoU was earlier signed between the Ministry of Education, AIFF and FIFA on 30 October 2022. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya is the Nodal organization for the F4S programme.
Under this programme, more than 11 lakh FIFA footballs are to be distributed throughout the country in a phased manner. More than 1.50 lakh schools will benefit from this programme. As a part of the programme, to enhance capacity building, recently the department has conducted a master training programme at 3 venues, viz., Sambalpur, Pune and Bengaluru where around 300 physical education teachers/trainees from States/UTs, KVS, NVS and AIFF across India participated with an aim to learn from the best and further use their training and skills as Master Trainers at State level for further capacity building in the field.
F4S aims to contribute to the education, development, and empowerment of around 700 million children across the world. It seeks to make football more accessible to both boys and girls by incorporating football activities into the education system, in partnership with relevant authorities and stakeholders.
Through the F4S programme, the aim has also been to significantly broaden the accessibility of football for students, regardless of gender, within the school setting, while seamlessly integrating football-related activities into the education system in collaboration with various stakeholders. By fostering partnerships at different levels, the programme wishes to instil a sense of enthusiasm for the sport, laying the foundation for a lasting sports culture that goes beyond individual schools. It will not only introduce the joy of playing football to students but also infuse values of teamwork, discipline, and fitness, contributing to their holistic development.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्‍कूलों के लिए फुटबॉल (एफ4एस)कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ओडिशा के 17 जिलों के 1260 स्कूलों में 6848 फुटबॉल वितरित किए गए
11 लाख फीफा फुटबॉल चरणबद्ध तरीके से पूरे देश में वितरित की जाएंगी
11 FEB 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय केस्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभागने अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) और फेडरेशन इंटरनेशनेल डी फुटबॉल एसोसिएशन (फीफा) के सहयोग से देश भर के स्कूली छात्रों के लिए फीफा का महत्वाकांक्षी फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स (एफ4एस) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से फुटबॉल से संबंधित गतिविधियों को शिक्षा प्रणाली में निर्बाध रूप से शामिल किया गया है, इसमें स्कूल के दायरे में लड़के-लड़कियों के बीच कोई भेदभाव न करते हुए समानता के आधार पर फुटबॉल की पहुंच को विस्तारित करना है। कार्यक्रम के तहत 9 फरवरी 2024 को ओडिशा के 17 जिलों के 1260 विद्यालयों में 6848 फुटबॉल वितरित किए गए। विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के स्‍थानीय गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में नोडल जिला एनवीएस से फुटबॉल वितरण किया गया।
फुटबॉल की गेंदों के वितरण की शुरुआत शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान द्वारा 2 दिसंबर 2023 को ओडिशा के कटकमें जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयसे की गई थी। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, ओडिशा के अंगुल, ढेंकनाल और देवगढ़ जिलों और चरणबद्ध तरीके से गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव में भी फुटबॉल वितरण किया गया।
इससे पहले 30 अक्टूबर 2022 को शिक्षा मंत्रालय, अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) और फीफा के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय एफ4एसकार्यक्रम के लिए नोडल संगठन है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 11 लाख से अधिक फीफा फुटबॉल को चरणबद्ध तरीके से पूरे देश में वितरित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम से 1.50 लाख से अधिक स्कूल लाभान्वित होंगे। कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने के लिए, हाल ही में विभाग ने 3 स्थानों- संबलपुर, पुणे और बेंगलुरु में एक मास्टर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया है।इन मास्‍टर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस), एनवीएस औरअखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) के लगभग 300 शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षक/प्रशिक्षु शामिल हुए हैं। पूरे भारत में एआईएफएफ ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ से सीखने और क्षेत्र में आगे क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राज्य स्तर पर मास्टर ट्रेनर के रूप में अपने प्रशिक्षण और कौशल का उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से भाग लिया।
स्‍कूलों के लिए फुटबॉल (एफ4एस)का लक्ष्य दुनिया भर में लगभग 700 मिलियन बच्चों की शिक्षा, विकास और सशक्तिकरण में योगदान देना है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रासंगिक अधिकारियों और हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी में, शिक्षा प्रणाली में फुटबॉल गतिविधियों को शामिल करके लड़कों और लड़कियों दोनों के लिए फुटबॉल को अधिक सुलभ बनाना है।
स्‍कूलों के लिए फुटबॉल (एफ4एस)कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से फुटबॉल से संबंधित गतिविधियों को शिक्षा प्रणाली में सहजता से जोड़ते हुए, स्कूल के दायरे के भीतर ही लड़के और लड़कियों के लिए फुटबॉल की पहुंच का विस्‍तार करना है। यह कार्यक्रम विभिन्न स्तरों पर साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकरखेल के प्रति उत्साह की भावना जागृत करना चाहता है औरस्थायी खेल संस्कृति का आधारबनना चाहता है, जो व्यक्तिगत स्कूलों से परे हो। यह न केवल छात्रों को फुटबॉल खेलने की आंतरिक प्रसन्‍नता से परिचित कराएगा बल्कि टीम वर्क, अनुशासन और फिटनेस के मूल्यों को भी बढ़ावा देगा, जो उनके समग्र व्‍यक्तित्‍व विकास में योगदान देगा।