Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations under Rozgar Mela
Lays the foundation stone of Phase I of Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi
“Rozgar Melas plays a crucial role in enhancing the contribution of our Yuva Shakti in nation building”
“Recruitment process in the Government of India has now become completely transparent”
“Our effort has been to connect the youth with the Government of India and make them partners in nation-building”
“Indian Railways is going to be completely transformed by the end of this decade”
“Good connectivity has a direct impact on the development of the country”
“Reforms in the selection process of paramilitary forces will equal opportunity to youth from every region”
12 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today distributed more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing. He also laid the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” in New Delhi. This complex will promote collaboration and synergy among various pillars of Mission Karmayogi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that appointment letters are being handed out to more than 1 lakh recruits and congratulated them and their families on the occasion. He underlined that the campaign to provide job opportunities to the youth in the Government of India is continuing in full swing. Pointing out that the long time spent between the job notification and handing out appointment letters led to an increase in bribery, the Prime Minister stated that the present government has made the entire process transparent while also completing the recruitment process under the stipulated time. He said that it has led to equal opportunities for every youth in showcasing their capabilities. “Today, every youth believes that they can cement their job position with hard work and skills”, PM Modi said, highlighting that the government strives to make the youth a partner in the development of the nation. He informed that the present government in the last 10 years has handed out jobs to the youth 1.5 times more than the previous governments. The Prime Minister also touched upon laying the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex ‘Karmayogi Bhavan’ in New Delhi and said that it will strengthen the government’s initiative towards capacity building.
Talking about the opening of new sectors and creation of opportunities for employment and self-employment for the youth due to the efforts of the government, the Prime Minister mentioned the Budget announcement about 1 crore rooftop solar plants which will reduce the power bill of the families and they will be able to earn money by supplying power to the grid. This scheme will create lakhs of new jobs also, he said.
Mentioning that India is the third largest startup ecosystem in the world with about 1.25 lakh startups, PM Modi expressed happiness that many of these startups are from tier 2 or tier 3 cities. As these startups are creating new job opportunities, the latest budget announced the continuation of the tax rebate for the startups. The Prime Minister also mentioned the 1 lakh crore fund that has been announced in the Budget for promoting research and innovation.
Informing that recruitment in Railway is also taking place today through the Rozgar Mela, the Prime Minister highlighted that Railway is the first choice of the common people when it comes to traveling. Shri Modi drew attention to the fact that Railway in India is undergoing a massive transformation and the sector will witness a complete makeover in the next decade. He recalled that not much attention was paid to the Railway before 2014 and mentioned the electrification and doubling of rail lines as well as flagging off new trains and increasing facilities for the passengers. But after 2014, the Prime Minister informed that a campaign to reinvent the entire train travel experience was initiated with a focus on modernization and upgradation of railways. He informed that 40,000 modern bogies like Vande Bharat Express will be prepared and added to normal trains under this year’s Budget, thereby increasing convenience and comfort for passengers.
Highlighting the far-reaching impact of connectivity, the Prime Minister mentioned new markets, expansion of tourism, new businesses and the creation of lakhs of jobs due to improved connectivity. “Investment in infrastructure is being ramped up to accelerate development”, the Prime Minister said as 11 lakh crore rupees have been marked for investment in infrastructure in the recent Budget. New rail, road, airports, and waterways projects will create new job opportunities, he said.
Noting that many of the new appointments are in paramilitary forces, the Prime Minister dwelled on the reforms in the selection process for paramilitary forces and informed that from this January examination will be conducted in 13 Indian languages apart from Hindi and English. This will give everyone equal opportunity to lakhs of candidates. He also informed about the increase in the quota for border and extremism-affected districts.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of government personnel in the journey of Viksit Bharat. “More than 1 lakh Karmyogis that are joining today, will give this journey a new energy and speed”, said the Prime Minister. He asked them to devote every day to nation-building. He told them about Karmyogi Bharat Portal which has more than 800 courses and 30 lakh users and asked them to take full benefit of that.
Background
Rozgar Mela was held at 47 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The recruits will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments viz. Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Defence, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Railways in various positions.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation in the country. Rozgar Mela is expected to leverage further employment generation and provide gainful opportunities to the Youth for their empowerment and direct participation in National Development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal where more than 880 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेले के अंतर्गत सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नई भर्ती हुए लोगों को एक लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्रों का वितरण किया
नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत परिसर "कर्मयोगी भवन" के प्रथम चरण की आधारशिला रखी
"रोजगार मेले राष्ट्र निर्माण में हमारी युवा शक्ति के योगदान को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं"
"भारत सरकार में नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया अब पूर्ण रूप से पारदर्शी हो चुकी है"
"हमारा प्रयास युवाओं को भारत सरकार के साथ जोड़ना और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में सहभागी बनाना है"
इस दशक के अंत तक भारतीय रेलवे का स्‍वरूप पूरी तरह से बदल जाएगा"
"बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का देश के विकास पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ता है"
''अर्धसैनिक बलों की चयन प्रक्रिया में सुधार से हर क्षेत्र के युवाओं को समान अवसर' मिलेंगे'
12 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नवनियुक्त लोगों को 1 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्रों का वितरण किया। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत परिसर "कर्मयोगी भवन" के पहले चरण की आधारशिला भी रखी। यह परिसर मिशन कर्मयोगी के विभिन्न स्तंभों के बीच सहयोग और समन्‍वय को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस अवसर पर एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 1 लाख से अधिक लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्‍तों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार में युवाओं को नौकरी के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने का अभियान पूर्ण गति के साथ जारी है। नौकरी अधिसूचना और नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपने के बीच लगने वाले लंबे समय के कारण बढ़ने वाली रिश्वतखोरी का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने निर्धारित समय के तहत भर्ती प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ पूरी प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे प्रत्येक युवा को अपनी क्षमताएं प्रदर्शित करने के समान अवसर प्राप्त हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज हर युवा का मानना ​​है कि वे कड़ी मेहनत और कौशल के साथ अपने रोजगार की स्थिति को मजबूत कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार युवाओं को राष्ट्र के विकास में सहभागी बनाने का निरंतर रूप से प्रयास कर रही है। वर्तमान सरकार ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में पिछली सरकारों की तुलना में डेढ़ गुना अधिक युवाओं को रोजगार प्रदान किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत परिसर 'कर्मयोगी भवन' के पहले चरण की आधारशिला रखने का भी उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में सरकार की पहल को और मजबूत बनाएगा।
सरकार के प्रयासों से नए क्षेत्रों के खुलने और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार व स्वरोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होने की चर्चा के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट में 1 करोड़ रूफटॉप सोलर प्लांट लगाने की घोषणा का भी उल्‍लेख किया, जिससे परिवारों का बिजली बिल कम होगा और वे ग्रिड को बिजली की आपूर्ति करके आर्थिक लाभ कमाने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना से लाखों नये रोजगारों का सृजन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्‍नता जताते हुए कहा कि भारत में लगभग 1.25 लाख स्टार्टअप के साथ विश्‍व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है और इनमें से कई स्टार्टअप टियर 2 या टियर 3 शहरों से हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये स्टार्टअप नये रोजगारों के अवसरों का सृजन कर रहे हैं, इसलिए नवीनतम बजट में स्टार्टअप के लिए कर छूट जारी रखने की घोषणा की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट में अनुसंधान और नवोन्‍मेष को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घोषित 1 लाख करोड़ के कोष का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज रोजगार मेले के माध्यम से रेलवे में भर्ती भी हो रही है और यात्रा के मामले में रेलवे आम लोगों की पहली पसंद है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में रेलवे बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है और अगला दशक इस क्षेत्र में पूर्ण बदलाव का साक्षी बनेगा। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 2014 से पहले रेलवे पर ज्यादा ध्यान नहीं दिया गया था और उन्होंने रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण और दोहरीकरण के साथ-साथ नई ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाने एवं यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाएं बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 के बाद रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए संपूर्ण ट्रेन यात्रा अनुभव को सुखद बनाने के अभियान का शुभांरभ किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस जैसी 40,000 आधुनिक बोगियां तैयार करते हुए इन्‍हें सामान्य ट्रेनों में जोड़ा जाएगा, इससे यात्रियों का सफर अधिक सुविधाजनक होगा।
कनेक्टिविटी के दूरगामी प्रभाव की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने नए बाजारों, पर्यटन के विस्तार, नए व्यवसायों और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के कारण हो रहे लाखों रोजगारों के सृजन का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकास को गति देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश बढ़ाया जा रहा है, क्योंकि हाल के बजट में बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के लिए 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई रेल, सड़क, हवाई अड्डे और जलमार्ग परियोजनाएं रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन करेंगी।
अर्धसैनिक बलों में नई नियुक्तियों पर अपने विचार रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अर्धसैनिक बलों के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया में सुधारों पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इस जनवरी से परीक्षा हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 भारतीय भाषाओं में आयोजित की जा रही है। इससे लाखों अभ्यर्थियों को समान अवसर मिलेगा। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती और उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों के लिए कोटा बढ़ाये जाने की भी जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत यात्रा में सरकारी कर्मियों की भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज शामिल होने वाले 1 लाख से अधिक कर्मयोगी इस यात्रा को एक नई ऊर्जा और गति प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्‍त कर्मयोगियों से हर दिन राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए समर्पित होने का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने उन्हें कर्मयोगी भारत पोर्टल के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसमें 800 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम हैं और इसके 30 लाख उपयोगकर्ता हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे इसका पूरा लाभ उठाने की अपील की।
पृष्ठभूमि
देशभर में 47 स्थानों पर रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया गया। इस पहल का समर्थन करने वाले केंद्र सरकार के विभागों और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भर्तियां हो रही हैं। नवनियुक्‍त कर्मियों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों जैसे राजस्व विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और रेलवे मंत्रालय में विभिन्न पदों पर नियुक्‍त किया जाएगा।
रोजगार मेला देश में रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूर्ण करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल है। आशा है कि रोज़गार मेले से रोज़गार सृजन में बढ़ोतरी होगी और युवाओं को उनके सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी के लिए लाभकारी अवसर मिलेंगे।
भर्ती हुए नवनियुक्तों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से स्‍वयं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए 'कहीं भी किसी भी डिवाइस' शिक्षण प्रारूप हेतु 880 से अधिक ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।