Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations under Rozgar Mela
Lays the foundation stone of Phase I of Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi
“Rozgar Melas plays a crucial role in enhancing the contribution of our Yuva Shakti in nation building”
“Recruitment process in the Government of India has now become completely transparent”
“Our effort has been to connect the youth with the Government of India and make them partners in nation-building”
“Indian Railways is going to be completely transformed by the end of this decade”
“Good connectivity has a direct impact on the development of the country”
“Reforms in the selection process of paramilitary forces will equal opportunity to youth from every region”
12 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today distributed more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing. He also laid the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” in New Delhi. This complex will promote collaboration and synergy among various pillars of Mission Karmayogi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that appointment letters are being handed out to more than 1 lakh recruits and congratulated them and their families on the occasion. He underlined that the campaign to provide job opportunities to the youth in the Government of India is continuing in full swing. Pointing out that the long time spent between the job notification and handing out appointment letters led to an increase in bribery, the Prime Minister stated that the present government has made the entire process transparent while also completing the recruitment process under the stipulated time. He said that it has led to equal opportunities for every youth in showcasing their capabilities. “Today, every youth believes that they can cement their job position with hard work and skills”, PM Modi said, highlighting that the government strives to make the youth a partner in the development of the nation. He informed that the present government in the last 10 years has handed out jobs to the youth 1.5 times more than the previous governments. The Prime Minister also touched upon laying the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex ‘Karmayogi Bhavan’ in New Delhi and said that it will strengthen the government’s initiative towards capacity building.
Talking about the opening of new sectors and creation of opportunities for employment and self-employment for the youth due to the efforts of the government, the Prime Minister mentioned the Budget announcement about 1 crore rooftop solar plants which will reduce the power bill of the families and they will be able to earn money by supplying power to the grid. This scheme will create lakhs of new jobs also, he said.
Mentioning that India is the third largest startup ecosystem in the world with about 1.25 lakh startups, PM Modi expressed happiness that many of these startups are from tier 2 or tier 3 cities. As these startups are creating new job opportunities, the latest budget announced the continuation of the tax rebate for the startups. The Prime Minister also mentioned the 1 lakh crore fund that has been announced in the Budget for promoting research and innovation.
Informing that recruitment in Railway is also taking place today through the Rozgar Mela, the Prime Minister highlighted that Railway is the first choice of the common people when it comes to traveling. Shri Modi drew attention to the fact that Railway in India is undergoing a massive transformation and the sector will witness a complete makeover in the next decade. He recalled that not much attention was paid to the Railway before 2014 and mentioned the electrification and doubling of rail lines as well as flagging off new trains and increasing facilities for the passengers. But after 2014, the Prime Minister informed that a campaign to reinvent the entire train travel experience was initiated with a focus on modernization and upgradation of railways. He informed that 40,000 modern bogies like Vande Bharat Express will be prepared and added to normal trains under this year’s Budget, thereby increasing convenience and comfort for passengers.
Highlighting the far-reaching impact of connectivity, the Prime Minister mentioned new markets, expansion of tourism, new businesses and the creation of lakhs of jobs due to improved connectivity. “Investment in infrastructure is being ramped up to accelerate development”, the Prime Minister said as 11 lakh crore rupees have been marked for investment in infrastructure in the recent Budget. New rail, road, airports, and waterways projects will create new job opportunities, he said.
Noting that many of the new appointments are in paramilitary forces, the Prime Minister dwelled on the reforms in the selection process for paramilitary forces and informed that from this January examination will be conducted in 13 Indian languages apart from Hindi and English. This will give everyone equal opportunity to lakhs of candidates. He also informed about the increase in the quota for border and extremism-affected districts.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of government personnel in the journey of Viksit Bharat. “More than 1 lakh Karmyogis that are joining today, will give this journey a new energy and speed”, said the Prime Minister. He asked them to devote every day to nation-building. He told them about Karmyogi Bharat Portal which has more than 800 courses and 30 lakh users and asked them to take full benefit of that.
Background
Rozgar Mela was held at 47 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The recruits will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments viz. Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Defence, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Railways in various positions.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation in the country. Rozgar Mela is expected to leverage further employment generation and provide gainful opportunities to the Youth for their empowerment and direct participation in National Development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal where more than 880 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
রোজগার মেলার আওতায় সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থাগুলিতে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নতুন দিল্লিতে সুসংহত কমপ্লেক্স 'কর্মযোগী ভবন'-এর প্রথম পর্যায়ের শিলান্যাস
"আধাসামরিক বাহিনীর নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ায় সংস্কার প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের যুবকদের সমান সুযোগ দেবে"
12 FEB 2024 6:22PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে নব-নিযুক্তদের ১ লক্ষের বেশি নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করেছেন। তিনি নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘কর্মযোগী ভবন’ সুসংহত কমপ্লেক্সের প্রথম পর্যায়ের শিলান্যাসও করেছেন। এই প্রাঙ্গণ মিশন কর্মযোগীর বিভিন্ন স্তম্ভের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার এবং বোঝাপড়ার প্রসার ঘটাবে।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১ লক্ষের বেশি নিযুক্তদের নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হল এবং এই উপলক্ষে তাঁদের ও তাঁদের পরিবারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারত সরকারে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে চাকরির সুবিধা দিতে অভিযান পুরোদমে চলছে। চাকরির জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি এবং নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়ার মধ্যে দীর্ঘসূত্রতায় উৎকোচ বৃদ্ধির দিকে অঙ্গুনি নির্দেশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার গোটা প্রক্রিয়াকে স্বচ্ছ করে তুলেছে, পাশাপাশি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের ভিতর নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণও করছে। তিনি বলেন, এতে প্রত্যেক যুবা তার সক্ষমতা প্রদর্শনের জন্য সমান সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘বর্তমানে প্রত্যেক যুবা বিশ্বাস করে তাঁরা কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং দক্ষতা দিয়ে চাকরি ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের অবস্থান দৃঢ় করতে পারবে।’ দেশের উন্নয়নে প্রত্যেক যুবাকে অংশীদার করে তুলতে সরকারি প্রয়াসের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, গত ১০ বছরে বর্তমান সরকার পূর্বেকার সরকারগুলির তুলনায় যুবাদের ১.৫ গুণ বেশি চাকরি দিয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘কর্মযোগী ভবন’-এর সুসংহত কমপ্লেক্সের প্রথম পর্যায়ের শিলান্যাসের বিষয়টি ছুঁয়ে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এতে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সরকারি উদ্যোগ আরও জোরদার হবে।
সরকারি প্রয়াসের ফলে নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র সৃষ্টি এবং কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনিযুক্তির জন্য সুযোগ সৃষ্টির কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাজেটে প্রায় ১ কোটি ছাদের ওপর সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদরনে যন্ত্র বসানোর কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে যাতে পরিবারের বিদ্যুৎ বিল কমবে এবং তাঁরা গ্রীডে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করে অর্থ উপার্জন করতে সক্ষম হবেন। তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচি কয়েক লক্ষ নতুন কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করবে।
১.২৫ লক্ষ স্টার্টআপ নিয়ে ভারত বিশ্বে স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ, এর উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, এইসব স্টার্টআপগুলির বেশিরভাগ দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণী এবং তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর শহরের। এই স্টার্টআপগুলি নতুন নতুন কাজের সৃষ্টি করছে দেখে সাম্প্রতিক বাজেটে স্টার্টআপগুলির জন্য কর ছাড় চালিয়ে যাওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এও বলেন, গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের প্রসারে বাজেটে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তহবিল গড়ার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
এদিনের রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে রেলওয়েতেও নিয়োগ হচ্ছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষ ভ্রমণের সময় রেলকেই প্রথম পছন্দ হিসেবে বেছে নিয়ে থাকেন। ভারতে রেল এক বিশাল রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে অগ্রহসর হচ্ছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী দশকে এই ক্ষেত্রের ভোল সম্পূর্ণ পাল্টে যাবে। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪-র আগে রেলওয়ের প্রতি যথেষ্ট মনোযোগ দেওয়া হতো না। বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ, ডবল লাইন করার পাশাপাশি নতুন ট্রেনের উদ্বোধন এবং যাত্রী সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির কথা বলেন তিনি। কিন্তু ২০১৪র পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, রেলের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং উন্নীতকরণেও নজর দিয়ে ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে গোটা সফরের অভিজ্ঞতাকে নতুন করে তুলতে অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের মতো ৪০,০০০ আধুনিক কামরা তৈরি করা হবে এবং এ বছরের বাজেটে তা সাধারণ ট্রেনে যুক্ত করা হবে। ফলে যাত্রী সাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
যোগাযোগের সুদূরপ্রসারী প্রভাবের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ফলে নতুন নতুন বাজার, পর্যটনের প্রসার, নতুন নতুন বাণিজ্য এবং কয়েক লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘পরিকাঠামোয় লগ্নি বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে উন্নয়নকে ত্বরাণ্বিত করতে।’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সাম্প্রতিক বাজেটে পরিকাঠামো লগ্নির জন্য ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, নতুন রেলপথ, সড়ক, বিমান বন্দর এবং জলপথ প্রকল্প নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা সৃষ্টি করবে।
নতুন নিযুক্তির বেশিরভাগই আধা-সামরিক বাহিনীতে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আধা-সামরিক বাহিনীর জন্য বাছাই প্রক্রিয়ায় সংস্কার নিয়ে বলেন এবং জানান যে, এবারের জানুয়ারি মাসের পরীক্ষা হিন্দি এবং ইংরাজি ছাড়াও ১৩টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় আয়োজিত হবে। এতে লক্ষ লক্ষ প্রার্থী প্রত্যেকে সমান সুবিধা পাবে। তিনি আরও জানান, সীমান্ত ও চরমপন্থা প্রভাবিত জেলাগুলিতে কোটার বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
বিকশিত ভারতের পথে যাত্রায় সরকারি কর্মীদের ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ‘১ লক্ষের বেশি কর্মযোগী যাঁরা আজ কাজে যোগ দিচ্ছেন তাঁরা ওই যাত্রাপথে নতুন প্রাণশক্তি এবং গতি যোগাবেন।’ তিনি প্রত্যেককে দেশ গঠনে তাদের প্রত্যেকটি দিন নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি তাদের কর্মযোগী ভারত পোর্টাল সম্পর্কে বলেন, যেখানে ৮০০র বেশি পাঠক্রম আছে, যার ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা ৩০ লক্ষ, চাকুরীপ্রাপ্তদের এর পূর্ণ সুযোগ নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন।