Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations under Rozgar Mela
Lays the foundation stone of Phase I of Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” at New Delhi
“Rozgar Melas plays a crucial role in enhancing the contribution of our Yuva Shakti in nation building”
“Recruitment process in the Government of India has now become completely transparent”
“Our effort has been to connect the youth with the Government of India and make them partners in nation-building”
“Indian Railways is going to be completely transformed by the end of this decade”
“Good connectivity has a direct impact on the development of the country”
“Reforms in the selection process of paramilitary forces will equal opportunity to youth from every region”
12 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today distributed more than 1 lakh appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing. He also laid the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex “Karmayogi Bhavan” in New Delhi. This complex will promote collaboration and synergy among various pillars of Mission Karmayogi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that appointment letters are being handed out to more than 1 lakh recruits and congratulated them and their families on the occasion. He underlined that the campaign to provide job opportunities to the youth in the Government of India is continuing in full swing. Pointing out that the long time spent between the job notification and handing out appointment letters led to an increase in bribery, the Prime Minister stated that the present government has made the entire process transparent while also completing the recruitment process under the stipulated time. He said that it has led to equal opportunities for every youth in showcasing their capabilities. “Today, every youth believes that they can cement their job position with hard work and skills”, PM Modi said, highlighting that the government strives to make the youth a partner in the development of the nation. He informed that the present government in the last 10 years has handed out jobs to the youth 1.5 times more than the previous governments. The Prime Minister also touched upon laying the foundation stone of Phase I of the Integrated Complex ‘Karmayogi Bhavan’ in New Delhi and said that it will strengthen the government’s initiative towards capacity building.
Talking about the opening of new sectors and creation of opportunities for employment and self-employment for the youth due to the efforts of the government, the Prime Minister mentioned the Budget announcement about 1 crore rooftop solar plants which will reduce the power bill of the families and they will be able to earn money by supplying power to the grid. This scheme will create lakhs of new jobs also, he said.
Mentioning that India is the third largest startup ecosystem in the world with about 1.25 lakh startups, PM Modi expressed happiness that many of these startups are from tier 2 or tier 3 cities. As these startups are creating new job opportunities, the latest budget announced the continuation of the tax rebate for the startups. The Prime Minister also mentioned the 1 lakh crore fund that has been announced in the Budget for promoting research and innovation.
Informing that recruitment in Railway is also taking place today through the Rozgar Mela, the Prime Minister highlighted that Railway is the first choice of the common people when it comes to traveling. Shri Modi drew attention to the fact that Railway in India is undergoing a massive transformation and the sector will witness a complete makeover in the next decade. He recalled that not much attention was paid to the Railway before 2014 and mentioned the electrification and doubling of rail lines as well as flagging off new trains and increasing facilities for the passengers. But after 2014, the Prime Minister informed that a campaign to reinvent the entire train travel experience was initiated with a focus on modernization and upgradation of railways. He informed that 40,000 modern bogies like Vande Bharat Express will be prepared and added to normal trains under this year’s Budget, thereby increasing convenience and comfort for passengers.
Highlighting the far-reaching impact of connectivity, the Prime Minister mentioned new markets, expansion of tourism, new businesses and the creation of lakhs of jobs due to improved connectivity. “Investment in infrastructure is being ramped up to accelerate development”, the Prime Minister said as 11 lakh crore rupees have been marked for investment in infrastructure in the recent Budget. New rail, road, airports, and waterways projects will create new job opportunities, he said.
Noting that many of the new appointments are in paramilitary forces, the Prime Minister dwelled on the reforms in the selection process for paramilitary forces and informed that from this January examination will be conducted in 13 Indian languages apart from Hindi and English. This will give everyone equal opportunity to lakhs of candidates. He also informed about the increase in the quota for border and extremism-affected districts.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of government personnel in the journey of Viksit Bharat. “More than 1 lakh Karmyogis that are joining today, will give this journey a new energy and speed”, said the Prime Minister. He asked them to devote every day to nation-building. He told them about Karmyogi Bharat Portal which has more than 800 courses and 30 lakh users and asked them to take full benefit of that.
Background
Rozgar Mela was held at 47 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The recruits will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments viz. Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Defence, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Railways in various positions.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation in the country. Rozgar Mela is expected to leverage further employment generation and provide gainful opportunities to the Youth for their empowerment and direct participation in National Development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal where more than 880 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰী বিভাগ আৰু সংস্থাসমূহত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱাসকলক ১ লাখৰো অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে
নতুন দিল্লীত সংহত কমপ্লেক্স “কৰ্মযোগী ভৱন”ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্য্যায়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
“ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত আমাৰ যুৱ শক্তিৰ বৰঙণি বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰোজগাৰ মেলাসমূহে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে”
“ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো এতিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বচ্ছ হৈ পৰিছে”
“আমি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰে সংযোগেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছোঁ”
“এই দশকৰ শেষৰ ফালে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰূপান্তৰিত হ’ব”
“উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাই দেশৰ উন্নয়নত প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়”
“অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনীৰ বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সংস্কাৰ সাধনে প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সমান সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব”
12 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱাসকলক ১ লাখৰো অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে। তেখেতে নতুন দিল্লীত সংহত কমপ্লেক্স “কৰ্মযোগী ভৱন”ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্য্যায়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই কমপ্লেক্সে মিছন কৰ্মযোগীৰ ভিন্ন স্তম্ভৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয়ক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি ১ লাখৰো অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেখেতে এই পত্ৰ লাভ কৰাসকলৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গক এই উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ অভিযান পূৰ্ণগতিত অব্যাহত আছে বুলি তেখেতে কয়। পূৰ্বে চাকৰিৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি আৰু নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণৰ মাজৰ দীঘলীয়া সময়ে উৎকোচ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথাটো উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো স্বচ্ছ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰতিজন যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমান সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। “আজি প্ৰতিগৰাকী যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে তেওঁলোকে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু দক্ষতাৰে নিজৰ চাকৰিৰ স্থান অধিকাৰ কৰিব পাৰে”, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ চৰকাৰে চেষ্টা কৰা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহতকৈ ১.৫ গুণ অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত সংহত কমপ্লেক্স ‘কৰ্মযোগী ভৱন’ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্য্যায়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথাও উল্লেখেৰে কয় যে ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ দিশত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি সুদৃঢ় হ’ব।
চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে নতুন খণ্ড মুকলি আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন তথা স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ১ কোটি ছাদত সৌৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাজেট ঘোষণাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপে পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বিদ্যুতৰ বিল হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকে গ্ৰীডলৈ বিদ্যুৎ যোগানেৰে ধন উপাৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে লাখ-লাখ নতুন চাকৰিও সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলিও তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰায় ১.২৫ লাখ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ বাতাবৰণ বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহৰ গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যকেই টায়াৰ ২ বা টায়াৰ ৩ চহৰৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। এই ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহে নতুন নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, শেহতীয়া বাজেটত ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহৰ বাবে কৰ ৰেহাই অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ বাবে বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
ৰেলৱেতো আজি ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ জৰিয়তে নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বুলি অৱগতকৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভ্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰেলৱে হৈছে সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ প্ৰথম পছন্দ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ৰেলৱেই এক বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে আৰু অহা দশকত এই খণ্ডটোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হ’ব। ২০১৪ৰ পূৰ্বে ৰেলৱেৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল বুলি উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে ৰেল পথৰ বৈদ্যুতীকৰণ আৰু দ্বৈতকৰণৰ লগতে নতুন ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে সা-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে ৰেলপথৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে সমগ্ৰ ৰেল ব্যৱস্থাটোত পুনৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। তেখেতে জনোৱা মতে, এইবাৰৰ বাজেটৰ অধীনত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ দৰে ৪০ হাজাৰ আধুনিক বগী প্ৰস্তুতকৰণেৰে এইসমূহ সাধাৰণ ৰেলত সংযোজন কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধা আৰু আৰাম বৃদ্ধি পাব।
যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নতুন বজাৰ, পৰ্যটনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, নতুন ব্যৱসায় আৰু উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত লাখ-লাখ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। শেহতীয়া বাজেটত আন্তঃগাঁথনিত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে ১১ লাখ কোটি টকা আবন্টনৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “উন্নয়নক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে আন্তঃগাঁথনিত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।” নতুন ৰেল, পথ, বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু জলপথ প্ৰকল্পই নতুন চাকৰিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলিও তেখেতে কয়।
আজি নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ একাধিক অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনীসমূহত হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনী বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সংস্কাৰ সাধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে এই জানুৱাৰীৰপৰা হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ বাহিৰেও ১৩ টা ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব বুলি অৱগত কৰে। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা সকলোৱে সমান সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব। সীমান্তৱৰ্তী আৰু উগ্ৰবাদ প্ৰভাৱিত জিলাসমূহৰ কোটা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়েও তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাত চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। “আজি যোগদান কৰা ১ লাখৰো অধিক কৰ্মযোগীয়ে এই যাত্ৰাক এক নতুন শক্তি আৰু গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰতিদিনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিবলৈ কয়। তেখেতে তেওঁলোকক ৮০০ ৰোধিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু ৩০ লাখ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী থকা কৰ্মযোগী ভাৰত পৰ্টেলৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে আৰু পৰ্টেলটোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কয়।
পটভূমি
দেশৰ ৪৭ স্থানত ৰোজগাৰ মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত এই নিযুক্তিসমূহ অব্যাহত আছে। নিযুক্তি-প্ৰাপ্তসকলে ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ যথাঃ ৰাজহ বিভাগ, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগ, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি বিভাগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ভিন্ন পদত যোগদান কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ দেশত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ অংগীকাৰ পৰিপূৰণৰ দিশত ৰোজগাৰ মেলাই উদ্দীপনা যোগাই আহিছে। ৰোজগাৰ মেলাই অধিক নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি তথা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সৱলীকৰণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তসকলে আইজিঅ’টি (iGOT) কৰ্মযোগী পৰ্টেলত এক অনলাইন মডিউল কৰ্মযোগী প্ৰাৰম্ভৰ (Karmayogi Prarambh) জৰিয়তেও নিজই প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াত ‘যিকোনো ঠাইতে যিকোনো ডিভাইচ’ শিক্ষণ ফৰ্মেটৰ বাবে ৮৮০ ৰোধিক ই-লাৰ্নিং পাঠ্যক্ৰম উপলব্ধ।