Election Commission
Largest electorate for General Elections - over 96.88 crore electors registered across the country
Around 8% increase in registered voters from 2019; Significant increase seen in registrations amongst women, youth and PwDs
Female voters registration surpasses male voters during SSR 2024; more than 2 crore young electors in age group 18-29 added
Eligible unregistered elector can still enrol as a voter under continuous updation of electoral rolls
Roll to Poll- Get ready to be inked
09 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The largest electorate in the world – 96.88 crores are registered to vote for the forthcoming General Elections in India. After months long intensive Special Summary Revision 2024 (SSR 2024) exercise and ahead of the General Elections 2024, the Election Commission of India has published the electoral rolls in all States/UTs across the country with reference to 1st January, 2024 as the qualifying date. This also included successful completion of revision of electoral rolls in Jammu & Kashmir and Assam, following the delimitation of constituencies. The endeavour, undertaken with meticulous planning, coordination and participation of political parties has yielded noteworthy achievements in terms of inclusivity, health and purity of the electoral rolls.
Highlights of the SSR 2024:
• Inclusive Participation: With meticulous planning and coordination, the electoral rolls now boast inclusivity on an unparalleled scale, reflecting the vibrant diversity of India's electorate. As per the finally published electoral roll, a total of over 96.88 crore voters are registered across the country
• Gender Parity: Noteworthy in this publication is the remarkable increase in female voter registrations, exemplifying a concerted effort towards gender parity and inclusivity within the electoral framework. The Electoral Roll gender ratio has surged positively, indicating the growing role of women in shaping the democratic fabric of the nation. Over 2.63 crore new electors have been included in the electoral roll, out of which around 1.41 crore are female electors which surpassed the newly enrolled male voters (~ 1.22 crore) by over 15%.
• Gender Ratio increases from 940 in 2023 to 948 in 2024.
• Youth Engagement: More than 2 crore young electors, spanning the 18-19 and 20-29 age groups, have been added to the electoral roll. Special Assistant Electoral Registration Officers (AEROs) were appointed at the constituency level to facilitate youth enrolment directly from educational institutions, fostering greater civic engagement among the younger populace.
• Empowering PwD Electors: A commendable effort has been made to support Persons with Disabilities (PwD) by flagging around 88.35 lakh PwD electors in the electoral roll database, ensuring accessibility and inclusivity on polling day.
• Advance Applications to 17+ youth: A total of over 10.64 lakh advance applications have been received with reference to three subsequent qualifying dates of the year i.e. 1st April, 1st July & 1st October, these advance applications shall be disposed of in the relevant quarters.
• Rigorous scrutiny: After thorough house-to-house verification, names of 1,65,76,654 deceased, permanently shifted, and duplicate electors have been deleted from the electoral rolls. This comprehensive cleanup ensures the integrity and purity of the electoral process. It includes 67,82,642 dead voters, 75,11,128 permanently shifted/absent voters and 22,05,685 duplicate voters.
• Focus on Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups: Special endeavours have been undertaken to achieve 100% registration of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG), making the electoral rolls the most inclusive to date.
Quantitative comparison of country wide final roll with data of draft roll is given below:
Parameter
Draft Electoral Roll
Final Electoral Roll (as on 08.02.2024)
Total registered electors
95,73,52,077
96,88,21,926
Male Electors
49,26,32,344
49,72,31,994
Female Electors
46,46,80,073
47,15,41,888
Third Gender Electors
39,659
48,044
PwD Electors
82,32,167
88,35,449
Electors under 18-19 age group
1,16,48,090
1,84,81,610
Electors under 20-29 age group
17,81,14,233
19,74,37,160
80+ Electors
2,07,84,776
1,85,92,918
Centenarian (100+) Electors
6,02,798
2,38,791
Electors/Population ratio
65.99
66.76
Gender Ratio
943
948
The Commission has also successfully completed revision of electoral rolls in Jammu & Kashmir and Assam, following the delimitation of constituencies. Electoral Roll data for the states of Jammu & Kashmir and Assam is given below:
Parameter
Assam
Jammu & Kashmir
Draft E-Roll
Final E- Roll
Draft E-Roll
Final E- RollF
Total registered electors
2,38,81,193
2,43,01,960
85,48,217
86,94,992
Male Electors
1,20,26,586
1,21,79,358
43,74,994
44,35,750
Female Electors
1,18,54,219
1,21,22,188
41,73,070
42,59,082
TG Electors
388
414
153
160
Electors/Population ratio
62.57
63.67
58.64
59.64
Gender Ratio
986
995
954
960
This significant achievement underscores the resilience and vibrancy of India's democratic ethos, symbolizing a collective commitment to upholding the principles of free and fair elections. As the nation gears up for the General Elections 2024, this inclusive and diverse electoral roll stands as a testament to the strength of democracy and the unwavering spirit of civic participation among its citizens.
Background:
Article 324 of the Constitution of India as well as the Representation of the People Act, 1950 mandates the Election Commission of India for the preparation and maintenance of electoral rolls for each constituency.
Keeping in view the upcoming Lok Sabha elections 2024, the Commission, with the intention of achieving high fidelity electoral rolls, on 29th May, 2023 ordered to conduct Special Summary Revision (SSR) of electoral rolls with reference to 1st January, 2024 as the qualifying date in all the states and UTs (for the five recently poll gone states and Assam, where delimitation of constituencies has taken place, SSR with separate schedule has been conducted and finished on Feb 8, 2024 with publication of rolls in these states)
The Commission firmly believes that inclusive, healthy, pure & transparently prepared electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible election. It has been the priority of the Commission that no eligible citizen is deprived of their right to be included in the electoral roll and also to maintain electoral rolls error free & without any duplicate and ineligible entries, to the extent possible.
Special emphasis was given on pre-revision activities, including training of all the field officials involved in the SSR activities and the intensive House-to-House verification by the Booth Level Officers (BLO). The activity of House-to-House visit was carried out by the BLOs during the pre-revision period to identify all un-enrolled eligible citizens, prospective electors with reference to the subsequent qualifying dates, multiple entries/dead electors/permanently shifted electors and for the correction of entries in the electoral roll. Instructions were also issued to the electoral machinery for the identification and deletion of dead/permanently shifted/duplicate electors.
Focus areas in the preparation of Electoral Rolls:
• Transparency
• Purity
• Health
• Inclusivity
In view of the upcoming general elections the Commission had directed all electoral officials to take all out efforts to chalk out a plan to achieve the objective of pure, inclusive and healthy electoral roll. The measures taken are as follows:
1. Transparency Measures
• Frequent and regular meetings with political parties at various stages of SSR at the level of Chief Electoral Officers, District Election Officers and Electoral Registration Officers.
• Sharing of copies of draft and final Electoral Rolls to recognized political parties free of cost.
• Inviting, publicising and regular updation of the list of claims and objections to all political parties on the websites and ERO’s notice board
• Deletions were made strictly in accordance of SoPs and after due verification of Form 7 and field verification.
2. Purification
• Deletion of duplicate/multiple entries.
• Deletion of names of dead voters.
• Removal of discrepancies in EPICs.
• Enhancing image quality of photos of electors in ER.
3. Improve health of the electoral roll.
Special efforts to bridge gaps in the following parameters
• Electors/Population ratio
• Gender ratio
• Age Cohort (specially the 18-19 & 19-20 age groups)
4. Inclusivity:
• Identification of PwDs in the electoral database to facilitate PwD voters on poll day.
• Special emphasis on the enrolment of youth right from educational institutions.
• Targeted drives to increase enrolment of female electors to improve Electoral gender ratio.
• Focused strategy for the increasing enrolment among Third Gender community.
• Special efforts for 100% enrolment of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG).
Election Commission of India acknowledges the dedication of all members of electoral machinery and cooperation provided by the citizens, political parties and all stakeholders in successful conduct of Special summary Revision of Electoral Rolls-2024. Any unenrolled eligible citizens still have the chance to get themselves enrolled under continuous updation up to the last date of making nomination during elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات کے لیے سب سے زیادہ رائے دہندگان - ملک بھر میں اندراج شدہ رائے دہندگان کی تعداد 96.88 کروڑ سے زیادہ
سال 2019 سے رجسٹرڈ ووٹرز میں تقریباً 8 فیصد اضافہ؛ خواتین، نوجوانوں اور معذور افراد کے اندراج میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا
ایس ایس آر 2024 کے دوران خواتین ووٹرز کا رجسٹریشن مرد ووٹرز سے زیادہ ہے۔ 18 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان ووٹروں نے اضافہ کیا
اہل غیر رجسٹرڈ ووٹر انتخابی فہرستوں کی مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کے تحت اب بھی بطور ووٹر اندراج کر اسکتا ہے
رول ٹو پول- سیاہی لگانے کے لیے تیار ہو جائیں
09 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ رائے دہندگان ہندوستان میں آنے والے عام انتخابات میں حصہ لیں گے، ملک میں اندراج شدہ رائے دہندگان کی تعداد 96.88 کروڑ ہے۔ مہینوں کے طویل اسپیشل سمری ریویژن 2024 (ایس ایس آر 2024) کی مشق کے بعد اور عام انتخابات 2024 سے پہلے، ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن نے یکم جنوری 2024 کے حوالے سے ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انتخابی فہرستیں شائع کی ہیں۔ اس میں حلقہ بندیوں کے بعد جموں و کشمیر اور آسام میں انتخابی فہرستوں کی نظرثانی کی کامیابی سے تکمیل بھی شامل ہے۔ پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی، رابطہ کاری اور سیاسی جماعتوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ کی گئی کوشش نے انتخابی فہرستوں کی شمولیت، صحت اور پاکیزگی کے حوالے سے قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
ایس ایس آر 2024 کی جھلکیاں:
• جامع شراکت: باریک بینی سے منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ، انتخابی فہرستیں اب ایک بے مثال پیمانے پر شمولیت پر فخر کرتی ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے ووٹر کے متحرک تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ حتمی طور پر شائع شدہ انتخابی فہرست کے مطابق، ملک بھر میں کل 96.88 کروڑ سے زیادہ ووٹر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
• صنفی برابری: اس اشاعت میں خواتین ووٹر کے اندراج میں اہم اضافہ قابل ذکر ہے، جو صنفی مساوات اور انتخابی فریم ورک کے اندر شمولیت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کی مثال ہے۔ انتخابی فہرست صنفی تناسب میں مثبت اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ ملک کے جمہوری تانے بانے کی تشکیل میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ووٹر لسٹ میں 2.63 کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے ووٹروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے تقریباً 1.41 کروڑ خواتین ووٹرز ہیں جو نئے اندراج شدہ مرد ووٹرز (~ 1.22 کروڑ) سے 15 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
• نوجوانوں کی شمولیت: 18سے 19 اور 20 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے گروپوں پر محیط 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان ووٹرز کو ووٹر لسٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسپیشل اسسٹنٹ الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن آفیسرز (اے ای آر او) کو حلقہ کی سطح پر تعینات کیا گیا تاکہ نوجوانوں کے تعلیمی اداروں سے براہ راست اندراج کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے، جس سے نوجوان آبادی میں زیادہ شہری ربط کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• پی ڈبلیو ڈی رائے دہندگان کو بااختیار بنانا: معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی مدد کرنے کی ایک قابل ستائش کوشش انتخابی فہرست کے ڈیٹا بیس میں تقریباً 88.35 لاکھ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹرز کو جھنڈا لگا کر، پولنگ کے دن رسائی اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنا کر کی گئی ہے۔
• 17+ نوجوانوں کے لیے ایڈوانس درخواستیں: کل 10.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایڈوانس درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جو سال کی تین کوالیفائنگ تاریخوں یعنی یکم اپریل، یکم جولائی اور یکم اکتوبرکے پس منظر میں ہیں، ان پیشگی درخواستوں کو متعلقہ حلقوں میں نمٹا دیا جائے گا۔
• سخت جانچ پڑتال: گھر گھر مکمل تصدیق کے بعد، 1,65,76,654 متوفی کے نام، مستقل طور پر منتقل کیے گئے، اور ڈپلیکیٹ ووٹرز کو انتخابی فہرستوں سے حذف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جامع صفائی انتخابی عمل کی سالمیت اور پاکیزگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس میں 67,82,642 مردہ ووٹرز، 75,11,128 مستقل طور پر منتقل/غیر حاضر ووٹرز اور 22,05,685 ڈپلیکیٹ ووٹرز شامل ہیں۔
• خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں پر توجہ : خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی 100 فیصد رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، جس سے انتخابی فہرستوں میں زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کیاجاسکا ہے۔
ڈرافٹ رول کے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں فائنل رول کا مقداری موازنہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
پیرامیٹر
ڈرافٹ الیکٹورل رول
فائنل الیکٹورل روہ (8فروری 2024 تک)
کل رجسٹرڈ ووٹرز
95,73,52,077
96,88,21,926
مرد رائے دہندگان
49,26,32,344
49,72,31,994
خاتون رائے دہندگان
46,46,80,073
47,15,41,888
تیسری صنف کے رائے دہندگان
39,659
48,044
پی ڈبلیو ڈی رائے دہندگان
82,32,167
88,35,449
18-19 سال سے کم عمر کے رائے دہندگان
1,16,48,090
1,84,81,610
20-29 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے رائے دہندگان
17,81,14,233
19,74,37,160
80+ کے رائے دہندگان
2,07,84,776
1,85,92,918
سو سالہ (100+) رائے دہندگان
6,02,798
2,38,791
رائے دہندگان/ آبادی کا تناسب
65.99
66.76
صنفی تناسب
943
948
کمیشن نے حلقوں کی نئی حد بندی کے بعد جموں و کشمیر اور آسام میں انتخابی فہرستوں پر نظر ثانی کا کام بھی کامیابی سے مکمل کیا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر اور آسام کی ریاستوں کے لیے انتخابی فہرست کا ڈیٹا ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
پیرامیٹر
آسام
جموں و کشمیر
ڈرافٹ ای- رول
فائنل ای- رول
ڈرافٹ ای- رول
فائنل ای- رول
کل رجسٹرڈ رائے دہندگان
2,38,81,193
2,43,01,960
85,48,217
86,94,992
مرد رائے دہندگان
1,20,26,586
1,21,79,358
43,74,994
44,35,750
خاتون رائے دہندگان
1,18,54,219
1,21,22,188
41,73,070
42,59,082
تیسری صنف کے رائے دہندگان
388
414
153
160
رائے دہندگان/ آبادی کا تناسب
62.57
63.67
58.64
59.64
صنفی تناسب
986
995
954
960
یہ اہم کامیابی ہندوستان کے جمہوری اخلاق کی لچک اور متحرک ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے اجتماعی عزم کی علامت ہے۔ جیسا کہ قوم عام انتخابات 2024 کے لیے تیار ہو رہی ہے، یہ جامع اور متنوع ووٹر لسٹ جمہوریت کی مضبوطی اور شہریوں میں شہری شراکت کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کا ثبوت ہے۔
پس منظر:
آئین ہند کی دفعہ 324 کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1950 الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کو ہر حلقے کے لیے انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور دیکھ بھال کا حکم دیتا ہے۔
آئندہ لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے اعلیٰ درست انتخابی فہرستوں کو حاصل کرنے کے ارادے سے، 29 مئی 2023 کو حکم دیا کہ انتخابی فہرستوں کی خصوصی سمری نظرثانی (ایس ایس آر) تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تاریخ یکم جنوری 2024 کو اہلیت کے طور پر کی جائے۔ (حال ہی میں ہونے والی پانچ ریاستوں اور آسام کے لیے، جہاں حلقوں کی نئی حد بندی ہوئی ہے، ایس ایس آر الگ شیڈول کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا ہے اور ان ریاستوں میں فہرستوں کی اشاعت کے ساتھ 8 فروری 2024 کو ختم کیا گیا ہے)
کمیشن کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ جامع، صحت مند، خالص اور شفاف طریقے سے تیار کردہ انتخابی فہرستیں آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور قابل اعتماد انتخابات کی بنیاد ہیں۔ کمیشن کی یہ ترجیح رہی ہے کہ کسی بھی اہل شہری کو انتخابی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے حق سے محروم نہ کیا جائے اور جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے انتخابی فہرستوں کو غلطی سے پاک اور بغیر کسی نقل اور نااہل اندراج سے محفوظ رکھا جائے۔
نظرثانی سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا، جس میں ایس ایس آر سرگرمیوں میں شامل تمام فیلڈ اہلکاروں کی تربیت اور بوتھ لیول آفیسرز (بی ایل او) کے ذریعے گھر سے گھر تک سخت تصدیق شامل ہے۔ گھر گھر دورے کی سرگرمی بی ایل او کی طرف سے نظرثانی سے پہلے کی مدت کے دوران کی گئی تاکہ تمام غیر اندراج شدہ اہل شہریوں، بعد کی کوالیفائنگ تاریخوں کے حوالے سے ممکنہ ووٹرز، متعدد اندراجات/مردہ رائے کنندگان/مستقل طور پر منتقل ہونے والے رائے دہنگان اور ووٹر لسٹ میں اندراجات کی تصحیح کے لیے، انتخابی مشینری کو مردہ/مستقل شفٹ/ڈپلیکیٹ ووٹروں کی شناخت اور حذف کرنے کی ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئیں۔
انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری میں جن امور پر توجہ دی گئی:
• شفافیت
• درستگی
• صحت مند
• شمولیت
آئندہ عام انتخابات کے پیش نظر کمیشن نے تمام انتخابی عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی تھی کہ وہ خالص، جامع اور صحت مند ووٹر لسٹ کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کے لیے بھرپور کوشش کریں۔ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. شفافیت کے اقدامات
• چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز، ڈسٹرکٹ الیکشن آفیسرز اور الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن آفیسرز کی سطح پر ایس ایس آر کے مختلف مراحل پر سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ متواتر اور باقاعدہ میٹنگیں۔
• تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کو مسودہ اور حتمی انتخابی فہرستوں کی کاپیوں کی مفت تقسیم۔
• ویب سائٹس اور ای آر او کے نوٹس بورڈ پر تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے دعوؤں اور اعتراضات کی فہرست کو مدعو کرنا، عام کرنا اور باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ کرنا۔
• ایس او پیز کے مطابق اور فارم 7 کی درست تصدیق اور فیلڈ کی تصدیق کے بعد انتخابی فہرستوں میں حذف و اضافہ کیا گیا۔
2. درستگی
• ڈپلیکیٹ/متعدد اندراجات کو حذف کرنا۔
• مردہ ووٹرز کے ناموں کو حذف کرنا۔
• ای پی آئی سی میں تضادات کو دور کرنا۔
• ای آر میں انتخاب کنندگان کی تصاویر کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا۔
3. ووٹر لسٹ کی درستگی کو مزید بہتر بنانا۔
مندرجہ ذیل پیرامیٹرز میں خلاء کو پُر کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں۔
• رائے دہندگان/ آبادی کا تناسب
• صنفی تناسب
• عمر کا گروہ (خاص طور پر 18-19 اور 19-20 عمر کے گروپ)
4. شمولیت:
• پولنگ کے دن پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹرز کی سہولت کے لیے انتخابی ڈیٹا بیس میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی شناخت۔
• تعلیمی اداروں سے نوجوانوں کے حق کے اندراج پر خصوصی زور۔
• انتخابی صنفی تناسب کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خواتین ووٹرز کے اندراج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہدف شدہ مہمات۔
• تیسری صنف کی کمیونٹی میں بڑھتے ہوئے اندراج کے لیے مرکوز حکمت عملی۔
• خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے 100 فیصد اندراج کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں۔
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا انتخابی فہرستوں کے خصوصی خلاصہ نظرثانی 2024 کے کامیاب انعقاد میں انتخابی مشینری کے تمام اراکین، شہریوں، سیاسی جماعتوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تعاون کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ کسی بھی غیر اندراج شدہ اہل شہری کے پاس انتخابات کے دوران نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ تک مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کے تحت اپنا اندراج کرانے کا موقع ہے۔