Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating 20 Years of Community Radio in India
12 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is organising a regional Community Radio Sammelan (South) on 13th and 14th February 2024 at Anna University Chennai celebrating 20 years of Community Radio in India. All the 117 Community Radio Stations of southern States/UT’s will be participating the event.
During the Occasion Shri Anurag Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affair & Sports will deliver Key Note Address. Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying will address the gathering through his special Address.
During toh Sammelan, Shri Anurag Thakur will announce policy changes for the community radio sector, to provide impetus to the community radio movement in India .
The journey, of Community Radio in India, started in the year 2002, when the Government of India approved a Policy for the grant of licenses for setting up of Community Radio Stations to well established educational institutions including IITs/IIMs. Considering that Community Radio represents voice of the community, the Government decided to broad base the policy by bringing ‘Non-profit’ organisations like civil society and voluntary organisations etc. under its ambit in order to allow greater participation by the civil society on issues relating to development & social change.
As a result, the first Community Radio Station was inaugurated by Bharat Ratna Shri. L.K Advani Ji on 1st February 2004. The journey was started at a slow pace and later impetus was given when the other community-based organisations were also allowed to setup the Community Radio Stations.
In recent years the Government has taken several proactive steps enabling ease of doing in the sector by making a complete online process for submission of applications. This has resulted in increase in number of Community Radio Station to 481 out of which 155 were added in the last two years. In the last 9 years the sector has grown substantiality and the number of Community Radio Stations has increased from 140 in 2014 to 481 in 2023.
The Regional Sammelan is being inaugurated on the 13th February which marks for the “World Radio Day”.
Community Radio is an important third tier in Radio Broadcasting, distinct from Public Service Radio broadcasting and Commercial Radio. Community Radio Stations (CRSs) are low power Radio Stations, which are meant to be set-up and operated by local communities.
The Community Radio provides a platform to air local voices among the local community on issues concerning Health, Nutrition, Education, Agriculture etc. Moreover, the Community Radio is a powerful medium of the marginalised sections of society to voice their concerns. Furthermore, since the broadcast is in local languages and dialects, people are able to relate to it instantly.
Community Radio also has the potential to strengthen people’s participation in development programmes through its holistic approach. In a country like India, where every state has its own language and distinctive cultural identity, CRSs are also a repository of local folk music and cultural heritage. Many CRSs record and preserve local songs for posterity and give local artists a platform to showcase their talent to the community. The unique position of CRS as an instrument of positive social change makes it an ideal tool for community empowerment.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் சமூக வானொலியின் 20 ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டம்
12 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் சமூக வானொலியின் 20 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 13 மற்றும் 14 தேதிகளில் சென்னை அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பிராந்திய சமூக வானொலி மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. தென் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 117 சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
இம்மாநாட்டில், தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் முக்கிய உரையாற்ற உள்ளார். தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் சிறப்புரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
பிராந்திய சமுதாய வானொலி மாநாட்டின் போது, தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், சமுதாய வானொலித் துறைக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், இத்துறைக்கான சில கொள்கை மாற்றங்களை அறிவிப்பார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஐ.ஐ.டி / ஐ.ஐ.எம் உள்ளிட்ட கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான உரிமங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான கொள்கையை மத்திய அரசு 2002-ம் ஆண்டில் அங்கீகரித்தபோது இந்தியாவில் சமூக வானொலியின் பயணம் தொடங்கியது. சமூக வானொலி சமூகத்தின் குரலை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறது என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வளர்ச்சி, சமூக மாற்றம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளில் சிவில் சமூகத்தின் அதிக பங்களிப்பை அனுமதிக்கும் பொருட்டு சிவில் சமூகம் மற்றும் தன்னார்வ நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற 'இலாப நோக்கற்ற' அமைப்புகளை அதன் வரம்பிற்குள் கொண்டு வருவதன் மூலம் கொள்கையை விரிவுபடுத்த அரசு முடிவு செய்தது.
இதன் விளைவாக, முதலாவது சமூக வானொலி நிலையம் பாரத ரத்னா எல்.கே.அத்வானியால் 2004, பிப்ரவரி 1 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர் மற்ற சமூக அடிப்படையிலான அமைப்புகளும் சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களை அமைக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டபோது உத்வேகம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
சமீப ஆண்டுகளில், விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான முழுமையான ஆன்லைன் செயல்முறையை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம், இந்தத் துறையில் எளிதாக செய்வதற்கு அரசு பல ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 481 ஆக உயர்ந்து, அவற்றில் 155 வானொலி நிலையங்கள் கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தத் துறை கணிசமாக வளர்ந்து 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 140 ஆக இருந்த சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 481 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
உலக வானொலி தினமான பிப்ரவரி 13-ம் தேதி மண்டல மாநாடு தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.