Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating 20 Years of Community Radio in India
12 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is organising a regional Community Radio Sammelan (South) on 13th and 14th February 2024 at Anna University Chennai celebrating 20 years of Community Radio in India. All the 117 Community Radio Stations of southern States/UT’s will be participating the event.
During the Occasion Shri Anurag Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affair & Sports will deliver Key Note Address. Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying will address the gathering through his special Address.
During toh Sammelan, Shri Anurag Thakur will announce policy changes for the community radio sector, to provide impetus to the community radio movement in India .
The journey, of Community Radio in India, started in the year 2002, when the Government of India approved a Policy for the grant of licenses for setting up of Community Radio Stations to well established educational institutions including IITs/IIMs. Considering that Community Radio represents voice of the community, the Government decided to broad base the policy by bringing ‘Non-profit’ organisations like civil society and voluntary organisations etc. under its ambit in order to allow greater participation by the civil society on issues relating to development & social change.
As a result, the first Community Radio Station was inaugurated by Bharat Ratna Shri. L.K Advani Ji on 1st February 2004. The journey was started at a slow pace and later impetus was given when the other community-based organisations were also allowed to setup the Community Radio Stations.
In recent years the Government has taken several proactive steps enabling ease of doing in the sector by making a complete online process for submission of applications. This has resulted in increase in number of Community Radio Station to 481 out of which 155 were added in the last two years. In the last 9 years the sector has grown substantiality and the number of Community Radio Stations has increased from 140 in 2014 to 481 in 2023.
The Regional Sammelan is being inaugurated on the 13th February which marks for the “World Radio Day”.
Community Radio is an important third tier in Radio Broadcasting, distinct from Public Service Radio broadcasting and Commercial Radio. Community Radio Stations (CRSs) are low power Radio Stations, which are meant to be set-up and operated by local communities.
The Community Radio provides a platform to air local voices among the local community on issues concerning Health, Nutrition, Education, Agriculture etc. Moreover, the Community Radio is a powerful medium of the marginalised sections of society to voice their concerns. Furthermore, since the broadcast is in local languages and dialects, people are able to relate to it instantly.
Community Radio also has the potential to strengthen people’s participation in development programmes through its holistic approach. In a country like India, where every state has its own language and distinctive cultural identity, CRSs are also a repository of local folk music and cultural heritage. Many CRSs record and preserve local songs for posterity and give local artists a platform to showcase their talent to the community. The unique position of CRS as an instrument of positive social change makes it an ideal tool for community empowerment.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत में सामुदायिक रेडियो के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव
12 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारत में सामुदायिक रेडियो के 20 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाते हुए 13 और 14 फरवरी 2024 को चेन्नई के अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय में एक क्षेत्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो सम्मेलन (दक्षिण) का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में दक्षिणी राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के सभी 117 सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन भाग लेंगे।
इस अवसर पर माननीय सूचना और प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर मुख्य भाषण देंगे। माननीय सूचना और प्रसारण तथा मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन अपने विशेष संबोधन के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
माननीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री द्वारा इस क्षेत्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो सम्मेलन के दौरान सामुदायिक रेडियो क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से इस क्षेत्र के लिए कुछ नीतिगत बदलावों की घोषणा किए जाने की भी उम्मीद है।
भारत में सामुदायिक रेडियो की यात्रा वर्ष 2002 में उस समय शुरू हुई, जब भारत सरकार ने आईआईटी/आईआईएम सहित विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए लाइसेंस देने की नीति को मंजूरी दी। इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि सामुदायिक रेडियो समुदाय की आवाज का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, सरकार ने नागरिक समाज और स्वैच्छिक संगठनों आदि जैसे 'गैर-लाभकारी' संगठनों को इसके दायरे में लाकर इस नीति को व्यापक बनाने का निर्णय लिया ताकि विकास एवं सामाजिक परिवर्तन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर नागरिक समाज की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके।
परिणामस्वरूप, पहले सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन का उद्घाटन भारत रत्न श्री लालकृष्ण आडवाणी जी द्वारा 1 फरवरी 2004 को किया गया। यह यात्रा धीमी गति से शुरू हुई और बाद में इसे गति उस समय मिली जब अन्य समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों को भी सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन स्थापित करने की अनुमति दी गई।
हाल के वर्षों में सरकार ने आवेदन जमा करने की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन बनाकर इस क्षेत्र में काम को आसान बनाने के लिए कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों की संख्या बढ़कर 481 हो गई है, जिनमें से 155 स्टेशन पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान खोले गए हैं। पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में काफी प्रगति हुई है और सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों की संख्या 2014 में 140 से बढ़कर 2023 में 481 हो गई है।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 13 फरवरी को किया जा रहा है, जो विश्व रेडियो दिवस ​​​​का प्रतीक है।
सामुदायिक रेडियो, रेडियो प्रसारण क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण तीसरा स्तर है जो सार्वजनिक सेवा रेडियो प्रसारण और वाणिज्यिक रेडियो से अलग है। सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन (सीआरएस) कम शक्ति वाले रेडियो स्टेशन हैं, जिन्हें स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा स्थापित और संचालित किया जाता है।
सामुदायिक रेडियो स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि आदि से संबंधित मुद्दों पर स्थानीय समुदाय के बीच स्थानीय आवाजों को प्रसारित करने का एक मंच प्रदान करता है। यही नहीं, सामुदायिक रेडियो समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों के लिए अपनी चिंताओं को अभिव्यक्त करने का एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम भी है। इसके अलावा, इसमें प्रसारण स्थानीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में होने के कारण लोग इससे तुरंत जुड़ जाते हैं।
सामुदायिक रेडियो में अपने समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से विकास कार्यक्रमों में लोगों की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने की भी क्षमता है। भारत जैसे देश में, जहां हर राज्य की अपनी भाषा और विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक पहचान है, सीआरएस स्थानीय लोक संगीत और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के भंडार भी हैं। कई सीआरएस भावी पीढ़ी के लिए स्थानीय गीतों को रिकॉर्ड व संरक्षित करते हैं और स्थानीय कलाकारों को समुदाय के सामने अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का एक मंच प्रदान करते हैं। सकारात्मक सामाजिक परिवर्तन के साधन के रूप में सीआरएस की अनूठी स्थिति इसे सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण का एक आदर्श उपकरण बनाती है।