Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating 20 Years of Community Radio in India
12 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is organising a regional Community Radio Sammelan (South) on 13th and 14th February 2024 at Anna University Chennai celebrating 20 years of Community Radio in India. All the 117 Community Radio Stations of southern States/UT’s will be participating the event.
During the Occasion Shri Anurag Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affair & Sports will deliver Key Note Address. Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying will address the gathering through his special Address.
During toh Sammelan, Shri Anurag Thakur will announce policy changes for the community radio sector, to provide impetus to the community radio movement in India .
The journey, of Community Radio in India, started in the year 2002, when the Government of India approved a Policy for the grant of licenses for setting up of Community Radio Stations to well established educational institutions including IITs/IIMs. Considering that Community Radio represents voice of the community, the Government decided to broad base the policy by bringing ‘Non-profit’ organisations like civil society and voluntary organisations etc. under its ambit in order to allow greater participation by the civil society on issues relating to development & social change.
As a result, the first Community Radio Station was inaugurated by Bharat Ratna Shri. L.K Advani Ji on 1st February 2004. The journey was started at a slow pace and later impetus was given when the other community-based organisations were also allowed to setup the Community Radio Stations.
In recent years the Government has taken several proactive steps enabling ease of doing in the sector by making a complete online process for submission of applications. This has resulted in increase in number of Community Radio Station to 481 out of which 155 were added in the last two years. In the last 9 years the sector has grown substantiality and the number of Community Radio Stations has increased from 140 in 2014 to 481 in 2023.
The Regional Sammelan is being inaugurated on the 13th February which marks for the “World Radio Day”.
Community Radio is an important third tier in Radio Broadcasting, distinct from Public Service Radio broadcasting and Commercial Radio. Community Radio Stations (CRSs) are low power Radio Stations, which are meant to be set-up and operated by local communities.
The Community Radio provides a platform to air local voices among the local community on issues concerning Health, Nutrition, Education, Agriculture etc. Moreover, the Community Radio is a powerful medium of the marginalised sections of society to voice their concerns. Furthermore, since the broadcast is in local languages and dialects, people are able to relate to it instantly.
Community Radio also has the potential to strengthen people’s participation in development programmes through its holistic approach. In a country like India, where every state has its own language and distinctive cultural identity, CRSs are also a repository of local folk music and cultural heritage. Many CRSs record and preserve local songs for posterity and give local artists a platform to showcase their talent to the community. The unique position of CRS as an instrument of positive social change makes it an ideal tool for community empowerment.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن
12 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت بھارت میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، 13 اور 14 فروری 2024 کو انّا یونیورسٹی چنئی میں، ایک علاقائی کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمیلن (جنوبی) کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس سمیلن میں جنوبی ریاستوں/ مرکزی کے انتظام علاقوں کے تمام 117 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اطلاعات و نشریات نیز نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ اطلاعات و نشریات نیز ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اپنے خصوصی خطاب کے ذریعے اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر علاقائی کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمیلن کے دوران کمیونٹی ریڈیو سیکٹر کو تحریک دینے کی خاطر اس شعبے کے لیے کچھ پالیسی تبدیلیوں کا اعلان کریں گے۔
ہندوستان میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کا سفر، سال 2002 میں شروع ہواتھا، جب حکومت ہند نے آئی آئی ٹیز / آئی آئی ایمس سمیت بہتر طور پر قائم تعلیمی اداروں کو کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے لیے لائسنس دینے کی پالیسی کی منظوری دی۔ اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو کمیونٹی کی آواز کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، حکومت ہند نے 'غیر منافع بخش' تنظیموں، مثلا سول سوسائٹی اور رضاکارانہ تنظیموں وغیرہ کو اپنے دائرہ کار میں لاکر پالیسی کو وسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، تاکہ ترقی اور سماجی تبدیلی کی خاطر سول سوسائٹی سے متعلقہ مسائل پر زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی اجازت دی جاسکے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں، پہلے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کا افتتاح بھارت رتن جناب ایل کے اڈوانی جی کے ہاتھوں یکم فروری 2004 کو عمل میں آیا۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو کا یہ سفر سست رفتاری سے شروع ہوا اور بعد میں اس کو ، اس وقت تحریک ملی ، جب کمیونٹی پر مبنی دیگر تنظیموں کو بھی کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
حالیہ برسوں میں حکومت نے درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے لیے ایک مکمل آن لائن طریقہ کار کی شروعات کر کے اس شعبے میں کام کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعدد سرگرم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کی تعداد بڑھ کر 481 ہو گئی ہے، جن میں سے گزشتہ دو سالوں میں 155 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں اس شعبے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 140 سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 481 ہوگئی ہے۔
اس علاقائی سمیلن کا افتتاح، "ریڈیو کے عالمی دن " کے موقع پر 13 فروری کو کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو، ریڈیونشریات میں ایک اہم اور تیسرے درجے کا وسیلہ ہے، جو عوامی سرکاری ریڈیو نشریات اور کمرشل ریڈیو سے بالکل الگ ہے۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنز (سی آر ایسز) کم طاقت والے ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہیں، جن کا مقصد مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ذریعے اس کو قائم کرنا اور کام کاج سنبھالنا ہے۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو صحت، غذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل پر مقامی برادریوں کے درمیان مقامی آوازوں کو نشر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں کمیونٹی ریڈیو معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے ان کے تحفظات اور تشویشات کا اظہار کرنے کا ایک طاقتور وسیلہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، چونکہ نشریاتی عمل مقامی زبانوں اور بولیوں میں انجام دیا جاتا ہے، اس لیے لوگ اس سے فوری طور پر منسلک ہو جاتے ہیں۔
کمیونٹی ریڈ یو میں یہ صلاحیت بھی ہے کہ وہ اپنے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو تقویت دے سکے۔ ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں، جہاں ہر ریاست کی اپنی زبان اور مخصوص ثقافتی شناخت ہے، کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنز(سی آر ایس ) مقامی لوک موسیقی اور ثقافتی ورثے کا خزینہ بھی ہیں۔ بہت سے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنز مقامی گانوں کو ریکارڈ اور محفوظ کرتے ہیں اور مقامی فنکاروں کو کمیونٹی کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مثبت سماجی تبدیلی کے ایک آلے کے طور پر کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنز کی منفرد حیثیت اسے کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک مثالی ذریعہ بناتی ہے۔