Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating 20 Years of Community Radio in India
12 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is organising a regional Community Radio Sammelan (South) on 13th and 14th February 2024 at Anna University Chennai celebrating 20 years of Community Radio in India. All the 117 Community Radio Stations of southern States/UT’s will be participating the event.
During the Occasion Shri Anurag Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affair & Sports will deliver Key Note Address. Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying will address the gathering through his special Address.
During toh Sammelan, Shri Anurag Thakur will announce policy changes for the community radio sector, to provide impetus to the community radio movement in India .
The journey, of Community Radio in India, started in the year 2002, when the Government of India approved a Policy for the grant of licenses for setting up of Community Radio Stations to well established educational institutions including IITs/IIMs. Considering that Community Radio represents voice of the community, the Government decided to broad base the policy by bringing ‘Non-profit’ organisations like civil society and voluntary organisations etc. under its ambit in order to allow greater participation by the civil society on issues relating to development & social change.
As a result, the first Community Radio Station was inaugurated by Bharat Ratna Shri. L.K Advani Ji on 1st February 2004. The journey was started at a slow pace and later impetus was given when the other community-based organisations were also allowed to setup the Community Radio Stations.
In recent years the Government has taken several proactive steps enabling ease of doing in the sector by making a complete online process for submission of applications. This has resulted in increase in number of Community Radio Station to 481 out of which 155 were added in the last two years. In the last 9 years the sector has grown substantiality and the number of Community Radio Stations has increased from 140 in 2014 to 481 in 2023.
The Regional Sammelan is being inaugurated on the 13th February which marks for the “World Radio Day”.
Community Radio is an important third tier in Radio Broadcasting, distinct from Public Service Radio broadcasting and Commercial Radio. Community Radio Stations (CRSs) are low power Radio Stations, which are meant to be set-up and operated by local communities.
The Community Radio provides a platform to air local voices among the local community on issues concerning Health, Nutrition, Education, Agriculture etc. Moreover, the Community Radio is a powerful medium of the marginalised sections of society to voice their concerns. Furthermore, since the broadcast is in local languages and dialects, people are able to relate to it instantly.
Community Radio also has the potential to strengthen people’s participation in development programmes through its holistic approach. In a country like India, where every state has its own language and distinctive cultural identity, CRSs are also a repository of local folk music and cultural heritage. Many CRSs record and preserve local songs for posterity and give local artists a platform to showcase their talent to the community. The unique position of CRS as an instrument of positive social change makes it an ideal tool for community empowerment.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ'ৰ ২০সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উদযাপন
12 FEB 2024 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ৰ ২০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে ১৩ আৰু ১৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত চেন্নাইৰ আন্না বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত আঞ্চলিক সামূহিক ৰেডিঅ’ সন্মিলন (দক্ষিণ) আয়োজন কৰিছে। দক্ষিণ ৰাজ্য/সংঘ শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সকলো ১১৭টা কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ ষ্টেচনে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে মাননীয় তথ্য, সম্প্ৰচাৰ, যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ বিভাগৰ সন্মানীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড. মুৰুগানে সভাক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ খণ্ডক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কিছু নীতিগত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথাও মাননীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
উল্লেখ্য যে, ২০০২ চনত ভাৰতত কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ৰ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আই আই টি/আই আই এমকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানত কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ ষ্টেচন স্থাপনৰ বাবে অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ প্ৰদানৰ নীতিত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল। কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ'সমূহে সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কণ্ঠক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে, সেই কথা গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি চৰকাৰে নাগৰিক সমাজ আৰু স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংগঠনক নিজৰ পৰিসৰৰ ভিতৰলৈ অনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয় যাতে উন্নয়ন আৰু সামাজিক যাতে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত নাগৰিক সমাজৰ অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰে।
২০০৪ চনৰ ১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ভাৰতৰত্ন শ্ৰী লাল কৃষ্ণ আদবানী জীয়ে প্ৰথমটো সামূহিক অনাতাঁৰ কেন্দ্ৰৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই যাত্ৰাই গতি লাভ কৰে যেতিয়া অন্যান্য সম্প্ৰদায়ভিত্তিক সংগঠনকো কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ' ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
বিগত বছৰসমূহত চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ আৱেদন দাখিল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অনলাইন কৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কামসমূহ সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ কেইবাটাও সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ষ্টেচনৰ সংখ্যা ৪৮১টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, ইয়াৰে ১৫৫টা ষ্টেচন বিগত দুটা বছৰৰ ভিতৰত মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। বিগত ৯ বছৰত এই খণ্ডত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে। ২০১৪ চনত কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ ষ্টেচনৰ সংখ্যা ১৪০ৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনত ৪৮১টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ১৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত “বিশ্ব ৰেডিঅ’ দিৱস” উপলক্ষে এই আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনখন উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে।
কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ হৈছে সম্প্ৰচাৰ খণ্ডৰ তৃতীয় স্তৰৰ জনসেৱা ৰেডিঅ। সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু বাণিজ্যিক ৰেডিঅ’ৰ পৰা এই ৰেডিঅ' কিছু পৃথক। কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ' ষ্টেচন (CRS) হৈছে স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ দ্বাৰা স্থাপন আৰু কম শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত ৰেডিঅ' ষ্টেচন।
কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ই স্বাস্থ্য, পুষ্টি, শিক্ষা, কৃষি আদিৰ লগত জড়িত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ মাজত স্থানীয় কণ্ঠ সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, সমাজৰ প্ৰান্তীয় শ্ৰেণীসমূহেও নিজৰ ভাৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হৈছে কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ'। তদুপৰি যিহেতু ই স্থানীয় ভাষা আৰু উপভাষাত সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হয়, গতিকে মানুহে ইয়াৰ সৈতে ই নিমিষতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে।
কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ’ৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়নমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীত জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ভাৰতৰ দৰে এখন দেশত, য’ত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ নিজস্ব ভাষা আৰু সুকীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় আছে, কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ'ক স্থানীয় লোকসংগীত আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ ভঁৰাল বুলিও ক'ব পাৰি। বহুতো কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ'ই ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে স্থানীয় গীত ৰেকৰ্ডিং কৰি সংৰক্ষণ কৰে আৰু স্থানীয় শিল্পীসকলক সমাজৰ আগত নিজৰ প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। ইতিবাচক সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ আহিলা হিচাপে কমিউনিটি ৰেডিঅ'ৰ অনন্য অৱদানে ইয়াক সম্প্ৰদায় সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে এক আদৰ্শ আহিলা কৰি তুলিছে।