Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur flags-off the 1st trial cargo vessels from Maia Inland Customs Port , West Bengal to Sultanganj Port in Bangladesh
The trial shipment of cargo marks a new beginning for improved connectivity and cooperation between India and Bangladesh.
12 FEB 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The first trial movement of vessels carrying stone aggregates from Maia Port in India to on the Sultanganj Port in Bangladesh Maia-Aricha route successfully took place today. The Bangladesh flag vessel M V Desh Bangla carrying stone aggregates was flagged-off by Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur from Maia Inland Customs Port in West Bengal.
This marks a new chapter of bilateral cooperation between the two neighbouring countries which is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Act East Policy.
Addressing the gathering today, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able direction of Hon’ble Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, India has embarked on a transformative journey focusing on a comprehensive multi-pronged plan to harness the power of its inland waterways sector.”
Shri Thakur added that, “The trial movement from Maia to Sultanganj through IBP route no. 5 & 6 will add new dimensions to the waterways based transportation between India and Bangladesh as it is the shortest waterway route between the two countries.”
Organized by the Inland Waterways Authority of India, the flagging-off event was attended by first secretary, B’desh High Commission in Kolkata, Additional Commissioner Customs, Kolkata, owner-operator of the Maia riverine port along with senior officials of the authority and other dignitaries.
Underlining the advancement made in the IWT sector in the last ten years, the Chairman of Inland Waterways Authority of India Shri Vijay Kumar noted that “the consistent flow of goods from the Maia terminal will invigorate trade not only with India’s neighboring countries but also with the North Eastern States, ushering in new opportunities for economic growth and regional development.”
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)has taken up several infrastructure projects on National Waterways 1, Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route and NW2 through the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) with the objective of improving connectivity with Bangladesh and the North Eastern Region through waterways.
The operationalisation of Maia Terminal is expected to be a game-changer as it would shift 2.6 million tonnes per annum of Bangladesh bound export cargo from road to waterways.
The Maia-Aricha route (Protocol Route 5 & 6) will reduce the distance from NW1 to Bangladesh and North Eastern Region by 930 kilometres.
In order to improve bilateral trade between the two nations, the government of Bangladesh has agreed to carry out five trial runs of vessel movement between Maia and Sultanganj.
The trial shipment of cargo on the said route not only demonstrates the expanding potential of waterways but also marks a new beginning for improved connectivity and cooperation between India and Bangladesh.
Over the last 9 years West Bengal has seen massive development in maritime and inland waterways sector. In West Bengal, The Sagarmala Programme of MoPSW oversees 62 projects valued at Rs. 16,300 Crore, with 19 completed projects worth approximately Rs. 1,100 Crore and 43 projects at various stages of implementation totaling around Rs. 15 thousand Crore. Additionally, 11 projects, partially funded by MoPSW, amounting to around Rs. 650 Crore, have seen 6 projects completed (worth Rs. 400 Crore) and 5 projects (worth Rs. 250 Crore) under development. Among the achievements, projects like Road Connectivity Improvement (worth ~Rs. 100 Crore) have led to traffic decongestion and improved port connectivity, while the Upgradation of tracks at EJC yard of Kolkata Port (Rs. 47 Crore) has enhanced operational efficiency and reduced incidents of derailment.
Inland Water Transport (IWT) is a highly cost-effective mode of transportation, particularly for bulk cargo like coal, iron ore, cement, food grains, and fertilizer. Despite its advantages, its current share in India's modal mix is only 2%. The government aims to increase this share to 5% by 2030 under the Maritime India Vision (MIV)-2030. To achieve this goal, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has identified 25 new National Waterways (NWs) through feasibility studies to make them navigable for transportation.
To enhance the modal share of coastal shipping and inland water transport, 46 initiatives have been identified in Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. Key initiatives include the creation of port-based agglomeration centers, coastal berths near production/demand centers, and projects to improve road, rail, and inland waterway connectivity. Additionally, reducing port dues and terminal charges, providing fiscal incentives such as input tax credit on bunker fuel and spares, and lowering GST for multimodal transportation are proposed measures. The plan also aims to operationalize 50 waterways by 2047 and introduce low-draft vessel designs with possible tug-barge combinations to enhance efficiency and accessibility.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے مائیا ان لینڈ کسٹمز پورٹ، مغربی بنگال سے بنگلہ دیش کی سلطان گنج بندرگاہ تک پہلے آزمائشی کارگو جہازوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
کارگو کی آزمائشی کھیپ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بہتر رابطے اور تعاون کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
12 FEB 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
.
ہندوستان کے مائیا پورٹ سے بنگلہ دیش کی سلطان گنج بندرگاہ مائیا اریچہ روٹ پر اسٹون ایگریگیٹس کو لے جانے والے جہازوں کی پہلی آزمائشی نقل و حرکت آج کامیابی کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ اسٹون ایگریگیٹس لے کر بنگلہ دیش کے جھنڈے والے جہاز ایم وی دیش بنگلہ کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے مغربی بنگال کے مائیا ان لینڈ کسٹمز پورٹ سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
یہ دونوں پڑوسی ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کے ایک نئے باب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے مطابق ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے آج ایک مجمعے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، "عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کی باصلاحیت رہنمائی میں ، ہندوستان نے اپنے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک جامع کثیر جہتی منصوبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک تبدیلی کا سفر شروع کیا ہے۔بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے مغربی بنگال کے مائیا ان لینڈ کسٹمز پورٹ سے اس جہاز کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ، "مایا سے سلطان گنج تک آئی بی پی روٹ نمبر 5 اور 6 کے ذریعے ٹرائل موومنٹ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان آبی گزرگاہوں پر مبنی نقل و حمل میں نئی جہتیں شامل کریں گے کیونکہ یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سب سے مختصر آبی گزرگاہ ہے۔
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام، پرچم کشائی کی تقریب میں کولکتہ میں بنگلہ دیش ہائی کمیشن کے فرسٹ سکریٹری، ایڈیشنل کمشنر کسٹمز، کولکتہ، مائیا ریورائن پورٹ کے آنر آپریٹر کے ساتھ اتھارٹی کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔.
پچھلے دس سالوں میں آئی ڈبلیو ٹی سیکٹر میں ہونے والی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب وجے کمار نے کہا کہ "مایا ٹرمینل سے سامان کا مسلسل آمدروفت نہ صرف ہندوستان کے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کو فروغ دے گا بلکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں میں اقتصادی ترقی اور علاقائی ترقی کے نئے مواقع کا آغاز ہوگا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے بنگلہ دیش اور شمال کے ساتھ رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے قومی آبی گزرگاہ 1، ہند-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ اور این ڈبلیو 2 پر کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔
مائیا ٹرمینل کے آپریشنل ہونے سے اس کے ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہونے کی امید ہے کیونکہ یہ سالانہ 2.6 ملین ٹن بنگلہ دیش جانے والے برآمدی کارگو کو سڑک سے آبی گزرگاہوں تک منتقل کردے گا۔
مایئااریچہ روٹ (پروٹوکول روٹ 5 اور 6) این ڈبلیو اے سے بنگلہ دیش اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کے فاصلے کو 930 کلومیٹر تک کم کر دے گا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تجارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت نے مایا اور سلطان گنج کے درمیان جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت کے پانچ آزمائشی دورے کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
مذکورہ روٹ پر کارگو کی آزمائشی کھیپ نہ صرف آبی گزرگاہوں کی وسعت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بہتر رابطے اور تعاون کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات کی نشاندہی بھی کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے 9 سالوں میں مغربی بنگال نے سمندری اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کا ساگرمالا پروگرام 62 پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے جس کی مالیت 16,300 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 1,100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 19 مکمل شدہ منصوبے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں جبکہ 43 پروجیکٹ نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں جی کی کل لاگت تقریباً 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مزید برآں، 11 پروجیکٹ، جن کی جزوی طور پر مالی امداد ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے کی اور جس کی رقم تقریباً 650 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان میں سے 6 پروجیکٹ(400 کروڑ روپے کے) مکمل ہوئے اور 5 منصوبوں پر ڈیولپمنٹ کا کام چل رہا ہے۔ کامیابیوں میں ، روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی میں بہتری جیسے پروجیکٹس (جس کی مالیت 100 کروڑ روپے ہے) نے ٹریفک کی بھیڑ میں کمی اور پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنایا ہے، جبکہ کولکتہ پورٹ کے ای جے سی یارڈ میں پٹریوں کے اپ گریڈیشن (47 کروڑ روپے) نے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور اس میں کمی کی ہے اور پٹری سے اترنے کے واقعات کو کم کیا ہے۔
اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل( آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) نقل و حمل کا ایک انتہائی کفایتی طریقہ ہے، خاص طور پر کوئلہ، لوہے، سیمنٹ، غذائی اجناس اور کھاد جیسے بلک کارگو کے لیے۔ اس کے فوائد کے باوجود، ہندوستان کے موڈل مکس میں اس کا موجودہ حصہ صرف 2فیصد ہے۔ حکومت کا مقصد میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن (ایم آئی وی)-2030 کے تحت 2030 تک اس حصہ کو 5 فیصد تک بڑھانا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے 25 نئے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے تاکہ انہیں نقل و حمل کے لائق بنایا جا سکے۔
ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے موڈل شیئر کو بڑھانے کے لئے امرت کالوجین 2047 میں 46 اقدامات کی بات کی گئی۔ جو اقدامات کئے گئے ان میں پروڈکشن ڈیمانڈ سینٹر کے قریب پورٹ-ایگلومریشن سینٹر، کوسٹل برتھ کی تخلیق کرنا اور روڈ، ریل اور ان لینڈ واٹر کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے والے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔مالی مراعات جیسے ،بنکر ایندھن اور اسپیئرز پر ان پٹ ٹیکس مو کریڈیٹ جیسی مالی مراعات فراہم کرنا اور ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کو کم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ اس مہم کا مقصد 2047 تک 50 آبی گزرگاہوں کو فعال کرنا اور ممکنہ ٹگ بارجز لو-ڈرافت ویسل ڈیزائن متعارف کرانا ہے۔ تاکہ حسن کاکردگی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔