Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE and Qatar
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United Arab Emirates on an Official Visit from 13-14 February and to Qatar from 14-15 February. This will be my seventh visit to the UAE and second visit to Qatar since 2014.
Over the last nine years, our cooperation with UAE in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence and security, food and energy security and education has grown manifold. Our cultural and people-to-people connect is stronger than ever.
I look forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of UAE, in Abu Dhabi and hold wide-ranging discussions on taking forward our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. I had the privilege of hosting His Highness recently in Gujarat, where he was the Chief Guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
At the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, PM and Defence Minister of UAE and Ruler of Dubai, I will be addressing the gathering of world leaders at the World Government Summit in Dubai on 14 Feb 2024. My discussions with Prime Minister His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid on the margins of Summit will focus on strengthening our multifaceted ties with Dubai.
During the visit, I will also inaugurate the first Hindu Mandir in Abu Dhabi. The BAPS temple will be an enduring tribute to the values of harmony, peace and tolerance, which both India and the UAE share.
I will address the members of the Indian Community from all the Emirates of the UAE at a special event in Abu Dhabi.
In Qatar, I am looking forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir, under whose leadership Qatar continues to witness tremendous growth and transformation. I am also looking forward to meeting other high dignitaries in Qatar.
India and Qatar enjoy historically close and friendly relations. In recent years, our multifaceted ties have continued to deepen in all spheres including high level political exchanges, growing trade and investment between two countries, strengthening of our energy partnership, and cooperation in culture and education. The presence of over 800,000 strong Indian community in Doha is a testament to our strong people-to-people ties.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ 13-14 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ 14-15 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਕਤਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾਂ ਹਾਂ। ਸੰਨ 2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਨੌਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (trade and investment, defence and security, food and energy security and education) ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੁੜਾਅ (people-to-people connect) ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਯਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ (His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of UAE) ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (Comprehensive Strategic Partnership) ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਵਾਇਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮਿਟ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਿਦ ਅਲ ਮਕਤੂਮ (His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮਿਟ (World Government Summit) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਿਦ (Prime Minister His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਮੰਦਿਰ (first Hindu Mandir) ਦਾ ਭੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਬੋਚਾਸਨਵਾਸੀ ਅਕਸ਼ਰ ਪੁਰੁਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਬੀਏਪੀਐੱਸ) ਮੰਦਿਰ (BAPS temple) ਸਦਭਾਵ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ-ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਂ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਮੀਰਾਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਥਾਨੀ (Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani) ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਦੋਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8,00,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।