Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE and Qatar
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United Arab Emirates on an Official Visit from 13-14 February and to Qatar from 14-15 February. This will be my seventh visit to the UAE and second visit to Qatar since 2014.
Over the last nine years, our cooperation with UAE in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence and security, food and energy security and education has grown manifold. Our cultural and people-to-people connect is stronger than ever.
I look forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of UAE, in Abu Dhabi and hold wide-ranging discussions on taking forward our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. I had the privilege of hosting His Highness recently in Gujarat, where he was the Chief Guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
At the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, PM and Defence Minister of UAE and Ruler of Dubai, I will be addressing the gathering of world leaders at the World Government Summit in Dubai on 14 Feb 2024. My discussions with Prime Minister His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid on the margins of Summit will focus on strengthening our multifaceted ties with Dubai.
During the visit, I will also inaugurate the first Hindu Mandir in Abu Dhabi. The BAPS temple will be an enduring tribute to the values of harmony, peace and tolerance, which both India and the UAE share.
I will address the members of the Indian Community from all the Emirates of the UAE at a special event in Abu Dhabi.
In Qatar, I am looking forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir, under whose leadership Qatar continues to witness tremendous growth and transformation. I am also looking forward to meeting other high dignitaries in Qatar.
India and Qatar enjoy historically close and friendly relations. In recent years, our multifaceted ties have continued to deepen in all spheres including high level political exchanges, growing trade and investment between two countries, strengthening of our energy partnership, and cooperation in culture and education. The presence of over 800,000 strong Indian community in Doha is a testament to our strong people-to-people ties.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું UAE અને કતારની મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું 13-14 ફેબ્રુઆરી દરમિયાન સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે અને 14-15 ફેબ્રુઆરી દરમિયાન કતારની યાત્રા કરી રહ્યો છું. યુએઈની આ મારી સાતમી અને 2014 પછી કતારની બીજી મુલાકાત હશે.
છેલ્લા નવ વર્ષોમાં UAE સાથે વેપાર અને રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, ખાદ્ય અને ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા અને શિક્ષણ જેવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં અમારો સહયોગ અનેક ગણો વધ્યો છે. આપણું સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેનું જોડાણ પહેલા કરતા વધુ મજબૂત છે.
હું અબુ ધાબીમાં UAEના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાનને મળવા અને અમારી વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા માટે વ્યાપક ચર્ચા કરવા આતુર છું. મને તાજેતરમાં ગુજરાતમાં મહામહિમની યજમાની કરવાનો લહાવો મળ્યો, જ્યાં તેઓ વાઈબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત ગ્લોબલ સમિટ 2024માં મુખ્ય અતિથિ હતા.
UAEના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, PM અને સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાન અને દુબઈના શાસક, મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન રશીદ અલ મક્તૂમના આમંત્રણ પર, હું 14 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ના રોજ દુબઈમાં વિશ્વ સરકારની સમિટમાં વિશ્વ નેતાઓની સભાને સંબોધન કરીશ. મારી ચર્ચાઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન રશીદ સાથે સમિટના હાંસિયામાં દુબઈ સાથેના અમારા બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન હું અબુધાબીમાં પ્રથમ હિન્દુ મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરીશ. BAPS મંદિર એ સંવાદિતા, શાંતિ અને સહિષ્ણુતાના મૂલ્યો માટે કાયમી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ હશે, જે ભારત અને UAE બંને વહેંચે છે.
હું અબુ ધાબીમાં એક વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમમાં UAEના તમામ અમીરાતમાંથી ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોને સંબોધન કરીશ.
કતારમાં, હું મહામહિમ શેખ તમીમ બિન હમાદ અલ થાની, અમીરને, જેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ કતાર અભૂતપૂર્વ વિકાસ અને પરિવર્તનનું સાક્ષી બની રહ્યું છે, મળવાની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યો છું. હું કતારમાં અન્ય ઉચ્ચ મહાનુભાવોને મળવા માટે પણ ઉત્સુક છું.
ભારત અને કતાર ઐતિહાસિક રીતે ગાઢ અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો ધરાવે છે. તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં, ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય રાજકીય આદાનપ્રદાન, બે દેશો વચ્ચે વધતો વેપાર અને રોકાણ, અમારી ઉર્જા ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવી અને સંસ્કૃતિ અને શિક્ષણમાં સહકાર સહિત તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં અમારા બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધો ગાઢ બનતા રહ્યા છે. દોહામાં 800,000 થી વધુ મજબૂત ભારતીય સમુદાયની હાજરી આપણા લોકો-થી-લોકોના મજબૂત સંબંધોનો પુરાવો છે.