Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE and Qatar
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United Arab Emirates on an Official Visit from 13-14 February and to Qatar from 14-15 February. This will be my seventh visit to the UAE and second visit to Qatar since 2014.
Over the last nine years, our cooperation with UAE in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence and security, food and energy security and education has grown manifold. Our cultural and people-to-people connect is stronger than ever.
I look forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of UAE, in Abu Dhabi and hold wide-ranging discussions on taking forward our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. I had the privilege of hosting His Highness recently in Gujarat, where he was the Chief Guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
At the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, PM and Defence Minister of UAE and Ruler of Dubai, I will be addressing the gathering of world leaders at the World Government Summit in Dubai on 14 Feb 2024. My discussions with Prime Minister His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid on the margins of Summit will focus on strengthening our multifaceted ties with Dubai.
During the visit, I will also inaugurate the first Hindu Mandir in Abu Dhabi. The BAPS temple will be an enduring tribute to the values of harmony, peace and tolerance, which both India and the UAE share.
I will address the members of the Indian Community from all the Emirates of the UAE at a special event in Abu Dhabi.
In Qatar, I am looking forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir, under whose leadership Qatar continues to witness tremendous growth and transformation. I am also looking forward to meeting other high dignitaries in Qatar.
India and Qatar enjoy historically close and friendly relations. In recent years, our multifaceted ties have continued to deepen in all spheres including high level political exchanges, growing trade and investment between two countries, strengthening of our energy partnership, and cooperation in culture and education. The presence of over 800,000 strong Indian community in Doha is a testament to our strong people-to-people ties.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) اور قطر کے دورے پرروانگی سے قبل وزیراعظم کا بیان
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
میں 13 سے 14 فروری تک سرکاری دورے پر متحدہ عرب امارات اور 14 سے 15 فروری تک قطر جا رہا ہوں۔ یہ 2014 کے بعد سے میرا متحدہ عرب امارات کا ساتواں اور قطر کا دوسرا دورہ ہوگا۔
گزشتہ نو برسوں کے دوران، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی، خوراک اور توانائی کی سیکوریٹی اور تعلیم جیسے متنوع شعبوں میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ ہمارا ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط ہے۔
میں ابوظہبی میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زایدآ ل نہیان سے ملاقات کا منتظر ہوں اور ہماری جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع تر امور پر بات چیت کروں گا۔ مجھے حال ہی میں گجرات میں عزت مآب کی میزبانی کا شرف حاصل ہوا، جہاں وہ وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024 میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
یو اے ای کے نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع اور دبئی کے حکمران عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن راشد المکتوم کی دعوت پر، میں 14 فروری 2024 کو دبئی میں عالمی حکومتی سربراہ اجلاس میں عالمی رہنماؤں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کروں گا۔سربراہ اجلاس سے الگ وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن راشد کے ساتھ بات چیت میں دبئی کے ساتھ ہمارے کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
دورے کے دوران میں ابوظہبی میں پہلے ہندو مندر کا بھی افتتاح کروں گا۔ بی اے پی ایس مندر ہم آہنگی، امن اور رواداری کی اقدار کے لیے ایک لازوال خراج عقیدت ہوگا، جسے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات دونوں ساجھہ کرتے ہیں۔
میں ابوظہبی میں ایک خصوصی تقریب میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے تمام امارات سے ہندوستانی برادری کے ارکان سے خطاب کروں گا۔
قطر میں، میں امیر عزت مآب شیخ تمیم بن حمد الثانی، سے ملاقات کا منتظر ہوں، جن کی قیادت میں قطر میں زبردست ترقی اور تبدیلی آرہی ہے۔ میں قطر میں دیگر اعلیٰ شخصیات سے ملاقات کا بھی منتظر ہوں۔
ہندوستان اور قطر کے درمیان تاریخی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، ہمارے کثیر جہتی تعلقات تمام شعبوں میں گہرے ہوتے چلے گئے ہیں جن میں اعلیٰ سطح کے سیاسی تبادلے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، ہماری توانائی کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا، اور ثقافت اور تعلیم میں تعاون شامل ہیں۔ دوحہ میں 800,000 سے زیادہ تعداد میں ہندوستانی برادری کی موجودگی ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط کا ثبوت ہے۔