Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE and Qatar
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United Arab Emirates on an Official Visit from 13-14 February and to Qatar from 14-15 February. This will be my seventh visit to the UAE and second visit to Qatar since 2014.
Over the last nine years, our cooperation with UAE in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence and security, food and energy security and education has grown manifold. Our cultural and people-to-people connect is stronger than ever.
I look forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of UAE, in Abu Dhabi and hold wide-ranging discussions on taking forward our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. I had the privilege of hosting His Highness recently in Gujarat, where he was the Chief Guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
At the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, PM and Defence Minister of UAE and Ruler of Dubai, I will be addressing the gathering of world leaders at the World Government Summit in Dubai on 14 Feb 2024. My discussions with Prime Minister His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid on the margins of Summit will focus on strengthening our multifaceted ties with Dubai.
During the visit, I will also inaugurate the first Hindu Mandir in Abu Dhabi. The BAPS temple will be an enduring tribute to the values of harmony, peace and tolerance, which both India and the UAE share.
I will address the members of the Indian Community from all the Emirates of the UAE at a special event in Abu Dhabi.
In Qatar, I am looking forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir, under whose leadership Qatar continues to witness tremendous growth and transformation. I am also looking forward to meeting other high dignitaries in Qatar.
India and Qatar enjoy historically close and friendly relations. In recent years, our multifaceted ties have continued to deepen in all spheres including high level political exchanges, growing trade and investment between two countries, strengthening of our energy partnership, and cooperation in culture and education. The presence of over 800,000 strong Indian community in Doha is a testament to our strong people-to-people ties.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯು.ಎ.ಇ. ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ನೀಡಿದ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾನು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 13-14 , 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಅರಬ್ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 14-15, 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಕತಾರ್ ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಇದು ಯು.ಎ.ಇ.ಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಏಳನೇ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2014 ರಿಂದ ಈ ತನಕ ಕತಾರ್ ಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಎರಡನೇ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಂತಹ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯು.ಎ.ಇ. ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹಕಾರವು ಬಹುಪಟ್ಟು ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಎಂದಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಬಲವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯು.ಎ.ಇ. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ಕುರಿತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಡೆದ “ವೈಬ್ರೆಂಟ್ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2024” ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ ಹಿಸ್ ಹೈನೆಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ನನಗೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿತು.
ಯು.ಎ.ಇ.ಯ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ದುಬೈ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರರಾದ ಹಿಸ್ ಹೈನೆಸ್ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ರಶೀದ್ ಅಲ್ ಮಕ್ತೌಮ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ, ನಾನು 14 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ, 2024 ರಂದು ದುಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಯು.ಎ.ಇ.ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹಿಸ್ ಹೈನೆಸ್ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ರಶೀದ್ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ನನ್ನ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ದುಬೈನೊಂದಿಗಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾನು ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಂದಿರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಈ ಬಿಎಪಿಎಸ್ ದೇವಾಲಯವು, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯು.ಎ.ಇ. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ, ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಗೌರವ ಪ್ರಧಾನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಯು.ಎ.ಇ.ಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್ ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ನಾನು ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಕತಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಮೀರ್ ಹೈನೆಸ್ ಶೇಖ್ ತಮೀಮ್ ಬಿನ್ ಹಮದ್ ಅಲ್ ಥಾನಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕತಾರ್ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕತಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರ ಉನ್ನತ ಗಣ್ಯರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ ದೇಶಗಳು ನಿಕಟ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಢವಾಗುತ್ತಲೇ ಇವೆ. ದೋಹಾದಲ್ಲಿ 800,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಲವಾದ ಜನರ-ಜನರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.