Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE and Qatar
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United Arab Emirates on an Official Visit from 13-14 February and to Qatar from 14-15 February. This will be my seventh visit to the UAE and second visit to Qatar since 2014.
Over the last nine years, our cooperation with UAE in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence and security, food and energy security and education has grown manifold. Our cultural and people-to-people connect is stronger than ever.
I look forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of UAE, in Abu Dhabi and hold wide-ranging discussions on taking forward our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. I had the privilege of hosting His Highness recently in Gujarat, where he was the Chief Guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024.
At the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, PM and Defence Minister of UAE and Ruler of Dubai, I will be addressing the gathering of world leaders at the World Government Summit in Dubai on 14 Feb 2024. My discussions with Prime Minister His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid on the margins of Summit will focus on strengthening our multifaceted ties with Dubai.
During the visit, I will also inaugurate the first Hindu Mandir in Abu Dhabi. The BAPS temple will be an enduring tribute to the values of harmony, peace and tolerance, which both India and the UAE share.
I will address the members of the Indian Community from all the Emirates of the UAE at a special event in Abu Dhabi.
In Qatar, I am looking forward to meeting His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir, under whose leadership Qatar continues to witness tremendous growth and transformation. I am also looking forward to meeting other high dignitaries in Qatar.
India and Qatar enjoy historically close and friendly relations. In recent years, our multifaceted ties have continued to deepen in all spheres including high level political exchanges, growing trade and investment between two countries, strengthening of our energy partnership, and cooperation in culture and education. The presence of over 800,000 strong Indian community in Doha is a testament to our strong people-to-people ties.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ୟୁଏଇ ଏବଂ କତାର ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତି
13 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୧୩ରୁ ୧୪ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୁଁ ୟୁନାଇଟେଡ୍ ଆରବ ଏମିରେଟ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୧୪ ରୁ ୧୫ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କତାର ଗସ୍ତ କରୁଛି। ୨୦୧୪ ପରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ୟୁଏଇକୁ ମୋର ସପ୍ତମ ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ କତାର ଗସ୍ତ ।
ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୟୁଏଇ ସହ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ବହୁଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଆମର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପୂର୍ବ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକ ଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆବୁଧାବିରେ ୟୁଏଇ ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶେଖ୍ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ୍ ନାହ୍ୟାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଆମର ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ । ନିକଟରେ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଥିଲି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସେ ଭାଇବ୍ରେଣ୍ଟ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ୟୁଏଇର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ଦୁବାଇର ଶାସକ ଶେଖ୍ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ରସିଦ ଅଲ୍ ମକ୍ତୁମଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ମୁଁ ୧୪ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଦୁବାଇରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସରକାର ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବି। ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ୍ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ରସିଦଙ୍କ ସହ ମୋର ଆଲୋଚନା ଦୁବାଇ ସହିତ ଆମର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ ଆବୁଧାବିରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ହିନ୍ଦୁ ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବି । ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ, ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସହିଷ୍ଣୁତାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ପ୍ରତି ବିଏପିଏସ୍ ମନ୍ଦିର ଏକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ହେବ।
ଆବୁଧାବିରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମୁଁ ୟୁଏଇର ସମସ୍ତ ଏମିରେଟ୍ସରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବି।
କତାରରେ ମୁଁ ଅମୀର ଶେଖ୍ ତମିମ୍ ବିନ୍ ହମାଦ ଅଲ୍ ଥାନିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି, ଯାହାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ କତାରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଛି। ମୁଁ କତାରରେ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ କତାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଭାବେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଓ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି। ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବର୍ଷ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ, ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ରାଜନୈତିକ ବିନିମୟ, ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଢୁଥିବା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ଆମର ଶକ୍ତି ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗଭୀର ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଦୋହାରେ ୮,୦୦,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଆମର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପ୍ରମାଣ ।