Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's interaction at the Indian Community Event - ''AHLAN MODI'' in UAE
13 FEB 2024 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian community in the UAE at 'AHLAN MODI', an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in the UAE. The event drew participation from Indian Diaspora from across the 7 Emirates and included Indians from all communities. The audience also included Emiratis.
Prime Minister was greeted with special warmth by the 40000 strong audience as he entered the arena at the Zayed Sports City stadium in Abu Dhabi. In his address, Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the contribution made by the Indian Diaspora to further strengthening bilateral relations between India and the UAE. Prime Minister thanked the Rulers and the Government of the UAE for their graciousness and care shown towards the Indian community. In particular, he mentioned the special care taken during difficult Covid times when Indian diaspora was provided all possible assistance. Prime Minister also shared his vision for the progress achieved by the country in the last 10 years and expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy by 2030 on its way to becoming a developed country - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He also dwelt on India being a "Vishwabandhu” and contributing to global progress and well-being.
The UAE is home to about 3.5 million Indian nationals making it the largest population of Indian citizens anywhere in the world. Preparations for "AHLAN MODI” had been going on for several months to make the event truly memorable.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীতে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচি - “অহলান মোদী”
13 FEB 2024 11:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীতে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উদ্দেশে “অহলান মোদী’ কর্মসূচিতে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। সেদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় তাঁর সম্মানে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। “অহলান মোদী”তে ৭টি আমীরশাহীর প্রত্যেকটি থেকে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষরা অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন। শ্রোতা-দর্শকদের মধ্যে সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীর নাগরিকরাও ছিলেন।
আবু ধাবিতে জায়েদ স্পোর্টস সিটি স্টেডিয়ামে প্রবেশ করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ৪০ হাজার দর্শক তাঁকে হর্ষধ্বনি দিয়ে স্বাগত জানান। ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে, তিনি আমীরশাহীর সরকার ও শাসকদের সেদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি আস্থা ও ভালোবাসা প্রদর্শনের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। বিশেষত, কোভিড সময়কালে সঙ্কটের সেই মুহূর্তে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়কে সবধরনের সহায়তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী গত ১০ বছরে দেশের উন্নয়নের চিত্রটি তুলে ধরেন। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত অর্থাৎ উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে গড়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ‘বিশ্ব বন্ধু’ হয়ে উঠেছে। বিশ্বের উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীতে ৩৫ লক্ষ ভারতীয় বসবাস করেন। অন্য যে কোন দেশের নিরিখে যা সর্বোচ্চ। ‘অহলান মোদটি অনুষ্ঠানটিকে সফল করার জন্য গত কয়েক মাস ধরে নানা প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে।