Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's interaction at the Indian Community Event - ''AHLAN MODI'' in UAE
13 FEB 2024 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian community in the UAE at 'AHLAN MODI', an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in the UAE. The event drew participation from Indian Diaspora from across the 7 Emirates and included Indians from all communities. The audience also included Emiratis.
Prime Minister was greeted with special warmth by the 40000 strong audience as he entered the arena at the Zayed Sports City stadium in Abu Dhabi. In his address, Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the contribution made by the Indian Diaspora to further strengthening bilateral relations between India and the UAE. Prime Minister thanked the Rulers and the Government of the UAE for their graciousness and care shown towards the Indian community. In particular, he mentioned the special care taken during difficult Covid times when Indian diaspora was provided all possible assistance. Prime Minister also shared his vision for the progress achieved by the country in the last 10 years and expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy by 2030 on its way to becoming a developed country - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He also dwelt on India being a "Vishwabandhu” and contributing to global progress and well-being.
The UAE is home to about 3.5 million Indian nationals making it the largest population of Indian citizens anywhere in the world. Preparations for "AHLAN MODI” had been going on for several months to make the event truly memorable.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் நடத்திய வணக்கம் மோடி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமரின் கலந்துரையாடல்
13 FEB 2024 11:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் நடத்திய வணக்கம் மோடி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமரின் கலந்துரையாடல்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்தினரால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த 'வணக்கம் மோடி' நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் 7 அமீரகங்கள் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரும், அனைத்து சமூகங்களை சேர்ந்த இந்தியர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அபுதாபியில் உள்ள சயீத் ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் சிட்டி மைதானத்தின் அரங்கினுள் நுழைந்த பிரதமரை 40,000 பார்வையாளர்கள் சிறப்பான உற்சாகத்துடன் வரவேற்றனர். இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் அளித்துள்ள பங்களிப்பு குறித்த தனது எண்ணங்களை பிரதமர் தனது உரையில் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் மீது காட்டிய கருணை மற்றும் அக்கறைக்காக ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக அரசுக்கும், ஆட்சியாளர்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பாக, கடினமான கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களுக்கு சாத்தியமான அனைத்து உதவிகளும் வழங்கப்பட்ட போது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த தனது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட பிரதமர், 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உருவெடுத்து, 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த நாடாக மாறும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் சுமார் 3.5 மில்லியன் இந்தியர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது உலகில் எங்கும் இல்லாத இந்திய குடிமக்களின் மிகப்பெரிய மக்கள்தொகையாகும். இந்த நிகழ்வை மறக்கமுடியாததாக மாற்ற வணக்கம் மோடி நிகழ்ச்சிக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் பல மாதங்களாக நடந்து வந்தது, குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.