Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's interaction at the Indian Community Event - ''AHLAN MODI'' in UAE
13 FEB 2024 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian community in the UAE at 'AHLAN MODI', an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in the UAE. The event drew participation from Indian Diaspora from across the 7 Emirates and included Indians from all communities. The audience also included Emiratis.
Prime Minister was greeted with special warmth by the 40000 strong audience as he entered the arena at the Zayed Sports City stadium in Abu Dhabi. In his address, Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the contribution made by the Indian Diaspora to further strengthening bilateral relations between India and the UAE. Prime Minister thanked the Rulers and the Government of the UAE for their graciousness and care shown towards the Indian community. In particular, he mentioned the special care taken during difficult Covid times when Indian diaspora was provided all possible assistance. Prime Minister also shared his vision for the progress achieved by the country in the last 10 years and expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy by 2030 on its way to becoming a developed country - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He also dwelt on India being a "Vishwabandhu” and contributing to global progress and well-being.
The UAE is home to about 3.5 million Indian nationals making it the largest population of Indian citizens anywhere in the world. Preparations for "AHLAN MODI” had been going on for several months to make the event truly memorable.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی تقریب – ‘‘اھلاًمودی’’ میں وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت
13 FEB 2024 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی سے ‘اھلاً مودی’ پروگرام میں خطاب کیا، جو کہ متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں 7 امارات سے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن نے شرکت کی اور اس میں تمام کمیونٹیز کے ہندوستانی شامل تھے۔ سامعین میں اماراتی بھی شامل تھے۔
ابوظہبی کے زید اسپورٹس سٹی اسٹیڈیم میں میدان میں داخل ہوتے ہی وزیر اعظم کا 40000 کی تعداد میں سامعین نے خصوصی گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے تعاون پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے حکمرانوں اور حکومت کا ہندوستانی برادری کے تئیں ان کی مہربانی اور توجہ کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ خاص طور پر، انہوں نے کووِڈ کے مشکل وقت میں کی جانے والی خصوصی دیکھ بھال کا ذکر کیا جب ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ملک کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی ترقی کے بارے میں اپنے وژن کو بھی شیئر کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک - وکست بھارت - بننے کے راستے پرگامزن رہتے ہوئے 2030 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ‘‘وشو بندھو’’ ہونے کے ناطے اور عالمی ترقی اور بہبود میں اپنا کرداراداکر رہا ہے۔
متحدہ عرب امارات میں تقریباً 3.5 ملین ہندوستانی شہری رہتے ہیں، اس اعتبار سے یہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی ہندوستانی شہریوں کی سب سے بڑی آبادی مانی جاتی ہے۔ تقریب کوحقیقی طورپریادگار بنانے کے لیے ‘‘اھلاً مودی’’ کی تیاریاں کئی مہینوں سے جاری تھیں۔