Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's interaction at the Indian Community Event - ''AHLAN MODI'' in UAE
13 FEB 2024 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian community in the UAE at 'AHLAN MODI', an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in the UAE. The event drew participation from Indian Diaspora from across the 7 Emirates and included Indians from all communities. The audience also included Emiratis.
Prime Minister was greeted with special warmth by the 40000 strong audience as he entered the arena at the Zayed Sports City stadium in Abu Dhabi. In his address, Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the contribution made by the Indian Diaspora to further strengthening bilateral relations between India and the UAE. Prime Minister thanked the Rulers and the Government of the UAE for their graciousness and care shown towards the Indian community. In particular, he mentioned the special care taken during difficult Covid times when Indian diaspora was provided all possible assistance. Prime Minister also shared his vision for the progress achieved by the country in the last 10 years and expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy by 2030 on its way to becoming a developed country - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He also dwelt on India being a "Vishwabandhu” and contributing to global progress and well-being.
The UAE is home to about 3.5 million Indian nationals making it the largest population of Indian citizens anywhere in the world. Preparations for "AHLAN MODI” had been going on for several months to make the event truly memorable.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारतीय समुदाय के कार्यक्रम - ''अहलन मोदी'' में प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत
13 FEB 2024 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में उनके सम्मान में आयोजित भारतीय समुदाय के कार्यक्रम 'अहलन मोदी' में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 7 अमीरातों से भारतीय प्रवासियों ने भाग लिया और इसमें सभी समुदायों के भारतीय शामिल थे। दर्शकों में अमीराती भी शामिल थे।
अबू धाबी के जायद स्पोर्ट्स सिटी स्टेडियम में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के प्रवेश करते ही 40000 दर्शकों ने उनका बड़े गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में भारतीय प्रवासियों के किए गए योगदान पर अपने विचार साझा किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय के प्रति दिखाई गई दयालुता और उनकी देखभाल के लिए यूएई के शासकों और सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। विशेष रूप से, उन्होंने कठिन कोविड समय के दौरान की गई विशेष देखभाल का उल्लेख किया जब भारतीय प्रवासियों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में देश में हुई प्रगति पर अपना दृष्टिकोण भी साझा किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने की राह में 2030 तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत "विश्वबंधु" है और वैश्विक प्रगति और कल्याण में अपना योगदान दे रहा है।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में लगभग 35 लाख भारतीय नागरिक रहते हैं, जो दुनिया में कहीं भी भारतीय नागरिकों की सबसे बड़ी आबादी है। इस कार्यक्रम को वास्तव में यादगार बनाने के लिए "अहलान मोदी" की तैयारी कई महीनों से चल रही थी।