Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Hosts Successful Workshop on Financing and Insurance Challenges in the Shipping Sector
The workshop served as a platform for fostering dialogue, networking, and collaboration among participants, driving positive transformation within the shipping sector
The discussions have paved the way for innovative solutions to navigate the challenges facing the shipping industry: Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW
14 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) successfully convened industry experts and stakeholders for a dynamic workshop focused on "Challenges and Prospective Solutions on Financing and Insurance in the Shipping Sector." Held today in New Delhi, the event garnered significant participation and engagement from key stakeholders in the maritime community.
The workshop, divided into two sessions, addressed critical challenges in Financing and Insurance within the shipping sector. Session -1 delved into financing challenges, while Session -2 concentrated on Insurance in the Shipping Sector. Participants engaged in insightful discussions, sharing valuable perspectives and strategies aimed at enhancing the marine ecosystem and addressing key issues in ship ownership, tonnage, and shipbuilding capacity in India.
‘The discussions were rich with insights, and the collaborative efforts of industry experts and stakeholders have paved the way for innovative solutions to navigate the challenges facing the shipping industry, said Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW’.
The workshop is one in the series of discussions with industry and other stakeholders and addresses the various issues being faced in the Indian shipping sector. The morning session focused on providing financing solutions to promote the Indian shipping tonnage & shipbuilding industry. The afternoon session focused on developing products for Hull & Machinery and Protection & Indemnity insurances in India. The workshop was unique in terms of stakeholder representation from across the value chain and policymakers, regulators, banks, financial institutions, shipyards, ship owners, World Bank etc. The cross-sectional participation allowed the group to take a multi-dimensional view of the issues and suggest solutions.
The aim was to identify solutions to help grow the Indian shipbuilding sector and elevate the same from a current rank of 22nd to top 5 globally by the year 2047. Also, the aim is to increase Indian tonnage as suggested in MIV 2030 and MAKV 2047.
As part of Maritime India Vision 2030, India has set key targets to promote domestic shipbuilding, repair, and recycling. To achieve this, the country aims to harness domestic demand for shipbuilding and repair by effectively utilizing Atmanirbhar PPP provisions and RoFR rules.
In terms of financing, stakeholders brought out points related to need for long tenure funds, granting infrastructure status to shipping, making appropriate policy & regulatory changes to enable banks to enhance lending to ships, and enhancing capacity of Indian banks and financial institutions to appraise and provide loans to Indian ships. The benefits of the IFSC rules were explored along with the need to obtain long term cargo contracts and visibility to enhance domestic tonnage and domestic shipbuilding.
The stakeholders discussed the need to bring in an Indian P&I club to address some critical needs of the Indian Shipping sector. The insurance companies and relevant stakeholders were suggested to collaborate to provide a 1st layer of insurance to the shippers and shipbuilders, and subsequently the re-insurance can be handled by larger global players in the 2nd layer. Moreover, the P&I club insurance is currently led by larger global institutions with deep technical expertise, large fleet size, capital and history of managing P&I Clubs. An Indian P&I club would aspire to become one such in a phased manner by acquiring and developing competence across different shipping segments and cargos. The overall aim would be to provide competitive P&I Cover for Indian ships and cargos. The discussions held were quite insightful and set a way forward for the future of Indian Shipping sector.
This workshop is planned to be followed with a subsequent workshop on promoting shipbuilding and ship repair business in India.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने जहाजरानी क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण और बीमा संबंधी चुनौतियों पर सफल कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
इस कार्यशाला ने पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र के भीतर सकारात्मक रूपांतरण को प्रेरित करते हुए प्रतिभागियों के बीच संवाद, नेटवर्किंग और गठबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया
इन विचार विमर्शों ने पोत परिवहन उद्योग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधानों का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया है : पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग सचिव श्री टी के रामचंद्रन
14 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘‘ पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण और बीमा संबंधी चुनौतियों और संभावित समाधानों ‘‘ पर केंद्रित एक जीवंत कार्यशाला के लिए उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों तथा हितधारकों के कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में उल्लेखनीय सहभागिता और सामुद्रिक समुदाय के प्रमुख हितधारकों का सहयोग देखा गया।
दो सत्रों में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण और बीमा संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर ध्यान दिया गया। प्रथम सत्र में वित्तपोषण संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया जबकि द्वितीय सत्र में पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र में बीमा संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केद्रिंत किया गया।
अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण बहसों में भाग लेते हुए प्रतिभागियों ने सामुद्रिक इको सिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ मूल्यवान संभावनाओं और कार्यनीतियों को साझा किया तथा भारत में पोत के स्वामित्व, टन भार तथा पोत निर्माण की क्षमता से जुड़े प्रमुख मुद्दों को संबोधित किया।
‘ इन विचार विमर्शों ने पोत परिवहन उद्योग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधानों का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया है: पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी के रामचंद्रन
यह कार्यशाला उद्योग तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ विचार विमर्शों की श्रृंखला में से एक है और भारत के पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों पर ध्यान देता है।
सुबह के सत्र में भारतीय पोत परिवहन टन भार तथा पोत निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय समाधान उपलब्ध कराने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। दोपहर के सत्र में पोत का ढांचा एवं मशीनरी के लिए उत्पाद विकसित करने और भारत में सुरक्षा एवं क्षतिपूर्ति बीमा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यह कार्यशाला सभी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और नीति निर्माताओं, विनियामकों, बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, शिपयार्ड,जहाज के मालिकों, विश्व बैंक आदि से हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधित्व के मामले में अनूठा रहा। सभी प्रकार के वर्गों की सहभागिता ने समूह को मुद्दों को एक बहुआयामी दृष्टि से देखने तथा उनके लिए समाधान सुझाने में सक्षम बनाया।
इसका उद्देश्य भारत पोत निर्माण सेक्टर को आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करने के लिए समाधानों की पहचान करने एवं इसकी वर्तमान 22वीं रैंकग से इसे वर्ष 2047 तक वैश्विक रूप से 5 सबसे शीर्ष स्थान पर ले जाने की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसका लक्ष्य एमआईवी 2030 तथा एमएकेवी 2047 में सुझाए गए उपायों के अनुरुप भारतीय टन भार को बढ़ाना है।
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत ने घरेलू पोत निर्माण, मरम्मत तथा रिसाइक्लिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। इसे अर्जित करने के लिए, देश का लक्ष्य आत्मनिर्भर पीपीपी प्रावधानों एवं आरओएफआर नियमों का कारगर तरीके से उपयोग करते हुए पोत निर्माण एवं मरम्मत के लिए घरेलू मांग की पूर्ति करना है।
वित्तपोषण के मामले में, हितधारकों ने लंबी अवधि के फंड की आवश्यकता, पोत परिवहन को बुनियादी ढांचे का दर्जा देने, बैंकों को पोतों को ऋण देने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए उचित नीति और विनियामक परिवर्तन करने और भारतीय बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों की भारतीय पोतों को ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए मूल्यांकन करने की क्षमता बढ़ाने से संबंधित बिंदु सामने लाए। घरेलू टन भार और घरेलू पोत निर्माण को बढ़ाने के लिए दीर्घकालिक कार्गो अनुबंध और दृश्यता प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता के साथ-साथ आईएफएससी नियमों के लाभों का पता लगाया गया।
हितधारकों ने भारतीय पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक भारतीय पी एंड आई क्लब लाने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। बीमा कंपनियों और संबंधित हितधारकों को शिपर्स और शिपबिल्डरों को बीमा की पहली परत प्रदान करने के लिए सहयोग करने का सुझाव दिया गया था, और बाद में दूसरी परत में बड़े वैश्विक खिलाड़ियों द्वारा पुनर्बीमा को संभाला जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, पी एंड आई क्लब बीमा का नेतृत्व वर्तमान में गहरी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, बड़े बेड़े के आकार, पूंजी और पी एंड आई क्लबों के प्रबंधन के इतिहास वाले बड़े वैश्विक संस्थानों द्वारा किया जाता है। एक भारतीय पी एंड आई क्लब विभिन्न शिपिंग खंडों और कार्गो में क्षमता हासिल करके और विकसित करके चरणबद्ध तरीके से ऐसा बनने की इच्छा रखेगा। समग्र उद्देश्य भारतीय पोतों और कार्गो के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी पी एंड आई कवर प्रदान करना होगा। आयोजित चर्चाएँ काफी व्यावहारिक थीं और भारतीय पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र के भविष्य के लिए एक रास्ता तैयार करती हैं।
इस कार्यशाला के बाद भारत में पोत निर्माण और पोत मरम्मत व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने की योजना है।