Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment hosted two day National Conference to Review the Programs related to Marginalised Communities and Social Empowerment
15 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, hosted a two-day National Review Conference at Bharat Mandapam, Summit Hall, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on 12th and 13th February 2024. Under the chairmanship of the Secretary, Shri Saurabh Garg, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, the conference witnessed a gathering of Principal Secretaries/Secretaries from all States/Union Territories, alongside senior officers from the Department.
The conference encompassed critical discussions aimed at extending support to different marginalized groups, including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Weaker Section (EWS) and Denotified Tribes (DNTs). Sessions addressed the needs of senior citizens, provided assistance to victims of substance abuse, discussed issues pertinent to the transgender community, and highlighted challenges faced by sanitation workers.
Key initiatives were highlighted, including the launch of the National Portal for Transgender Persons on 25th November,2020, with over 17,000 certificate/ID cards issued since inception. Urging proactive steps, discussions emphasized setting up shelter homes, issuing certificates through the portal, and ensuring a discrimination-free environment for transgender individuals. Currently, 12 operational shelter homes for transgender persons offer rehabilitation and mainstreaming services across the country. The Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) has integrated dedicated toilets for transgender persons into its policy guidelines.
Implementation of schemes such as the Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) and the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007, have been pivotal in prioritizing the well-being of senior citizens across India. These initiatives underscore the government's commitment to facilitating suitable land for Senior Citizens' Homes and creating a pool of 3180 trained Geriatric Caregivers.
The Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) stands as a testament to the government's dedication to providing assistance to senior citizens suffering from age-related disabilities. Through this scheme, assistive living devices are distributed to individuals, enabling them to regain near-normal functionality despite disabilities such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth, and loco-motor disabilities. To date, 12,91,013 assistive devices have been distributed to 3,15,823 beneficiaries across 307 camps nationwide.
Dedicated to senior citizens, the Elder Line initiative, comprising a Connect Centre offers essential services. Categorized into Information, Guidance, Support, and Intervention, it covers a wide range of senior citizens' needs. This initiative has already received a substantial response, with a total of 23,40,393 calls received. Among these calls, 73,910 pertained to information inquiries, 1,39,669 sought guidance, and 22,730 required field intervention. With a toll-free number, 14567, seniors can easily access assistance for various issues, from medical referrals to legal guidance and emotional support. In addition to these initiatives, the Ministry extends its support to 627 old age homes throughout India, providing a conducive environment for senior citizens.
The impactful role of The Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) in fostering economic independence was highlighted, with annual coaching for 1,250 students, health coverage of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year under PMJAY, and financial aid for housing construction under PMAY-G.
Further discussions addressed the Credit Support to Sanitation Workers initiative by NSKFDC, facilitating access to financial resources for 2.57 lakhs of sanitation workers since 2014-15, with total credit support provided amounting to Rs. 1800 crores. As of January 31, 2024, NSKFDC disbursed loans totaling Rs. 112 crore, benefiting 17,796 beneficiaries in the fiscal year 2023-24. Under the SWACHHTA UDYAMI YOJANA (SUY), NSKFDC offers concessional loans of up to Rs. 50 lakh per unit.
NSKFDC continues its steadfast support for marginalized communities, particularly Safai Karamcharis, Manual Scavengers, and their dependents. Offering concessional rates of interest. Moreover, NSKFDC prioritizes women's empowerment through dedicated schemes like Mahila Samridhi Yojana (MSY) and Mahila Adhikarita Yojana (MAY), ensuring maximum coverage of women beneficiaries. This underscores NSKFDC's commitment to fostering socio-economic upliftment and gender equality within marginalized communities.
Productive discussions were held with states and Union Territories regarding the implementation of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), focusing on youth and educational institutions. States pledged to intensify drug demand reduction activities in border regions and establish deaddiction facilities in areas affected by poppy cultivation. Since the launch of NMBA, there has been a remarkable 62% increase in awareness about substance use and help-seeking behavior, reaching over 11 crore people nationwide.
Rehabilitation facilities have seen augmentation, with 136 new facilities established. On 08th February, 2024, the Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment inaugurated 41 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs). The number of beneficiaries has increased from 2,08,415 to 3,39,588 since the launch of NMBA.
The status of the implementation of the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989, including the State/UT wise charge sheet filing rate and pendency of cases in courts in the year 2022 was also reviewed. It was noted that in the F.Y 2022-23, about 15,000 inter-caste marriage Couples have been provided incentives, and Central Assistance of Rs. 392.70 Crores has been released to the States/UTs.
The latter part of the conference encompassed discussions on Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-Daksh). In the fiscal years 2020-21 to 2022-23, significant achievements were recorded in training and placement. A total of 1,07,120 candidates received training, with 77,237 trainees successfully placed.
The session concluded with comprehensive discussions on crucial topics such as PFMS/SNA, Training and Capacity Building activities by NISD, Website and Portal Management by NIC, and an overview of Social Audit and Evaluation Studies, among other related issues. The conference marked a fruitful gathering aimed at fostering inclusive growth and empowerment across the nation.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा के लिए दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित की
15 FEB 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने 12 और 13 फरवरी, 2024 को भारत मंडपम, सम्मेलन कक्ष, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री सौरभ गर्ग की अध्‍यक्षता में हुए इस सम्मेलन में विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों/सचिवों की उपस्थिति रही।
इस सम्मेलन में अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) और अनुसूचित जनजातियों (डीएनटी) सहित हाशिए पर रहने वाले विभिन्न समूहों को मदद देने के उद्देश्य से कई महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाएं हुईं। इस सम्मेलन में विभिन्न सत्रों में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की जरूरतों पर विचार किया गया, मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के पीड़ितों को सहायता प्रदान करने पर चर्चा हुई, ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई और स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस सम्मेलन में प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें 25 नवंबर, 2020 को ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल का शुभारंभ भी शामिल है। इस पोर्टल की शुरुआत के बाद से 17,000 से अधिक प्रमाणपत्र/आईडी कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं। ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के हित में सक्रिय कदम उठाने का आग्रह करते हुए इस चर्चा में उनके लिए आश्रय गृह स्थापित करने, पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने और भेदभाव मुक्त वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया। वर्तमान में, देश भर में ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए 12 आश्रय गृह हैं जो उनके लिए पुनर्वास और मुख्यधारा की सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) ने अपने नीति दिशानिर्देशों में ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए समर्पित शौचालयों के प्रावधान को जोड़ा है।
अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) और माता-पिता तथा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का भरण-पोषण और कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 जैसी योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन पूरे भारत में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की भलाई को प्राथमिकता देने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के आवास के लिए उपयुक्त भूमि की सुविधा प्रदान करना और 3180 प्रशिक्षित वृद्धावस्था देखभालकर्ताओं का एक पूल बनाना, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की भलाई के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) उम्र से संबंधित शारीरिक कमजोरियों से पीड़ित वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार के समर्पण का प्रमाण है। इस योजना के माध्यम से, ऐसे बुजुर्ग लोगों को सहायक जीवन उपकरण वितरित किए जाते हैं, जिससे उन्हें कमजोर दृष्टि, सुनने में परेशानी, दांतों की हानि और लोको-मोटर दिव्‍यांगता जैसी शारीरिक कमियों के बावजूद लगभग सामान्य कार्यक्षमता हासिल करने में मदद मिलती है। आज तक, देश भर में 307 शिविरों में 3,15,823 लाभार्थियों को 12,91,013 सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए गए हैं।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को समर्पित एल्डर लाइन पहल आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, इसमें एक कनेक्ट सेंटर भी शामिल है। इसमें वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की व्यापक ज़रूरतें सूचना, मार्गदर्शन, मदद और हस्तक्षेप जैसे चार वर्गों में मिलती हैं। इस पहल को अब तक कुल 23,40,393 कॉल के साथ पहले ही पर्याप्त प्रतिक्रिया मिल चुकी है। इन कॉलों में से 73,910 सूचना संबंधी पूछताछ, 1,39,669 मार्गदर्शन मांगने और 22,730 आवश्यक हस्तक्षेप से संबंधित थीं। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए टोल-फ्री नंबर 14567 है। इसके जरिए वरिष्ठ नागरिक चिकित्सा रेफरल से लेकर कानूनी मार्गदर्शन और भावनात्मक साथ तक विभिन्न मुद्दों पर आसानी से सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इन पहलों के अलावा, मंत्रालय वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करते हुए पूरे भारत में 627 वृद्धाश्रमों को अपनी मदद प्रदान करता है।
इस सम्मेलन में आर्थिक आजादी को बढ़ावा देने में अनुसूचित जनजातियों (डीएनटी) के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजना (एसईईडी) की प्रभावशाली भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसमें 1,250 छात्रों को वार्षिक कोचिंग, पीएमजेएवाई के तहत सालाना प्रत्‍येक परिवार को 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य बीमा और पीएमएवाई-जीके तहत आवास निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता शामिल है।
सम्मेलन में एनएसकेएफडीसी द्वारा स्वच्छता कर्मियों को ऋण सहायता पहल पर भी चर्चा की गई। इससे 2014-15 से 2.57 लाख स्वच्छता कर्मियों को वित्तीय संसाधनों तक पहुंच की सुविधा मिली, जिसमें 1800 करोड़ रुपये की कुल ऋण सहायता प्रदान की गई। 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक एनएसकेएफडीसी ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 17,796 लाभार्थियों को 112 करोड़ रुपये का कुल ऋण वितरित किया। स्वच्छता उद्यमी योजना (एसयूवाई) के तहत, एनएसकेएफडीसी 50 लाख रुपये प्रति यूनिट तक का रियायती ऋण प्रदान करता है।
एनएसकेएफडीसी ने हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों, विशेष रूप से सफाई कर्मचारियों, मैला ढोने वालों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए रियायती दरों पर ऋण देने की अपनी ठोस मदद जारी रखा है। इसके अलावा, एनएसकेएफडीसी महिला समृद्धि योजना (एमएसवाई) और महिला अधिकारिता योजना (एमएवाई) जैसी समर्पित योजनाओं के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण को प्राथमिकता देता है। इससे महिला लाभार्थियों को अधिकतम फायदा सुनिश्चित होता है। यह हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के भीतर सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान और लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएसकेएफडीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
युवाओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सार्थक चर्चा की गई। राज्यों ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी लाने की गतिविधियों को तेज करने और अफीम की खेती से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में नशामुक्ति सुविधाएं स्थापित करने का संकल्प लिया। एनएमबीए के शुभारंभ के बाद से, मादक द्रव्यों के उपयोग और नशामुक्ति के लिए मदद मांगने को लेकर जागरूकता में उल्लेखनीय 62 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इस अभियान का लाभ देश भर में 11 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने उठाया है।
136 नए नशामुक्ति केन्‍द्रों की स्थापना के साथ पुनर्वास सुविधाओं में वृद्धि देखी गई है। 08 फरवरी, 2024 को केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने 41 नशा उपचार केन्‍द्रों (एटीएफ) का उद्घाटन किया। एनएमबीए के शुभारंभ के बाद से लाभार्थियों की संख्या 2,08,415 से बढ़कर 3,39,588 हो गई है।
इस सम्मेलन में वर्ष 2022 में राज्य/केंद्र शासित राज्‍यवार आरोप-पत्र दाखिल करने की दर और अदालतों में लंबित मामलों सहित एससी/एसटी (पीओए) अधिनियम, 1989 के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की गई। यह पाया गया कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में, लगभग 15,000 अंतरजातीय विवाह करने वाले जोड़ों को प्रोत्साहन राशि दी गई। इसके लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 392.70 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
सम्मेलन के अंत में प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता और कुशलता सम्पन्न हितग्राही (पीएम-दक्ष) पर चर्चा हुई। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2022-23 में प्रशिक्षण और नौकरी मिलने में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां दर्ज की गईं। कुल 1,07,120 उम्मीदवारों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया, जिनमें से 77,237 प्रशिक्षुओं को सफलतापूर्वक नौकरी मिली।
सत्र का समापन पीएफएमएस/एसएनए, एनआईएसडी द्वारा प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों, एनआईसी द्वारा वेबसाइट और पोर्टल प्रबंधन और सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा एवं मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के अवलोकन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा के साथ हुआ। यह सम्मेलन पूरे देश में समावेशी विकास और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से उपयोगी रहा।