Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of BAPS Hindu Mandir in Abu Dhabi, UAE
14 FEB 2024 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Swami Narayan Jai Dev, His Excellency Sheikh Nahyan Al Mubarak, the respected Mahant Swami Ji Maharaj, distinguished guests from Bharat, the UAE, and various countries worldwide, and my brothers and sisters participating in this event from every corner of the globe!
Today, the United Arab Emirates has etched a new golden chapter in human history. A grand and divine temple is being inaugurated in Abu Dhabi, marking the culmination of years of hard work and fulfilling a long-standing dream. The blessings of Lord Swami Narayan are intertwined with this momentous occasion. Wherever Pramukh Swami may be in the divine realm, his soul will surely rejoice. My relationship with Pujya Pramukh Swamiji was akin to that of a father and son. I had the privilege of being in his company and receiving paternal affection for a significant part of my life. I continued to receive his guidance even during my tenure as the Chief Minister and Prime Minister. Remarkably, during the construction of Akshardham in Delhi, I was present at the foundation stone laying ceremony at his behest, long before my political career began. Just as he had fulfilled his Guru's wish by establishing a sacred temple on the banks of the Yamuna, embodying the ideal of a devoted disciple, today, with the same sense of discipleship, I stand before you, honoured to have helped realize Pramukh Swami Maharaj's dream. Furthermore, today also marks the auspicious festival of Basant Panchami and the birth anniversary of revered Shastri Ji Maharaj. Basant Panchami celebrates Goddess Saraswati, the goddess of human intelligence and conscience. It is this intelligence that enables us to implement ideals such as cooperation, harmony, and unity in life. I believe this temple will usher in a brighter future for humanity, symbolising communal harmony and global unity for the world.
Brothers & Sisters,
The presence of His Excellency Sheikh Nahyan Al Mubarak, UAE's Minister of Tolerance, is particularly notable today. I am grateful to him for articulating his sentiments, presenting his ideas, and eloquently describing them in his own words to bolster our aspirations.
Friends,
The commendable role played by the UAE government in the construction of this temple cannot be overstated. However, if anyone deserves the greatest credit for realizing the vision of this magnificent temple, it is my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed. I am fully aware of how wholeheartedly the entire UAE government, under the leadership of President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, has fulfilled the aspirations of crores of Indians. He has not only endeared himself to the hearts of 140 crore Indians but has also played a pivotal role in transforming the temple dream of Pramukh Swamiji into reality. It is my greatest fortune to have been associated with this project from its inception to its fruition, witnessing firsthand the immense generosity of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed. I extend my endless gratitude to him. I wish his stature and the depth of the Bharat-UAE relationship is acknowledged not only by the people of the UAE and Bharat but also by the entire world. I recall my visit to the UAE in 2015 when I discussed the concept of this temple with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed. Upon presenting the aspirations of the Indian people to him, he promptly and enthusiastically embraced my proposal. He swiftly allocated a vast tract of land for the temple, demonstrating his unwavering support. Moreover, another issue related to the temple was resolved. During my visit to the UAE in 2018, the local saints, as mentioned by Brahmavihari Swami Ji, presented two temple models. One model depicted a grand temple inspired by ancient Vedic styles of Bharat, while the other was a simpler design devoid of Hindu religious symbols on the exterior. The saints said that the design approved by the UAE government would then be carried forward. Upon deliberating on this matter with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed, his stance was unequivocal. He asserted that temples in Abu Dhabi should be constructed in all their splendour and grandeur. He not only envisioned a temple but also envisioned it to be a true embodiment of temple architecture.
Friends,
This is not a trivial matter; it is a significant undertaking. It is not just about constructing a temple here; it is about ensuring that it embodies the essence of a true temple. This spirit of brotherhood with Bharat is indeed our greatest asset. The magnificence of the temple we behold here is a testament to the grand vision of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed. Until now, the UAE was renowned for landmarks such as the Burj Khalifa, the Future Museum, the Sheikh Zayed Mosque, and other cutting-edge structures. Now, another cultural milestone has been added to its identity. I am confident that a substantial number of devotees will visit here in the future, consequently boosting the influx of visitors to the UAE and enhancing people-to-people connections. On behalf of crores of Indians residing across Bharat and the world, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President His Highness Sheikh Mohammed and the UAE Government. I urge all of you to join me in giving a standing ovation to the President of the UAE from here. Thank you very much. I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to the people of the UAE for their cooperation.
Friends,
The friendship between Bharat and the UAE is regarded worldwide as a model of mutual trust and collaboration. Particularly in recent years, our relations have reached unprecedented heights. However, Bharat does not view these relations solely within the contemporary context. For us, the foundation of these ties stretches back thousands of years. Centuries ago, the Arab world served as a crucial trade bridge between Bharat and Europe. For the traders of Gujarat, my home state, the Arab world was the primary hub of trade relations, tracing back to our ancestors. It is from this intersection of civilizations that new opportunities arise, giving birth to new avenues of art, literature, and culture. Hence, the significance of this temple constructed in Abu Dhabi cannot be overstated. This temple injects fresh cultural vigour into our ancient ties.
Friends,
The grand temple in Abu Dhabi is not merely a place of worship; it is a symbol of humanity's shared heritage. It embodies the mutual affection between the peoples of Bharat and Arabia and reflects the spiritual dimension of Bharat-UAE relations. I commend the BAPS organization and its members for this remarkable achievement. I express my admiration for the devotees of Hari. Temples have been erected worldwide by the members of the BAPS organization, under the guidance of our revered sages. The meticulous attention to Vedic intricacies in these temples is matched by a modern outlook. The Swaminarayan Sanyas tradition exemplifies how one can embrace the modern world while adhering to ancient principles. Everyone can learn valuable lessons from your organizational prowess, systemic efficiency, and sensitivity towards each devotee. All of this is a manifestation of Bhagwan Swaminarayan's grace. I offer my humble obeisance to Bhagwan Swaminarayan on this momentous occasion. Congratulations to all of you and to all the devotees in the country and abroad.
Friends,
This is the time of Amrit Kaal for Bharat, which also marks a golden era for our faith and culture. Just last month, the age-old dream of a magnificent Ram temple in Ayodhya was fulfilled. Ramlala now rests in His abode, and the love and emotion this evokes continue to reverberate throughout Bharat and among every Indian. And today, my dear friend Brahmavihari Swami mentioned that Modi ji is the foremost priest. I cannot say whether I possess the qualifications to be a temple priest, but I take pride in being a devotee of Bharat Maa. Every moment of the time bestowed upon me and every particle of my body gifted by the Divine is devoted solely to Maa Bharati. The 140 crore countrymen are my revered deities.
Friends,
The profound joy we experienced in Ayodhya has been further enriched by the wave of felicity we are witnessing in Abu Dhabi today. I consider myself fortunate to have witnessed the majestic Shri Ram temple first in Ayodhya and now this temple in Abu Dhabi.
Friends,
Our Vedas proclaim 'Ekam Sat Vipra Bahuda Vadanti,' meaning scholars interpret the same God, the same truth, in various ways. This philosophy is ingrained in the core consciousness of Bharat. Hence, we not only embrace everyone by nature but also extend a warm welcome to all. We perceive diversity not as a source of division but as our unique strength. This belief bolsters our confidence in the face of global conflicts and challenges, fortifying our confidence in humanity. At every step in this temple, you will witness a glimpse of confidence in diversity. Alongside Hindu iconography, Egyptian hieroglyphs and narratives from the Bible and Quran adorn the temple walls. As soon as I entered the temple, the Wall of Harmony caught my eye, constructed by our Bohra Muslim community. Subsequently, a remarkable 3D experience of the temple was showcased, initiated by the Parsi community. Here, our Sikh brothers and sisters have undertaken the responsibility of langar. People from all faiths have contributed to the temple's construction. It is also noteworthy that the seven pillars or minarets of the temple symbolise the seven emirates of the UAE. This spirit reflects the essence of the Indian people, as wherever we traverse, we respect and assimilate the culture and values of the place. It is heartening to witness this same sense of respect for all embodied in the life of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed. My brother, my friend Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, also harbours a vision that we are all brothers. He erected the House of Abrahamic Family in Abu Dhabi, which encompasses a mosque, a church, and a synagogue. And now, this temple of Bhagwan Swami Narayan in Abu Dhabi is providing a new dimension to the concept of unity in diversity.
Friends,
Today, from this grand and sacred location, I am pleased to share another piece of good news. This morning, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid, Vice President of the UAE, announced the donation of land to construct a hospital for Indian workers in Dubai. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to him and to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed.
Friends,
Our Vedas impart the wisdom that "समानो मंत्र: समिति: समानी, समानम् मनः सह चित्तम् एषाम्" (Samano Mantra Samitih Samani, Samanam Manah Saha Chittam Esham), meaning our thoughts should be united, our minds connected, and our resolutions aligned. This call for human unity forms the fundamental essence of our spirituality. Our temples serve as hubs for these teachings and resolutions. In these temples we declare in one voice that there should be goodwill among the living beings, there should be welfare of the world, reciting the verses of the Vedas. They teach us the principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" – the whole earth is our family. Guided by this principle, Bharat is dedicated to promoting global peace. This time under Bharat's presidency, the G-20 countries have further strengthened and taken forward the resolve of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'. Our endeavours are exemplified by campaigns such as 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'. With the spirit of सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः सर्वे सन्तु निरामया (Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinaha: Sarve Santu Niramaya), India is also working towards the mission of 'One Earth, One Health'. Our culture and faith inspire us to work for global welfare. Bharat is working in this direction on the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. I am confident that the humanitarian vision embodied by the Abu Dhabi temple will invigorate our resolutions and bring them to fruition. With this, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all present. I dedicate this grand temple to humanity as a whole. I offer my obeisance to respected Mahant Swami ji and pay homage to respected Pramukh Ji Swami, and wishing "Jai Shri Swami Narayan" to all the devotees.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ابوظہبی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں بی اے پی ایس ہندو مندر کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 FEB 2024 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
شری سوامی نارائن جئے دیو، عزت مآب شیخ نہیان المبارک، محترم مہنت سوامی جی مہاراج، ہندوستان، متحدہ عرب امارات اور دنیا کے مختلف ممالک سے آئے ہوئے مہمانوں، اور دنیا کے کونے کونے سے اس تقریب سے وابستہ میرے بھائیو اور بہنو!
آج متحدہ عرب امارات کی سرزمین نے انسانی تاریخ کا ایک نیا سنہری باب لکھا ہے۔ آج ابوظہبی میں ایک عظیم الشان اورروحانی مندر کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے۔برسوں کی محنت اس لمحے کے پیچھے کار فرما ہے۔ اس میں برسوں پرانا خواب شامل ہے۔ اور اس کے ساتھ بھگوان سوامی نارائن کا آشیرواد جڑا ہوا ہے۔ آج، پرمکھ سوامی روحانی دنیا میں جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں گے، وہاں ان کی روح خوشی محسوس کر رہی ہوگی۔ ایک طرح سے، محترم پرمکھ سوامی جی کے ساتھ میرا رشتہ باپ بیٹے کا تھا۔ میں اپنی زندگی کے ایک طویل عرصے تک ایک بیٹے کی حیثیت سے ان کی صحبت میں رہا۔ ان کے آشیرواد حاصل ہوتے رہے اور شاید کچھ لوگ یہ سن کر حیران ہوں گے کہ جب میں وزیراعلیٰ تھا، حتیٰ کہ جب میں وزیراعظم تھا، تب بھی اگر انہیں کوئی بات اچھی نہ لگتی تو صاف لفظوں میں میری رہنمائی کرتے تھے۔ اور جب دہلی میں اکشردھام کی تعمیر ہو رہی تھی، میں ان کے آشیرواد سے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں موجود تھا۔ اس وقت میرا سیاست سے کوئی تعلق نہیں تھا۔ اور اس دن میں نے کہا تھا کہ ہم گرو کی بہت تعریف کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ لیکن کیا آپ نے کبھی سوچا ہے کہ کسی گرو نے کہا ہے کہ جمنا کے کنارے اپنی جگہ ہونی چاہیے، اور ایک شاگرد کی طرح ہونا چاہیے۔ پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج نے اپنے گرو کی خواہش پوری کی تھی۔ آج میں یہاں آپ کے سامنے ایک شاگرد کے اسی احساس کے ساتھ موجود ہوں کہ آج ہم پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ آج بسنت پنچمی کا مقدس تہوار بھی ہے۔ یہ قابل احترام شاستری جی مہاراج کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ یہ بسنت پنچمی کا تہوار ماں سرسوتی کا تہوار ہے۔ ماں سرسوتی کا مطلب انسانی ذہانت اور شعور کی دیوی ہے۔ یہ انسانی ذہانت ہے جس نے ہمیں زندگی میں تعاون، ہم آہنگی، ہم نظری اورباہمی مفاہمت جیسے نظریات کو نافذ کرنے کی سمجھ عطا کی ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ مندر بھی انسانیت کے لئے ، انسانیت کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیےبسنت کا استقبال کرے گا۔ یہ مندر پوری دنیا کے لیے فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی اور عالمی اتحاد کی علامت بن جائے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر برائے رواداری، عزت مآب شیخ نہیان المبارک یہاں خصوصی طور پر موجود ہیں۔ اور انہوں نے جو جذبات کا اظہار کیا، جو چیزیں انہوں نے ہمارے سامنے رکھیں اور جس طرح انہوں نے اپنے الفاظ میں بیان کیا تاکہ ہمارے خوابوں کو تقویت ملے،اس کے لئے میں ان کا شکر گزار ہوں۔
دوستو،
اس مندر کی تعمیر میں متحدہ عرب امارات کی حکومت نے جو کردار ادا کیا ہے اس کی تعریف نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ لیکن اس عظیم الشان مندر کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں اگر کسی کا سب سے بڑا سہارا ہے تو وہ میرے بھائی عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زید ہیں۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر کی پوری حکومت نے کتنے دل سے کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کیا ہے۔ اور نہ صرف یہاں کے لوگوں کے، بلکہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے دل جیت لیے ہیں۔ ایک طرح سے، اس مندر کے خیال سے لے کر پرمکھ سوامی جی کے خواب تک، خواب بعد میں ایک سوچ میں بدل گیا۔ یعنی میں اس کے خیال سے لے کر احساس تک کے سفر میں اس سے جڑا رہا ہوں، یہ میری سب سے بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے۔ اور اس لیے میں جانتا ہوں کہ عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زاید کی سخاوت کے سا،منےیہ لفظ بھی بہت چھوٹا لگتا ہے، انہوں نے بہت کچھ کیا۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ ان کی شخصیت اور ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے تعلقات کی گہرائی نہ صرف متحدہ عرب امارات اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو بلکہ پوری دنیا کو معلوم ہو۔ مجھے یاد ہے جب میں 2015 میں یہاں یو اے ای آیا تھا اور میں نے اس مندر کے خیال پر عزت مآب شیخ محمد سے بات کی تھی۔ جب میں نے ان کے سامنے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی خواہشات رکھی تو انہوں نے پلک جھپکتے ہی میری تجویز پر ہاں کر دی۔ انہوں نے بہت کم وقت میں مندر کے لیے اتنی بڑی زمین بھی فراہم کر دی۔یہی نہیں مندر سے جڑا ایک اور مسئلہ بھی حل ہو گیا۔ جب میں سال 2018 میں دوبارہ یو اے ای آیا تو یہاں کے سنتوں نے مجھے وہی بتایا جو برہماویہاری سوامی جی نے ابھی بیان کیا ہے۔ مندر کے دو ماڈل دکھائے۔ ایک ماڈل جو ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ ہندوستان کے قدیم ویدک طرز پر مبنی ایک عظیم الشان مندر کا تھا۔ دوسرا ایک سادہ ماڈل تھا جس کے باہر کوئی ہندو مذہبی نشان نہیں تھا۔ سنتوں نے مجھے بتایا کہ جس ماڈل کو متحدہ عرب امارات کی حکومت قبول کرے گی اسی پر مزید کام کیا جائے گا ۔ جب یہ سوال ہز ہائینس شیخ محمد کے پاس گیا تو ان کی سوچ بالکل واضح تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابوظہبی میں بنائے گئے مندر اپنی پوری شان و شوکت کے ساتھ بنائے جائیں۔ وہ چاہتے تھے کہ یہاں نہ صرف مندر بنے بلکہ اسے مندرجیسا دکھائی بھی دینا چاہئے۔
دوستو،
یہ کوئی چھوٹی بات نہیں، بہت بڑی بات ہے۔یہاں نہ صرف ایک مندر بننا چاہیے بلکہ اسے مندر کی طرح نظر آنا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان کے ساتھ بھائی چارے کا یہ احساس درحقیقت ہمارا عظیم اثاثہ ہے۔ اس مندر کی جو شان و شوکت ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ بھی عزت مآب شیخ محمد کے عظیم وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اب تک متحدہ عرب امارات برج خلیفہ، فیوچر میوزیم، شیخ زید مسجد اور دیگر ہائی ٹیک عمارتوں کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا۔ اب ان کی شناخت میں ایک اور ثقافتی باب کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مند یہاں آئیں گے۔ اس سے متحدہ عرب امارات آنے والوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطے میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں رہنے والے لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے میں صدر عزت مآب شیخ محمد اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی حکومت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں، آئیے ہم سب یہاں سے متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر کو کھڑے ہو کر سلامی دیں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے لوگوں کے تعاون کے لیے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی دوستی کو آج پوری دنیا میں باہمی اعتماد اور تعاون کی مثال کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہمارے تعلقات نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچے ہیں۔ لیکن بھارت ان تعلقات کو صرف موجودہ تناظر میں نہیں دیکھتا۔ہمارے نزدیک ان رشتوں کی جڑیں ہزاروں سال پرانی ہیں۔سینکڑوں سال پہلے عرب دنیا نے ہندوستان اور یورپ کے درمیان تجارت میں پل کا کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ گجرات کے تاجروں کے لیے، جہاں سے میں آیا ہوں، عرب دنیا ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کے لیے تجارتی تعلقات کا مرکزی مرکز تھی۔ تہذیبوں کی اسی یکجائی سے ہی نئے امکانات جنم لیتے ہیں۔اس سنگم سے فن، ادب اور ثقافت کے نئے دھارے ابھرتے ہیں۔اسی لیے ابوظہبی میں بنایا گیایہ مندر بہت اہم ہے۔ اس مندر نے ہمارے قدیم رشتوں میں نئی ​​ثقافتی توانائی بھر دی ہے۔
دوستو،
ابوظہبی کا یہ بہت بڑا مندر صرف عبادت گاہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ انسانیت کے مشترکہ ورثے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور عرب کے لوگوں کے درمیان باہمی محبت کی علامت بھی ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے تعلقات کی روحانی عکاسی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ میں اس شاندار تخلیق کے لیے بی اے پی ایس تنظیم اور ان کے اراکین کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ میں ہری بھکتوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ پوری دنیا میں مندر بی اے پی ایس تنظیم کے لوگوں نے، ہمارے قابل احترام سنتوں نے بنائے ہیں۔ ان مندروں میں ویدک تفصیلات پر جتنی توجہ دی جاتی ہے، جدیدیت کی اتنی ہی مقدار اس میں جھلکتی ہے۔ سوامی نارائن سنیاس روایت اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ آپ کس طرح قدیم قوانین پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جدید دنیا سے جڑ سکتے ہیں۔ ہر کوئی آپ کی انتظامی صلاحیتوں، نظام کے انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ایک عقیدت مند کے تئیں حساسیت سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتا ہے۔ یہ سب بھگوان سوامی نارائن کی مہربانی کا نتیجہ ہے۔ میں بھی اس عظیم موقع پر بھگوان سوامی نارائن کے قدموں میں اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کو اور ملک اور بیرون ملک تمام عقیدت مندوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
یہ ہندوستان کے لیے امرت کال کا وقت ہے، یہ ہمارے عقیدے اور ثقافت کے لیے بھی امرت کال کا وقت ہے۔ اور ابھی پچھلے مہینے ایودھیا میں عظیم الشان رام مندر کا پرانا خواب پورا ہوا ہے۔ رام للا اپنی عمارت میں براجمان ہیں۔ پورا ہندوستان اور ہر ہندوستانی آج بھی اس محبت، اس احساس میں ڈوبا ہوا ہے۔ اور اب میرا دوست برہماویہاری سوامی کہہ رہا تھا کہ مودی جی سب سے بڑے پجاری ہیں۔ میں نہیں جانتا کہ میں مندر کا پجاری بننے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہوں یا نہیں۔ لیکن مجھے فخر ہے کہ میں بھارت ماتا کی پوجا کرتا ہوں۔ وقت کا ہر لمحہ جو خدا نے مجھے دیا ہے اور جسم کا ہر ذرہ جو خدا نے مجھے دیا ہے وہ صرف ماں بھارتی کے لئے ہے۔ میں 140 کروڑ اہل وطن کا کا پجاری ہوں اور وہ میرے دیوتا ہیں ۔
دوستو،
ایودھیا میں ہماری بڑی خوشی ابوظہبی میں آج ملنے والی خوشی کی لہر سے مزید بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اور میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ میں نے پہلے ایودھیا اور پھر ابوظہبی میں عظیم الشان شری رام مندر کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے ویدوں نے کہا ہے 'ایکم ست وپرا بہودا ودانتی' یعنی علماء ایک ہی خدا، ایک ہی سچائی کو مختلف طریقوں سے بیان کرتے ہیں۔ یہ فلسفہ ہندوستان کے بنیادی شعور کا حصہ ہے۔ لہٰذا، فطرت کے اعتبار سے ہم نہ صرف سب کو قبول کرتے ہیں، بلکہ سب کو خوش آمدید بھی کہتے ہیں۔ ہم تنوع میں نفرت نہیں دیکھتے، ہم تنوع کو اپنا خاصہ سمجھتے ہیں۔ یہ سوچ ہمیں آج کے عالمی تنازعات اور چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے معاملے میں اعتمادبخشتی ہے۔ انسانیت پر ہمارے ایمان کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ اس مندر میں آپ کو ہر قدم پر تنوع میں یقین کی جھلک نظر آئے گی۔ مندر کی دیواروں پر ہندو مذہب کے ساتھ ساتھ مصری ہیروگلیفس اور بائبل کی، قرآن کی کہانیاں بھی کندہ ہیں۔ میں نے دیکھا کہ جیسے ہی میں مندر میں داخل ہوا، ہم آہنگی کی دیوار نظر آ رہی تھی۔ اسے ہمارے بوہرہ مسلم برادری کے بھائیوں نے بنایا تھا۔ اس کے بعد اس عمارت کا ایک متاثر کن 3ڈی تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ پارسی برادری نے اسے شروع کیا ہے۔ یہاں ہمارے سکھ بھائی بہن لنگر کی ذمہ داری اٹھانے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔ مندر کی تعمیر میں ہر مذہب کے لوگوں نے کام کیا ہے۔ مجھے یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ مندر کے سات ستون یا مینار متحدہ عرب امارات کی سات امارات کی علامت ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی فطرت بھی ہے۔ ہم جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں، ہم وہاں کی ثقافت اور اقدار کا احترام کرتے ہیں اور اسے اپناتے ہیں، اور یہ دیکھ کرکتنی خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ عزت کا یہی جذبہ عزت مآب شیخ محمد کی زندگی میں بھی واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ میرے بھائی، میرے دوست شیخ محمد بن زید کا بھی ایک وژن ہے، ہم سب بھائی ہیں۔اس نے ابوظہبی میں ابراہیمی خاندان کا گھر بنایا۔ اس کمپلیکس میں ایک مسجد، ایک چرچ اور ایک یہودی عبادت گاہ ہے اور اب ابوظہبی میں بھگوان سوامی نارائن کا یہ مندر کثرت میں وحدت کے اس خیال کو ایک نئی وسعت دے رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج اس عظیم اور مقدس مقام سے میں ایک اور خوشخبری دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ آج صبح،یو اے ای کے نائب صدر عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن راشد نے دبئی میں ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے لیے ایک اسپتال بنانے کے لیے زمین عطیہ کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ میں ان کا اور اپنے بھائی عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زاید کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ہمارے وید ہمیں سکھاتے ہیں کہ سمانو منتر سمیتی سامانی، سامانم من سہہ چتم ایشام۔ یعنی ہماری سوچیں متحد ہوں، ہمارے ذہن ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوں، ہمارے عزائم متحد ہوں، انسانی اتحاد کی یہ دعوت ہماری روحانیت کا بنیادی جوہر رہی ہے۔ ہمارے مندر ان تعلیمات اور ان عزائم کا مرکز رہے ہیں۔ ان مندروں میں ہم ایک آواز میں اعلان کرتے ہیں کہ ذی حیات مخلوق میں خیرخواہی کا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے، دنیا کی بھلائی کی خواہش ہونی چاہیے، مندروں میں ویدوں کی جن باتوں کا ذکر ہوتا ہے وہ ہمیں سکھاتی ہیں – وسودھیو کٹمبکم – یعنی پوری زمین ہمارا خاندان ہے۔ اس خیال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، آج ہندوستان عالمی امن کے اپنے مشن کے لیے کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ اس بار ہندوستان کی صدارت میں،جی-20 ممالک نے ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے اور آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ہماری یہ کوششیں ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ جیسی مہموں کو سمت دے رہی ہیں۔ سرو بھونتو سکھن کے جذبے کے ساتھ:سرو سنتو نرمایاکا جذبہ لے کر،بھارت ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ اس مشن کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہماری ثقافت، ہمارا عقیدہ ہمیں عالمی فلاح کے لیے اس طرح کے عہد کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر پر اس سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ ابوظہبی مندر کی انسانی ہمدردی کا جذبہ ہمارے عزائم کو تقویت بخشے گا اور انہیں پورا کرے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں عظیم الشان مندر کو پوری انسانیت کے لیے وقف کرتا ہوں۔ میں محترم مہنت سوامی کے قدموں میں اپنا سر عقیدت سے جھکاتا ہوں۔ قابل احترام پرمکھ جی سوامی کی خوبیوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، میں تمام عقیدت مندوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں اور سبھی ہری بھکتوں کو جئے شری سوامی نارائن۔