Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to lay the Foundation Stone of 300 MW Barsingsar Solar Power Plant with investment of over ₹ 1756 Crore
15 FEB 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
With an emphasis on promoting renewable energy and advancing towards achieving the net zero vision, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ceremonially lay the foundation stone for the 300 MW Solar Power Plant virtually tomorrow.
NLC India Limited, a leading Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Coal, is establishing the 300 MW Solar Power Project in Barsingsar, Bikaner District, Rajasthan, as part of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy’s CPSE Scheme. The objective is to ensure affordable power supply to Government entities. Notably, NLCIL stands as the first CPSE to reach a 1 GW Solar capacity milestone in the country. The company has secured a 300 MW solar project capacity in the CPSE Scheme Phase-II Tranche-III floated by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) through competitive bidding.
Equipped with cutting-edge technology, including high-efficiency bifacial modules manufactured in India, the solar project aligns with the Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiative led by Prime Minister Modi. The electricity generated will be transmitted through the pre-existing power transmission lines of Barsingsar Thermal Power Station, aiming to produce around 750 million units of green power annually, offsetting carbon dioxide emissions by approximately 18,000 Million Metric tons over its lifetime.
The Power Usage Agreement for the project has been inked with Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Limited at a competitive tariff of Rs. 2.52/unit for the next 25 years. The project is slated for commissioning by September 2024 with the potential to create employment opportunities for approximately 600 individuals indirectly during the project phase and 100 personnel during the Operations & Maintenance phase. Furthermore, this project will enable the State of Rajasthan to fulfill its Renewable Purchase Obligation while contributing to the nation's journey towards achieving a Net Zero future.
NLCIL currently operates the 250 MW Barsingsar Thermal Power Station (BTPS), providing cost-effective electricity to the state of Rajasthan. BTPS utilizes environmentally friendly Circulating Fluidized Bed Combustion technology and is fueled by pithead 2.1 MTPA Barsingsar Mine. The mine has been awarded a prestigious Five Star Rating by the Ministry of Coal, acknowledging its exceptional performance.
The Ministry of Coal's commitment to sustainable energy exemplifies a significant step towards a greener and more resilient future for the nation, in tandem with national development.

कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1756 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश से 300 मेगावाट के बरसिंगसर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का शिलान्यास करेंगे
15 FEB 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और नेट जीरो के विजन को हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल वर्चुअल माध्यम से 300 मेगावाट के सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का शिलान्यास करेंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत एक अग्रणी नवरत्न सीपीएसई एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की सीपीएसई योजना के हिस्से के रूप में, राजस्थान के बीकानेर जिले के बरसिंगसर में 300 मेगावाट की सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना स्थापित कर रहा है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य सरकारी संस्थाओं को सस्ती बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। विशेष रूप से, एनएलसीआईएल देश में 1 गीगावॉट सौर क्षमता की उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाला पहला सीपीएसई है। कंपनी ने प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (आईआरईडीए) द्वारा शुरू की गई सीपीएसई योजना चरण- II ट्रेंच- III में 300 मेगावाट की सौर परियोजना क्षमता हासिल की है।
भारत में निर्मित उच्च दक्षता वाले बाइफेशियल मॉड्यूल सहित अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से लैस, यह सौर परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अनुरूप है। इसके द्वारा पैदा की गई बिजली को बरसिंगसर ताप विद्युत केन्द्र की पहले से मौजूद विद्युत पारेषण लाइनों के माध्यम से पारेषित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य सालाना लगभग 750 मिलियन यूनिट हरित ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करना है, जिससे इसके जीवनकाल में लगभग 18,000 टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को निष्प्रभावी किया जा सकेगा।
इस परियोजना के लिए राजस्थान ऊर्जा विकास निगम लिमिटेड के साथ अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए 2.52 रुपये प्रति यूनिट के प्रतिस्पर्धी दर पर बिजली उपयोग समझौता किया गया है। इस परियोजना को सितंबर 2024 तक शुरू करने की योजना है, जिसमें परियोजना चरण के दौरान अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 600 व्यक्तियों और संचालन एवं रखरखाव चरण के दौरान 100 कर्मियों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, यह परियोजना राजस्थान को नेट ज़ीरो वाले भविष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में देश की यात्रा में योगदान करते हुए अपने नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
एनएलसीआईएल वर्तमान में 250 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले बरसिंगसर ताप विद्युत केन्द्र (बीटीपीएस) को संचालित करता है, जो राजस्थान को किफायती बिजली प्रदान करता है। बीटीपीएस पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सर्कुलेटिंग फ्लुइडाइज्ड बेड कम्बशन तकनीक का उपयोग करता है और इसे 2.1 एमटीपीए वाले बरसिंगसर खदान द्वारा ईंधन प्रदान किया जाता है। इस खदान के असाधारण प्रदर्शन को देखते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा उसे प्रतिष्ठित फाइव स्टार रेटिंग से सम्मानित किया गया है।
सतत ऊर्जा के प्रति कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता राष्ट्रीय विकास के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र के लिए एक हरित एवं अधिक सुदृढ़ भविष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का उदाहरण है।