Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: DAC clears capital acquisition proposals worth Rs 84,560 crore to boost the capabilities of the Armed Forces & Indian Coast Guard
Proposals include New generation anti-tank mines, Air Defence Tactical Control Radar, Heavy Weight Torpedoes, Medium Range Maritime Reconnaissance & Multi-Mission Maritime Aircraft, Flight Refueller Aircraft & Software Defined Radios
Amendments in Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 get the nod to promote procurement of advanced technologies from Start-Ups & MSMEs
16 FEB 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, accorded approval for Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) for various capital acquisition proposals amounting to Rs 84,560 crore. In the true spirit of ‘Aatmanirbharta’, the approvals accorded on February 16, 2024 lay special emphasis on procurement of various equipment from Indian vendors.
The DAC has accorded AoN under Buy {Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured (IDDM)} category for procurement of a new generation of Anti-tank mines having seismic sensor and provision of remote deactivation with additional safety features. In order to enhance the operational efficiency and domination in the Tactical Battle Area for engaging targets that are Beyond Visual Line of Sight by the Mechanised Forces, the AoN under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category has been accorded for procurement of Canister Launched Anti-Armour Loiter Munition System.
Further, to strengthen the Air Defence Systems, especially the capabilities to detect slow, small and low-flying targets as well as surveillance, detection & tracking of different targets, the AoN has been accorded for procurement of Air Defence Tactical Control Radar under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
The AoN for procurement of Medium Range Maritime Reconnaissance and Multi-Mission Maritime Aircraft, through Buy and Make category, has been granted by the DAC for strengthening the surveillance and interdiction capabilities of the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) over the country’s vast maritime area.
Further, to keep the Indian Naval Ships one step ahead of the threats posed by the adversaries, the AoN under Buy (Indian) category has been accorded for procurement of Active Towed Array Sonar having capabilities to operate at low frequencies and various depths for long range detections of adversary submarines. The AoN has also been accorded for procurement of Heavy Weight Torpedoes for enhancing the attacking capabilities of Kalvari Class submarines. The AoN for sustainment support through Follow On Support (FOS) and Repair Replenishment support through Follow On Supply Support (FOSS) for 24 MH60R aircraft under Foreign Military Sale route with the US Government has also been accorded.
The DAC accorded AoN for procurement of Flight Refueller Aircraft for enhancing the operational capabilities and reach of the Indian Air Force. The AoN under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category for procurement of Software Defined Radios for the ICG has also been granted. This will fulfill the requirement of the ICG for having a high-speed communication with secure networking capability for seamless information exchange between the ICG and the Indian Navy units.
To create a friendly defence start-up ecosystem and promote procurement of Advanced technologies from start-ups and MSMEs developed under the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and Technology Development Fund schemes, the DAC has approved amendments in the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 w.r.t. benchmarking and cost computation, payment schedule, procurement quantity etc. This will provide the much-needed incentive along with a supportive business environment for the start-ups and MSMEs under iDEX and TDF schemes, truly in the spirit of ‘Ease of Doing Business’.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت : ڈی اے سی نے مسلح افواج اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے 84,560 کروڑ روپے کے سرمایہ کے حصول کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی
تجاویز میں نئی نسل کی اینٹی ٹینک بارودی سرنگیں، ایئر ڈیفنس ٹیکٹیکل کنٹرول رڈار، ہیوی ویٹ ٹارپیڈوز، میڈیم رینج میری ٹائم جاسوسی اور ملٹی مشن میری ٹائم ایئر کرافٹ، فلائٹ ریفیولر ایئر کرافٹ اور سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز شامل ہیں
دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار 2020 میں ترامیم کو اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز سے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کی منظوری مل گئی
16 FEB 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس اکیوزیشن کونسل (ڈی اے سی)یعنی دفاعی سازو سامان کی خریداری سے متعلق کونسل نے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں 84,560 کروڑ روپے کی مختلف سرمایہ کے حصول کی تجاویز کے لیے ضرورت کی منظوری (اے او این ایس) کو منظوری دی۔ ’آتم نربھرتا‘ کی حقیقی روح میں، 16 فروری 2024 کو دی گئی منظوریوں میں ہندوستانی دکانداروں سے مختلف آلات کی خریداری پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی اے سی نے بائی }انڈین انڈی جنسلی ڈزائنڈ ڈیویلپڈ اینڈ مینوفیکچرڈ (آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)}یعنی ہندوستانی- مقامی طور پرڈزائن شدہ ترقی شدہ اور تیار کردہ زمرہ کے تحت سیسمک سینسر والی اینٹی ٹینک مائنز کی نئی نسل کی خریداری اور اضافی حفاظتی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ریموٹ ڈی ایکٹیویشن کی فراہمی کے لیے اے او این دیا ہے۔ ٹیکٹیکل بیٹل ایریا میں آپریشنل کارکردگی اور تسلط کو بڑھانے کے لیے جو اہداف میکانائزڈ فورسز کے ذریعےنظر کی بصری لائن سے پرے ہیں، کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے بائی ( انڈین -آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت کینسٹر لانچڈ اینٹی آرمر لوئٹر گولہ باری کے نظام کی خریداری کے لیے اے او این دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، خاص طور پر سست، چھوٹے اور کم پرواز کرنے والے اہداف کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف اہداف کی نگرانی، پتہ لگانے اور ٹریک کرنے کے لیے بائی (انڈین -آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت ایئر ڈیفنس ٹیکٹیکل کنٹرول رڈار کی خریداری کے لیے اے اواین دیا گیا ہے۔
ملک کے وسیع سمندری علاقہ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ( آئی سی جی) کی نگرانی اور روک تھام کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے‘خریدو اور بنائیں’ زمرہ کے ذریعے میڈیم رینج میری ٹائم ریکونیسنس اور ملٹی مشن میری ٹائم ایئر کرافٹ کی خریداری کے لیے اے او این، ڈی اے سی کے ذریعہ دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں کو مخالفین کی طرف سے لاحق خطرات سے ایک قدم آگے رکھنے کے لیے، بائی (بھارتی) زمرے کے تحت ایکٹو ٹووڈ اری سونار، جس میں مخالف آبدوزوں کا دور سےپتہ لگانے کے لیے کم فریکوئنسی اور لمبی رینج کے لیے مختلف گہرائیوں پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہو،کی خریداری کے لیے اے اوا ین دیا گیا ہے۔ کلوری کلاس آبدوزوں کی حملہ کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھاری وزن کے تارپیڈوز کی خریداری کے لیے بھی اے او این دیا گیا ہے۔ امریکی حکومت کے ساتھ غیر ملکی فوجی فروخت کے راستے کے تحت 24 ایم ایچ 60آر طیاروں کے لیے فالو آن سپلائی سپورٹ (ایف او ایس ایس) کے ذریعے فالو آن سپورٹ(ایف او ایس)اوررپیئر رپلینشمنٹ سپورٹ کے واسطے پائیداری کی حمایت کی غرض سے بھی اے او این دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی اے سی نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فلائٹ ریفیولر ہوائی جہاز کی خریداری کے لیے اے او این کی منظوری دی۔ آئی سی جی کے لیے سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز کی خریداری کے لیے بائی (انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرہ کے تحت بھی اے او این دیا گیاہے۔ یہ آئی سی جی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اکائیوں کے درمیان ہموار معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے محفوظ نیٹ ورکنگ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ تیز رفتار مواصلات کے لیے آئی سی جی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا۔
ایک دوستانہ دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنانے اور انوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیموں کے تحت تیار کردہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز سے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ڈی اے سی نے دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2020 بینچ مارکنگ اور لاگت کی گنتی، ادائیگی کا شیڈول، خریداری کی مقدار وغیرہ کے بارے میں ترامیم کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیموں کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ایک معاون کاروباری ماحول کے ساتھ انتہائی ضروری ترغیب فراہم کرے گا جو کہ حقیقی معنوں میں 'کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی' کی روح ہے۔