Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi restores dignity of street vendors: Housing Minister Hardeep S Puri
Scheme benefits 60.94 lakh street vendors across country: Hardeep S Puri
Loans disbursed to 10,000 street vendors in PM SVANidhi Mega Camp today
16 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Elaborating about the context of conceptualisation of PM SVANidhi scheme, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, said that the scheme was launched during the pandemic when India’s street vendors were among the most harshly affected. “The aim of the SVANidhi Yojana was to restore the Swarozgar, Svavlamban, Swabhimaan of street vendors”, he said.
The Minister was speaking at PM SVANidhi Mega Camp here today. As part of this event, loans were distributed to 10,000 street vendors.
Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Governor, Delhi, Shri Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Minister of State, Finance, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State, External Affairs and Culture, and Dr Harsh Vardhan, Member of Parliament, Delhi were among the dignitaries present at the event.
Drawing attention to the achievements of PM SVANidhi Scheme, the Minister noted that the scheme has extended more than 80.42 lakh loans to 60.94 lakh street vendors amounting to Rs 10,678 crores by facilitating collateral-free first working capital loan up to Rs. 10,000 in the first tranche, and then Rs. 20,000 and Rs. 50,000 in the second and third tranches respectively. He said that the scheme has not only resulted into financial inclusion of street vendors but has also led to their respect and dignity. “Now, street vendors are no longer solely dependent on informal credit channels where they were forced to pay exorbitant interest rates. The government has provided them with an alternative.”, Shri Puri said.
Speaking about the benefit of the scheme to Delhi Street Vendors, Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, said that the scheme has provided much-need support to our brothers and sisters in Delhi from the street vendor community. He said that as of 14 February 2024, we have received 3.05 lakh loan applications from the street vendors of Delhi, of which 2.2 lakh applications have been sanctioned by banks and 1.9 lakh loans already disbursed worth Rs. 221 crores. With disbursement of 10,000 loans in today’s Mega Camp, the milestone of 2 lakh loan disbursement in Delhi will be crossed.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'పీఎం స్వనిధి' పథకం వీధి వ్యాపారుల గౌరవాన్ని నిలబెట్టింది: గృహ నిర్మాణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పురి
ఈ పథకం ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 60.94 లక్షల మంది వీధి వ్యాపారులు లబ్ధి పొందారు: హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పురి
'పీఎం స్వనిధి' మెగా క్యాంప్‌లో 10,000 మంది వీధి వ్యాపారులకు రుణాలు పంపిణీ
16 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
దిల్లీలో 'పీఎం స్వనిధి' మెగా క్యాంప్‌ నిర్వహించి 10,000 మంది వీధి వ్యాపారులకు రుణాలు పంపిణీ చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన గృహ నిర్మాణం & పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పురి, కరోనా మహమ్మారి కారణంగా దేశంలోని వీధి వ్యాపారులు అత్యంత తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితమైన సమయంలో 'పీఎం స్వనిధి' పథకం ప్రారంభమైందని చెప్పారు. అది, వీధి వ్యాపారుల గౌరవాన్ని కాపాడిందని, వేరొకరి మీద ఆధారపడకుండా వాళ్ల కాళ్ల మీద వాళ్లు నిలబడేలా చేసిందని అన్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ జరిగిన 'పీఎం స్వనిధి' మెగా క్యాంపులో 10 వేల మంది వీధి వ్యాపారులకు రుణాలు పంపిణీ చేశామని కేంద్ర వివరించారు.
దిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ వినయ్ కుమార్ సక్సేనా, ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భగవత్ కిషన్‌రావ్ కరాడ్‌, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాలు & సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షి లేఖి, దిల్లీ ఎంపీ డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌ సహా పలువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
పీఎం స్వనిధి పథకం విజయాల గురించి కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా 60.94 లక్షల మంది వీధి వ్యాపారులకు రూ.10,678 కోట్ల విలువైన 80.42 లక్షల రుణాలు అందజేసినట్లు చెప్పారు. తొలి విడతలో, ఎలాంటి తనఖా లేకుండా రూ.10,000 వరకు రుణం, ఆ తర్వాత రెండు & మూడు విడతల్లో వరుసగా రూ.20,000 & రూ.50,000 చొప్పున రుణాలు మంజూరు చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు. ఈ పథకం వల్ల వీధి వ్యాపారులు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో భాగం కావడమేగాక, వారి గౌరవం పెరిగిందన్నారు. “ఇప్పుడు, వీధి వ్యాపారులు అధిక వడ్డీ చెల్లించే అనధికార రుణ మార్గాలపై ఆధారపడరు. ప్రభుత్వం వారికి ప్రత్యామ్నయ మార్గాన్ని తెరిచింది” అని శ్రీ పురి చెప్పారు.
దిల్లీలోని వీధి వ్యాపారులకు కూడా ఈ పథకం ద్వారా అవసరమైన సాయం అందించినట్లు మంత్రి హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పురి వెల్లడించారు. 14 ఫిబ్రవరి 2024 నాటికి, దిల్లీలోని వీధి వ్యాపారుల నుంచి 3.05 లక్షల రుణ దరఖాస్తులు అందాయని, వాటిలో 2.2 లక్షల దరఖాస్తులకు బ్యాంకులు రుణం చేశాయని, మరో 1.9 లక్షల రుణాలు రూపంలో ఇప్పటికే రూ. 221 కోట్లు పంపిణీ చేసినట్లు వివరించారు. ఈ రోజు మెగా క్యాంప్‌లో 10,000 రుణాల పంపిణీతో, ఒక్క దిల్లీలోనే 2 లక్షల రుణాల పంపిణీ మైలురాయిని దాటినట్లు కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.