Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi restores dignity of street vendors: Housing Minister Hardeep S Puri
Scheme benefits 60.94 lakh street vendors across country: Hardeep S Puri
Loans disbursed to 10,000 street vendors in PM SVANidhi Mega Camp today
16 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Elaborating about the context of conceptualisation of PM SVANidhi scheme, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, said that the scheme was launched during the pandemic when India’s street vendors were among the most harshly affected. “The aim of the SVANidhi Yojana was to restore the Swarozgar, Svavlamban, Swabhimaan of street vendors”, he said.
The Minister was speaking at PM SVANidhi Mega Camp here today. As part of this event, loans were distributed to 10,000 street vendors.
Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Governor, Delhi, Shri Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Minister of State, Finance, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State, External Affairs and Culture, and Dr Harsh Vardhan, Member of Parliament, Delhi were among the dignitaries present at the event.
Drawing attention to the achievements of PM SVANidhi Scheme, the Minister noted that the scheme has extended more than 80.42 lakh loans to 60.94 lakh street vendors amounting to Rs 10,678 crores by facilitating collateral-free first working capital loan up to Rs. 10,000 in the first tranche, and then Rs. 20,000 and Rs. 50,000 in the second and third tranches respectively. He said that the scheme has not only resulted into financial inclusion of street vendors but has also led to their respect and dignity. “Now, street vendors are no longer solely dependent on informal credit channels where they were forced to pay exorbitant interest rates. The government has provided them with an alternative.”, Shri Puri said.
Speaking about the benefit of the scheme to Delhi Street Vendors, Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, said that the scheme has provided much-need support to our brothers and sisters in Delhi from the street vendor community. He said that as of 14 February 2024, we have received 3.05 lakh loan applications from the street vendors of Delhi, of which 2.2 lakh applications have been sanctioned by banks and 1.9 lakh loans already disbursed worth Rs. 221 crores. With disbursement of 10,000 loans in today’s Mega Camp, the milestone of 2 lakh loan disbursement in Delhi will be crossed.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना ने रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की गरिमा बहाल की: आवास मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
इस योजना से पूरे देश के 60.94 लाख रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को लाभ पहुंचा है: हरदीप सिंह पुरी
आज प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि मेगा शिविर में 10,000 रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को ऋण वितरित किया गया
16 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य व पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना की परिकल्पना के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह योजना कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उस समय शुरू की गई थी, जब इससे भारत के स्ट्रीट वेंडर सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुए थे। श्री पुरी ने कहा, "स्वनिधि योजना का उद्देश्य रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों (स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स) के स्वरोजगार, स्वावलंबन, स्वाभिमान को बहाल करना था।"
मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि मेगा शिविर को संबोधित किया। इस आयोजन के तहत 10,000 रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को ऋण वितरित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भगवत किशनराव कराड, विदेश व संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और दिल्ली के सांसद डॉ. हर्षवर्द्धन उपस्थित थे।
श्री पुरी ने प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। मंत्री ने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत 60.94 लाख रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को 10,678 करोड़ रुपये की 80.42 लाख से अधिक ऋण प्रदान की गई है। इसके तहत पहली किश्त के रूप में 10,000 रुपये तक के बिना किसी गिरवी पहली कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। इसके बाद दूसरी और तीसरी किस्त के रूप में क्रमश: 20,000 और 50,000 रुपये प्रदान किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना से न केवल रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों का वित्तीय समावेशन हुआ है, बल्कि उनका मान-सम्मान भी बढ़ा है। श्री पुरी ने कहा, “अब रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले केवल अनौपचारिक क्रेडिट चैनलों पर निर्भर नहीं हैं, जहां उन्हें अत्यधिक ब्याज दरों का भुगतान करने के लिए मजबूर किया जाता था। सरकार ने उन्हें एक विकल्प प्रदान किया है।''
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने दिल्ली के रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को इस योजना से होने वाले लाभों के बारे में बताया। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना ने दिल्ली में रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले समुदाय के हमारे भाइयों और बहनों को काफी जरूरी सहायता प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि 14 फरवरी, 2024 तक हमने दिल्ली के रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की ओर से 3.05 लाख लोन आवेदनों को प्राप्त किया है। इनमें से 2.2 लाख आवेदनों को बैंकों से मंजूरी मिल चुकी है और 221 करोड़ रुपये के 1.9 लाख ऋण वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि आज मेगा शिविर में 10,000 ऋण वितरण के साथ दिल्ली में 2 लाख ऋण वितरित करने की उपलब्धि प्राप्त हो जाएगी।