Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates export of Bananas from India to Moscow, Russia via Sea
India gearing toward significantly increasing its banana exports
Significant potential of exporting Fresh fruit from India to Russia
18 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry facilitated the export of bananas from India to Russia via Sea by M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation Pvt. Ltd. a Mumbai-based exporter of fruits and vegetables regularly exporting fresh fruits and vegetables to the EU and the Middle East.
A consignment of 20 MT (1540 boxes) of bananas was flagged off on 17th February 2024 from Maharashtra by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev in a collaborative effort with the Central Institute of Sub-tropical Horticulture (CISH). APEDA highlighted the development of sea protocol employed for this shipment by CISH for maintaining the quality of fruit in transit.
Chairman APEDA encouraged more exporters to employ novel methods in shipping new products to new destinations, with APEDA supporting and facilitating these endeavors. He highlighted APEDA’s financial assistance scheme, which now is putting special emphasis on supporting women entrepreneurs. He applauded the contribution of CISH in the development of the sea protocols and congratulated all personnel for a successful flag-off.
Recently, Russia has shown keen interest in the procurement of tropical fruits from India with bananas being one of them, which significantly is a major Agri import of Russia, which was presently, primarily being imported from Ecquador, in Latin America.
The major export destinations for Indian bananas include Iran, Iraq, UAE, Oman, Uzbekistan, Saudi Arabia, Nepal, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, Afghanistan, and the Maldives. Additionally, the USA, Russia, Japan, Germany, China, the Netherlands, the UK, and France present India with abundant export opportunities.
The consignment was flagged off under the banner of M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation Pvt., Ltd, the women entrepreneurship is a prolific registered exporter of APEDA. M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation procured bananas directly from farmers of Andhra Pradesh. After harvesting, banana was brought to an APEDA approved packhouse in Maharashtra where it was graded, sorted, packed, boxed and stuffed in containers. The container was transported to JNPT for further voyage to Novorossiysk port, Russia for the final destination at Moscow Russia.
Banana is a major horticultural produce with Andhra Pradesh being the largest banana-producing state in India, followed by Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh. These five states collectively contribute around 67 percent to India's banana production in the fiscal year 2022-23.
Despite being the largest global producer of bananas, India’s exports do not reflect this quantitative evaluation. India’s export share in the global market is only 1% even though the country accounts for 26.45 percent of the world's banana production (35.36 Million Metric Ton). In the fiscal year 2022-23, India exported bananas worth USD 176 million, equivalent to 0.36 MMT.
Within the next five years, Banana exports from India are expected to achieve the target of 1 billion USD. This achievement will ensure an increase in farmers’ income and improve the livelihood of more than 25,000 farmers, and is estimated to generate employment for more than 50,000 aggregators directly or indirectly linked to the supply chain.
The increase in the export of agricultural and processed food products is a result of various initiatives undertaken by APEDA to promote agricultural and processed food product exports, such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and general marketing campaigns with the active involvement of Indian Embassies with special focus on natural, organic, and Geographical Indication (GI) tagged agro-products.
APEDA is making continuous efforts to promote exports of fresh fruits and vegetables. Continuous efforts in promoting exports of fresh fruits and vegetables especially to long-distance destinations, despite their perishable quality, by the development of sea protocols to retain their attributes is a key goal for APEDA moving forward.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ரஷ்யாவின் மாஸ்கோவிற்கு கடல் வழியாக வாழைப்பழங்களின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது
18 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (ஏபிஇடிஏ - APEDA), ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் மற்றும் மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளுக்கு பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளை தொடர்ந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த குருகிருபா கார்ப்பரேஷன் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ரஷ்யாவுக்கு வாழைப்பழங்களை கடல் வழியாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கு வசதி செய்துள்ளது.
20 மெட்ரிக் டன் (1540 பெட்டிகள்) வாழைப்பழங்களின் தொகுப்பை, 17 பிப்ரவரி 2024 அன்று மகாராஷ்டிராவிலிருந்து ஏபிஇடிஏ தலைவர் திரு அபிஷேக் தேவ் கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைத்தார். புதிய பொருட்களை புதிய பகுதிகளுக்கு அனுப்புவதில் புதிய முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களை ஏபிஇடிஏ தலைவர் ஊக்குவித்தார். பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் ஏபிஇடிஏ-வின் நிதி உதவித் திட்டத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அண்மைக் காலத்தில், இந்தியாவிலிருந்து வெப்பமண்டல பழங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதில் ரஷ்யா மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் காட்டுகிறது. அவற்றில் வாழைப்பழமும் ஒன்றாகும். இது ரஷ்யாவின் முக்கிய விவசாய இறக்குமதிப் பொருளாகும்.
ஈரான், ஈராக், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், ஓமன், உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், சவுதி அரேபியா, நேபாளம், கத்தார், குவைத், பஹ்ரைன், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு ஆகிய நாடுகள் இந்திய வாழைப்பழங்களின் முக்கிய ஏற்றுமதி இடங்களாகும். இதுதவிர, அமெரிக்கா, ரஷ்யா, ஜப்பான், ஜெர்மனி, சீனா, நெதர்லாந்து, இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகளும் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஏராளமான ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமான ஏபிஇடிஏ-வின் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதியாளரான குருகிருபா கார்ப்பரேஷன் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் இந்த சரக்கு கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது. குருகிருபா நிறுவனம் ஆந்திர மாநில விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து நேரடியாக வாழைப்பழங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்தது. அறுவடைக்குப் பிறகு, வாழைப்பழம் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள ஏபிஇடிஏ-வின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையத்துக்குக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. அங்கு அது தரம் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு, பேக் செய்யப்பட்டு, பெட்டிகளில் அடைக்கப்பட்டு கொள்கலன்களில் அடைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கொள்கலன் ரஷ்யாவின் நோவோரோசிஸ்க் துறைமுகத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டது.
வாழை ஒரு முக்கிய தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தியாகும். ஆந்திர மாநிலம் இந்தியாவில் அதிக வாழை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மிகப்பெரிய மாநிலமாக உள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேசம் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் வாழை உற்பத்தியில் இந்த ஐந்து மாநிலங்களும் கூட்டாக சுமார் 67 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி இருந்தன.
வாழைப்பழங்களின் மிகப்பெரிய உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியா இருந்தபோதிலும், இதுவரை இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி பெரிய அளவில் இல்லை. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவில் இருந்து வாழை ஏற்றுமதி 1 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த சாதனை விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதையும், வாழை விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் உறுதி செய்யும்.