Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates export of Bananas from India to Moscow, Russia via Sea
India gearing toward significantly increasing its banana exports
Significant potential of exporting Fresh fruit from India to Russia
18 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry facilitated the export of bananas from India to Russia via Sea by M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation Pvt. Ltd. a Mumbai-based exporter of fruits and vegetables regularly exporting fresh fruits and vegetables to the EU and the Middle East.
A consignment of 20 MT (1540 boxes) of bananas was flagged off on 17th February 2024 from Maharashtra by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev in a collaborative effort with the Central Institute of Sub-tropical Horticulture (CISH). APEDA highlighted the development of sea protocol employed for this shipment by CISH for maintaining the quality of fruit in transit.
Chairman APEDA encouraged more exporters to employ novel methods in shipping new products to new destinations, with APEDA supporting and facilitating these endeavors. He highlighted APEDA’s financial assistance scheme, which now is putting special emphasis on supporting women entrepreneurs. He applauded the contribution of CISH in the development of the sea protocols and congratulated all personnel for a successful flag-off.
Recently, Russia has shown keen interest in the procurement of tropical fruits from India with bananas being one of them, which significantly is a major Agri import of Russia, which was presently, primarily being imported from Ecquador, in Latin America.
The major export destinations for Indian bananas include Iran, Iraq, UAE, Oman, Uzbekistan, Saudi Arabia, Nepal, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, Afghanistan, and the Maldives. Additionally, the USA, Russia, Japan, Germany, China, the Netherlands, the UK, and France present India with abundant export opportunities.
The consignment was flagged off under the banner of M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation Pvt., Ltd, the women entrepreneurship is a prolific registered exporter of APEDA. M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation procured bananas directly from farmers of Andhra Pradesh. After harvesting, banana was brought to an APEDA approved packhouse in Maharashtra where it was graded, sorted, packed, boxed and stuffed in containers. The container was transported to JNPT for further voyage to Novorossiysk port, Russia for the final destination at Moscow Russia.
Banana is a major horticultural produce with Andhra Pradesh being the largest banana-producing state in India, followed by Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh. These five states collectively contribute around 67 percent to India's banana production in the fiscal year 2022-23.
Despite being the largest global producer of bananas, India’s exports do not reflect this quantitative evaluation. India’s export share in the global market is only 1% even though the country accounts for 26.45 percent of the world's banana production (35.36 Million Metric Ton). In the fiscal year 2022-23, India exported bananas worth USD 176 million, equivalent to 0.36 MMT.
Within the next five years, Banana exports from India are expected to achieve the target of 1 billion USD. This achievement will ensure an increase in farmers’ income and improve the livelihood of more than 25,000 farmers, and is estimated to generate employment for more than 50,000 aggregators directly or indirectly linked to the supply chain.
The increase in the export of agricultural and processed food products is a result of various initiatives undertaken by APEDA to promote agricultural and processed food product exports, such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and general marketing campaigns with the active involvement of Indian Embassies with special focus on natural, organic, and Geographical Indication (GI) tagged agro-products.
APEDA is making continuous efforts to promote exports of fresh fruits and vegetables. Continuous efforts in promoting exports of fresh fruits and vegetables especially to long-distance destinations, despite their perishable quality, by the development of sea protocols to retain their attributes is a key goal for APEDA moving forward.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अपेडाद्वारा भारतातून समुद्रमार्गे रशियातील मॉस्को शहराला केळी निर्यात करण्याची सुविधा प्रदान
रशियाला ताज्या फळांची निर्यात करण्याची भारताकडे लक्षणीय क्षमता
18 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाने (अपेडा) भारतातून रशियाला समुद्रमार्गे केळी निर्यात करण्याची सुविधा प्रदान केली आहे. मेसर्स गुरुकृपा कॉर्पोरेशन प्रा. लि. ही मुंबईमधील फळे आणि भाजीपाल्याची निर्यातदार कंपनी युरोपियन युनियन आणि मध्य पूर्वेकडील देशांना नियमितपणे ताजी फळे आणि भाज्यांची निर्यात करत आहे.
उप उष्ण कटिबंधीय फलोत्पादन केंद्रीय संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या या उपक्रमात, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातून 20 मेट्रिक टन (1540 बॉक्स) केळीची खेप अपेडाचे अध्यक्ष अभिषेक देव यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केली. अपेडाने वाहतूकीदरम्यान फळांची गुणवत्ता राखण्यासाठी उप उष्ण कटिबंधीय फलोत्पादन केंद्रीय संस्थेद्वारे या निर्यातीच्या खेपीसाठी नियुक्त केलेल्या समुद्री मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा विकास अधोरेखित केला.
अपेडा अधिकाधिक निर्यातदारांनी नवीन उत्पादने नवीन ठिकाणी पाठवण्यासाठी नवीन पद्धती वापरण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना सुलभ बनवून तसेच संपूर्ण पाठिंबा देऊन प्रोत्साहित करत असल्याचे अपेडाच्या अध्यक्षांनी यावेळी सांगितले. महिला नवउद्योजकांना पाठिंबा देण्यावर विशेष भर देत असलेल्या अपेडाच्या आर्थिक सहाय्य योजनेवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. सागरी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या विकासात उप उष्ण कटिबंधीय फलोत्पादन केंद्रीय संस्था करत असलेल्या योगदानाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि यशस्वी निर्यातीसाठी सर्वांचे अभिनंदन केले.
अलीकडेच, रशियाने भारताकडून उष्णकटिबंधीय फळांच्या खरेदीमध्ये उत्सुकता दर्शविली असून केळी हे त्यातीलच एक फळ आहे. केळी ही रशियाची एक प्रमुख कृषी आयात असून सध्या रशियात प्रामुख्याने लॅटिन अमेरिकेतील इक्वाडोर येथून केळी आयात केली जात होती.
भारतीय केळीच्या प्रमुख निर्यात स्थळांमध्ये इराण, इराक, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात, ओमान, उझबेकिस्तान, सौदी अरेबिया, नेपाळ, कतार, कुवेत, बहारीन, अफगाणिस्तान आणि मालदीव या देशांचा समावेश आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, अमेरिका, रशिया, जपान, जर्मनी, चीन, नेदरलँड्स, ब्रिटन आणि फ्रान्स हे देश देखील भारताला निर्यातीच्या मुबलक संधी उपलब्ध करून देतात.
मेसर्स गुरुकृपा कॉर्पोरेशन प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडच्या बॅनरखाली माल पाठवण्यात आला. हा महिला उद्योग अपेडामध्ये नोंदणीकृत आहे.
केळी हे भारतातील एक प्रमुख बागायती उत्पादन असून आंध्र प्रदेश हे देशातील सर्वात मोठे केळी उत्पादक राज्य आहे. केळी उत्पादनात त्यानंतर महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि उत्तर प्रदेश यांचा क्रमांक लागतो. 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात भारताच्या केळी उत्पादनात या पाच राज्यांचा एकत्रितपणे 67 टक्के वाटा आहे.
केळीचा सर्वात मोठा जागतिक उत्पादक असूनही, भारताच्या निर्यातीमध्ये ते प्रतिबिंबित याचे होत नाही. जरी जगातील केळी उत्पादनापैकी 26.45 टक्के (35.36 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन) भारतात होते, तरीही जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारताच्या निर्यातीचा वाटा केवळ 1% आहे. 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात भारताने 176 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स किमतीची केळी निर्यात केली, जे 0.36 एमएमटी समतुल्य आहे.
पुढील पाच वर्षांत भारतातून केळी निर्यातीचे 1 अब्ज डॉलर्सचे लक्ष्य गाठणे अपेक्षित आहे. या यशामुळे शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ होईल आणि 25,000 हून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवनमान सुधारेल तसेच पुरवठा साखळीशी प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे जोडलेल्या 50,000 हून अधिक समुहांसाठी रोजगार निर्माण होईल असा अंदाज आहे.
ताजी फळे आणि भाज्यांच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अपेडा निरंतर प्रयत्न करत आहे.