Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates export of Bananas from India to Moscow, Russia via Sea
India gearing toward significantly increasing its banana exports
Significant potential of exporting Fresh fruit from India to Russia
18 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry facilitated the export of bananas from India to Russia via Sea by M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation Pvt. Ltd. a Mumbai-based exporter of fruits and vegetables regularly exporting fresh fruits and vegetables to the EU and the Middle East.
A consignment of 20 MT (1540 boxes) of bananas was flagged off on 17th February 2024 from Maharashtra by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev in a collaborative effort with the Central Institute of Sub-tropical Horticulture (CISH). APEDA highlighted the development of sea protocol employed for this shipment by CISH for maintaining the quality of fruit in transit.
Chairman APEDA encouraged more exporters to employ novel methods in shipping new products to new destinations, with APEDA supporting and facilitating these endeavors. He highlighted APEDA’s financial assistance scheme, which now is putting special emphasis on supporting women entrepreneurs. He applauded the contribution of CISH in the development of the sea protocols and congratulated all personnel for a successful flag-off.
Recently, Russia has shown keen interest in the procurement of tropical fruits from India with bananas being one of them, which significantly is a major Agri import of Russia, which was presently, primarily being imported from Ecquador, in Latin America.
The major export destinations for Indian bananas include Iran, Iraq, UAE, Oman, Uzbekistan, Saudi Arabia, Nepal, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, Afghanistan, and the Maldives. Additionally, the USA, Russia, Japan, Germany, China, the Netherlands, the UK, and France present India with abundant export opportunities.
The consignment was flagged off under the banner of M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation Pvt., Ltd, the women entrepreneurship is a prolific registered exporter of APEDA. M/s. Gurukrupa Corporation procured bananas directly from farmers of Andhra Pradesh. After harvesting, banana was brought to an APEDA approved packhouse in Maharashtra where it was graded, sorted, packed, boxed and stuffed in containers. The container was transported to JNPT for further voyage to Novorossiysk port, Russia for the final destination at Moscow Russia.
Banana is a major horticultural produce with Andhra Pradesh being the largest banana-producing state in India, followed by Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh. These five states collectively contribute around 67 percent to India's banana production in the fiscal year 2022-23.
Despite being the largest global producer of bananas, India’s exports do not reflect this quantitative evaluation. India’s export share in the global market is only 1% even though the country accounts for 26.45 percent of the world's banana production (35.36 Million Metric Ton). In the fiscal year 2022-23, India exported bananas worth USD 176 million, equivalent to 0.36 MMT.
Within the next five years, Banana exports from India are expected to achieve the target of 1 billion USD. This achievement will ensure an increase in farmers’ income and improve the livelihood of more than 25,000 farmers, and is estimated to generate employment for more than 50,000 aggregators directly or indirectly linked to the supply chain.
The increase in the export of agricultural and processed food products is a result of various initiatives undertaken by APEDA to promote agricultural and processed food product exports, such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and general marketing campaigns with the active involvement of Indian Embassies with special focus on natural, organic, and Geographical Indication (GI) tagged agro-products.
APEDA is making continuous efforts to promote exports of fresh fruits and vegetables. Continuous efforts in promoting exports of fresh fruits and vegetables especially to long-distance destinations, despite their perishable quality, by the development of sea protocols to retain their attributes is a key goal for APEDA moving forward.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا ، بھارت سے روس کے ماسکو تک سمندر کے راستے کیلے کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
بھارت کیلے کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کی طرف گامزن ہے
بھارت سے روس کو تازہ پھلوں کی برآمد کی نمایاں صلاحیت
18 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ( اپیڈا ) نے ممبئی میں واقع پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے برآمد کنندہ میسرز گرو کرپا کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ ، جو باقاعدگی سے یوروپی یونین اور مشرق وسطیٰ کو تازہ پھل اور سبزیاں برآمد کرتا ہے ، کے ذریعے سمندر کے راستے بھارت سے روس کو کیلے کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔
17 فروری ، 2024 ء کو مہاراشٹر سے 20 ایم ٹی (1540 ڈبوں) کی کھیپ کو اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو نے ایک مشترکہ کوشش میں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سب ٹراپیکل ہارٹیکلچر ( سی آئی ایس ایچ ) کے ساتھ مل کر روانہ کیا۔ اپیڈا نے راستے میں پھلوں کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سی آئی ایس ایچ کے ذریعے اس کھیپ کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے سمندری پروٹوکول کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
اپیڈا کے چیئرمین نے مزید برآمد کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نئی مصنوعات کو نئی منزلوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے نئے طریقے استعمال کریں، جس میں اپیڈا ، ان کوششوں کی حمایت اور سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپیڈا کی مالی امداد کی اسکیم کو اجاگر کیا ، جو اب خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد پر خصوصی زور دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سمندری پروٹوکول کی ترقی میں سی آئی ایس ایچ کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور کامیاب طور سے پوری کارروائی انجام دینے پر تمام اہلکاروں کو مبارکباد دی۔
حال ہی میں، روس نے بھارت سے استوائی پھلوں کی خریداری میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے ، جس میں کیلے ، ان میں سے ایک ہیں، جو کہ روس کی ایک بڑی زرعی درآمد ہے، جو اس وقت بنیادی طور پر لاطینی امریکہ کے ایکواڈور سے درآمد کی جا رہی تھی۔
بھارتی کیلے کے بڑے برآمدی مقامات میں ایران، عراق، متحدہ عرب امارات، عمان، ازبکستان، سعودی عرب، نیپال، قطر، کویت، بحرین، افغانستان اور مالدیپ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ امریکہ، روس، جاپان، جرمنی، چین، نیدرلینڈ، برطانیہ اور فرانس بھارت کو برآمدات کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
کھیپ کو میسرز گروکرپا کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ، جو خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ اپیڈا کا ایک قابل ذکر برآمد کنندہ ہے۔ گروکرپا کارپوریشن نے آندھرا پردیش کے کسانوں سے براہ راست کیلے خریدے۔ کٹائی کے بعد، کیلے کو مہاراشٹر میں اپیڈا کے منظور شدہ پیک ہاؤس میں لایا گیا ، جہاں اس کی درجہ بندی کی گئی، اسے ترتیب دیا گیا ، پیک کیا گیا، باکس میں ڈالا گیا اور کنٹینرز میں بھرا گیا۔ کنٹینر کو مزید سفر کے لیے جے این پی ٹی پہنچایا گیا تھا تاکہ اسے روس کی نوورو سیسیک بندرگاہ تک ، اس کی آخری منزل کے لیے روانہ کیا جا سکے۔
کیلا ، باغبانی کی ایک بڑی پیداوار ہے اور آندھرا پردیش بھارت میں کیلا پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ ان پانچ ریاستوں کا مالی سال 23-2022 ء میں بھارت کی کیلے کی پیداوار میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 67 فی صد حصہ ہے ۔
کیلے کا سب سے بڑا عالمی پروڈیوسر ہونے کے باوجود، بھارت کی برآمدات اس مقداری تشخیص کی عکاسی نہیں کرتی ہیں۔ عالمی منڈی میں بھارت کا برآمدی حصہ صرف ایک فی صد ہے حالانکہ یہ دنیا کی کیلے کی پیداوار کا 26.45 فی صد (35.36 ملین میٹرک ٹن) ہے۔ مالی سال 23-2022 ء میں، بھارت نے 176 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے کیلے برآمد کیے، جو کہ 0.36 ایم ایم ٹی کے برابر ہے۔
اگلے پانچ سالوں کے اندر، بھارت سے کیلے کی برآمدات کے 1 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی امید ہے۔ یہ کامیابی کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کو یقینی بنائے گی اور 25000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنائے گی اور اس سے 50000 سے زیادہ ، اس سے وابستہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا تخمینہ ہے ، جو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ سپلائی چین سے منسلک ہیں۔
زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ اپیڈا کی جانب سے زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف ممالک میں بی ٹو بی نمائشوں کا انعقاد، مصنوعات کی مخصوص اور عمومی مارکیٹنگ مہم کے ذریعے نئی ممکنہ منڈیوں کی تلاش ، قدرتی، نامیاتی، اور جغرافیائی اشارے ( جی آئی ) ٹیگ شدہ زرعی مصنوعات پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بھارتی سفارت خانوں کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے ۔
اپیڈا تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوششیں، خاص طور پر طویل فاصلے تک ، ان کو خراب ہونے سے بچانے کے لیے ، سمندری پروٹوکول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپیڈا کے ذریعے اقدامات کرنا ایک اہم وجہ ہے۔
………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 5093