Ministry of Tribal Affairs
AadiMahotsav – National Tribal Festival concludes today with participation of more than 1000 artists, artisans and entrepreneurs, FPOs and Vandhan groups
Aadi Mahotsav is not only a platform to showcase the extraordinary talent and craftsmanship of the tribal artisans, but is also an effort to showcase the tribal culture, lifestyle and glorious traditions. : Arjun Munda
18 FEB 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The annual "Aadi Mahotsav – National Tribal Festival," inaugurated by Hon’ble President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu came to an end today on 18th February 2024. The 9 day festival was organized in the heart of the capital city at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi,from February 10 to February 18 by TRIFED showcasingits commitment to empowering tribal communities through celebration of the spirit of Tribal Entrepreneurship, Crafts, Culture, Cuisine, and Commerce,
The highlights of this year included launching of the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes aiming to nurture startup culture and economic innovation among tribal entrepreneurs.
The event also served as a hub for networking and collaboration as for the very first time a B2B workshop attracting representatives from prominent industry bodies was held on February 13, 2024. It witnessed the active participation of industry stalwarts like Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA), with more than 35 Industry leaders and start ups like ITC, Patanjali, SagarRatna, Zomato, Blinkit, Ship Rocket, Health Horizon, Bee Celebration, Hyperpure, Himalayan Herbs, Rooftop etcfostering collaborations and market linkages in different segments of organic, handicrafts, honey, painting and artefacts. The tribal entrepreneurs showcased their products opening new opportunities of collaboration and bulk supplies through State Corporation, SHGs and individual buyers. To carry forward the initiative, a dedicated cell in TRIFED and Ministry is being opened for fruitful partnerships.
On this occasion, the Hon'ble Minister Shri Arjun Munda said that Aadi Mahotsav is not only a platform to showcase the extraordinary talent and craftsmanship of the tribal artisans, but is also an effort to showcase the tribal culture, lifestyle and glorious traditions. This scheme will give our tribal youth an opportunity to become new entrepreneurs and new producers, this scheme will also prove to be a milestone in the direction of tribal empowerment and self-reliance.Aadimahotsav is not just a festival; it is a platform for empowerment and economic upliftment. Through initiatives like the Van DhanVikasYojana, we are empowering tribal artisans and entrepreneurs, enabling them to showcase their skills and products to a wider audience.
Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri VibhuNayar said that Aadimahotsav 2024, is a celebration of the rich cultural heritage and entrepreneurial spirit of India's tribal communities.
An MoU was signed between TRIFED and ITC, furthering marketing of turmeric cultivation regions which has left an inspiring precedent for other corporates to follow the suit. The event also saw convergences with various government departments and organizations, including NSTFDC, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Department of Posts, and IFCI, further enriching the experience for participants.
More than 50,000 people visited Aadi Mahotsav, enjoyed special tribal cuisine and made purchases ranging from organic products, honey, textile, handicrafts, painting and artifacts ensuring their continued prosperity and cultural preservation.
The festival also offered glimpse into the artistic brilliance of tribal communities across the nation. From exquisite handicrafts and handloom textiles to mesmerizing paintings, jewelry, cane, metal craft and bamboo products with participation of approximately 1100 tribal artisans, artists, healers, chefs, and cultural troupes, representing the diverse tapestry of India's tribal landscape. Hailing from 27 States and Union Territories, these artisans have not only showcased their exceptional craftsmanship but have also shared the untold stories woven into each masterpiece. Among them, 676 tribal artisans and artists, along with tribal cooks from 19 States and Union Territories, have enriched the festival with their unique talents and culinary delights, offering visitors a sensory journey through the flavors of tribal cuisine.
Another highlight of the event was PM JAN MAN Pavilion, which served as a showcase for the unique cultural heritage of 21 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) from 10 States and Union Territories. An exclusive pavilion dedicated to Van Dhan products provided a platform for 47 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras from 14 States and Union Territories, further promoting sustainable livelihoods and entrepreneurship among tribal communities. 10 tribal FPOs promoted by Small Farmer Agri Business Consortium under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare also showcased their unique products.
The evenings witnessed cultural extravaganza organized through North Zone Central Cultural Centre by more than 400 tribal artists from 20 States and Union Territories, presenting captivating performances rooted in tribal rituals, harvest festivals, and their unique traditions.
The event generated cash sales of more than Rs 1.80 crores and sales thorough Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) networkwith 170 tribal artisans onboarded for the first time on the digital platform. The event also saw training of participants on use of social media platforms for business expansion. Furthermore, 90 sellers registered through networking participants, with Meta representatives providing guidance on leveraging social media platforms for business expansion. Department of Design IIT Delhi, conducted a workshop for the tribal artisans to assist them in designing products pertaining to the requirements of the metropolitan customer base.
At the closing ceremony prizes were distributed to the best performing artisans during Aadi Mahotsav.
During the Aadi Mahotsav event, several government ministries and organizations collaborated to provide comprehensive support to tribal artisans and entrepreneurs. NSTFDC Provided information about various schemes and financial support available for Scheduled Tribes, including Tribal Entrepreneurs & Tribal Startups by conducting a workshop for tribal beneficiaries. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helped set up on-spot counters to 150 Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) and about 61Ayushman Bharat Cards, ensuring access to healthcare services for participants. Ministry of Skill Development & Enterprise organized a 3-day workshop focusing on marketing linkages, digital marketing, and online loans for tribal artisans, facilitating skill development and entrepreneurial growth. Department of Posts showcased schemes in remote areas, including tribal philately, and provided information on Postal life insurance, Rural Postal Life Insurance, Post Office savings schemes, and India Post Payments Bank. Processed various services on spot, including India Post Payment Bank accounts, Savings accounts, Sunkanya accounts, Accidental insurance, and India Post life insurance, along with updating Aadhar details for participants. IFCI conducted a workshop on the newly launched scheme "The Venture Capital Fund for STs," aimed at encouraging tribal beneficiaries to benefit from the scheme and promoting entrepreneurship and start-up culture among Scheduled Tribes. These convergences aimed to provide holistic support to tribal communities, covering aspects such as finance, healthcare, skill development, postal services, and entrepreneurship, thereby fostering their socio-economic development and empowerment.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قومی قبائلی فیسٹول -آدی مہوتسوآج 1000 سے زیادہ فنکاروں، کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں، ایف پی اوز اور وندھن گروپوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
آدی مہوتسو نہ صرف قبائلی کاریگروں کی غیر معمولی ہنر اور کاریگری کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے بلکہ یہ قبائلی ثقافت، طرز زندگی اور شاندار روایات کو بھی ظاہر کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے : ارجن منڈا
18 FEB 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ‘‘قومی قبائلی فیسٹول-آدی مہوتسو – ’’ جس کا افتتاح عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرموز نے کیا تھا۔ آج 18 فروری 2024 کو اختتام پذیرہوگیا۔ یہ 9روزہ فیسٹول ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعہ 10 فروری سے 18 فروری تک نئی دہلی کے دارالحکومت کے مرکز میں میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم، میں قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ قبائلی کاروبار، دستکاری، ثقافت، کھانے اور تجارت کے جذبے کے جشن کی نمائش کے لئے منعقد کیاگیاتھا۔
اس سال کی خاص باتوں میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ کا آغاز شامل ہے جس کا مقصد قبائلی کاروباریوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر اور اقتصادی اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس پروگرام نے نیٹ ورکنگ اور تعاون کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کیا کیونکہ پہلی مرتبہ 13 فروری 2024 کو صنعتی اداروں کے نمائندوں کو راغب کرنے والی بی 2بی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ایسوسی ایٹڈ چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (ایسوچیم)، انڈین فیڈریشن آف کلنری ایسوسی ایشنز (آئی ایف سی اے)، جس میں 35 سے زیادہ صنعتی رہنما اور اسٹارٹ اپس جیسے آئی ٹی سی، پتنجلی، ساگر رتنا، زومیٹو،بلینکٹ، شپ راکٹ، ہیلتھ ہوائزن، بی سیلیشبریشن ، ہائپر پیور، ہمالیائی جڑی بوٹیاں، چھت وغیرہ شامل ہیں اورجس کا مقصد نامیاتی، دستکاری، شہد، پینٹنگ اورفن پاروں کے مختلف حصوں میں تعاون اور بازار کے روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ قبائلی کاروباریوں نے ریاستی کارپوریشن، ایس ایچ جیز اور انفرادی خریداروں کے ذریعے تعاون اور بڑے پیمانے پر سپلائی کے نئے مواقع کھولتے ہوئے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، ٹرائفیڈ اور وزارت میں ایک مخصوص سیل کو نتیجہ خیز شراکت داری کے لیے کھولا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، عزت مآب وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ آدی مہوتسو نہ صرف قبائلی کاریگروں کی غیر معمولی ہنر اور کاریگری کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے، بلکہ یہ قبائلی ثقافت، طرز زندگی اور شاندار روایات کو ظاہر کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہمارے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو نئے کاروباری اور نئے پروڈیوسر بننے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی، یہ اسکیم قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور خود کفیل بنانے کی سمت میں سنگ میل بھی ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ بااختیاربنانے اور اقتصادی طورپرترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ون دھن وکاس یوجنا جیسی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے، ہم قبائلی کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں، انہیں اس قابل بنا رہے ہیں کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں اور مصنوعات کوعالمی پیمانے پر پیش کر سکیں۔
(قبائلی امور)کے ، سکریٹری جناب ویبھو نائر نے کہا کہ آدی مہوتسو 2024، بھارت کی قبائلی برادریوں کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور کاروباری جذبے کا ایک جشن ہے۔
ٹرائفیڈ اور آئی ٹی سی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے، جو ہلدی کی کاشت والے علاقوں کی مارکیٹنگ کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے جس نے دیگر کارپوریٹس اداروں کے لیے اس کی پیروی کرنے کی ایک شاندار مثال چھوڑی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، کی وزارت ہنرکے فروغ اورصنعتوں کی وزارت ، ڈاک کے محکمے اورآئی ایف سی آئی سمیت مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بھی دیکھی گئی، جس سے شرکاء کے تجربے کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔
50,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس آدی مہوتسو کو دیکھا، مخصوص قبائلی کھانوں کا لطف اٹھایا اور نامیاتی مصنوعات، شہد، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری، پینٹنگ اور فن پاروں کی خریداری کی تاکہ قبائلی لوگوں کی مسلسل خوشحالی اور ثقافتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
مذکورہ فیسٹول نے ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کی فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کی جھلک بھی پیش کی۔اس میں شاندار دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم ٹیکسٹائل سے لے کر مسحور کردینے والی پینٹنگز، زیورات، چھڑی، دھات سے بنی دستکاری اور بانس کی مصنوعات تقریباً 1100 قبائلی کاریگروں، فنکاروں، شفا دینے والوں، باورچیوں اور ثقافتی گروپوں کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جو کہ ہ بھارت کے قبائلی منظر نامے کی متنوع ٹیپسٹری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان کاریگروں نے نہ صرف اپنی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے بلکہ ہر شاہکار میں ان کی کاریگری کی عکاس داستانوں کو بھی مشترک کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے، 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قبائلی باورچیوں کے ساتھ 676 قبائلی کاریگروں اور فنکاروں نے فیسٹول کو اپنی منفرد صلاحیتوں اور پکوان کے ذائقوں سے مالا مال کیا ہے، یہ دیکھنے والوں کو قبائلی کھانوں کے ذائقوں کے ذریعے ایک جذباتی سفر کی بھی پیشکش ہے۔
تقریب کی ایک اور خاص بات پی ایم جن من پویلین تھی، جس نے 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 21 بالخصوص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جیز) کے منفرد ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے ایک نمائش کے طور پربھی کام کیا۔ ون دھن اشیاء کے لیے مخصوص ایک خاص پویلین نے 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 47 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان پائیدار معاش اور کاروبار کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت چھوٹے کسان ایگری بزنس کنسورشیم کی طرف سے ترقی یافتہ 10 قبائلی ایف پی اوز نے بھی اس میں اپنی منفرد مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔
شام کو 20ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 400 سے زیادہ قبائلی فنکاروں کے ذریعہ نارتھ زون سنٹرل کلچرل سینٹر کے ذریعے ایک شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیاگیا، جس میں قبائلی رسومات، فصل کاٹنے کے تہواروں اور ان کی منفرد روایات سے منسلک دلکش کارکردگی پیش کی گئی۔
اس تقریب نے 1.80 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نقد فروخت اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (ONDC) نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے فروخت کی جس میں 170 قبائلی کاریگر پہلی بار ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر شامل ہوئے۔ اس تقریب میں شرکاء کو کاروبار کی توسیع کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کی تربیت بھی دی گئی۔ مزید برآں، نیٹ ورکنگ شرکاء کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ 90 سیلرز، میٹا کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ کاروبار کی توسیع کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ محکمہ ڈیزائن IIT دہلی نے قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ میٹروپولیٹن کسٹمر بیس کی ضروریات سے متعلق مصنوعات کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
اختتامی تقریب میں آدی مہوتسو کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے دستکاروں کو انعامات بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔
آدی مہوتسو پروگرام کے دوران، کئی سرکاری وزارتوں اور تنظیموں نے قبائلی کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کو جامع مدد فراہم کرنے میں تعاون دیا۔ این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے قبائلی استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرکے قبائلی کاروباریوں اور قبائلی اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے دستیاب مختلف اسکیموں اور مالی مدد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 150 آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (آبھاس) اور تقریباً 61 آیوشمان بھارت کارڈز کے لیے برسرموقع کاؤنٹر قائم کرنے میں مدد کی، جس سے شرکاء کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ ہنر مندی کےفروغ اورصنعتوں کی وزارت نے ایک 3 روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں مارکیٹنگ رابطوں، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ، اور قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے آن لائن قرضوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں ہنرکے فروغ اور کاروبارکے فروغ میں سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ ڈاک کے محکمے نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں اسکیموں کی نمائش کی جس میں قبائلی رفاہ سازی بھی شامل ہے، اور پوسٹل لائف انشورنس، رورل پوسٹل لائف انشورنس، پوسٹ آفس کی بچت اسکیموں، اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔ شرکاء کے لیے آدھار کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کھاتوں، سیونگ کھاتوں، سکنیا کھاتوں، حادثاتی بیمہ، اور انڈیا پوسٹ لائف انشورنس سمیت موقع پر ہی مختلف خدمات کے تعلق سے کارروائی کی گئی۔ آئی ایف سی آئی نے نئی شروع کی گئی اسکیم ‘‘وینچرکیپٹل فنڈفارایس ٹیز ’’ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد قبائلی استفادہ کنندگان کو اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دینا اور درج فہرست قبائل کے درمیان چھوٹی صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ ان کنورجنسس کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کو مکمل مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں مالیات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ہنرکے فروغ ، ڈاک خدمات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ جیسے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے، اس طرح ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی اورانھیں بااختیار بنائے جانے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔