Ministry of Tribal Affairs
AadiMahotsav – National Tribal Festival concludes today with participation of more than 1000 artists, artisans and entrepreneurs, FPOs and Vandhan groups
Aadi Mahotsav is not only a platform to showcase the extraordinary talent and craftsmanship of the tribal artisans, but is also an effort to showcase the tribal culture, lifestyle and glorious traditions. : Arjun Munda
18 FEB 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The annual "Aadi Mahotsav – National Tribal Festival," inaugurated by Hon’ble President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu came to an end today on 18th February 2024. The 9 day festival was organized in the heart of the capital city at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi,from February 10 to February 18 by TRIFED showcasingits commitment to empowering tribal communities through celebration of the spirit of Tribal Entrepreneurship, Crafts, Culture, Cuisine, and Commerce,
The highlights of this year included launching of the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes aiming to nurture startup culture and economic innovation among tribal entrepreneurs.
The event also served as a hub for networking and collaboration as for the very first time a B2B workshop attracting representatives from prominent industry bodies was held on February 13, 2024. It witnessed the active participation of industry stalwarts like Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA), with more than 35 Industry leaders and start ups like ITC, Patanjali, SagarRatna, Zomato, Blinkit, Ship Rocket, Health Horizon, Bee Celebration, Hyperpure, Himalayan Herbs, Rooftop etcfostering collaborations and market linkages in different segments of organic, handicrafts, honey, painting and artefacts. The tribal entrepreneurs showcased their products opening new opportunities of collaboration and bulk supplies through State Corporation, SHGs and individual buyers. To carry forward the initiative, a dedicated cell in TRIFED and Ministry is being opened for fruitful partnerships.
On this occasion, the Hon'ble Minister Shri Arjun Munda said that Aadi Mahotsav is not only a platform to showcase the extraordinary talent and craftsmanship of the tribal artisans, but is also an effort to showcase the tribal culture, lifestyle and glorious traditions. This scheme will give our tribal youth an opportunity to become new entrepreneurs and new producers, this scheme will also prove to be a milestone in the direction of tribal empowerment and self-reliance.Aadimahotsav is not just a festival; it is a platform for empowerment and economic upliftment. Through initiatives like the Van DhanVikasYojana, we are empowering tribal artisans and entrepreneurs, enabling them to showcase their skills and products to a wider audience.
Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri VibhuNayar said that Aadimahotsav 2024, is a celebration of the rich cultural heritage and entrepreneurial spirit of India's tribal communities.
An MoU was signed between TRIFED and ITC, furthering marketing of turmeric cultivation regions which has left an inspiring precedent for other corporates to follow the suit. The event also saw convergences with various government departments and organizations, including NSTFDC, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Department of Posts, and IFCI, further enriching the experience for participants.
More than 50,000 people visited Aadi Mahotsav, enjoyed special tribal cuisine and made purchases ranging from organic products, honey, textile, handicrafts, painting and artifacts ensuring their continued prosperity and cultural preservation.
The festival also offered glimpse into the artistic brilliance of tribal communities across the nation. From exquisite handicrafts and handloom textiles to mesmerizing paintings, jewelry, cane, metal craft and bamboo products with participation of approximately 1100 tribal artisans, artists, healers, chefs, and cultural troupes, representing the diverse tapestry of India's tribal landscape. Hailing from 27 States and Union Territories, these artisans have not only showcased their exceptional craftsmanship but have also shared the untold stories woven into each masterpiece. Among them, 676 tribal artisans and artists, along with tribal cooks from 19 States and Union Territories, have enriched the festival with their unique talents and culinary delights, offering visitors a sensory journey through the flavors of tribal cuisine.
Another highlight of the event was PM JAN MAN Pavilion, which served as a showcase for the unique cultural heritage of 21 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) from 10 States and Union Territories. An exclusive pavilion dedicated to Van Dhan products provided a platform for 47 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras from 14 States and Union Territories, further promoting sustainable livelihoods and entrepreneurship among tribal communities. 10 tribal FPOs promoted by Small Farmer Agri Business Consortium under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare also showcased their unique products.
The evenings witnessed cultural extravaganza organized through North Zone Central Cultural Centre by more than 400 tribal artists from 20 States and Union Territories, presenting captivating performances rooted in tribal rituals, harvest festivals, and their unique traditions.
The event generated cash sales of more than Rs 1.80 crores and sales thorough Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) networkwith 170 tribal artisans onboarded for the first time on the digital platform. The event also saw training of participants on use of social media platforms for business expansion. Furthermore, 90 sellers registered through networking participants, with Meta representatives providing guidance on leveraging social media platforms for business expansion. Department of Design IIT Delhi, conducted a workshop for the tribal artisans to assist them in designing products pertaining to the requirements of the metropolitan customer base.
At the closing ceremony prizes were distributed to the best performing artisans during Aadi Mahotsav.
During the Aadi Mahotsav event, several government ministries and organizations collaborated to provide comprehensive support to tribal artisans and entrepreneurs. NSTFDC Provided information about various schemes and financial support available for Scheduled Tribes, including Tribal Entrepreneurs & Tribal Startups by conducting a workshop for tribal beneficiaries. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helped set up on-spot counters to 150 Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) and about 61Ayushman Bharat Cards, ensuring access to healthcare services for participants. Ministry of Skill Development & Enterprise organized a 3-day workshop focusing on marketing linkages, digital marketing, and online loans for tribal artisans, facilitating skill development and entrepreneurial growth. Department of Posts showcased schemes in remote areas, including tribal philately, and provided information on Postal life insurance, Rural Postal Life Insurance, Post Office savings schemes, and India Post Payments Bank. Processed various services on spot, including India Post Payment Bank accounts, Savings accounts, Sunkanya accounts, Accidental insurance, and India Post life insurance, along with updating Aadhar details for participants. IFCI conducted a workshop on the newly launched scheme "The Venture Capital Fund for STs," aimed at encouraging tribal beneficiaries to benefit from the scheme and promoting entrepreneurship and start-up culture among Scheduled Tribes. These convergences aimed to provide holistic support to tribal communities, covering aspects such as finance, healthcare, skill development, postal services, and entrepreneurship, thereby fostering their socio-economic development and empowerment.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव-आदि महोत्सव आज 1000 से अधिक कलाकारों, कारीगरों और उद्यमियों, एफपीओ और वनधन समूहों की भागीदारी के साथ संपन्न हुआ
आदि महोत्सव न केवल जनजातीय कारीगरों की असाधारण प्रतिभा और शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच है, बल्कि जनजातीय संस्कृति, जीवन शैली और अद्भुत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने का भी एक प्रयास है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
18 FEB 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक "आदि महोत्सव - राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव" 2024 का समापन 18 फरवरी 2024 को हुआ, जिसका उद्घाटन माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने किया। ट्राइफेड के तत्वावधान में 10 से 18 फरवरी तक राजधानी दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में नौ दिनों तक जनजातीय उद्यमियों, हस्तशिल्प, संस्कृति, व्यंजन और व्यावसायिक भावना का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस वर्ष की मुख्य विशेषताओं में अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए एक वेंचर कैपिटल फंड का शुभारंभ शामिल है जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय उद्यमियों के बीच स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति और आर्थिक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह आयोजन नेटवर्किंग और साझाकरण के केंद्र के रूप में भी काम करता है क्योंकि 13 फरवरी, 2024 को पहली बार बी2बी कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें प्रमुख औद्योगिक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए थे। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम), इंडियन फेडरेशन ऑफ क्यूलिनरी एसोसिएशन (आईएफसीए) हस्तशिल्प, शहद, पेंटिंग, कलाकृतियां आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बाजार संबंध और साझेदारी विकसित करने के लिए 35 से अधिक आईटीसी, पतंजलि, सागर रत्न, ज़ोमैटो, ब्लिंकिट, शिप रॉकेट, हेल्थ होराइजन, बी सेलिब्रेशन, हाइपरप्योर, हिमालयन हर्ब्स, रूफ टॉप, स्टार्टअप्स, बी सेलिब्रेशन, हाइपर प्योर, हिमालयन हर्ब्स, रूफ टॉप आदि जैसे उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। जनजातीय उद्यमशील उद्यमियों ने अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करके थोक आपूर्ति, राज्य निगम के माध्यम से साझेदारी, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, व्यक्तिगत खरीदारों की दिशा में नए अवसर खोले हैं। इस कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, ट्राइफेड उपयोगी साझेदारी के लिए मंत्रालय में एक विशेष विभाग खोल रहा है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, माननीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मंडा ने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव न केवल जनजातीय कारीगरों के असाधारण कौशल और शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच है, बल्कि जनजातीय संस्कृति, जीवन शैली और अद्भुत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने का भी एक प्रयास है। यह योजना हमारे जनजातीय युवाओं को नए उद्यमी और नए उत्पादक बनने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी, यह योजना जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भी एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगी। यह सशक्तिकरण और आर्थिक विकास का एक मंच है। वन धन विकास योजना जैसी पहल के माध्यम से, हम जनजातीय कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को सशक्त बना रहे हैं, जिससे वे विश्व स्तर पर अपने कौशल और उत्पादों का विपणन कर सकें।
सचिव (जनजातीय मामले) श्री विभू नायर ने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव 2024, भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और उद्यमशीलता की भावना का उत्सव है।
ट्राइफेड और आईटीसी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो हल्दी उगाने वाले क्षेत्रों के विपणन को बढ़ावा देता है जिसने अन्य कॉर्पोरेट निकायों के अनुसरण के लिए एक महान उदाहरण स्थापित किया है। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए एनएसटीएफडीसी, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, कौशल विकास और उद्योग मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग और आईएफसीआई सहित विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों के साथ समन्वय भी देखा गया।
50,000 से अधिक लोगों ने इस आदि महोत्सव का दौरा किया, विशेष जनजातीय भोजन का आनंद लिया और आदिवासी लोगों की निरंतर समृद्धि और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जैविक उत्पादों, शहद, वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प, पेंटिंग और कला कार्यों की खरीदारी की।
इस महोत्सव में देश भर के जनजातीय समुदायों की कलात्मक प्रतिभा का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। लगभग 1100 आदिवासी कारीगरों, कारीगरों, डॉक्टरों, रसोइयों और सांस्कृतिक मंडलों की भागीदारी के साथ, यह महोत्सव भारत की जनजातीय आबादी की विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करता है, जिसमें वेशभूषा, उत्तम हथकरघा से लेकर मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली पेंटिंग, आभूषण, गन्ना, धातु शिल्प और बांस उत्पाद शामिल हैं। 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के इन कलाकारों ने न केवल अपनी असाधारण कलात्मकता का प्रदर्शन किया बल्कि कला के प्रत्येक टुकड़े में बुनी गई अनकही कहानियों को भी साझा किया। उनमें से, 19 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 676 जनजातीय चेटी कारीगरों, जनजातीय रसोइयों ने अपनी अनूठी प्रतिभा और उत्तम व्यंजनों से उत्सव को समृद्ध किया, जिससे आगंतुकों को जनजातीय व्यंजनों के समृद्ध स्वाद के साथ एक समृद्ध संवेदी अनुभव मिला।
कार्यक्रम का एक अन्य आकर्षण पीएम जन मन मंडप था, जो 10 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 21 विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रदर्शन के रूप में कार्य कर रहा था। वन धन उत्पादों को समर्पित एक विशेष मंडप ने 14 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 47 वन धन विकास केंद्रों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच स्थायी आजीविका और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा मिला। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत लघु किसान कृषि व्यवसाय कंसोर्टियम द्वारा प्रवर्तित 10 जनजातीय एफपीओ ने भी अपने अद्वितीय उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया।
शाम को उत्तर क्षेत्र केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के माध्यम से 20 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 400 से अधिक जनजातीय कलाकारों द्वारा आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें जनजातीय रीति-रिवाजों, फसल उत्सवों और उनकी अनूठी परंपराओं पर आधारित मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
इस कार्यक्रम ने ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) नेटवर्क के माध्यम से नकद बिक्री और बिक्री में 1.80 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कमाई की, जिसमें 170 जनजातीय कारीगर पहली बार डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़े। इस आयोजन में प्रतिभागियों को व्यवसाय विस्तार के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग का भी प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, नेटवर्किंग प्रतिभागियों के माध्यम से पंजीकृत 90 विक्रेता, मेटा प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यापार विस्तार के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाने पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान हुए। डिजाइन विभाग, आईआईटी दिल्ली ने जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया ताकि उन्हें महानगरीय ग्राहक आधार की जरूरतों के लिए प्रासंगिक उत्पादों को डिजाइन करने में मदद मिल सके।
समापन समारोह में आदि महोत्सव के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले कारीगरों को पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए।
आदि महोत्सव कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कई सरकारी मंत्रालयों और संगठनों ने जनजातीय कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने में योगदान दिया। एनएसटीएफडीसी ने जनजातीय उद्यमियों और जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप सहित अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न योजनाओं और वित्तीय सहायता के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए जनजातीय लाभार्थियों के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 150 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खातों (एबीएचए) और लगभग 61 आयुष्मान भारत कार्डों के लिए ऑन-साइट काउंटर स्थापित करने में मदद की, जिससे प्रतिभागियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई। कौशल विकास और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए कौशल विकास और व्यवसाय विकास की सुविधा के लिए विपणन संचार, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग और ऑनलाइन ऋण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 3 दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। डाक विभाग ने जनजातीय कल्याण सहित दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में योजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया और डाक जीवन बीमा, ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा, डाकघर बचत योजनाओं और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। प्रतिभागियों के लिए आधार विवरण अपडेट करने के साथ-साथ इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक खाते, बचत खाते, सुकन्या खाते, दुर्घटना बीमा और इंडिया पोस्ट जीवन बीमा सहित विभिन्न सेवाओं का मौके पर ही निपटान किया गया। आईएफसीआई ने जनजातीय लाभार्थियों को योजना का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच लघु उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से नई लॉन्च की गई योजना "एसटी के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड" पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदायों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिसमें वित्त, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कौशल विकास, डाक सेवाओं और उद्यमिता जैसे पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिससे उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।