Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government released comprehensive guidelines for effective disposal of C&D waste: Hardeep S Puri
National Workshop on “Recent development with recycling and use of C&D waste in construction sector” inaugurated
19 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the vitality of construction industry for Indian economy, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, said that the construction industry is among the fastest growing industries in India. It is the second-largest employer in the country and has forward and backward linkages across 250 sectors of the economy. It is estimated that India will have the third-largest construction market globally by 2025, he said.
The Minister was addressing at the inauguration of National Workshop on “Recent Development with recycling and use of C&D waste in construction sector” here today. Ms. May-Elin Stener, Norwegian Ambassador to India; Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs; and Shri Rajesh Kumar Kaushal, DG, CPWD were among the dignitaries present at the event.
The Workshop, organised by CPWD in collaboration with SINTEF Norway, gave an opportunity to the participants engaged in the Construction Sector to deliberate on various aspects of promoting the use of C&D recycle items in Construction Industry. Experts in the field of C&D recycle products/items are participating in the workshop for dissemination of their views and apprising the advantages on usage of above products in sustainable development.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri, said that we are constructing built environment at a great speed. Quoting the statistics about country’s urbanisation demands, he said that India needs to add about 700-900 million sq. metres of commercial and residential space every year by 2030. If India is going to be a developed country by 2047, infrastructure will be a vital component in our ambition, he added.
Acknowledging the environmental considerations especially Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste associated with construction sector, the Minister, said that with increasing construction activity, it is imperative to find more efficient solutions to manage the C&D waste that will arise.
Talking about challenges and opportunities of C&D waste in India, Shri Puri said, construction and demolition waste is one of the largest solid waste streams in the world. He said that as per estimates, the construction industry in India generates about 150-500 million tonnes of C&D waste every year. This brings many challenges to the forefront such as unauthorised dumping, a lack of space for disposal, and improper mixing with biodegradable waste. In this context, he said, there is a huge demand for technologies that will support waste reduction and recycling waste material.
Highlighting the efforts of the Government towards sustainable waste management, the Minister noted that the urban missions which were launched in 2015 are shining examples of the government’s green vision to adopt sustainable methods of infrastructure creation and service delivery.
As regards solid waste management, Shri Puri said that solid waste processing has witnessed a significant rise from mere 17% in 2014 to more than 77 % in 2024. “Now, we are transferring these capabilities in other forms of waste management, including C&D waste, plastic waste, e-waste and bio-hazardous waste. The government has released elaborate guidelines on these issues.”, the Minister added.
He said, “Our government has released comprehensive guidelines across the value chain on effective disposal of C&D waste.”
Speaking on the strides made by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in changing the mindset of all stakeholders towards C&D waste management, the Minister highlighted that MoHUA has advised all states, union territories and urban local bodies to collect data on C&D waste generation for every major city/town and promote the separation of C&D waste at source and establish institutional mechanisms for C&D waste collection.
Sharing his thoughts on effectiveness of Government in C&D waste processing, Shri Puri noted that the region of NCR alone generates 6,303 TPD of C&D waste per day and out of this, almost 78% of the waste is processed per day.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister urged the stakeholders to help the government devise better strategies for the effective utilisation of C&D waste.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सी एंड डी कचरे के कारगर निपटान के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए: हरदीप एस पुरी
"निर्माण क्षेत्र में सी एंड डी कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण और उपयोग पर हालिया प्रगति" पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन
19 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए निर्माण उद्योग की अहमियत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि निर्माण उद्योग भारत में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते उद्योगों में से एक है। यह देश का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा नियोक्ता क्षेत्र है और अर्थव्यवस्था के 250 क्षेत्रों से किसी ने किसी रूप में जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने अनुमान जताया कि 2025 तक भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माण बाजार होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री आज यहां "निर्माण क्षेत्र में सी एंड डी कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण और उपयोग पर हालिया प्रगति" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन पर बोल रहे थे। इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत सुश्री मे-एलिन स्टेनर; आवासन और शहरी कार्य सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के महानिदेशक श्री राजेश कुमार कौशल उपस्थित थे।
एसआईएनटीईएफ नॉर्वे के सहयोग से सीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में निर्माण क्षेत्र में लगे प्रतिभागियों को निर्माण उद्योग में सी एंड डी (निर्माण एवं विध्वंस) पुनर्चक्रित वस्तुओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर दिया गया। इस कार्यशाला में सी एंड डी पुनर्चक्रित उत्पादों/वस्तुओं के क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ अपने विचारों के प्रसार और सतत विकास में उपरोक्त उत्पादों के उपयोग के फायदों से अवगत कराने के लिए भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री पुरी ने कहा कि हम बड़ी तेजी से निर्माण क्षेत्र के अनुकूल पर्यावरण का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। देश की शहरीकरण मांगों के आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को 2030 तक हर साल लगभग 700-900 मिलियन वर्ग मीटर वाणिज्यिक और आवासीय स्थान बनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर भारत को 2047 तक विकसित देश बनना है, तो हमारी महत्वाकांक्षा में बुनियादी ढांचा महत्वपूर्ण घटक होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने निर्माण क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) कचरे से जुड़े पर्यावरणीय विचारों को स्वीकार करते कहा कि बढ़ती निर्माण गतिविधि के साथ उत्पन्न होने वाले सी एंड डी कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए अधिक कुशल समाधान ढूंढना जरूरी है।
भारत में सी एंड डी कचरे की चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरा दुनिया में सबसे बड़े ठोस अपशिष्ट कचरों में से एक है। उन्होंने बताया कि अनुमान के मुताबिक भारत में निर्माण उद्योग हर साल लगभग 150-500 मिलियन टन सी एंड डी कचरा उत्पन्न करता है। इससे अनधिकृत डंपिंग, निपटान के लिए जगह की कमी और प्राकृतिक रूप से सड़नशील कचरे के साथ अनुचित मिश्रण जैसी कई चुनौतियां सामने आती हैं। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों की भारी मांग है जो अपशिष्ट में कमी लाए और अपशिष्ट सामग्री के पुनर्चक्रण में सहायता करे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थायी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि 2015 में शुरू किए गए शहरी मिशन बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और सेवा वितरण के स्थायी तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए सरकार की हरित दृष्टि के बेहतरीन उदाहरण हैं।
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के संबंध में श्री पुरी ने कहा कि ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण में 2014 में मात्र 17 प्रतिशत से 2024 में 77 प्रतिशत से अधिक की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा, अब, हम इन क्षमताओं को सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट, प्लास्टिक कचरा, ई-कचरा और जैव-खतरनाक कचरा सहित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के अन्य रूपों में स्थानांतरित कर रहे हैं। सरकार ने इन मुद्दों पर विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सरकार ने सी एंड डी कचरे के कारगर निपटान पर मूल्य श्रृंखला में व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।"
सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के प्रति सभी हितधारकों की मानसिकता को बदलने में आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों,केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को प्रत्येक प्रमुख शहर/कस्बे के लिएसी एंड डी अपशिष्ट पर डेटा एकत्र करने और शुरू में ही सी एंड डी कचरे को अलग-अलग करने को बढ़ावा देने और सी एंड डी कचरा संग्रहण के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करने की सलाही दी है।
श्री पुरी ने सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण में सरकार की प्रभावशीलता पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि अकेले एनसीआर क्षेत्र प्रतिदिन 6,303 टीपीडी सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न करता है और इसमें से लगभग 78 प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट प्रतिदिन संसाधित किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने अपने समापन भाषण में हितधारकों से सी एंड डी कचरे के कारगर उपयोग के लिए बेहतर रणनीति तैयार करने में सरकार की मदद करने का आग्रह किया।