Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government released comprehensive guidelines for effective disposal of C&D waste: Hardeep S Puri
National Workshop on “Recent development with recycling and use of C&D waste in construction sector” inaugurated
19 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the vitality of construction industry for Indian economy, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, said that the construction industry is among the fastest growing industries in India. It is the second-largest employer in the country and has forward and backward linkages across 250 sectors of the economy. It is estimated that India will have the third-largest construction market globally by 2025, he said.
The Minister was addressing at the inauguration of National Workshop on “Recent Development with recycling and use of C&D waste in construction sector” here today. Ms. May-Elin Stener, Norwegian Ambassador to India; Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs; and Shri Rajesh Kumar Kaushal, DG, CPWD were among the dignitaries present at the event.
The Workshop, organised by CPWD in collaboration with SINTEF Norway, gave an opportunity to the participants engaged in the Construction Sector to deliberate on various aspects of promoting the use of C&D recycle items in Construction Industry. Experts in the field of C&D recycle products/items are participating in the workshop for dissemination of their views and apprising the advantages on usage of above products in sustainable development.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri, said that we are constructing built environment at a great speed. Quoting the statistics about country’s urbanisation demands, he said that India needs to add about 700-900 million sq. metres of commercial and residential space every year by 2030. If India is going to be a developed country by 2047, infrastructure will be a vital component in our ambition, he added.
Acknowledging the environmental considerations especially Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste associated with construction sector, the Minister, said that with increasing construction activity, it is imperative to find more efficient solutions to manage the C&D waste that will arise.
Talking about challenges and opportunities of C&D waste in India, Shri Puri said, construction and demolition waste is one of the largest solid waste streams in the world. He said that as per estimates, the construction industry in India generates about 150-500 million tonnes of C&D waste every year. This brings many challenges to the forefront such as unauthorised dumping, a lack of space for disposal, and improper mixing with biodegradable waste. In this context, he said, there is a huge demand for technologies that will support waste reduction and recycling waste material.
Highlighting the efforts of the Government towards sustainable waste management, the Minister noted that the urban missions which were launched in 2015 are shining examples of the government’s green vision to adopt sustainable methods of infrastructure creation and service delivery.
As regards solid waste management, Shri Puri said that solid waste processing has witnessed a significant rise from mere 17% in 2014 to more than 77 % in 2024. “Now, we are transferring these capabilities in other forms of waste management, including C&D waste, plastic waste, e-waste and bio-hazardous waste. The government has released elaborate guidelines on these issues.”, the Minister added.
He said, “Our government has released comprehensive guidelines across the value chain on effective disposal of C&D waste.”
Speaking on the strides made by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in changing the mindset of all stakeholders towards C&D waste management, the Minister highlighted that MoHUA has advised all states, union territories and urban local bodies to collect data on C&D waste generation for every major city/town and promote the separation of C&D waste at source and establish institutional mechanisms for C&D waste collection.
Sharing his thoughts on effectiveness of Government in C&D waste processing, Shri Puri noted that the region of NCR alone generates 6,303 TPD of C&D waste per day and out of this, almost 78% of the waste is processed per day.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister urged the stakeholders to help the government devise better strategies for the effective utilisation of C&D waste.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचऱ्याची प्रभावी विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी सरकारकडून सर्वंकष मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी : हरदीप एस पुरी
बांधकाम क्षेत्रात बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचऱ्याचा पुनर्वापर आणि वापराविषयीच्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन
19 FEB 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2024
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दृष्‍टीने महत्वाच्या असलेल्या बांधकाम उद्योगाच्या क्षमतेवर प्रकाश टाकताना, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी म्हणाले की, बांधकाम उद्योग हा भारतातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या उद्योगांपैकी एक आहे. त्याचबरोबर देशात रोजगार देणारा दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा मोठा उद्योग आहे. अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्‍ये 250 क्षेत्रांमध्ये ‘फॉरवर्ड’ आणि ‘बॅकवर्ड’ लिंकेज बांधकाम क्षेत्राला आहे. म्हणजे प्रत्यक्ष बांधकामाआधी अनेक कामे करावी लागतात तसेच विविध कामे इमारतीचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाल्यावर करावी लागतात. 2025 पर्यंत भारत जागतिक स्तरावर तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची बांधकाम बाजारपेठ असेल, असा अंदाज आहे. असे, मंत्री हरदीप पुरी यांनी "बांधकाम क्षेत्रात बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचऱ्याचा पुनर्वापर आणि वापराविषयी अलिकड काळात घडलेला विकास " या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी सांगितले.
देशाच्या शहरीकरणाच्या मागणीची आकडेवारी उद्धृत करताना पुरी म्हणाले की, भारताला 2030 पर्यंत दरवर्षी सुमारे 700-900 दशलक्ष चौरस मीटर व्यावसायिक आणि निवासी जागांची आवश्यकता असणार आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले, जर भारत 2047 पर्यंत विकसित देश बनवायचा असेल, तर त्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करणे हा घटक महत्त्वाचा असणार आहे. बांधकाम क्षेत्राशी निगडीत पर्यावरणाचा विचार करताना विशेषत: सी अॅंड डी म्हणजेच बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम यांच्या कच-याची विल्हेवाट, ही गोष्‍ट महत्वाची असल्याचे मान्य करून ते म्हणाले की, वाढत्या बांधकाम क्रियाकलापांसह, बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी अधिक कार्यक्षम उपाय शोधणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.
भारतातील बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचऱ्याचे आव्हान आणि यामध्‍ये असलेल्या संधींबद्दल बोलताना पुरी म्हणाले, बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचरा हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा घनकच-यांपैकी एक आहे. ते म्हणाले की, एका अंदाजानुसार भारतातील बांधकाम उद्योग दरवर्षी सुमारे 150-500 दशलक्ष टन बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचरा निर्माण करतो. यामुळे त्या कच-याचे डंपिंग करणे तसेच विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी जागेचा अभाव हा प्रश्‍न आहेच आणि यामध्‍ये जैवविघटनशील कचऱ्याचे प्रमाण वाढविण्‍यासाठी कराव्या लागणा-या मिश्रणाची अयोग्य पद्धत यासारखी अनेक आव्हाने समोर येतात. या संदर्भात, ते म्हणाले, कचरा कमी करण्यासाठी आणि कचरा सामग्रीचा पुनर्वापर करण्यास मदत करणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानाला मोठी मागणी आहे. शाश्वत कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकताना हरदीप पुरी यांनी नमूद केले की, 2015 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेली शहरी मोहीम ही याची चांगली उदाहरणे आहेत.
पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती आणि सेवा वितरणाच्या शाश्वत पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्याच्या सरकारच्या हरित दृष्टीकोनातून घनकचरा व्यवस्थापनाबाबत पुरी म्हणाले की, घनकचरा प्रक्रियेत 2014 मध्ये केवळ 17% होती त्यामध्‍ये वाढ होवून हे प्रमाण 2024 मध्ये 77% पेक्षा जास्त झाले आहे. आता, आम्ही बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचरा, प्लास्टिक कचरा, ई-कचरा आणि जैव-धोकादायक कचरा यांच्यासह कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्या इतर प्रकारांमध्ये या क्षमता हस्तांतरित करत आहोत. सरकारने या मुद्द्यांवर विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत.”
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचरा व्यवस्थापनाबाबत सर्व भागधारकांची मानसिकता बदलण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रगतीवर बोलताना पुरी म्हणाले की गृहनिर्माण मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना प्रत्येक प्रमुख शहर/नगरासाठी बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचरा निर्मितीचा डेटा- माहिती जमा करण्याची सूचना केली आहे. बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचरा, स्त्रोतांच्या ठिकाणीच विलग करण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे आणि हा कचरा संकलनासाठी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्‍यात यावी, असे सांगितले आहे.