Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government released comprehensive guidelines for effective disposal of C&D waste: Hardeep S Puri
National Workshop on “Recent development with recycling and use of C&D waste in construction sector” inaugurated
19 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the vitality of construction industry for Indian economy, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, said that the construction industry is among the fastest growing industries in India. It is the second-largest employer in the country and has forward and backward linkages across 250 sectors of the economy. It is estimated that India will have the third-largest construction market globally by 2025, he said.
The Minister was addressing at the inauguration of National Workshop on “Recent Development with recycling and use of C&D waste in construction sector” here today. Ms. May-Elin Stener, Norwegian Ambassador to India; Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs; and Shri Rajesh Kumar Kaushal, DG, CPWD were among the dignitaries present at the event.
The Workshop, organised by CPWD in collaboration with SINTEF Norway, gave an opportunity to the participants engaged in the Construction Sector to deliberate on various aspects of promoting the use of C&D recycle items in Construction Industry. Experts in the field of C&D recycle products/items are participating in the workshop for dissemination of their views and apprising the advantages on usage of above products in sustainable development.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri, said that we are constructing built environment at a great speed. Quoting the statistics about country’s urbanisation demands, he said that India needs to add about 700-900 million sq. metres of commercial and residential space every year by 2030. If India is going to be a developed country by 2047, infrastructure will be a vital component in our ambition, he added.
Acknowledging the environmental considerations especially Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste associated with construction sector, the Minister, said that with increasing construction activity, it is imperative to find more efficient solutions to manage the C&D waste that will arise.
Talking about challenges and opportunities of C&D waste in India, Shri Puri said, construction and demolition waste is one of the largest solid waste streams in the world. He said that as per estimates, the construction industry in India generates about 150-500 million tonnes of C&D waste every year. This brings many challenges to the forefront such as unauthorised dumping, a lack of space for disposal, and improper mixing with biodegradable waste. In this context, he said, there is a huge demand for technologies that will support waste reduction and recycling waste material.
Highlighting the efforts of the Government towards sustainable waste management, the Minister noted that the urban missions which were launched in 2015 are shining examples of the government’s green vision to adopt sustainable methods of infrastructure creation and service delivery.
As regards solid waste management, Shri Puri said that solid waste processing has witnessed a significant rise from mere 17% in 2014 to more than 77 % in 2024. “Now, we are transferring these capabilities in other forms of waste management, including C&D waste, plastic waste, e-waste and bio-hazardous waste. The government has released elaborate guidelines on these issues.”, the Minister added.
He said, “Our government has released comprehensive guidelines across the value chain on effective disposal of C&D waste.”
Speaking on the strides made by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in changing the mindset of all stakeholders towards C&D waste management, the Minister highlighted that MoHUA has advised all states, union territories and urban local bodies to collect data on C&D waste generation for every major city/town and promote the separation of C&D waste at source and establish institutional mechanisms for C&D waste collection.
Sharing his thoughts on effectiveness of Government in C&D waste processing, Shri Puri noted that the region of NCR alone generates 6,303 TPD of C&D waste per day and out of this, almost 78% of the waste is processed per day.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister urged the stakeholders to help the government devise better strategies for the effective utilisation of C&D waste.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
حکومت نے سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کیلئے جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں: ہردیپ ایس پوری
‘‘ری سائیکلنگ اور تعمیراتی شعبے میں سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے استعمال کے ساتھ حالیہ پیش رفت’’ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح
19 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی معیشت کے لیے تعمیراتی صنعت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ تعمیراتی صنعت ہندوستان میں تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ملک کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا آجر ہے اور اس کے معیشت کے 250 شعبوں میں آگے اور پیچھے رابطے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان 2025 تک عالمی سطح پر تیسرا سب سے بڑا تعمیراتی بازار ہوگا۔
وزیرموصوف آج یہاں ‘‘ری سائیکلنگ اور تعمیراتی شعبے میں سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے استعمال کے ساتھ حالیہ پیش رفت’’ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ ہندوستان میں ناروے کی سفیر محترمہ مے-ایلن اسٹینر ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امورکے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ڈی جی جناب راجیش کمار کوشل اس تقریب میں موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی جانب سے ایس آئی این ٹی ای ایف(سِنٹیف)، ناروے کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی ورکشاپ نے تعمیراتی شعبے سے وابستہ شرکاء کو تعمیراتی صنعت میں سی اینڈ ڈی ری سائیکل اشیاء کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ سی اینڈ ڈی ری سائیکل پروڈکٹس/آئٹمز کے شعبے کے ماہرین اپنے خیالات کو پھیلانے اور پائیدار ترقی میں مندرجہ بالا مصنوعات کے استعمال کے فوائد سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہم تعمیر شدہ ماحول کو بڑی رفتار سے بنا رہے ہیں۔ ملک کی شہر کاری کے تقاضوں کے بارے میں اعدادوشمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو 2030 تک ہر سال تقریباً 700سے 900 ملین مربع میٹر تجارتی اور رہائشی جگہ شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے، تو یہ ہمارے عزائم کا جزو ہے۔
ماحولیاتی تحفظات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر تعمیراتی شعبے سے منسلک تعمیراتی اور انہدامی (سی اینڈ ڈی) فضلے کی شناخت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ، پیدا ہونے والے سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے انتظام کے لیے مزید موثر حل تلاش کرنا ضروری ہے۔
ہندوستان میں سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا، تعمیراتی اور انہدامی فضلہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹھوس فضلہ کے سلسلے میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اندازوں کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں تعمیراتی صنعت ہر سال تقریباً 150 سے 500 ملین ٹن سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ پیدا کرتی ہے۔ یہ بہت سے چیلنجوں کو سامنے لاتا ہے جیسے کہ غیر مجاز ڈمپنگ، ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے جگہ کی کمی اور بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کے ساتھ غلط اختلاط۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے جو فضلہ کو کم کرنے اور فضلے کے مواد کو ری سائیکل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں ۔
پائیدار کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ 2015 میں شروع کیے گئے شہری مشن بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے حکومت کے سبز وژن کی روشن مثالیں ہیں۔
ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کے حوالے سے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ٹھوس فضلہ پروسیسنگ میں 2014 میں محض 17 فیصد سے 2024 میں 77 فیصد سے زیادہ کا نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اب، ہم ان صلاحیتوں کو کچرے کے انتظام کی دیگر اقسام میں منتقل کر رہے ہیں، بشمول سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ ، پلاسٹک فضلہ، ای فضلہ اور حیاتیاتی خطرناک فضلہ، حکومت نے ان مسائل پر تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔’’
انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ہماری حکومت نے سی اینڈ ڈی فضلے کو مؤثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ویلیو چین میں جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔’’
سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے تئیں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم و ایچ یو اے) کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور شہری مقامی اداروں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ ہر بڑے شہر؍قصبے میں پیدا ہونے والے فضلے اور سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کو منبع پر الگ کرنے کو فروغ دینے اور سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ جمع کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم قائم کرنے کے تعلق سے وہ سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے بارے میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کریں۔
سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ پروسیسنگ میں حکومت کی کاکردگی کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ صرف این سی آر کا خطہ ہی روزانہ 6,303 ٹی پی ڈی سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ پیدا کرتا ہے اور اس میں سے تقریباً 78 فیصد کچرے کو روزانہ پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، وزیر موصوف نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے حکومت کو بہتر حکمت عملی وضع کرنے میں مدد کریں۔