Ministry of Education
PM Modi lays Foundation Stone for Infrastructure Projects at CUO
20 FEB 2024 7:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi Ji laid the foundation stone for various infrastructure projects including Administrative Building at the Central University of Odisha, with a total project cost of Rs. 129 Crore on February 20, 2024 through Video Conference. The Online event was organised in CUO Campus at Sunabeda with the presence of the Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor of the University Prof. Chakradhar Tripathi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament of Kalahandi Lok Sabha constituency Sri Basant Kumar Panda with other dignitaries.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister remotely inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various infrastructure projects at Centrally Funded Higher Educational Institutions under the Department of Higher Education on 20 February 2024. While he was present at Jammu, the whole India saw the event virtually including the Central University of Odisha. On the occasion a meeting was organised in the Campus in physical mode. The Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor of the University Prof. Chakradhar Tripathi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament Sri Basant Kumar Panda and Registrar incharge of the University Prof. Narasing Charan Panda were sitting on the dais. Speaking on the occasion Hon’ble MP Sri Panda congratulated the University fraternity for the sanction and also thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister for sanctioning the same. He said that in the period of Amrutkaal the University will achieve more success in future. If the students believe in Karma they can achieve success for which the Bhakti is required. Concentration should be there for study among the students. If Bhakti is achieved India will regain its glory in the field of education and will reach new heights like Nalanda, Takshashila and other ancient Universities, he said. The goal of NEP-2020 aims at achieving Inidan ethos in education. He urged the students to make a pledge to uphold the unity and integrity of the nation through education. The Vice Chancellor Prof. Tripathi congratulated the University community for the sanction and he thanked the Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for his continuous effort in the progress of the University. He said that the sanction is granted for construction of various buildings including two academic blocks, one administrative building, one library building and two hostels (Boys and girls). He said that in future various activities are planned to be implemented including establishment of a Charkha Centre. The local unemployed people will be engaged in preparation of garments through Charka, for which special training will be provided to them. It will make them self sufficient, he hoped. Further, he said that more focus will be given to Agriculture, Forest Management, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Logistic and Supply Chain Management for future development. He said that more sanction of funds will enable the University to march forward. Prof. N.C. Panda proposed the Vote of Thanks. The programme was moderated by Dr. Nirjharini Tripathy and coordinated by Dr. Ramendra Parhi, DSW I/c.
After Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address, which was seen by the CUO community through virtual mode, the dignitaries moved to the inauguration place. Shri Basant Kumar Panda and Prof. Chakradhar Tripathi formally inaugurated the Foundation Stone of the Administrative Block at the designated place inside the Campus. Others present on the occasion were Prof. N.C.Panda, Registrar; Prof. S. K. Palita, Dean, School of Biodiversity and Conservation of Natural Resources; Prof. B. K. Panda, Professor of Education of the University, other eminent persons, faculty members, students and staff of the University. Er. Sriram Padhi coordinated the programme.
RoW

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
20 FEB 2024 7:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ 129 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଭବନ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସୁନାବେଡ଼ାସ୍ଥିତ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ଅନଲାଇନ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ମାନ୍ୟବର କୁଳପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର ଚକ୍ରଧର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ, କଳାହାଣ୍ଡି ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ମାନ୍ୟବର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ବସନ୍ତ କୁମାର ପଣ୍ଡା ଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜମ୍ମୁରେ ସେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡ଼ରେ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସରେ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ମାନ୍ୟବର କୁଳପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର ଚକ୍ରଧର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ, ମାନ୍ୟବର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ବସନ୍ତ କୁମାର ପଣ୍ଡା ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କୁଳସଚିବ ପ୍ରଫେସର ନରସିଂହ ଚରଣ ପଣ୍ଡା ମଞ୍ଚାସୀନ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ପଣ୍ଡା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଅମୃତକାଳ ସମୟରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଅଧିକ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଯଦି ଛାତ୍ରମାନେ କର୍ମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତି ତେବେ ସେମାନେ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବେ ଯାହା ପାଇଁ ଭକ୍ତି ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପାଇଁ ଏକାଗ୍ରତା ରହିବା ଦରକାର। ଭକ୍ତି ହାସଲ ହେଲେ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ଗୌରବ ଫେରିପାଇବ ଏବଂ ନାଳନ୍ଦା, ତକ୍ଷଶିଳା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭଳି ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସୋପାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଏନଇପି-୨୦୨୦ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଶିକ୍ଷାକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୀତି ହାସଲ କରିବା । ଶିକ୍ଷା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ଏକତା ଓ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବାକୁ ସେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କୁଳପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ଅନୁଦାନ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପାଇଁ ମାନ୍ୟବର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଦୁଇଟି ଏକାଡେମିକ ବ୍ଲକ, ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଭବନ, ଗୋଟିଏ ପାଠାଗାର ଓ ଦୁଇଟି ହଷ୍ଟେଲ (ଛାତ୍ର ଓ ଛାତ୍ରୀ) ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି। ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଚରଖା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବେକାର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଚରକା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପୋଷାକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କୃଷି, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରିଚାଳନା, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଚାଷ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିଚାଳନା ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ପୁଣି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅଧିକ ପାଣ୍ଠି ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହେଲେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିପାରିବ। ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏନ୍ ସି ପଣ୍ଡା ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଡ. ନିର୍ଝରୀଣୀ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଡିଏସ୍ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ଆଇ/ସି ଡ. ରମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଢ଼ୀ ସଂଯୋଜନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପରେ, ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଉଦ୍ ଘାଟନ ସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଯାଇଥିଲେ। ମାନ୍ୟବର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ବସନ୍ତ କୁମାର ପଣ୍ଡା ଓ ମାନ୍ୟବର କୁଳପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର ଚକ୍ରଧର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଭିତରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଭବନର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତରକୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବେ ଉଦ୍ ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କୁଳସଚିବ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏନ୍ ସି ପଣ୍ଡା, ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଡିନ୍ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏସ୍.କେ. ପଳିତା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଫେସର ବି.କେ ପଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
RoM