Ministry of Culture
Celestial Journey: Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha and His two Disciples to Grace Thailand in Historic Exposition
Holy Relics to be taken from India to Thailand for 26-day exposition on 22nd February 2024
22-member delegation led by Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar and Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to accompany the Sacred Relics
20 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic and momentous event, the revered relics of Lord Buddha, along with those of his esteemed disciples, Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalayana, are set to embark on a sacred journey to Thailand. This unprecedented exposition marks the first time that the holy relics of Lord Buddha and his disciples will be showcased together.
Briefing media about the visit in New Delhi today, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary Ministry of Culture said that a 22-member delegation led by Hon’ble Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar and Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will accompany the Sacred Relics from India to Thailand for 26-day exposition. The delegation comprise of venerable monks from Kushinagar, Aurangabad, Ladakh , officials from Ministry of Culture, state government of M.P., curators from National Museum , artists and scholars. The event is being organized with the support of Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Embassy in Thailand, International Buddhist Confederation, National Museum, State Government of Madhya Pradesh.
Shri Govind Mohan added that it is another historic milestone in India-Thailand relations and will further boost cultural and spiritual relations between the two countries. He elaborated that the centerpiece of this esteemed collection is the Piparahwa Relic, a revered artifact categorized as AA, safeguarded at the National Museum. Among the 20 cherished pieces housed at the National Museum, four will be travelling to Thailand for this momentous occasion.
Additionally, the holy relics of Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalayana, currently residing at Sanchi, have been brought to Delhi in preparation for their journey to Thailand, further enriching this sacred expedition.
Photos of the casket in which the Holy relics will be encased and the beautiful pagoda at Bangkok specially constructed by the Thai Govt to enshrine the Holy Relics
The journey of these sacred relics from India to Thailand is scheduled to commence on 22nd February 2024. The Relics are being carried in IAF aircraft befitting status as State Guest and will reach Thailand in the forenoon of the same day. Once arrived, the relics will be welcomed in a grand ceremony and securely housed at the National Museum in Bangkok, and later enshrined in a grand mandapam prepared in Sanam Luang Pavilion in Bangkok on 23rd February. People can pay their reverence from Makha Bucha Day onwards. Exhibitions about Buddhist sites in Bharat and talk on Relics by academicians will also be organised on the sidelines of the tour of the relics at the different venues.
The exhibition itinerary includes visits to multiple venues across Thailand, allowing devotees and enthusiasts alike to pay homage to these revered artifacts:
• Sanam Luang Pavilion, Bangkok: 22nd February 2024 – 3rd March 2024 (11 Days)
• Ho Kum Luang, Royal Rujapruek, Chiang Mai: 4th March 2024 – 8th March 2024 (5 Days)
• Wat Maha Wanaram, Ubon Ratchathani: 9th March 2024 – 13th March 2024 (5 Days)
• Wat MahaThat, Aoluek, Krabi: 14th March 2024 – 18th March 2024 (5 Days)
This sacred journey will culminate on 19th March 2024, with the relics being escorted back to their respective homes, concluding a historic and spiritually enriching exposition in Thailand.
For more details click :

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दिव्य यात्रा: थाईलैंड में आयोजित होने वाले ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी में भगवान बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों के पवित्र अस्थि अवशेष शोभा बढ़ाएंगे
22 फरवरी 2024 से 26 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी में पवित्र अस्थि अवशेषों को भारत से थाईलैंड भेजा जाएगा
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेन्द्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के नेतृत्व में 22 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल पवित्र अस्थि अवशेषों के साथ थाईलैंड जाएंगे
20 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक और महत्वपूर्ण घटना में, भगवान बुद्ध के अस्थि अवशेष, उनके सम्मानित शिष्यों, अरिहंत सारिपुत्त और अरिहंत मोदगलायन के साथ, थाईलैंड की पवित्र यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए तैयार हैं। इस अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शनी में पहली बार भगवान बुद्ध और उनके शिष्यों के पवित्र अस्थि अवशेषों को एक साथ प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
आज नई दिल्ली में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि बिहार के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री राजेन्द्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ वीरेन्द्र कुमार के नेतृत्व में 22 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत से पवित्र अस्थि अवशेषों को लेकर 26 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी में शामिल होने के लिए थाईलैंड जाएंगे। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में कुशीनगर, औरंगाबाद, लद्दाख के पूज्य भिक्षु, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के क्यूरेटर, कलाकार और विद्वान शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विदेश मंत्रालय, थाईलैंड में भारतीय दूतावास, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि यह आयोजन भारत-थाईलैंड संबंधों में एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि साबित होगी और इसके माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक एवं आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को और अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा। श्री मोहन ने विस्तार से बताया कि इस सम्मानित संग्रह का केंद्रबिंदु पिपरहवा अस्थि अवशेष है, जो एए के रूप में वर्गीकृत एक श्रद्धेय कलाकृति है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में संरक्षित किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में सुरक्षित रखे हुए 20 बहुमूल्य सामग्रियों में से चार को इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर थाईलैंड भेजा जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, वर्तमान में सांची में स्थित अरिहंत सारिपुत्र और अरिहंत मोदगलायन के पवित्र अस्थि अवशेषों को थाईलैंड की यात्रा के लिए दिल्ली लाया गया है, जिससे यह पवित्र अभियान और ज्यादा अलंकृत हो गया है।
कास्केट की तस्वीरें जिसमें पवित्र अस्थि-अवशेषों को रखा जाएगा और बैंकॉक में सुंदर शिवालय विशेष रूप से थाई सरकार द्वारा पवित्र अस्थि-अवशेषों को स्थापित करने के लिए बनाया गया है
भारत से थाईलैंड तक इन पवित्र अस्थि अवशेषों की यात्रा 22 फरवरी 2024 को शुरू होगी। इन अवशेषों को भारतीय वायुसेना के विमान में राजकीय अतिथि के रूप में भेजा जाएगा और ये 22 फरवरी को दोपहर थाईलैंड पहुंचेंगे। थाइलैंड पहुंचने के बाद, अस्थि अवशेषों का एक भव्य समारोह में स्वागत किया जाएगा और उन्हें बैंकॉक में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में सुरक्षित रखा जाएगा तथा बाद में इन्हें 23 फरवरी को बैंकॉक में सनम लुआंग मंडप के एक भव्य मंडपम में स्थापित किया जाएगा। लोग माखा बुचा दिवस से इन अस्थि अवशेषों पर अपनी श्रद्धा अर्पित कर सकते हैं। भारत में बौद्ध स्थलों की प्रदर्शनियां और शिक्षाविदों द्वारा अस्थि अवशेषों के बारे में जानकारी भी विभिन्न स्थानों पर अस्थि अवशेषों की यात्रा के दौरान आयोजित की जाएगी।
प्रदर्शनी यात्रा कार्यक्रम में थाईलैंड के कई स्थानों का दौरा शामिल है, जिससे भक्तों और जिज्ञासु लोगों को समान रूप से इन श्रद्धेय कलाकृतियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने की अनुमति होगी:
• सनम लुआंग मंडप, बैंकॉक: 22 फरवरी 2024 से 03 मार्च 2024 (11 दिन)
• हो कुम लुआंग, रॉयल राजप्रुइक, चियांग माई: 04 मार्च 2024 से 08 मार्च 2024 (5 दिन)
• वाट महा वानाराम, उबोन रत्चाथानी: 09 मार्च 2024 से 13 मार्च 2024 (5 दिन)
• वाट महाथाट, ओलुक, क्राबी: 14 मार्च 2024 से 18 मार्च 2024 (5 दिन)
इस पवित्र यात्रा की समाप्ति 19 मार्च 2024 को होगी, जिसके बाद अस्थि अवशेषों को उनके संबंधित स्थलों में वापस भेज दिया जाएगा और यह थाईलैंड में एक ऐतिहासिक एवं आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध प्रदर्शनी का समापन होगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें :