Ministry of Culture
Celestial Journey: Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha and His two Disciples to Grace Thailand in Historic Exposition
Holy Relics to be taken from India to Thailand for 26-day exposition on 22nd February 2024
22-member delegation led by Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar and Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to accompany the Sacred Relics
20 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic and momentous event, the revered relics of Lord Buddha, along with those of his esteemed disciples, Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalayana, are set to embark on a sacred journey to Thailand. This unprecedented exposition marks the first time that the holy relics of Lord Buddha and his disciples will be showcased together.
Briefing media about the visit in New Delhi today, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary Ministry of Culture said that a 22-member delegation led by Hon’ble Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar and Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will accompany the Sacred Relics from India to Thailand for 26-day exposition. The delegation comprise of venerable monks from Kushinagar, Aurangabad, Ladakh , officials from Ministry of Culture, state government of M.P., curators from National Museum , artists and scholars. The event is being organized with the support of Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Embassy in Thailand, International Buddhist Confederation, National Museum, State Government of Madhya Pradesh.
Shri Govind Mohan added that it is another historic milestone in India-Thailand relations and will further boost cultural and spiritual relations between the two countries. He elaborated that the centerpiece of this esteemed collection is the Piparahwa Relic, a revered artifact categorized as AA, safeguarded at the National Museum. Among the 20 cherished pieces housed at the National Museum, four will be travelling to Thailand for this momentous occasion.
Additionally, the holy relics of Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalayana, currently residing at Sanchi, have been brought to Delhi in preparation for their journey to Thailand, further enriching this sacred expedition.
Photos of the casket in which the Holy relics will be encased and the beautiful pagoda at Bangkok specially constructed by the Thai Govt to enshrine the Holy Relics
The journey of these sacred relics from India to Thailand is scheduled to commence on 22nd February 2024. The Relics are being carried in IAF aircraft befitting status as State Guest and will reach Thailand in the forenoon of the same day. Once arrived, the relics will be welcomed in a grand ceremony and securely housed at the National Museum in Bangkok, and later enshrined in a grand mandapam prepared in Sanam Luang Pavilion in Bangkok on 23rd February. People can pay their reverence from Makha Bucha Day onwards. Exhibitions about Buddhist sites in Bharat and talk on Relics by academicians will also be organised on the sidelines of the tour of the relics at the different venues.
The exhibition itinerary includes visits to multiple venues across Thailand, allowing devotees and enthusiasts alike to pay homage to these revered artifacts:
• Sanam Luang Pavilion, Bangkok: 22nd February 2024 – 3rd March 2024 (11 Days)
• Ho Kum Luang, Royal Rujapruek, Chiang Mai: 4th March 2024 – 8th March 2024 (5 Days)
• Wat Maha Wanaram, Ubon Ratchathani: 9th March 2024 – 13th March 2024 (5 Days)
• Wat MahaThat, Aoluek, Krabi: 14th March 2024 – 18th March 2024 (5 Days)
This sacred journey will culminate on 19th March 2024, with the relics being escorted back to their respective homes, concluding a historic and spiritually enriching exposition in Thailand.
For more details click :

وزارات ثقافت
روحانی سفر: بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کی مقدس باقیات تاریخی نمائش میں تھائی لینڈ کو رونق بخشیں گی
مقدس باقیات کو 22 فروری ، 2024 ء کو 26 روزہ نمائش کے لیے بھارت سے تھائی لینڈ لے جایا جائے گا
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشو ناتھ ارلیکر اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی قیادت میں 22 رکنی وفد مقدس باقیات کے ہمراہ ہوگا
20 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی اور اہم واقعہ میں، بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے معزز شاگردوں، اریہنت ساری پتر اور اریہنت مودگلاین کی قابل احترام باقیات تھائی لینڈ کے روحانی سفر پر روانہ ہونے والی ہیں۔ اس اہم نمائش میں پہلی بار بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے شاگردوں کی مقدس باقیات کو ایک ساتھ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
آج نئی دلّی میں اس دورے کے بارے میں میڈیا کو تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے، ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ بہار کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب راجندر وشو ناتھ ارلیکر اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی قیادت میں ایک 22 رکنی وفد 26 دن کی نمائش کے لیے بھارت سے تھائی لینڈ مقدس باقیات کے ساتھ جائے گا ۔ اس وفد میں کشی نگر، اورنگ آباد، لداخ کے قابل احترام بھکشو ، وزارت ثقافت ، مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے افسران ، نیشنل میوزیم کے کیوریٹر، فنکار اور اسکالرز شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت خارجہ، تھائی لینڈ میں بھارتی سفارت خانہ، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن، نیشنل میوزیم اور ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب گووند موہن نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بھارت -تھائی لینڈ تعلقات میں ایک اور تاریخی سنگ میل ہے اور اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس مقدس مجموعے کا مرکز پپراہوا باقیات ہے، جو ایک اے اے کی درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے ایک مقدس فن پارہ ہے ، جو نیشنل میوزیم میں محفوظ ہے۔ نیشنل میوزیم میں رکھے گئے 20 فن پاروں میں سے، چار کو اس اہم موقع پر تھائی لینڈ لے جایا جائے گا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اس وقت پر سانچی میں موجود اریہنت ساری پتر اور اریہنت مودگلاین کی مقدس باقیات کو تھائی لینڈ لے جانے کے لیے دلّی لایا گیا ہے، جس سے یہ مقدس سفر اور زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے۔
صندوق کی تصویر ، جس میں مقدس باقیات رکھی جائیں گی اور بینکاک کا خوبصورت پگوڈا ، جسے تھائی لینڈ حکومت نے مقدس باقیات کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تعمیر کیا ہے
ان مقدس باقیات کا بھارت سے تھائی لینڈ کا سفر 22 فروری ، 2024 ء کو شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ ان باقیات کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے میں ریاستی مہمان کی حیثیت سے لے جایا جا رہا ہے اور یہ اسی دن دوپہر میں تھائی لینڈ پہنچ جائیں گی۔ وہاں پہنچنے کے بعد، باقیات کا ایک شاندار تقریب میں خیرمقدم کیا جائے گا اور بینکاک کے نیشنل میوزیم میں محفوظ طریقے سے رکھا جائے گا اور بعد میں 23 فروری کو بنکاک کے سنم لوانگ پویلین میں تیار کردہ ایک عظیم الشان منڈپم میں رکھا جائے گا۔ لوگ یوم ماکھا بھوچا کے دن سے اپنی تعظیم ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ مختلف مقامات پر باقیات کے دورے کے موقع پر ، بھارت میں بدھ مت کے مقامات کے بارے میں نمائشیں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ذریعہ باقیات پر گفتگو کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
نمائش کے سفر میں تھائی لینڈ کے متعدد مقامات کا دورہ شامل ہے، جس سے عقیدت مندوں اور شائقین کو یکساں طور پر ، ان قابل قدر باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع مل سکے:
• سنم لوانگ پویلین، بنکاک: 22 فروری ، 2024 ء - 3 مارچ ، 2024 ء (11 دن)
• ہو کم لوانگ، رائل راج پروئک، چیانگ مائی: 4 مارچ ، 2024 ء تا 8 مارچ ، 2024 ء (5 دن)
• واٹ مہا وانارام، اوبون رتچاتھانی: 9 مارچ ، 2024 ء - 13 مارچ ، 2024 ء (5 دن)
• وات ماہا تھاٹ ، اولوئیک ، کرابی : 14 مارچ ، 2024 ء - 18 مارچ ، 2024 ء (5 دن)
یہ مقدس سفر 19 مارچ ، 2024 ء کو اختتام پذیر ہو گا، جس کے بعد مقدس باقیات کو ، اُن کے متعلقہ مقامات پر واپس بھیج دیا جائے گا اور یہ تھائی لینڈ میں ایک تاریخی اور روحانی طور پر مالا مال نمائش کا اختتام پوگا ۔
For more details click :