Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister chairs 28th meeting of Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) in New Delhi
FSDC members focus on strengthening inter-regulatory coordination in financial sector to support inclusive economic growth
FSDC emphasises constant vigil and proactive efforts towards detecting emerging financial stability risks given domestic and global macro-financial situation
The Council to formulate strategy to simplify and digitalise KYC process in financial sector; kickstart fund-raising by social enterprises through social stock exchanges; and take further measures to check spread of unauthorised lending through online apps
21 FEB 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 28th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) in New Delhi, today.
The FSDC, inter alia, deliberated on issues related to macro financial stability and India’s preparedness to deal with them. The ongoing inter-regulatory issues were also discussed to support GIFT IFSC in its strategic role to become one of the world’s premier international financial centres and perform its envisioned role of facilitating foreign capital and financial services for the domestic economy.
The FSDC discussed various issues related to formulation of strategy for implementing the decisions of the FSDC and the Union Budget announcements. These, inter alia, included:
• prescribing uniform KYC norms, inter-usability of KYC records across the financial sector, and simplification and digitalisation of the KYC process;
• kickstarting fund-raising by social enterprises through social stock exchanges;
• to arrest the harmful effects of unauthorised lending through online apps and measures to curb their further spread.
The FSDC considered the domestic and global macro-financial situation and emphasised that the members need to maintain constant vigilance and continue their proactive efforts towards detecting emerging financial stability risks and taking the necessary measures to maintain the resilience of the financial sector. The FSDC members also decided to strengthen inter-regulatory coordination to further develop the financial sector so that it continues to provide the requisite financial resources for inclusive economic growth.
The FSDC also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor, RBI, and the action taken by members on the previous decisions of the FSDC.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI); Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance (MoF); Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, MoF; Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, MoF; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, MoF; Dr. Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA); Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, MoF; Ms. Madhabi Puri Buch, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Debasish Panda, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Dr. Deepak Mohanty, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Shri Ravi Mital, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India; Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority, and the Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, MoF.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے نئی دہلی میں مالی استحکام اور ترقیاتی کونسل (ایف ایس ڈی سی) کی 28ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ایف ایس ڈی سی کے اراکین نےجامع اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کے لیے مالیاتی شعبے میں بین ضابطہ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی
ایف ایس ڈی سی نے ملکی اور عالمی میکرو مالیاتی صورتحال کے پیش نظر ابھرتے ہوئے مالی استحکام کے خطرات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے مسلسل چوکسی اور فعال کوششوں پر زور دیا
کونسل مالیاتی شعبے میں کے وائی سی کے عمل کو آسان اور ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرے گی؛ سماجی کاروباری اداروں کی طرف سے سماجی اسٹاک ایکسچینج کے ذریعے فنڈ جمع کرنا شروع کیا جائے گا؛ اور آن لائن ایپس کے ذریعے غیر مجاز قرضوں کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے مزید اقدامات کئے جائیں گے
21 FEB 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں مالیاتی استحکام اور ترقیاتی کونسل (ایف ایس ڈی سی) کی 28ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
ایف ایس ڈی سی نے دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ میکرو مالیاتی استحکام سے متعلق معاملات اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری پر غور کیا۔ جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی کو دنیا کے اہم بین الاقوامی مالیاتی مراکز میں سے ایک بننے اور ملکی معیشت کے لیے غیر ملکی سرمائے اور مالیاتی خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے اس کے تصور کردہ رول کو انجام دینے کے واسطے اس کے اسٹریٹجک رول میں تعاون کے لیے جاری بین ضابطہ امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ایف ایس ڈی سی نے ایف ایس ڈی سی کے فیصلوں اور مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلانات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے حکمت عملی کی تشکیل سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ان میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• کے وائی سی کے یکساں اصولوں کا تعین، مالیاتی شعبے میں کے وائی سی ریکارڈز کا بین استعمال، اور کے وائی سی کے عمل کو آسان بنانا اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن؛
• سماجی کاروباری اداروں کی طرف سے سوشل اسٹاک ایکسچینج کے ذریعے فنڈ جمع کرنے کا کام شروع کیا جانا؛
• آن لائن ایپس کے ذریعے غیر مجاز قرضوں کے نقصان دہ اثرات کو روکنے اور ان کے مزید پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے اقدامات۔
ایف ایس ڈی سی نے ملکی اور عالمی میکرو فنانشل صورتحال پر غور کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اراکین کو مسلسل چوکسی برقرار رکھنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے مالی استحکام کے خطرات کا پتہ لگانے اور مالیاتی شعبے کی لچک کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے واسطے اپنی فعال کوششیں جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایف ایس ڈی سی کے اراکین نے مالیاتی شعبے کو مزید ترقی دینے کے لیے بین الضابطہ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا تاکہ یہ جامع اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے مطلوبہ مالی وسائل فراہم کرتا رہے۔
ایف ایس ڈی سی نے آر بی آئی کے گورنر کی سربراہی میں ایف ایس ڈی سی سب کمیٹی کی طرف سے کی گئی سرگرمیوں اور ایف ایس ڈی سی کے سابقہ فیصلوں پر ممبران کی طرف سے کی گئی کارروائی کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانت داس، گ ؛ فائننس سکریٹری اور سکریٹری، محکمہ اخراجات ، وزارت خزانہ ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن؛اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ؛ ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی، محکمہ محصولات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج گوول؛ لیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن؛ وزارت خزانہ کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر وی اننتھ ناگیشورن ؛ سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ مادھبی پوری بُچ؛ انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جناب دیبایش پانڈا؛ پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر دیپک موہنتی؛ انسولوینسی اینڈ بینکرپٹسی بورڈ آف انڈیا کے چیئر پرسن جناب روی متل؛ انٹرنیشنل فائننشیل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی کے چیئر پرسن جناب کے راجا رمن اور اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایف ایس ڈی سی کے سیکریٹری موجود تھے ۔