Ministry of Defence
Bound by shared values and common interests, India & the U.S. are key stakeholders in Indo-pacific region, says Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in INDUS-X Summit
2nd edition of Innovations in India U.S. Defence Summit concludes in New Delhi
21 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane has stressed that navigating the complex dynamics of the Indo-Pacific region, India and the United States are key stakeholders in the region, bound by shared values and common interests. He was speaking at the second edition of INDUS-X Summit on 21st February, 2024 in New Delhi.
“Today, we are witnessing a pivotal moment in the history of the Indo-Pacific region. The Indo-Pacific, with its vast expanse of oceans and strategic waterways, stands as the crossroad of global commerce, geopolitics, and security. In navigating the complex dynamics of this region, India and the United States find themselves as key stakeholders, bound by shared values and common interests,” said Defence Secretary.
Highlighting robust defence partnership between the two countries, rooted in mutual respect and strategic convergence, Shri Giridhar Aramane mentioned Initiatives on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET), launched jointly by Prime Minister Modi and President Joe Biden in the year 2022. He said, “A pivotal aspect of our burgeoning relationship is the iCET that aims to establish ‘Innovation Bridges’ across key sectors, including defence, through expos, hackathons, and pitching sessions.”
He talked about the Defence Innovation Bridge, a significant outcome of iCET, serving as a catalyst for collaboration between US and Indian startups in the defence sector.
Defence Secretary mentioned that the introduction of Joint IMPACT Challenges was a distinctive initiative aimed at collaboratively advancing defence and aerospace co-development and co-production initiatives. “The incorporation of start-ups actively involved in pioneering solutions introduces a fresh dimension to the breadth and potency of this partnership,” he said.
On the bilateral partnership in the aerospace and defence sectors, Shri Giridhar Aramane said,“Our bilateral relationship is flourishing, with India increasingly turning to the United States for cutting-edge equipment and technology. The United States, in turn, sees India as a key partner in its Indo-Pacific strategy, leveraging India’s growing defence capabilities.” He also talked about the multilateral engagements where both the countries are stakeholders.
Defence Secretary underscored the success stories of India’s defence production, ranging from shipbuilding, including aircraft carriers, to the development of advanced weaponry such as Tejas multi-role fighter aircraft, and attack and utility combat helicopters that has got the attention of international buyers across the globe.
Shri Giridhar Aramane called upon the India-US industry representatives and other stakeholders present in the Summit to further deepen the strategic bilateral partnership and harness the full potential of the cooperation. “By leveraging our respective strengths and capabilities, India and the United States can play a pivotal role in shaping the geopolitical landscape of the Indo-Pacific, promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the region,”he said.
The Defence Secretary participated in the Capstone session of the INDUS-X Summit where he was joined by INDOPACOM Commander Admiral John C Aquilino, Amb. Atul Keshap, President, USIBC with the session being moderated by Mr. Rexon Ryu, President, The Asia Group.
The second edition of INDUS-X Summit was jointly organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Ministry of Defence, India and US Department of Defense (DoD) on 20-21 February, 2024 in New Delhi. The event was jointly coordinated by US-India Business Council (USIBC) and Society of India Defense Manufacturers (SIDM). The Summit emphasised the crucial role of technological innovation in defence within the broader context of the U.S.-India Strategic Partnership.
The pioneering INDUS-X Summit 2024 planned for two-days was designed to foster collective progress for defence industries across borders, particularly to align the technological capabilities for startups and MSMEs, and also to engage in discussions, bilateral dialogues on various pertinent objectives under the realms of INDUS-X and propose relevant outcome & way ahead to take the INDUS-X initiative forward.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने इंडस-X शिखर सम्मेलन में कहा, साझा मूल्यों और समान हितों से बंधे भारत और अमेरिका हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में प्रमुख हितधारक हैं
भारत में नवाचार विषयक द्वितीय अमेरिकी रक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में संपन्न
21 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने बल देकर कहा है कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के जटिल ताने-बाने को देखते हुए, भारत और अमेरिका इस क्षेत्र में प्रमुख हितधारक हैं, जो साझा मूल्यों और सामान्य हितों से बंधे हैं। वे 21 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में दूसरे इंडस-X शिखर सम्मेलन में बोल रहे थे।
रक्षा सचिव ने कहा,आज, हम हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण देख रहे हैं। हिंद-प्रशांत, महासागरों और रणनीतिक जलमार्गों के विशाल विस्तार के साथ, वैश्विक वाणिज्य, भू-राजनीति और सुरक्षा के चौराहे के रूप में खड़ा है। इस क्षेत्र के जटिल ताने-बाने को मद्देनजर रखते हुए भारत और अमेरिका खुद को प्रमुख हितधारकों के रूप में पाते हैं, जो साझा मूल्यों और सामान्य हितों से बंधे हैं।
पारस्परिक सम्मान और रणनीतिक समरूपता में दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूद मजबूत रक्षा साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने वर्ष 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री जो बाइडेन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से शुरू की गई महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों (आई-सेट) पर पहल का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “ हमारे बढ़ते संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू आई-सेट है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक्सपो, हैकथॉन और पिचिंग सत्रों के माध्यम से रक्षा सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 'इनोवेशन ब्रिज' स्थापित करना है।
उन्होंने डिफेंस इनोवेशन ब्रिज के बारे में बात की, जो आई-सेट का एक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम है। यह रक्षा क्षेत्र में अमेरिकी और भारतीय स्टार्टअप के बीच सहयोग के लिए प्रेरक के रूप में काम करता है।
रक्षा सचिव ने उल्लेख किया कि संयुक्त प्रभाव चुनौतियों की शुरुआत एक विशिष्ट पहल थी, जिसका उद्देश्य रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस व विकास और सह-उत्पादन पहल को सहयोगात्मक रूप से आगे बढ़ाना था। उन्होंने कहा, "अग्रणी समाधानों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल स्टार्ट-अप का समावेश इस साझेदारी के दायरे और क्षमता में एक नया आयाम पेश करता है।"
एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी पर, श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने कहा, “हमारा द्विपक्षीय संबंध फल-फूल रहा है, भारत तेजी से अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए अमेरिका की ओर रुख कर रहा है। बदले में, अमेरिका भारत को अपनी हिंद-प्रशांत रणनीति में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में देखता है, जो भारत की बढ़ती रक्षा क्षमताओं का लाभ उठा रहा है। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय जुड़ावों के बारे में भी बात की, जहां दोनों देश हितधारक हैं।
रक्षा सचिव ने भारत के रक्षा उत्पादन की सफलता की कहानियों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें विमान वाहक सहित जहाज निर्माण से लेकर तेजस बहुउद्देश्यीय युद्धक विमान तथा हमले व उपयोगिता में अग्रणी लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर जैसे उन्नत हथियारों का विकास शामिल है, जिसने दुनिया भर के खरीदारों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है।
श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित भारत-अमेरिका उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों से रणनीतिक द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और गहरा करने तथा सहयोग की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अपनी-अपनी ताकत और क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाकर, भारत और अमेरिका हिंद-प्रशांत के भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने, क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।"
रक्षा सचिव ने इंडस-X शिखर सम्मेलन के कैपस्टोन सत्र में भाग लिया, जहां उनके साथ इंडोपेकॉम कमांडर एडमिरल जॉन सी एक्विलिनो और यूएसआईबीसी के अध्यक्ष राजदूत श्री अतुल केशप उपस्थित थे। सत्र का संचालन द एशिया ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष श्री रेक्सन रियू द्वारा किया गया।
दूसरे इंडस-X शिखर सम्मेलन का संयुक्त रूप से इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आई-डेक्स), रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारती रक्षा मंत्रालय और अमेरिकी रक्षा विभाग द्वारा 20-21 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल (यूएसआईबीसी) और सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था। शिखर सम्मेलन ने अमेरिका-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी के व्यापक संदर्भ में रक्षा में तकनीकी नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
दो दिनों के लिए नियोजित अग्रणी इंडस-X शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 को सीमाओं के पार रक्षा उद्योगों के लिए सामूहिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किया गया था, विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए तकनीकी क्षमताओं को रेखांकित करने के लिए। इसके अलावा इस दौरान विभिन्न प्रासंगिक उद्देश्यों पर चर्चा और द्विपक्षीय संवाद का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस तरह इंडस-X के दायरे और इंडस-X पहल को आगे ले जाने के लिए प्रासंगिक परिणाम और आगे की राह तैयार करने पर चर्चा की गई।