Cabinet
Cabinet approves amendment in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on Space Sector
The FDI policy amendment has been carried out to realize the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat as laid down by PM Shri Narendra Modi
Now, the Space sector has been liberalized for foreign direct investment in prescribed sub-sectors/activities
The FDI policy reform will enhance Ease of Doing Business in the country, leading to greater FDI inflows and thereby contributing to growth of investment, income and employment
21 FEB 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the amendment in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on space sector. Now, the satellites sub-sector has been divided into three different activities with defined limits for foreign investment in each such sector.
The Indian Space Policy 2023 was notified as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the vision for unlocking India’s potential in Space sector through enhanced private participation. The said policy aims to augment space capabilities; develop a flourishing commercial presence in space; use space as a driver of technology development and derived benefits in allied areas; pursue international relations and create an ecosystem for effective implementation of space applications among all stakeholders.
As per the existing FDI policy, FDI is permitted in establishment and operation of Satellites through the Government approval route only. In line with the vision and strategy under the Indian Space Policy 2023, the Union Cabinet has eased the FDI policy on Space sector by prescribing liberalized FDI thresholds for various sub-sectors/activities.
Department of Space consulted with internal stakeholders like IN-SPACe, ISRO and NSIL as well as several industrial stakeholders. NGEs have developed capabilities and expertise in the areas of satellites and launch vehicles. With increased investment, they would be able to achieve sophistication of products, global scale of operations and enhanced share of global space economy.
The proposed reforms seek to liberalize the FDI policy provisions in space sector by prescribing liberalized entry route and providing clarity for FDI in Satellites, Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft and manufacturing of space related components and systems.
Benefits:
Under the amended FDI policy, 100% FDI is allowed in space sector. The liberalized entry routes under the amended policy are aimed to attract potential investors to invest in Indian companies in space.
The entry route for the various activities under the amended policy are as follows:
1. Upto 74% under Automatic route: Satellites-Manufacturing & Operation, Satellite Data Products and Ground Segment & User Segment. Beyond 74% these activities are under government route.
2. Upto 49% under Automatic route: Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft. Beyond 49% these activities are under government route.
3. Upto 100% under Automatic route: Manufacturing of components and systems/ sub-systems for satellites, ground segment and user segment.
This increased private sector participation would help to generate employment, enable modern technology absorption and make the sector self-reliant. It is expected to integrate Indian companies into global value chains. With this, companies will be able to set up their manufacturing facilities within the country duly encouraging 'Make In India (MII)' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiatives of the Government.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ) ਨੀਤੀ 'ਚ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਹੁਣ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪ-ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਵੇਗਾ
21 FEB 2024 10:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ) ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਹੁਣ, ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਉਪ-ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਨੀਤੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਕਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ; ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਧਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਰੂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਨੀਤੀ 2023 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪ-ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਥ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਹੋਲਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲ਼ਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਨ-ਸਪੇਸ, ਇਸਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐੱਨਜੀਈਜ਼ ਨੇ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਉਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰੂਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟਾਂ, ਲਾਂਚ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਲਈ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਪੇਸਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਸੋਧੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਮਾਰਗ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 74% ਤੱਕ: ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਹਿੱਸੇ 74% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਇਹ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
2. ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 49% ਤੱਕ: ਲਾਂਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਜਾਂ ਸਬ-ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਪੇਸਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ। 49% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਇਹ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰੂਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
3. ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 100% ਤੱਕ: ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ/ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ।
ਇਹ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਮਆਈਆਈ)' ਅਤੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।