Cabinet
Cabinet approves amendment in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on Space Sector
The FDI policy amendment has been carried out to realize the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat as laid down by PM Shri Narendra Modi
Now, the Space sector has been liberalized for foreign direct investment in prescribed sub-sectors/activities
The FDI policy reform will enhance Ease of Doing Business in the country, leading to greater FDI inflows and thereby contributing to growth of investment, income and employment
21 FEB 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the amendment in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on space sector. Now, the satellites sub-sector has been divided into three different activities with defined limits for foreign investment in each such sector.
The Indian Space Policy 2023 was notified as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the vision for unlocking India’s potential in Space sector through enhanced private participation. The said policy aims to augment space capabilities; develop a flourishing commercial presence in space; use space as a driver of technology development and derived benefits in allied areas; pursue international relations and create an ecosystem for effective implementation of space applications among all stakeholders.
As per the existing FDI policy, FDI is permitted in establishment and operation of Satellites through the Government approval route only. In line with the vision and strategy under the Indian Space Policy 2023, the Union Cabinet has eased the FDI policy on Space sector by prescribing liberalized FDI thresholds for various sub-sectors/activities.
Department of Space consulted with internal stakeholders like IN-SPACe, ISRO and NSIL as well as several industrial stakeholders. NGEs have developed capabilities and expertise in the areas of satellites and launch vehicles. With increased investment, they would be able to achieve sophistication of products, global scale of operations and enhanced share of global space economy.
The proposed reforms seek to liberalize the FDI policy provisions in space sector by prescribing liberalized entry route and providing clarity for FDI in Satellites, Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft and manufacturing of space related components and systems.
Benefits:
Under the amended FDI policy, 100% FDI is allowed in space sector. The liberalized entry routes under the amended policy are aimed to attract potential investors to invest in Indian companies in space.
The entry route for the various activities under the amended policy are as follows:
1. Upto 74% under Automatic route: Satellites-Manufacturing & Operation, Satellite Data Products and Ground Segment & User Segment. Beyond 74% these activities are under government route.
2. Upto 49% under Automatic route: Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft. Beyond 49% these activities are under government route.
3. Upto 100% under Automatic route: Manufacturing of components and systems/ sub-systems for satellites, ground segment and user segment.
This increased private sector participation would help to generate employment, enable modern technology absorption and make the sector self-reliant. It is expected to integrate Indian companies into global value chains. With this, companies will be able to set up their manufacturing facilities within the country duly encouraging 'Make In India (MII)' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiatives of the Government.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বৈদেশিক বিনিয়োগ (এফডিআই) নীতিৰ সংশোধনীত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
21 FEB 2024 10:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ (এফডিআই)নীতিৰ সংশোধনীত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এতিয়া, উপগ্ৰহ উপ-খণ্ডক তিনিটা পৃথক ভাগত বিভক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু এনে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰি দিয়া হৈছে।
বেচৰকাৰী অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰক মুকলি দিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ নীতি ২০২৩ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হয়। উক্ত নীতিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ কাম-কাজৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাবলৈ অংশীদাৰসকলক বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে আকৃষ্ট কৰা আৰু মহাকাশত বাণিজ্যিক কাম-কাজ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱনৰ সম্ভাৱনা গঢ়ি তোলা।
বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতি অনুসৰি, কেৱল চৰকাৰী অনুমোদিত পথৰ জৰিয়তে উপগ্ৰহ স্থাপন আৰু পৰিচালনাত এফডিআইৰ অনুমতি আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে এই নীতিৰ সংশোধন ঘটাইছে। নতুনকৈ সংশোধিত এই নীতিৰ ফলত উপগ্ৰহ ভিত্তিক নানা ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ মুকলি কৰা হল।
নতুনকৈ সংশোধিত এই প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতিত মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ১০০ শতাংশ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ পত্ৰ দিয়া হৈছে। নতুনকৈ সংশোধিত এই নীতিয়ে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত জড়িত ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিব পাৰিব।
সংশোধিত এই নীতিৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যকলাপৰ প্ৰৱেশ পথ নিম্নলিখিত ধৰণৰঃ
ক) উপগ্ৰহ নিৰ্মাণ পৰিচালন, ছেটেলাইট ডাটা সামগ্ৰী আৰু গ্ৰাউণ্ড চেগমেণ্ট আৰু ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী খণ্ডত ৭৪শতাংশ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে হব পাৰে। ৭৪শতাংশৰ অধিক হলে সেয়া চৰকাৰী পথৰ অধীনত হব লাগিব।
খ) উপগ্ৰহ বাহন আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰত ৪৯ শতাংশ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় পথৰ অধীনত হব পাৰে। ৪৯শতাংশৰ অধিক হলে সেয়া চৰকাৰী পথৰ অধীনত হব লাগিব।
গ) উপগ্ৰহ উপাদান নিৰ্মাণ আৰু উপগ্ৰহ ভিত্তিক অন্য কাম-কাজৰ খণ্ডক স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ১০০ শতাংশই প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে উন্মুক্ত ৰখা হৈছে।
উপগ্ৰহ খণ্ডত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি আৰু এই খণ্ডক স্বাৱলম্বী কৰি গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহ যোগাবলৈ মহাকাশ খণ্ডত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতিত এই সংশোধন ঘটোৱা হৈছে।