Cabinet
Cabinet approves amendment in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on Space Sector
The FDI policy amendment has been carried out to realize the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat as laid down by PM Shri Narendra Modi
Now, the Space sector has been liberalized for foreign direct investment in prescribed sub-sectors/activities
The FDI policy reform will enhance Ease of Doing Business in the country, leading to greater FDI inflows and thereby contributing to growth of investment, income and employment
21 FEB 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the amendment in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on space sector. Now, the satellites sub-sector has been divided into three different activities with defined limits for foreign investment in each such sector.
The Indian Space Policy 2023 was notified as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the vision for unlocking India’s potential in Space sector through enhanced private participation. The said policy aims to augment space capabilities; develop a flourishing commercial presence in space; use space as a driver of technology development and derived benefits in allied areas; pursue international relations and create an ecosystem for effective implementation of space applications among all stakeholders.
As per the existing FDI policy, FDI is permitted in establishment and operation of Satellites through the Government approval route only. In line with the vision and strategy under the Indian Space Policy 2023, the Union Cabinet has eased the FDI policy on Space sector by prescribing liberalized FDI thresholds for various sub-sectors/activities.
Department of Space consulted with internal stakeholders like IN-SPACe, ISRO and NSIL as well as several industrial stakeholders. NGEs have developed capabilities and expertise in the areas of satellites and launch vehicles. With increased investment, they would be able to achieve sophistication of products, global scale of operations and enhanced share of global space economy.
The proposed reforms seek to liberalize the FDI policy provisions in space sector by prescribing liberalized entry route and providing clarity for FDI in Satellites, Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft and manufacturing of space related components and systems.
Benefits:
Under the amended FDI policy, 100% FDI is allowed in space sector. The liberalized entry routes under the amended policy are aimed to attract potential investors to invest in Indian companies in space.
The entry route for the various activities under the amended policy are as follows:
1. Upto 74% under Automatic route: Satellites-Manufacturing & Operation, Satellite Data Products and Ground Segment & User Segment. Beyond 74% these activities are under government route.
2. Upto 49% under Automatic route: Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft. Beyond 49% these activities are under government route.
3. Upto 100% under Automatic route: Manufacturing of components and systems/ sub-systems for satellites, ground segment and user segment.
This increased private sector participation would help to generate employment, enable modern technology absorption and make the sector self-reliant. It is expected to integrate Indian companies into global value chains. With this, companies will be able to set up their manufacturing facilities within the country duly encouraging 'Make In India (MII)' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiatives of the Government.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விண்வெளித் துறையில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கையில் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 FEB 2024 10:23PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், விண்வெளித் துறையில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கையில் திருத்தம் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. திருத்தப்பட்ட அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கையின்படி, விண்வெளித் துறையில் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. திருத்தப்பட்ட கொள்கையின் கீழ் தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட நுழைவு வழிகள் விண்வெளியில் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடு செய்ய சாத்தியமான முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
தற்போது, செயற்கைக்கோள் துணைத் துறை மூன்று வெவ்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு, ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் அந்நிய முதலீட்டுக்கான வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வரம்புகளுடன் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை 2023, மேம்பட்ட தனியார் பங்களிப்பின் மூலம் விண்வெளித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு விரிவான, கூட்டு கட்டமைப்பாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கொள்கை விண்வெளித் திறன்களை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. விண்வெளியில் ஒரு செழிப்பான வணிக இருப்பை உருவாக்குதல். விண்வெளி சார்ந்த துறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, பயன்களுக்கான உந்துசக்தியாக விண்வெளியைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்; சர்வதேச உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தி, அனைத்து தொடர்புடையவர்களிடையேயும் விண்வெளிப் பயன்பாடுகளை திறம்படச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான உகந்த சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்.
தற்போதுள்ள அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கையின்படி, செயற்கைக்கோள்களை நிறுவுவதற்கும் இயக்குவதற்கும் அரசின் அனுமதி பெற்ற வழித்தடத்தில் மட்டுமே அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்திய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை 2023-ன் கீழ் உள்ள உத்திக்கு ஏற்ப, பல்வேறு துணைத் துறைகள்/நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு வரம்புகளை பரிந்துரைப்பதன் மூலம் விண்வெளித் துறையில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கையை மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தளர்த்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007865