Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Implementation of Umbrella Scheme on “Safety of Women”
21 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs of continuation of implementation of Umbrella Scheme on ‘Safety of Women’ at a total cost of Rs.1179.72 crore during the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Out of the total project outlay of Rs.1179.72 crore, a total of Rs.885.49 crore will be provided by MHA from its own budget and Rs.294.23 crore will be funded from Nirbhaya Fund.
Safety of Women in a country is an outcome of several factors like stringent deterrence through strict laws, effective delivery of justice, redressal of complaints in a timely manner and easily accessible institutional support structures to the victims. Stringent deterrence in matters related to offences against women was provided through amendments in the Indian Penal Code, Criminal Procedure Code and the Indian Evidence Act.
In its efforts towards Women Safety, Government of India in collaboration with States and Union Territories has launched several projects. The objectives of these projects include strengthening mechanisms in States/Union Territories for ensuring timely intervention and investigation in case of crime against women and higher efficiency in investigation and crime prevention in such matters.
The Government of India has proposed to continue the following projects under the Umbrella Scheme for “Safety of Women”:
1. 112 Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) 2.0;
2. Upgradation of Central Forensic Sciences laboratories, including setting up of National Forensic Data Centre;
3. Strengthening of DNA Analysis, Cyber Forensic capacities in State Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs);
4. Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children;
5. Capacity building and training of investigators and prosecutors in handling sexual assault cases against women and children; and
6. Women Help Desk & Anti-human Trafficking Units.

কেবিনেট
‘মহিলা সুৰক্ষা’ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সংহত আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনটৰ অনুমোদন
21 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২১-২২ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈকে মুঠ ১১৭৯.৭২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ‘মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষা’ৰ সংহত আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণ বাহাল ৰাখিবলৈ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়।
মুঠ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় ১১৭৯.৭২ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ৮৮৫.৪৯ কোটি টকা গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ বাজেটৰ পৰা আৰু ২৯৪.২৩ কোটি টকা নিৰ্ভয়া পুঁজিৰ পৰা আগবঢ়াব।
এখন দেশত মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষা কঠোৰ আইনৰ জৰিয়তে কঠোৰ প্ৰতিকাৰ, ফলপ্ৰসূ ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰদান, অভিযোগৰ সময়মতে সমাধান আৰু ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ বাবে সহজলভ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সমৰ্থন কাঠামো আদি কেইবাটাও কাৰকৰ এক ফল। ভাৰতীয় দণ্ডবিধিৰ সংশোধনীৰ জৰিয়তে নাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কীয় গোচৰত কঠোৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সহযোগত কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অপৰাধৰ গোচৰত সময়মতে হস্তক্ষেপ আৰু তদন্ত নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত তদন্ত আৰু অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক দক্ষতা নিশ্চিত কৰা।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে "মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষা"ৰ সংহত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত তলত দিয়া প্ৰকল্পসমূহ বাহাৰ ৰখাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছেঃ
i. ১১২ জৰুৰীকালীন সঁহাৰি সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থাপ্ৰণালী (ERSS) 2.0;
ii. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনকে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ উন্নীতকৰণ;
iii. ৰাজ্যিক ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (এফএছএল)ত ডিএনএ বিশ্লেষণ, চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰা;
iv. মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ;
মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যৌন নিৰ্যাতনৰ গোচৰ চম্ভালিবলৈ তদন্তকাৰী আৰু অভিযুক্তসকলৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ; আৰু
vi. মহিলা হেল্প ডেস্ক আৰু মানৱ সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰোধী ইউনিট।