Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Implementation of Umbrella Scheme on “Safety of Women”
21 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs of continuation of implementation of Umbrella Scheme on ‘Safety of Women’ at a total cost of Rs.1179.72 crore during the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Out of the total project outlay of Rs.1179.72 crore, a total of Rs.885.49 crore will be provided by MHA from its own budget and Rs.294.23 crore will be funded from Nirbhaya Fund.
Safety of Women in a country is an outcome of several factors like stringent deterrence through strict laws, effective delivery of justice, redressal of complaints in a timely manner and easily accessible institutional support structures to the victims. Stringent deterrence in matters related to offences against women was provided through amendments in the Indian Penal Code, Criminal Procedure Code and the Indian Evidence Act.
In its efforts towards Women Safety, Government of India in collaboration with States and Union Territories has launched several projects. The objectives of these projects include strengthening mechanisms in States/Union Territories for ensuring timely intervention and investigation in case of crime against women and higher efficiency in investigation and crime prevention in such matters.
The Government of India has proposed to continue the following projects under the Umbrella Scheme for “Safety of Women”:
1. 112 Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) 2.0;
2. Upgradation of Central Forensic Sciences laboratories, including setting up of National Forensic Data Centre;
3. Strengthening of DNA Analysis, Cyber Forensic capacities in State Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs);
4. Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children;
5. Capacity building and training of investigators and prosecutors in handling sexual assault cases against women and children; and
6. Women Help Desk & Anti-human Trafficking Units.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা “মহিলাদের সুরক্ষার জন্য”একছাতা প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
21 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা মহিলাদের সুরক্ষার জন্য ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত সময়কালের জন্য মোট ১,১৭৯.৭২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে একছাতা প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
১১৭৯.৭২ কোটি টাকার মধ্যে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ৮৮৫.৪৯ কোটি টাকা দেবে। বাকি ২৯৪.২৩ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে নির্ভয়া তহবিল থেকে।
দেশে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর নির্ভর করে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে যথা সময়ে অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি, আক্রান্তদের যথাযথ প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা, আইনের বিচার এবং কড়া আইন ব্যবস্থা। মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে বিভিন্ন অপরাধ ভারতীয় দন্ডবিধির ফৌজদারি মামলার আওতায় নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়।
মহিলাদের সুরক্ষার জন্য ভারত সরকার বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে একযোগে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির লক্ষ্য হল যথাযথ সময়ে মামলার তদন্ত করা এবং অপরাধ দমনে সাহায্য করা।
মহিলাদের জন্য সুরক্ষায় একছাতা প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভারত সরকার নিম্নলিখিত প্রকল্পগুলি চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে :
১. জরুরীকালীন সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা;
২. কেন্দ্রীয় ফরেন্সিক বিজ্ঞান ল্যাবরেটরির মানোন্নয়ন;
৩. ডিএনএ নিরূপন ব্যবস্থাপনা মজবুত করা, রাজ্যের ফরেন্সিক ল্যাবরেটরিতে সাইবার ব্যবস্থাপনা বৃদ্ধি;
৪. মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধ প্রতিরোধ;
৫. তদন্তকারীদের ও মহিলা এবং শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে যৌন হেনস্থার মামলা যারা লড়ছেন তাদের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি;
৬. মহিলাদের জন্য হেল্প ডেস্ক এবং মানব পাচার প্রতিরোধ শাখা।