Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Cabinet approves Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) for the period 2021-26
21 FEB 2024 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Department of Water Resources, RD & GR for continuation of centrally sponsored Scheme, viz., “Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” with total outlay of Rs. 4,100 crore for a period of 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (15th Finance Commission period).
The Scheme has two components:
1. Under the Flood Management Programme (FMP) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 2940 crore, central assistance will be provided to State Governments for taking up critical works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development and anti-sea erosion, etc. The pattern of funding to be followed is 90% (Centre): 10% (State) for Special Category States (8 North-Easter States and Hilly States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu & Kashmir) and 60% (Centre):40% (State) for General/ Non-Special Category States.
2. Under River Management and Border Areas (RMBA) component of FMBAP with an outlay of Rs. 1160 crore, flood control and anti-erosion works on common border rivers with neighbouring countries including hydrological observations and flood forecasting, and investigation & pre-construction activities of joint water resources projects (with neighbouring countries) on common border rivers will be taken up with 100% central assistance.
Although, primary responsibility of flood management rests with the State Governments, Union Government has decided that it is desirable to supplement the efforts of the State Governments in flood management, encouraging promotion & adoption of modern technology and innovative materials/approach. This is particularly relevant as the increased incidence of extreme events have been witnessed during last few years in view of likely impact of climate change and situation may further aggravate in times to come exacerbating problem of floods in terms of extent, intensity and frequency. The works implemented under RMBA component also protect important installations of security agencies, border out-posts, etc. along the border rivers from flood and erosion. The Scheme has the provision of incentivizing the States which implement flood plain zoning, recognized as an effective non-structural measure for flood management.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2021-26 की अवधि के लिए बाढ़ प्रबंधन एवं सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएमबीएपी) को मंजूरी दी
21 FEB 2024 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना यानी “बाढ़ प्रबंधन एवं सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएमबीएपी)” को 2021-22 से लेकर 2025-26 (15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि) तक की पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए कुल 4,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ जारी रखने के जल संसाधन विभाग, आरडी और जीआर के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
इस योजना के दो घटक हैं:
1. कुल 2940 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एफएमबीएपी के बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (एफएमपी) वाले घटक के तहत बाढ़ नियंत्रण, कटाव-रोधी, जल निकासी व्यवस्था के विकास और समुद्री कटाव-रोधी आदि से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण कार्य करने हेतु राज्य सरकारों को केन्द्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। वित्त पोषण का पालन किया जाने वाला पैटर्न 90 प्रतिशत (केन्द्र): विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के लिए (8 उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य और पहाड़ी राज्य हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर) 10 प्रतिशत (राज्य) और 60 प्रतिशत (केन्द्र): सामान्य/गैर-विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के लिए 40 प्रतिशत (राज्य) है।
2. कुल 1160 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एफएमबीएपी के नदी प्रबंधन एवं सीमा क्षेत्र (आरएमबीए) घटक के तहत पड़ोसी देशों के साथ लगी सीमा पर स्थित साझी नदियों पर जल विज्ञान (हाइड्रोलॉजिकल) संबंधी अवलोकन एवं बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान सहित बाढ़ नियंत्रण एवं कटाव-रोधी कार्यों और सीमा पर स्थित साझी नदियों पर संयुक्त जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं (पड़ोसी देशों के साथ) की जांच व निर्माण-पूर्व गतिविधियों को शत-प्रतिशत केन्द्रीय सहायता के साथ शामिल किया जाएगा।
भले ही बाढ़ प्रबंधन की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों की है, लेकिन केन्द्र सरकार ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि बाढ़ प्रबंधन में राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवीन सामग्री/दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने व अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना वांछनीय है। यह विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के संभावित प्रभाव को देखते हुए पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान मौसम की चरम घटनाओं में वृद्धि देखी गई है तथा आने वाले समय में स्थिति और भी गंभीर हो सकती है, जिससे विस्तार, तीव्रता एवं आवृत्ति के संदर्भ में बाढ़ की समस्या बढ़ सकती है। आरएमबीए घटक के तहत किए गए कार्य सीमावर्ती नदियों के किनारे स्थित सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों तथा सीमा चौकियों आदि को बाढ़ और कटाव से भी बचाते हैं। इस योजना में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के एक प्रभावी गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त बाढ़ मैदान क्षेत्रीकरण को लागू करने वाले राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रावधान है।