Ministry of Culture
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and His Two Disciples Reach Thailand for 26 Days Exposition till 19th March
The Relics Received With Reverence And Grand Ceremony At Bangkok
Arrival of the Holy Relics Will Further Strengthen the Bond of Friendship and Love Between India and Thailand: Union Minister Virendra Kumar
22 FEB 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The four Holy Piparahwa Relics of Lord Buddha and his Two Disciples Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalyayana reached Bangkok, Thailand today for a 26-day exposition along with the 22 member delegation, headed by Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar and Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar accompanying the sacred relics. The delegation comprise of venerable monks from Kushinagar, Aurangabad, Ladakh officials from Ministry of Culture, state government of M.P., curators from National Museum, artists and scholars. The event is being organized with the support of Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Embassy in Thailand, International Buddhist Confederation, National Museum, State Government of Madhya Pradesh.
The holy relics were received with great reverence and ceremoniously at the Bangkok Military Airport by the H.E Mr Sermsak Pongpanit, Minister of Culture, Royal Thai Government, Thai officials and a large number of Monks among other dignitaries. The Holy Relics were welcomed with auspicious chanting ceremony and warm hospitality performance at Military Airport. Mr Sermsak Pongpanit and Thai officials, along with the Union Minister Dr Virendra Kumar and delegations then conduced the Holy relics from Military Airport to enshrine at the National Museum, Bangkok for safe keeping and later to be enshrined in a grand mandapam prepared in Sanam Luang Pavilion in Bangkok on 23rd February. People can pay their reverence from Makha Bucha Day onwards.
Union Minister Dr Virendra Kumar and Mr Sermsak Pongpanit, Minister of Culture, Thai Government held a press conference on arrival of the holy Relics at the National Museum, Bangkok. Addressing the media, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that India and Thailand have always enjoyed strong, multidimensional and bilateral relations based on our convergent national interests and priorities. The eternal message of Lord Buddha embodied in the great religion of Buddhism is the most important and unbreakable link between India and Thailand. He expressed hope that as we embark on a new and more glorious chapter in the bilateral relations between India and Thailand, the arrival of the holy relics will further strengthen the bond of friendship and love between the two countries. The Thai Culture Minister expressed happiness and gratitude at the Government of India having accepted the request of Thai Government to send Holy Relics to Thailand for exposition.
An Exposition Agreement for the Holy Relics was also signed on February 22, 2024 between the Department of Religious Affairs, Thailand , represented by Mr. Chaiyapon Suk-ieam, Director-General of Department of Religion Affairs, Thailand and the National Museum, represented by Mr. Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General, National Museum, Ministry of Culture, at the National Museum of Thailand, in the esteemed presence of the Union Minister Dr Virendra Kumar, Thai Culture Minister Mr Sermsak Pongpanit Ms Thitima Suphapuckac, Director of Moral and Ethical Promotion Bureau Acting for Deputy Director - General of Religion Affairs, Thailand and Ms Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India. The signing of the Exposition Agreement is another furtherance in the 75 years of longstanding India-Thailand diplomatic relations.
Earlier, the Holy Relics left India from Delhi with the delegation, after customary ceremonies. These Relics belong to 20 of the special Relics kept in National Museum of Culture Ministry. Four of these are travelling to Thailand for this momentous occasion. Additionally, the holy relics of two of esteemed disciples of Lord Buddha, Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalayana, currently residing at Sanchi, are also travelling to Thailand and will be showcased together for the first time. The Relics were carried in IAF aircraft befitting status as State Guest.
Ceremony at National Museum
Departure from National Museum
Ceremony at Palam Airport in the Presence of Governor of Bihar, Union Minister and Thai Ambassador
The exhibition itinerary includes visits to multiple venues across Thailand, allowing devotees and enthusiasts alike to pay homage to these revered artifacts:
• Sanam Luang Pavilion, Bangkok: 22nd February 2024 – 3rd March 2024 (11 Days)
• Ho Kum Luang, Royal Rujapruek, Chiang Mai: 4th March 2024 – 8th March 2024 (5 Days)
• Wat Maha Wanaram, Ubon Ratchathani: 9th March 2024 – 13th March 2024 (5 Days)
• Wat MahaThat, Aoluek, Krabi: 14th March 2024 – 18th March 2024 (5 Days)
The Holy Relics will be escorted back on 19th March from Thailand to their respective homes, concluding a historic and spiritually enriching exposition in Thailand.

وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کی مقدس باقیات 19 مارچ تک کی 26 روزہ نمائش کے لیے تھائی لینڈ پہنچ گئیں
مقدس باقیات کا بنکاک میں عقیدت اور عظیم الشان تقریب میں استقبال کیا گیا
مقدس باقیات کی آمد بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان دوستی اور محبت کے رشتے کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر وریندر کمار
22 FEB 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ کی چار پپراہوا باقیات اور ان کے دو شاگرد اریہنت ساری پتر اور اریہنت مودگلاین کی مقدس باقیات آج 22 رکنی وفد کے ساتھ 26 روزہ نمائش کے لیے بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ ارلیکر اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی سربراہی میں تھائی لینڈ کے بنکاک پہنچیں ۔ اس وفد میں کشی نگر، اورنگ آباد ، لداخ کے قابل احترام بھکشو ، وزارت ثقافت ، مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے افسران ، نیشنل میوزیم کے کیوریٹر، فنکار اور اسکالرز شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت خارجہ، تھائی لینڈ میں بھارتی سفارت خانہ، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن، نیشنل میوزیم، ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بنکاک ملٹری ہوائی اڈے پر رائل تھائی حکومت کے وزیر ثقافت عزت مآب جناب سیرمساک پونگ پنیت ، تھائی حکام اور دیگر معززین اور بڑی تعداد میں بھکشوؤں نے مقدس باقیات کا استقبال انتہائی عقیدت و احترام کے ساتھ کیا ۔ فوجی ہوائی اڈے پر مقدس باقیات کا مقدس جاپ اور گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا گیا۔ جناب سیرمساک پونگ پنیت اور تھائی حکام نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور وفود کے ساتھ ملٹری ہوائی اڈے سے مقدس باقیات کو بنکاک کے قومی میوزیم میں محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے اور اس کے بعد 23 فروری کو بنکاک میں سنم لوانگ پویلین میں تیار کردہ ایک عظیم الشان منڈپم میں محفوظ کرنے کے لیے لے جایا گیا ۔ لوگ یوم مکھا بوچا کے بعد سے درشن کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور تھائی حکومت کے وزیر ثقافت جناب سیرمساک پونگ پنیت نے بنکاک کے نیشنل میوزیم میں مقدس باقیات کی آمد پر ایک پریس کانفرنس کی۔ میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے مضبوط، کثیر جہتی اور دو طرفہ تعلقات ہمیشہ دونوں ملکوں کے ہم آہنگ قومی مفادات اور ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر قائم رہے ہیں ۔ بدھ مت کے عظیم مذہب میں بھگوان بدھ کا ابدی پیغام ، بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان سب سے اہم اور اٹوٹ کڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جب ہم بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے باہمی تعلقات میں ایک نئے اور زیادہ شاندار باب کا آغاز کررہے ہیں، مقدس باقیات کی آمد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور محبت کے بندھن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر ثقافت نے بھارت کی حکومت کی جانب سے مقدس باقیات کو نمائش کے لیے تھائی لینڈ بھیجنے کی درخواست کو قبول کرنے پر شکریے کے ساتھ خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔
تھائی لینڈ کے مذہبی امور کے محکمے ، جس کی نمائندگی تھائی لینڈ کے مذہبی امور کے محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چییا پون سُک – اییام نے کی اور وزارتِ ثقافت کے قومی میوزیم ، جس کی نمائندگی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت کام کرنے والے قومی میوزیم کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب آشیش گوئل نے کی ، کے درمیان 22 فروری ، 2024 ء کو تھائی لینڈ کے قومی میوزیم میں مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کے معاہدے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے ۔ دستخط کئے جانے کے وقت مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار ، تھائی وزیر ثقافت جناب سیرماسک پونگ پنیت ، تھائی لینڈ کی مذہبی امور کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے لیے کار گزار مورل اینڈ ایتھیکل پرموشن بیورو کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ تھیتیما سوفاپکاک ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری امیتا پرساد سارا بھائی کی موجودگی میں کئے گئے ۔ نمائشی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جانے سے 75 سال سے جاری بھارت-تھائی لینڈ کے سفارتی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوئے ہیں ۔
اس سے پہلے ، مقدس باقیات روایتی تقریبات کے بعد وفد کے ساتھ بھارت سے دلّی سے روانہ ہوئیں۔ یہ باقیات وزارت ثقافت کے نیشنل میوزیم میں رکھی گئی خصوصی 20 باقیات میں سے ہیں۔ ان میں سے چار اس اہم موقع پر تھائی لینڈ کے سفر پر بھیجی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بھگوان بدھ کے دو قابل احترام شاگردوں، اریہنت سری پترا اور اریہنت مودگلاین کی مقدس باقیات ، جواس وقت سانچی میں مقیم ہیں، بھی تھائی لینڈ کے سفر پر ہیں اور پہلی بار ایک ساتھ نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جائیں گی۔ ان مقدس باقیات کو سرکاری مہمان والے احترام کے ساتھ آئی اے ایف کے طیارے میں لے جایا گیا ہے ۔
نیشنل میوزیم میں تقریب
نیشنل میوزیم سے روانگی
پالم ہوائی اڈے پر بہار کے گورنر، مرکزی وزیر اور تھائی لینڈ کے سفیر کی موجودگی میں تقریب منعقد ہوئی
نمائش کے سفر میں تھائی لینڈ کے متعدد مقامات کا دورہ شامل ہے، جس سے عقیدت مندوں اور شائقین کو یکساں طور پر ، ان قابل قدر باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع مل سکے:
• سنم لوانگ پویلین، بنکاک: 22 فروری ، 2024 ء - 3 مارچ ، 2024 ء (11 دن)
• ہو کم لوانگ، رائل راج پروئک، چیانگ مائی: 4 مارچ ، 2024 ء تا 8 مارچ ، 2024 ء (5 دن)
• واٹ مہا وانارام، اوبون رتچاتھانی: 9 مارچ ، 2024 ء - 13 مارچ ، 2024 ء (5 دن)
• وات ماہا تھاٹ ، اولوئیک ، کرابی : 14 مارچ ، 2024 ء - 18 مارچ ، 2024 ء (5 دن)
یہ مقدس سفر 19 مارچ ، 2024 ء کو اختتام پذیر ہو گا، جس کے بعد مقدس باقیات کو ، اُن کے متعلقہ مقامات پر واپس بھیج دیا جائے گا اور یہ تھائی لینڈ میں ایک تاریخی اور روحانی طور پر مالا مال نمائش کا اختتام ہوگا ۔