Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 47,000 crores in Navsari, Gujarat
Dedicates to nation important sections of Vadodara Mumbai Expressway
Dedicates two new Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors at Kakrapar Atomic Power Station: KAPS-3 and KAPS-4
Initiates commencement of work for construction of PM MITRA Park in Navsari
Lays foundation stone for several development projects of Surat Municipal Corporation, Surat Urban Development Authority, and Dream City
Lays foundation stone for road, rail education and water supply projects
“It's always a great feeling to be in Navsari. The inauguration and launch of various projects will strengthen Gujarat's development journey”
“Modi’s guarantee begins where hope from others ceases to exist”
"Whether poor or middle-class, rural or urban, our government's effort is to improve the standard of living for every citizen"
“Today, excellent connectivity infrastructure is being built even in small cities of the country”
“Today, the world recognizes Digital India”
22 FEB 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 47,000 crores in Navsari Gujarat today. The projects encompass a wide range of sectors such as power generation, rail, road, textiles, education, water supply, connectivity and urban development
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined that this is his third program in Gujarat today and recalled being in the company of pashupalaks (cattle breeders) from Gujarat and stakeholders in the dairy industry earlier in the day. He also mentioned taking part in the Pran Pratishtha at Valinath Mahadev Temple in Mehsana. “Now, I am here in Navsari taking part in this festival of development”, the Prime Minister said, urging the people present on the occasion to turn on the flashlights in their mobile phones and become a part of this monumental festival of development. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today worth more than Rs 40,000 crores for Vadodara, Navsari, Bharuch and Surat among others in the sectors of textile, electricity and urban development.
Referring to the buzz around Modi Ki Guarantee, the Prime Minister underlined the certainty of the completion of guarantees given by him, a fact known to the people of Gujarat for a long time. He recalled ‘Five F’ which he used to talk about during his Chief Minister days - Farm, Farm to Fiber, Fiber to Factory, Factory to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign. He said that the goal was to have a full supply and value chain of textiles. “Today, the silk city of Surat is getting an expansion till Navsari”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting India’s capability to compete with the largest producers and exporters in the sector. Highlighting the role of Gujarat’s textile industry, the Prime Minister touched upon the unique identity of textiles manufactured in Surat. He emphasized that the completion of the PM MITRA Park will change the face of the entire region where an investment worth Rs 3,000 crores will be made solely in its construction. He said PM MITRA Park will create a value-chain ecosystem for activities such as cutting, weaving, ginning, garments, technical textiles and textile machinery while also giving a boost to employment. The Prime Minister informed that the Park will be equipped with houses for the workers, logistics park, warehousing, health facilities, and facilities for training and skill development.
Referring to the foundation stone laying of the Tapi River Barrage worth more than Rs 800 crores, the Prime Minister underlined that the water supply-related issues in Surat will be completely addressed, while also helping in preventing flood-like situations.
Underlining the importance of electricity in day-to-day life as well as in industrial development, the Prime Minister pointed out the time in Gujarat 20-25 years ago when power cuts were very frequent. Shri Modi also highlighted the challenges faced when he became the Chief Minister of Gujarat and mentioned the import of coal and gas as major obstacles. He also mentioned the minimum possibilities of generating hydroelectricity. The Prime Minister exclaimed, “Modi hai toh Mumkin hai” as he gave insights into the government’s effort to pull the state out of the electricity generation crisis, mentioning the encouragement of advanced technology and the push towards solar and wind energy generation which constitutes a huge amount of electricity generated in Gujarat today.
Elaborating on the nuclear generation of electricity, the Prime Minister talked about two new indigenous pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) at Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS) Unit 3 and Unit 4 that were dedicated to the nation today. He said these reactors are examples of Aatmnirbhar Bharat and will help in the development of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister highlighted the unprecedented development of South Gujarat with growing modern infrastructure. He told the gathering about the PM Suryaghar Scheme which will not only bring down the energy bills of the households but will become a medium of generating income also. The Prime Minister informed that the first bullet train of the country will pass through the region as the region will connect the big industrial centers of the country-Mumbai and Surat.
“Navsari is now getting recognition for its industrial development”, PM Modi said, noting that the entire West Gujarat including Navsari is well known for its agricultural advancements. Speaking about the government’s efforts to provide benefits to farmers in the region, Shri Modi highlighted the emergence of fruit cultivation and mentioned the world-famous Hapus and Valsari varieties of mango and chikoo (sapodilla) from Navsari. The Prime Minister informed that the farmers have received financial assistance worth more than Rs 350 crores under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
The Prime Minister reiterated his guarantee of empowering youth, poor, farmers and women. He said that the guarantee goes beyond just making schemes but extends to ensuring full coverage.
Mentioning the earlier neglect of tribal and coastal villages, the Prime Minister said that the current government has ensured every basic facility in the area from Umargam to Ambaji. At the national level too, more than 100 Aspirational Districts that were lagging in development parameters are moving ahead with the rest of the country.
“Modi’s guarantee begins where hope from others ceases to exist”, the Prime Minister said. He listed the assurances of Modi’s guarantee for pucca houses for the poor, free ration scheme, electricity, tapped water and insurance schemes for the poor, farmers, shopkeepers and laborers. “This is a reality today because it is Modi’s guarantee”, the Shri Modi added.
Addressing the pressing issue of sickle cell anemia in tribal regions, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the need for concerted efforts at the national level to eradicate this disease. Noting the state's proactive measures to tackle sickle cell anemia during his Chief Minister Days, the Prime Minister also listed broader national efforts to effectively combat the disease. "We have now launched a National Mission to deliver freedom from sickle cell anemia," Prime Minister Modi said, outlining the government's comprehensive initiative aimed at eliminating the disease from tribal areas across the country. "Under this mission, screenings for sickle cell anemia are being conducted in tribal regions nationwide," Prime Minister Modi stated. He also mentioned upcoming medical colleges in the tribal areas.
"Whether poor or middle-class, rural or urban, our government's effort is to improve the standard of living for every citizen," Prime Minister Modi emphasized, reaffirming the government's commitment to inclusive development. Recalling the economic stagnation of earlier times, the Prime Minister said "Economic stagnation meant that the country had limited financial resources," Prime Minister Modi explained, underscoring the adverse impact on rural and urban development during that period. He said that as the Indian economy has become the 5th largest economy up from 11th rank in 2014, this means that today India's citizens have more money to spend and hence India is spending it. Therefore, today excellent connectivity infrastructure is being built even in small cities of the country. He mentioned accessible air travel from small urban centers and 4 crore pucca houses.
Throwing light on the success and scope of the Digital India initiative, the Prime Minister said, “Today, the world recognizes Digital India.” He emphasized that Digital India has transformed small cities with the emergence of new start-ups as well as youth in the field of sports. He touched upon the emergence of a neo-middle class in such small towns which will drive India to become the third largest economic power in the world.
The Prime Minister underlined the government’s emphasis on prioritizing development as well as heritage and noted that the region has been an important center of India’s faith and history, be it the freedom movement or nation-building. He also lamented the neglect towards the legacy of the region owing to the politics of nepotism, appeasement and corruption. On the contrary, the Prime Minister said, the echo of India's rich heritage is being heard all over the world today. He mentioned the development of the Dandi Memorial at the site of the Dandi Salt Satyagraha and the construction of the Statue of Unity dedicated to the contribution of Sardar Patel.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the roadmap for the development of the country for the next 25 years is already in place. “In these 25 years, we will make a Viksit Gujarat and a Viksit Bharat”, PM Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil were present on the occasion along with several MPs, MLAs and Ministers from Gujarat Government.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation several development projects including multiple packages of Vadodara Mumbai Expressway; multiple road projects in Bharuch, Navsari, and Valsad; rural drinking water supply project in Tapi; underground drainage project in Bharuch, among others. The Prime Minister also initiated work commencement for the construction of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park in Navsari.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of important projects including the construction of the Bharuch-Dahej access controlled expressway; multiple projects at S.S.G. Hospital, Vadodara; Regional science center in Vadodara; projects for railway gauge conversion in Surat, Vadodara and Panchmahal; multiple road projects in Bharuch, Navsari and Surat; several water supply schemes in Valsad, school and hostel building and other projects in Narmada district, among others.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of several development projects of Surat Municipal Corporation, Surat Urban Development Authority, and Dream City.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation two new Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) at Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS) Unit 3 and Unit 4. Built by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd (NPCIL), at a cost of more than Rs 22,500 crore, the KAPS-3 and KAPS-4 projects have a cumulative capacity of 1400 (700*2) MW and are the largest indigenous PHWRs. They are first-of-its-kind reactors and with advanced safety features comparable with the best in the world. Together, these two reactors will produce about 10.4 billion units of clean electricity per year and benefit consumers of multiple states like Gujarat, Maharashtra, MP, Chhattisgarh, Goa and UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के नवसारी में 47,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
वडोदरा मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के महत्वपूर्ण खंड राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए
काकरापार परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन में दो नए दबावयुक्त भारी जल के रिएक्टर: केएपीएस-3 और केएपीएस-4 राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए
नवसारी में पीएम मित्र पार्क का निर्माण कार्य शुरू किया गया
सूरत नगर निगम, सूरत शहरी विकास प्राधिकरण और ड्रीम सिटी की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
सड़क, रेल शिक्षा और जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, “नवसारी में रहना हमेशा एक अच्छा एहसास होता है। विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शुभारंभ गुजरात की विकास यात्रा को मजबूत करेगा”
"मोदी की गारंटी वहां से शुरू होती है जहां दूसरों से आशा समाप्त हो जाती है"
"चाहे गरीब हो या मध्यम वर्ग, ग्रामीण हो या शहरी, हमारी सरकार का प्रयास प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन स्तर में सुधार करना है"
"आज देश के छोटे-छोटे शहरों में भी कनेक्टिविटी के शानदार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो रहा है"
"डिजिटल इंडिया को आज दुनिया स्वीकार कर रही है"
22 FEB 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के नवसारी में 47,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और आधारशिला रखी। परियोजनाओं में बिजली उत्पादन, रेल, सड़क, कपड़ा, शिक्षा, जल आपूर्ति, संपर्क और शहरी विकास जैसे कई क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि यह आज गुजरात में उनका तीसरा कार्यक्रम है और पहले दिन में गुजरात के पशुपालकों (मवेशी प्रजनकों) और डेयरी उद्योग के हितधारकों की संगति को याद किया। उन्होंने मेहसाणा के वलीनाथ महादेव मंदिर में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा में हिस्सा लेने का भी जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अब, मैं यहां नवसारी में विकास के इस उत्सव में भाग ले रहा हूं।" उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों से अपने मोबाइल फोन में फ्लैशलाइट चालू करने और विकास के इस स्मारक उत्सव का हिस्सा बनने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वस्त्र, बिजली और शहरी विकास के क्षेत्रों में वडोदरा, नवसारी, भरूच और सूरत के लिए 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
मोदी की गारंटी को लेकर चल रही चर्चा का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके द्वारा दी गई गारंटी के पूरा होने की निश्चितता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तथ्य गुजरात के लोगों को लंबे समय से पता है। उन्होंने 'फाइव एफ' - फार्म, फार्म से फाइबर, फाइबर से फैक्ट्री, फैक्ट्री से फैशन, फैशन से फॉरेन को याद किया, जिसके बारे में वह अपने मुख्यमंत्रित्व काल के दौरान बात करते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका लक्ष्य वस्त्रों की पूर्ण आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़े उत्पादकों और निर्यातकों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की भारत की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज, रेशम शहर सूरत का नवसारी तक विस्तार हो रहा है।" गुजरात के वस्त्र उद्योग की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत में निर्मित वस्त्रों की विशिष्ट पहचान को का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पीएम मित्र पार्क के पूरा होने से पूरे क्षेत्र का चेहरा बदल जाएगा, जहां केवल इसके निर्माण में 3,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मित्र पार्क कताई, बुनाई, जिनिंग, परिधान, तकनीकी वस्त्र और कपड़ा मशीनरी जैसी गतिविधियों के लिए एक मूल्य-श्रृंखला इकोसिस्टम तैयार करेगा, साथ ही रोजगार को भी प्रोत्साहन देगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यह पार्क श्रमिकों के लिए घरों, लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क, गोदाम, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और प्रशिक्षण तथा कौशल विकास की सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले तापी नदी बैराज के शिलान्यास का जिक्र करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि सूरत में जल आपूर्ति से संबंधित मुद्दों का पूरी तरह से समाधान किया जाएगा, साथ ही बाढ़ जैसी स्थितियों को रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दैनिक जीवन के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक विकास में बिजली के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, 20-25 वर्ष पहले गुजरात में उस समय की ओर इशारा किया जब बिजली कटौती बहुत आम बात थी। श्री मोदी ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बनने पर सामने आई चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कोयले और गैस के आयात की प्रमुख बाधाओं के रूप में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने पनबिजली उत्पादन की न्यूनतम संभावनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मोदी है तो मुमकिन है।" उन्होंने राज्य को बिजली उत्पादन संकट से बाहर निकालने के सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी, साथ ही उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहित करने और सौर और पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन पर बल देने का उल्लेख किया, जिससे आज गुजरात में पैदा होने वाली बिजली में बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिजली के परमाणु उत्पादन पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए काकरापार परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन (केएपीएस) यूनिट 3 और यूनिट 4 में दो नए स्वदेशी दबावयुक्त भारी पानी के रिएक्टरों (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) के बारे में बात की, जिनका आज लोकार्पण किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये रिएक्टर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उदाहरण हैं और गुजरात के विकास में मदद करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बढ़ते आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ दक्षिण गुजरात के अभूतपूर्व विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लोगों को पीएम सूर्यघर योजना के बारे में बताया जो न केवल घरों के ऊर्जा बिल को कम करेगी बल्कि आय उत्पन्न करने का माध्यम भी बनेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश की पहली बुलेट ट्रेन इस क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरेगी क्योंकि यह क्षेत्र देश के बड़े औद्योगिक केंद्रों-मुंबई और सूरत को जोड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "नवसारी को अब अपने औद्योगिक विकास के लिए पहचान मिल रही है", क्योंकि नवसारी सहित पूरा पश्चिम गुजरात अपनी कृषि प्रगति के लिए जाना जाता है। क्षेत्र में किसानों को लाभ प्रदान करने के सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री मोदी ने फलों की खेती के उद्भव पर प्रकाश डाला और नवसारी के आम और चीकू (सैपोडिला) की विश्व प्रसिद्ध हापुस और वलसारी किस्मों का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के अंतर्गत किसानों को 350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आर्थिक मदद मिल चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं, गरीबों, किसानों और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी गारंटी दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि गारंटी सिर्फ योजनाएं बनाने से आगे बढ़कर पूर्ण कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने तक फैली हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय और तटीय गांवों की पहले की उपेक्षा का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार ने उमरगाम से लेकर अंबाजी तक के क्षेत्र में हर बुनियादी सुविधा सुनिश्चित की है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी, 100 से अधिक आकांक्षी जिले जो विकास के मापदंडों में पीछे थे, वे देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मोदी की गारंटी वहां से शुरू होती है जहां दूसरों से उम्मीद खत्म हो जाती है।" उन्होंने गरीबों के लिए पक्के मकानों की गारंटी, मुफ्त राशन योजना, बिजली, नल का पानी और गरीबों, किसानों, दुकानदारों और मजदूरों के लिए बीमा योजनाओं के मोदी के आश्वासनों को सूचीबद्ध किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह आज एक वास्तविकता है क्योंकि यह मोदी की गारंटी है।"
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया की गंभीर समस्या का समाधान करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बीमारी को खत्म करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। अपने मुख्यमंत्रित्व काल के दौरान सिकल सेल एनीमिया से निपटने के लिए राज्य के सक्रिय उपायों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बीमारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने देश भर के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों से इस बीमारी को खत्म करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार की व्यापक पहल को रेखांकित किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमने अब सिकल सेल एनीमिया से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किया है।" प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, देश भर के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया की जांच की जा रही है।" उन्होंने जनजातीय इलाकों में बन रहे चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कह, "चाहे गरीब हो या मध्यम वर्ग, ग्रामीण हो या शहरी, हमारी सरकार का प्रयास प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन स्तर में सुधार करना है।" प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने समावेशी विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने पर बल दिया। पहले के समय की आर्थिक स्थिरता को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आर्थिक स्थिरता का मतलब देश के पास सीमित वित्तीय संसाधन होते थे।" प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने उस अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण और शहरी विकास पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था वर्ष 2014 में 11वें स्थान से ऊपर उठकर 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है, इसका मतलब है कि आज भारत के नागरिकों के पास खर्च करने के लिए अधिक पैसा है और इसलिए भारत इसे खर्च कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, इसलिए, आज देश के छोटे शहरों में भी कनेक्टिविटी का शानदार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन रहा है। उन्होंने छोटे शहरी केंद्रों से सुलभ हवाई यात्रा और 4 करोड़ पक्के घरों का भी जिक्र किया।
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल की सफलता और दायरे पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज दुनिया डिजिटल इंडिया को पहचानती है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटल इंडिया ने नए स्टार्ट-अप के साथ-साथ खेल के क्षेत्र में युवाओं के उभरने से छोटे शहरों को ट्रांस्फॉर्म कर दिया है। उन्होंने ऐसे छोटे शहरों में नियो मिडिल क्लास के उद्भव पर बात की जो भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास के साथ-साथ विरासत को प्राथमिकता देने पर सरकार के ध्यान देने को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि यह क्षेत्र भारत की आस्था और इतिहास का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र रहा है, चाहे वह स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन हो या राष्ट्र निर्माण। उन्होंने भाई-भतीजावाद, तुष्टिकरण और भ्रष्टाचार की राजनीति के कारण क्षेत्र की विरासत की उपेक्षा पर भी खेद व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके विपरीत, भारत की समृद्ध विरासत की गूंज आज पूरी दुनिया में सुनाई दे रही है। उन्होंने दांडी नमक सत्याग्रह स्थल पर दांडी स्मारक के विकास और सरदार पटेल के योगदान को समर्पित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के निर्माण का उल्लेख किया।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए देश के विकास का रोडमैप पहले से ही तैयार है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, ''इन 25 सालों में हम एक विकसित गुजरात और एक विकसित भारत बनाएंगे।''
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और सांसद श्री सी. आर. पाटिल सहित गुजरात के कई सांसद, विधायक और गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने वडोदरा मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के कई पैकेजों सहित कई विकास परियोजनाओं; भरूच, नवसारी और वलसाड में कई सड़क परियोजनाएं; तापी में ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति परियोजना; भरूच में भूमिगत जल निकासी परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवसारी में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क का निर्माण कार्य भी प्रारंभ किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान, भरूच-दहेज एक्सेस नियंत्रित एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण सहित महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। इन परियोजनाओं में एसएसजी अस्पताल, वडोदरा; वडोदरा में क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र; सूरत, वडोदरा और पंचमहल में रेलवे गेज परिवर्तन की परियोजनाएं; भरूच, नवसारी और सूरत में कई सड़क परियोजनाएं; वलसाड में कई जल आपूर्ति योजनाएं, स्कूल और छात्रावास भवन और नर्मदा जिले में अन्य परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत नगर निगम, सूरत शहरी विकास प्राधिकरण और ड्रीम सिटी की कई विकास परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और आधारशिला भी रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काकरापार परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन (केएपीएस) यूनिट 3 और यूनिट 4 में दो नए दबावयुक्त भारी पानी के रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए। न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) द्वारा निर्मित, 22,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली केएपीएस-3 और केएपीएस-4 परियोजनाओं की संचयी क्षमता 1400 (700 गुणा 2) मेगावाट है और ये सबसे बड़े स्वदेशी पीएचडब्ल्यूआर हैं। वे अपनी तरह के पहले रिएक्टर हैं और दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ रिएक्टरों की तुलना में उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से युक्त हैं। साथ में, ये दोनों रिएक्टर प्रति वर्ष लगभग 10.4 बिलियन यूनिट स्वच्छ बिजली का उत्पादन करेंगे और गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमण और दीव जैसे कई राज्यों के उपभोक्ताओं को लाभान्वित करेंगे।