Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 47,000 crores in Navsari, Gujarat
Dedicates to nation important sections of Vadodara Mumbai Expressway
Dedicates two new Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors at Kakrapar Atomic Power Station: KAPS-3 and KAPS-4
Initiates commencement of work for construction of PM MITRA Park in Navsari
Lays foundation stone for several development projects of Surat Municipal Corporation, Surat Urban Development Authority, and Dream City
Lays foundation stone for road, rail education and water supply projects
“It's always a great feeling to be in Navsari. The inauguration and launch of various projects will strengthen Gujarat's development journey”
“Modi’s guarantee begins where hope from others ceases to exist”
"Whether poor or middle-class, rural or urban, our government's effort is to improve the standard of living for every citizen"
“Today, excellent connectivity infrastructure is being built even in small cities of the country”
“Today, the world recognizes Digital India”
22 FEB 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 47,000 crores in Navsari Gujarat today. The projects encompass a wide range of sectors such as power generation, rail, road, textiles, education, water supply, connectivity and urban development
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined that this is his third program in Gujarat today and recalled being in the company of pashupalaks (cattle breeders) from Gujarat and stakeholders in the dairy industry earlier in the day. He also mentioned taking part in the Pran Pratishtha at Valinath Mahadev Temple in Mehsana. “Now, I am here in Navsari taking part in this festival of development”, the Prime Minister said, urging the people present on the occasion to turn on the flashlights in their mobile phones and become a part of this monumental festival of development. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today worth more than Rs 40,000 crores for Vadodara, Navsari, Bharuch and Surat among others in the sectors of textile, electricity and urban development.
Referring to the buzz around Modi Ki Guarantee, the Prime Minister underlined the certainty of the completion of guarantees given by him, a fact known to the people of Gujarat for a long time. He recalled ‘Five F’ which he used to talk about during his Chief Minister days - Farm, Farm to Fiber, Fiber to Factory, Factory to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign. He said that the goal was to have a full supply and value chain of textiles. “Today, the silk city of Surat is getting an expansion till Navsari”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting India’s capability to compete with the largest producers and exporters in the sector. Highlighting the role of Gujarat’s textile industry, the Prime Minister touched upon the unique identity of textiles manufactured in Surat. He emphasized that the completion of the PM MITRA Park will change the face of the entire region where an investment worth Rs 3,000 crores will be made solely in its construction. He said PM MITRA Park will create a value-chain ecosystem for activities such as cutting, weaving, ginning, garments, technical textiles and textile machinery while also giving a boost to employment. The Prime Minister informed that the Park will be equipped with houses for the workers, logistics park, warehousing, health facilities, and facilities for training and skill development.
Referring to the foundation stone laying of the Tapi River Barrage worth more than Rs 800 crores, the Prime Minister underlined that the water supply-related issues in Surat will be completely addressed, while also helping in preventing flood-like situations.
Underlining the importance of electricity in day-to-day life as well as in industrial development, the Prime Minister pointed out the time in Gujarat 20-25 years ago when power cuts were very frequent. Shri Modi also highlighted the challenges faced when he became the Chief Minister of Gujarat and mentioned the import of coal and gas as major obstacles. He also mentioned the minimum possibilities of generating hydroelectricity. The Prime Minister exclaimed, “Modi hai toh Mumkin hai” as he gave insights into the government’s effort to pull the state out of the electricity generation crisis, mentioning the encouragement of advanced technology and the push towards solar and wind energy generation which constitutes a huge amount of electricity generated in Gujarat today.
Elaborating on the nuclear generation of electricity, the Prime Minister talked about two new indigenous pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) at Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS) Unit 3 and Unit 4 that were dedicated to the nation today. He said these reactors are examples of Aatmnirbhar Bharat and will help in the development of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister highlighted the unprecedented development of South Gujarat with growing modern infrastructure. He told the gathering about the PM Suryaghar Scheme which will not only bring down the energy bills of the households but will become a medium of generating income also. The Prime Minister informed that the first bullet train of the country will pass through the region as the region will connect the big industrial centers of the country-Mumbai and Surat.
“Navsari is now getting recognition for its industrial development”, PM Modi said, noting that the entire West Gujarat including Navsari is well known for its agricultural advancements. Speaking about the government’s efforts to provide benefits to farmers in the region, Shri Modi highlighted the emergence of fruit cultivation and mentioned the world-famous Hapus and Valsari varieties of mango and chikoo (sapodilla) from Navsari. The Prime Minister informed that the farmers have received financial assistance worth more than Rs 350 crores under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
The Prime Minister reiterated his guarantee of empowering youth, poor, farmers and women. He said that the guarantee goes beyond just making schemes but extends to ensuring full coverage.
Mentioning the earlier neglect of tribal and coastal villages, the Prime Minister said that the current government has ensured every basic facility in the area from Umargam to Ambaji. At the national level too, more than 100 Aspirational Districts that were lagging in development parameters are moving ahead with the rest of the country.
“Modi’s guarantee begins where hope from others ceases to exist”, the Prime Minister said. He listed the assurances of Modi’s guarantee for pucca houses for the poor, free ration scheme, electricity, tapped water and insurance schemes for the poor, farmers, shopkeepers and laborers. “This is a reality today because it is Modi’s guarantee”, the Shri Modi added.
Addressing the pressing issue of sickle cell anemia in tribal regions, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the need for concerted efforts at the national level to eradicate this disease. Noting the state's proactive measures to tackle sickle cell anemia during his Chief Minister Days, the Prime Minister also listed broader national efforts to effectively combat the disease. "We have now launched a National Mission to deliver freedom from sickle cell anemia," Prime Minister Modi said, outlining the government's comprehensive initiative aimed at eliminating the disease from tribal areas across the country. "Under this mission, screenings for sickle cell anemia are being conducted in tribal regions nationwide," Prime Minister Modi stated. He also mentioned upcoming medical colleges in the tribal areas.
"Whether poor or middle-class, rural or urban, our government's effort is to improve the standard of living for every citizen," Prime Minister Modi emphasized, reaffirming the government's commitment to inclusive development. Recalling the economic stagnation of earlier times, the Prime Minister said "Economic stagnation meant that the country had limited financial resources," Prime Minister Modi explained, underscoring the adverse impact on rural and urban development during that period. He said that as the Indian economy has become the 5th largest economy up from 11th rank in 2014, this means that today India's citizens have more money to spend and hence India is spending it. Therefore, today excellent connectivity infrastructure is being built even in small cities of the country. He mentioned accessible air travel from small urban centers and 4 crore pucca houses.
Throwing light on the success and scope of the Digital India initiative, the Prime Minister said, “Today, the world recognizes Digital India.” He emphasized that Digital India has transformed small cities with the emergence of new start-ups as well as youth in the field of sports. He touched upon the emergence of a neo-middle class in such small towns which will drive India to become the third largest economic power in the world.
The Prime Minister underlined the government’s emphasis on prioritizing development as well as heritage and noted that the region has been an important center of India’s faith and history, be it the freedom movement or nation-building. He also lamented the neglect towards the legacy of the region owing to the politics of nepotism, appeasement and corruption. On the contrary, the Prime Minister said, the echo of India's rich heritage is being heard all over the world today. He mentioned the development of the Dandi Memorial at the site of the Dandi Salt Satyagraha and the construction of the Statue of Unity dedicated to the contribution of Sardar Patel.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the roadmap for the development of the country for the next 25 years is already in place. “In these 25 years, we will make a Viksit Gujarat and a Viksit Bharat”, PM Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil were present on the occasion along with several MPs, MLAs and Ministers from Gujarat Government.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation several development projects including multiple packages of Vadodara Mumbai Expressway; multiple road projects in Bharuch, Navsari, and Valsad; rural drinking water supply project in Tapi; underground drainage project in Bharuch, among others. The Prime Minister also initiated work commencement for the construction of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park in Navsari.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of important projects including the construction of the Bharuch-Dahej access controlled expressway; multiple projects at S.S.G. Hospital, Vadodara; Regional science center in Vadodara; projects for railway gauge conversion in Surat, Vadodara and Panchmahal; multiple road projects in Bharuch, Navsari and Surat; several water supply schemes in Valsad, school and hostel building and other projects in Narmada district, among others.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of several development projects of Surat Municipal Corporation, Surat Urban Development Authority, and Dream City.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation two new Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) at Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS) Unit 3 and Unit 4. Built by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd (NPCIL), at a cost of more than Rs 22,500 crore, the KAPS-3 and KAPS-4 projects have a cumulative capacity of 1400 (700*2) MW and are the largest indigenous PHWRs. They are first-of-its-kind reactors and with advanced safety features comparable with the best in the world. Together, these two reactors will produce about 10.4 billion units of clean electricity per year and benefit consumers of multiple states like Gujarat, Maharashtra, MP, Chhattisgarh, Goa and UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نوساری، گجرات میں 47,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وڈودرا ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے اہم حصوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
کاکراپار اٹامک پاور اسٹیشن پر دو نئے پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹر کو قوم نام وقف کیا: کے اے پی ایس-3 اور کے اے پی ایس-4
نوساری میں پی ایم مترا پارک کی تعمیر کے کام کا آغازکیا
سورت میونسپل کارپوریشن، سورت اربن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی، اور ڈریم سٹی کے کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سڑک، ریل تعلیم اور پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
"نوساری میں رہنا ہمیشہ اچھا لگتا ہے۔ مختلف منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور اجراء سے گجرات کی ترقی کے سفر کو تقویت ملے گی"
"مودی کی گارنٹی وہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہے جہاں سے دوسروں کی امید ختم ہوجاتی ہے"
"چاہے غریب ہو یا متوسط طبقہ، دیہی ہو یا شہری، ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ہر شہری کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہو"
"آج ملک کے چھوٹے شہروں میں بھی بہترین کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے"
"آج دنیا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو تسلیم کرتی ہے"
22 FEB 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نوساری گجرات میں 47,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان منصوبوں میں بجلی کی پیداوار، ریل، سڑک، ٹیکسٹائل، تعلیم، پانی کی فراہمی، رابطہ کاری اور شہری ترقی جیسے شعبوں کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج گجرات میں یہ ان کا تیسرا پروگرام ہے اور اس سے پہلے گجرات سے تعلق رکھنے والے پشوپالکوں (مویشی پالنے والوں) اور ڈیری انڈسٹری کے شراکت داروں کی کمپنی میں شامل ہونے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مہسانہ کے والی ناتھ مہادیو مندرکے پران پرتیشٹھا میں حصہ لینے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ "اب، میں یہاں نوساری میں ہوں ترقی کے اس تہوار میں حصہ لے رہا ہوں"، وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے موبائل فون میں فلیش لائٹ آن کریں اور ترقی کے اس یادگار تہوار کا حصہ بنیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹیکسٹائل، بجلی اور شہری ترقی کے شعبوں کے علاوہ وڈودرا، نوساری، بھروچ اور سورت کے لیے 40,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
مودی کی گارنٹی کے ارد گرد گونج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان کی طرف سے دی گئی ضمانتوں کے مکمل ہونے کی یقین دہانی پر زور دیا، یہ حقیقت گجرات کے لوگوں کو طویل عرصے سے معلوم ہے۔ انہوں نے 'فائیو ایف' کو یاد کیا جس کے بارے میں وہ اپنے وزیر اعلیٰ کے دنوں میں بات کرتے تھے - فارم، فارم سے فائبر، فائبر سے فیکٹری، فیکٹری سے فیشن، فیشن سے فارن۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل کی مکمل سپلائی اور ویلیو چین ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس شعبے میں سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسروں اور برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’آج ریشم کے شہر سورت کو نوساری تک وسعت مل رہی ہے۔‘‘ گجرات کی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کےرول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سورت میں تیار ہونے والے ٹیکسٹائل کی منفرد شناخت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پی ایم مترا پارک کی تکمیل سے پورے خطے کا چہرہ بدل جائے گا جہاں صرف اس کی تعمیر میں 3000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مترا پارک کٹنگ، ویونگ، جننگ، گارمنٹس، ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل اور ٹیکسٹائل مشینری جیسی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک ویلیو چین ایکو سسٹم بنائے گا جبکہ روزگار کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ پارک میں مزدوروں کے لیے مکانات، لاجسٹک پارک، گودام، صحت کی سہولیات اور تربیت اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے تاپی ندی بیراج کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سورت میں پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق مسائل کو پوری طرح حل کیا جائے گا، جبکہ سیلاب جیسے حالات کو روکنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
روزمرہ کی زندگی کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی ترقی میں بجلی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں 20-25 سال پہلے کے اس وقت کی نشاندہی کی جب بجلی کی کٹوتی اکثر ہوتی تھی۔ جناب مودی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بننے پر درپیش چیلنجوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کوئلے اور گیس کی درآمد کو بڑی رکاوٹوں کے طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے پن بجلی پیدا کرنے کے کم سے کم امکانات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور شمسی اور ہوا سے توانائی پیدا کرنے ، جو آج گجرات میں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی ایک بڑی مقدار ہے، کی طرف لے جانے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "مودی ہے تو ممکن ہے"۔ انہوں نے ریاست کو بجلی پیدا کرنے کے بحران سے نکالنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔
بجلی کی جوہری پیداوار کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کاکراپار اٹامک پاور اسٹیشن (کے اے پی ایس) یونٹ 3 اور یونٹ 4 میں دو نئے دیسی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) کے بارے میں بات کی جو آج قوم کے نام وقف کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ری ایکٹرخود انحصار ہندوستان کی مثال ہیں اور گجرات کی ترقی میں مدد کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بڑھتے ہوئے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ جنوبی گجرات کی بے مثال ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو پی ایم سوریہ گھر اسکیم کے بارے میں بتایا جو نہ صرف گھرانوں کے توانائی کے بلوں کو کم کرے گا بلکہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی بن جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک کی پہلی بلٹ ٹرین اس خطے سے گزرے گی کیونکہ یہ خطہ ملک کے بڑے صنعتی مراکز ممبئی اور سورت کو جوڑے گا۔
"نوساری کو اب اس کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے پہچان مل رہی ہے"، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ نوساری سمیت پورا مغربی گجرات اپنی زرعی ترقی کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ خطے میں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے پھلوں کی کاشت کے ظہور پر روشنی ڈالی اور نوساری سے آم اور چکو (ساپوڈیلا) کی عالمی مشہور ہپس اور والساری اقسام کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد ملی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے نوجوانوں، غریبوں، کسانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اپنی گارنٹی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گارنٹی صرف اسکیمیں بنانا نہیں ہیں بلکہ اس کا دائرہ مکمل کوریج کو یقینی بنانے تک ہے۔
قبائلی اور ساحلی دیہات کو پہلے نظر انداز کرنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نےامرگام سے امباجی تک کے علاقے میں ہر بنیادی سہولت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ قومی سطح پر بھی 100 سے زیادہ خواہش مند اضلاع جو ترقی کے معیار میں پیچھے تھے باقی ملک کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’مودی کی گارنٹی وہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہے جہاں سے دوسروں کی امیدیں ختم ہو جاتی ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے غریبوں کے لیے پکے مکانات، مفت راشن اسکیم، بجلی، نلکے کا پانی اور غریبوں، کسانوں، دکانداروں اور مزدوروں کے لیے انشورنس اسکیموں کے لیے مودی کی گارنٹی کی یقین دہانیوں کا ذکر کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ’’ آج یہ ایک حقیقت ہے کیونکہ یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے‘‘۔
قبائلی علاقوں میں سکیل سیل انیمیا کے اہم مسئلے پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی سطح پر ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ کے دنوں میں سکیل سیل انیمیا سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاست کے فعال اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بیماری سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے وسیع تر قومی کوششوں کی فہرست بھی دی۔ "ہم نے اب سکیل سیل انیمیا سے آزادی دلانے کے لیے ایک قومی مشن شروع کیا ہے،" وزیر اعظم مودی نے حکومت کے جامع اقدام کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا ،جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے قبائلی علاقوں سے اس بیماری کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، "اس مشن کے تحت، ملک بھر میں قبائلی علاقوں میں سکیل سیل انیمیا کی اسکریننگ کی جا رہی ہے۔" انہوں نے قبائلی علاقوں میں قائم کیے جانے والے میڈیکل کالجوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے زور دے کر کہا "خواہ غریب ہو یا متوسط طبقہ، دیہی ہو یا شہری، ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ہر شہری کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جائے،" ۔ پہلے زمانے کے معاشی جمود کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اور اس عرصے کے دوران دیہی اور شہری ترقی پر منفی اثرات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "معاشی جمود کا مطلب یہ تھا کہ ملک کے پاس مالی وسائل محدود تھے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ ہندوستانی معیشت 2014 میں 11ویں نمبر سے 5ویں بڑی معیشت بن گئی ہے، اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے پاس خرچ کرنے کے لیے زیادہ پیسہ ہے اور اسی لیے ہندوستان اسے خرچ کر رہا ہے۔ اس لیے آج ملک کے چھوٹے شہروں میں بھی بہترین رابطہ کاری انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے شہری مراکز اور 4 کروڑ پکے گھروں سے قابل رسائی ہوائی سفر کا ذکر کیا۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کی کامیابی اور دائرہ کار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "آج دنیا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔" انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں نوجوانوں اور نئے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ابھرنے کے ساتھ چھوٹے شہروں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے چھوٹے شہروں میں ایک نو متوسط طبقے کے ابھرنے پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بننے کی طرف لے جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثے کو ترجیح دینے پر حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ خطہ ہندوستان کے عقیدے اور تاریخ کا ایک اہم مرکز رہا ہے، چاہے وہ تحریک آزادی ہو یا قومی تعمیر۔ انہوں نے اقربا پروری، خوشامد اور بدعنوانی کی سیاست کی وجہ سے خطے کی میراث کو نظرانداز کرنے پر بھی افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ اس کے برعکس، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے کی بازگشت آج پوری دنیا میں سنائی دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈانڈی نمک ستیہ گرہ کے مقام پر ڈانڈی میموریل کی ترقی اور سردار پٹیل کے تعاون کے لیے وقف مجسمہ اتحاد کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے ملک کی ترقی کا روڈ میپ پہلے سے موجود ہے۔ "ان 25 سالوں میں، ہم ایک وکست گجرات اور ایک وکست بھارت بنائیں گے" ۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل اوررکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آر پاٹل کے ساتھ گجرات حکومت کے کئی ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے اور وزراء موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے وڈودرا ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے متعدد پیکجوں، بھروچ، نوساری، اور ولساڈ میں متعدد سڑک منصوبے؛ تاپی میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا منصوبہ؛ دیگر کے علاوہ بھروچ میں زیر زمین نکاسی کا منصوبہ سمیت کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوساری میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور اپیرل (پی ایم مِترا) پارک کی تعمیر کے کام کا آغاز بھی کیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے بھروچ-داہیج ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر؛ وڈودرا کے ایس ایس جی ہسپتال میں متعدد منصوبے؛ وڈودرا میں علاقائی سائنس مرکز؛ سورت، وڈودرا اور پنچ محل میں ریلوے گیج کی تبدیلی کے منصوبے؛ بھروچ، نوساری اور سورت میں متعدد سڑک کے منصوبے؛ ولساڈ میں پانی کی فراہمی کی کئی اسکیمیں، اسکول اور ہاسٹل کی عمارت اور نرمدا ضلع میں دیگر پروجیکٹوں سمیت دیگراہم منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سورت میونسپل کارپوریشن، سورت اربن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی، اور ڈریم سٹی کے کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھااور قوم کے نام وقف کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاکراپار اٹامک پاور اسٹیشن (کے اے پی ایس) یونٹ 3 اور یونٹ 4 میں دو نئے پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) کے ذریعہ 22,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت تعمیر کیا گیا،کے اے پی ایس-3 اور کے اے پی ایس-4 منصوبوں کی مجموعی صلاحیت 1400 (700*2) میگاواٹ ہے اور یہ سب سے بڑے مقامی پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر ہیں۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے ری ایکٹر ہیں اور جدید ترین حفاظتی خصوصیات کے ساتھ دنیا کے بہترین ری ایکٹروں کے ساتھ موازنہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں ری ایکٹر مل کر ہر سال تقریباً 10.4 بلین یونٹ صاف بجلی پیدا کریں گے اور گجرات، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو جیسی متعدد ریاستوں کے صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔