Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Tarang 2024 – Celebrating Collectivisation 23-27 February 2024 at Ahmedabad Haat, Ahmedabad
23 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The first edition of Tarang 2024 – Celebrating Collectivisation, an FPO Mela cum Exhibition being organized by NABARD Gujarat Regional Office (RO), in association with Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC), and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), during 23-27 February 2024, at Ahmedabad Haat, Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, was inaugurated on 23 February 2024.
Shri Jethabhai Ahir, Deputy Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly (centre), Shri B.K. Singhal, CGM, NABARD Gujarat RO (right) and Shri S.K. Gupta, CGM and Banking Ombudsman, RBI - Ahmedabad, at the inaugural programme.
The Chief Guest for the inaugural programme was Shri Jethabhai Ahir, Hon’ble Deputy Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly. The inaugural programme was attended by Shri B.K. Singhal, Chief General Manager (CGM), NABARD Gujarat RO, Shri S.K. Gupta, CGM and Banking Ombudsman, RBI - Ahmedabad, senior officers from NABARD, and Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) sellers and buyers from various parts of India.
In his keynote address, the Chief Guest, Shri Jethabhai Ahir, Hon’ble Deputy Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly, acknowledged the efforts of NABARD, SFAC and ONDC for coming together to provide farmers from Kashmir to Kerala, this prestigious platform for showcasing their products and augmenting their market linkage. Shri Jethabhai Ahir expressed happiness at the quality and range of products on display and exhorted the organizing institutions and buyers to spread the message of Tarang 2024 far and wide for maximum outreach of these artisanal and farmers’ products.
Audience at the inaugural programme, with the stalls by farmers and artisans in the background
Shri S.K. Gupta, CGM and Banking Ombudsman, RBI - Ahmedabad, in his address appreciated the products on display at the stalls at Tarang 2024 and lauded NABARD’s, SFAC’s and ONDC’s contribution towards bringing together the richness and diversity of rural India through this platform. He described Tarang as a true celebration of the spirit of collectivization, aptly summarized through its tagline. Shri S.K. Gupta in his address, also touched upon augmenting banking and digital awareness of participating farmers and artisans in this day and age of digital marketing and e-commerce.
Shri B.K. Singhal, CGM, NABARD Gujarat RO, thanked the dignitaries for gracing the occasion and encouraging the participating FPOs with their presence. He explained that Tarang is a unique FPO-led exhibition cum sale event involving participation from 19 states across India, including Gujarat. Of the 90 stalls at Tarang, 37 stalls are related to artisanal or off-farm sector products, 40 stalls are related t0 NABARD, with 5 stalls related to millet or shree-anna-based products. Shri B.K. Singhal highlighted the significance of the Tarang 2024 in view of the sangam between NABARD, SFAC and ONDC. He noted that this sangam of NABARD and SFAC, that is, two premier national organisations involved in formation and promotion of FPOs, with ONDC’s digital platform that will lend sustainability and resilience to the market linkages of the participating FPOs. Finally, Shri B.K. Singhal lauded Tarang 2024 as a shining example of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “vocal for local”.
Shri Somainder Singh, General Manager, NABARD Gujarat RO, thanked the dignitaries for gracing the occasion and encouraged all buyers to support the artisans and farmers participating at Tarang 2024.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
23-27 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024 અમદાવાદ હાટ, અમદાવાદ ખાતે તરંગ 2024-એકત્રીકરણની ઊજવણી
23 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તરંગ 2024ની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ - એકત્રીકરણની ઊજવણી, નાબાર્ડ ગુજરાત પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય દ્વારા 23 -27 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024, દરમિયાન નાના ખેડૂતોના કૃષિ વ્યવસાય સંઘ (SFAC) અને ઓપન નેટવર્ક ફોર ડિજિટલ કોમર્સ (ONDC)ના સહયોગથી ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો (FPO) માટે મેળા-કમ - પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઈવેન્ટનું, 23 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ના રોજ અમદાવાદ હાટ, વસ્ત્રાપુર, અમદાવાદ ખાતે, ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું.
શ્રી જેઠાભાઈ આહિર, માનનીય ડેપ્યુટી સ્પીકર શ્રી, ગુજરાત વિધાનસભા એ ઉદઘાટન કાર્યક્રમના મુખ્ય મહેમાન તરીકે હાજરી આપી હતી . ઉદઘાટન કાર્યક્રમમાં શ્રી બી.કે. સિંઘલ, મુખ્ય મહા પ્રબંધક (CGM), નાબાર્ડ ગુજરાત ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યાલય, શ્રી એસ.કે. ગુપ્તા, મુખ્ય મહા પ્રબંધક (CGM) અને બેંકિંગ ઓમ્બડ્સમેન, આરબીઆઇ, અમદાવાદ, નાબાર્ડના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને ભારતના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી FPO વેચાણકર્તાઓ અને ખરીદદારો હાજર હતા.
તેમના મુખ્ય વક્તવ્યમાં, શ્રી જેઠાભાઈ આહિર, મુખ્ય અતિથિ, ગુજરાત વિધાનસભાના માનનીય નાયબ અધ્યક્ષ શ્રીએ , કાશ્મીરથી કેરળ સુધીના ખેડૂતોને તેમના ઉત્પાદનોનું પ્રદર્શન કરવા માટેનું આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવા અને તેમના બજાર જોડાણને વધારવા માટે નાબાર્ડ, SFAC અને ONDCના પ્રયાસોને બિરદાવ્યા. તેમણે પ્રદર્શનમાં ઉત્પાદનોની ગુણવત્તા અને શ્રેણી અંગે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરતાં આયોજક સંસ્થાઓ અને ખરીદદારોને આ કારીગરી અને ખેડૂતોના ઉત્પાદનોની મહત્તમ પહોંચ માટે તરંગ 2024નો સંદેશ દૂર-દૂર સુધી ફેલાવવા આહવાન કર્યું.
શ્રી એસ.કે. ગુપ્તા, CGM અને બેંકિંગ ઓમ્બડ્સમેન, RBI, અમદાવાદે તેમના સંબોધનમાં તરંગ 2024ના સ્ટોલ પર પ્રદર્શિત ઉત્પાદનોની પ્રશંસા કરતાં આ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ ભારતની સમૃદ્ધિ અને વિવિધતાને એકસાથે લાવવામાં નાબાર્ડ, SFAC અને ONDCના યોગદાનની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે તરંગને સામૂહિકીકરણની ભાવનાની સાચી ઉજવણી તરીકે વર્ણવ્યું અને તેની જણાવ્યુ કે ટેગલાઇન દ્વારા યોગ્ય રીતે સારાંશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. શ્રી એસ. કે. ગુપ્તાએ તેમના સંબોધનમાં,આજના ડિજિટલ માર્કેટિંગ અને ઈ-કોમર્સના યુગમાં, ભાગ લેનારા ખેડૂતો અને કારીગરોની બેંકિંગ અને ડિજિટલ જાગૃતિ વિષે પણ વાત કરી.
શ્રી બી.કે. સિંઘલ, CGM, નાબાર્ડ ગુજરાત ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યાલયે, આ પ્રસંગે હાજર રહી ભાગ લેનાર FPOને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા બદલ મહાનુભાવોનો આભાર માન્યો. તેમણે સમજાવ્યું કે તરંગ એ FPO-ની આગેવાની હેઠળ એક અનોખી પ્રદર્શન-કમ-વેચાણ ઇવેન્ટ છે. જેમાં ગુજરાત સહિત ભારતના 19 રાજ્યોમાંથી સહભાગીઓ સામેલ છે. તરંગ ખાતેના 90 સ્ટોલમાંથી 37 સ્ટોલ કારીગરી અથવા બિન ખેતીક્ષેત્રના ઉત્પાદનો સાથે સંબંધિત છે, 40 સ્ટોલ નાબાર્ડ સાથે સંબંધિત છે, 5 સ્ટોલ બાજરી અથવા શ્રી-અન્ના આધારિત ઉત્પાદનોને લગતા છે. શ્રી બી.કે. સિંઘલે નાબાર્ડ, એસએફએસી અને ઓએનડીસી વચ્ચેના સંગમને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તરંગ 2024ના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે નાબાર્ડ અને SFAC- FPOની રચના અને પ્રમોશનમાં સંકળાયેલી બે અગ્રણી રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ- નો આ સંગમ, ONDCના ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે, સહભાગી FPOsના બજાર જોડાણોને ટકાઉપણું અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા આપશે. અંતે શ્રી બી.કે. સિંઘલે તરંગ 2024ને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના " વોકલ ફોર લોકલ"ના વિઝનના ઉદાહરણ તરીકે બિરદાવ્યું હતું.