AYUSH
Union Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal inaugurates Centre of Excellence on Panchakarma at Govt Ayurvedic College & Hospital in Guwahati
24 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowalinaugurated the Centre of Excellence on Panchakarma at the State Ayurvedic College & Hospital here today. The Ayush Minister also inaugurated the renovated State Pharmacy within thecampus.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri SarbanandaSonowal said, “It gives me immense pleasure to be part of this illustrious college that has been imparting education on Ayurveda and producing countless experts on Ayurveda, reinforcing the patient care and medical sector of the state. With the addition of this new Centre of Excellence on Panchakarma as well as renovated State Pharmacy, the college is further equipped to play a pivotal role to contribute strongly in the resurgent Ayush global wellness movement.
The Minister said “Theglobalisation of wellness movement was led by Yoga, further perpetuating the rich heritage of Ayurveda and other traditional forms of medicine. Panchakarma - regarded as elixir of modern life - is known to have positive impact by reducing stress and its negative impact on body and mind. With this Centre of Excellence, the students and experts will have access to the best of Panchakarma, but its ultimate benefit will percolate down to the patients who will be availing the many advantages of Panchakarma.”
Adding further, the Ayush Minister said, through Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji’s sincere efforts, Yoga has gained universal popularity and Ayush systems have also become widely popular among the masses. New Ayurvedic colleges, Ayurvedic hospitals, major capacity building initiatives like 100 bedded Yoga and Naturopathy hospital in Dibrugarh along with around 500 Ayush wellness centres have been set up in Assam. We have also expanded capacity in the Ayush institutions in Pasighat andShillong which will further bolster Ayush sector in the region.”
The Union Minister was joined by the Health & Family Welfare Minister, Govt of Assam, Keshab Mahanta; the MLA of West Guwahati, Ramendra Narayan Kalita; the MLA of Dispur, Atul Bora; the MLA of Guwahati East, Siddhartha Bhattacharya among other dignitaries including Ayush experts, top officials, teachers and students.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुवाहाटी में सरकारी आयुर्वेदिक महाविद्यालय और अस्पताल में पंचकर्म पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
24 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवाहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज गुवाहाटी में राज्य आयुर्वेदिक महाविद्यालय और अस्पताल में पंचकर्म पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। आयुष मंत्री महोदय ने परिसर के भीतर पुनर्निर्मित राज्य औषधालय का भी उद्घाटन किया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा, “इस प्रतिष्ठित महाविद्यालय का हिस्सा बनकर मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है जो आयुर्वेद पर शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है और आयुर्वेद पर अनगिनत विशेषज्ञ पैदा कर रहा है, राज्य के रोगी देखभाल और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र को मजबूत कर रहा है। पंचकर्म पर इस नए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के साथ-साथ पुनर्निर्मित राज्य औषधालय के साथ, महाविद्यालय पुनर्जीवित आयुष वैश्विक कल्याण आंदोलन में दृढ़ता से योगदान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए सुसज्जित है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “कल्याण आंदोलन के वैश्वीकरण का नेतृत्व योग ने किया, जिसने आयुर्वेद और चिकित्सा के अन्य पारंपरिक रूपों की समृद्ध विरासत को आगे बढ़ाया। पंचकर्म - जिसे आधुनिक जीवन का अमृत माना जाता है - तनाव और शरीर और मस्तिष्क पर इसके नकारात्मक प्रभाव को कम करके सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए जाना जाता है। इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के साथ, विद्यार्थियों और विशेषज्ञों को सर्वोत्तम पंचकर्म तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी, लेकिन इसका अंतिम लाभ उन रोगियों तक पहुंचेगा जो पंचकर्म के कई लाभ उठा रहे होंगे।"
आयुष मंत्री ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ईमानदार प्रयासों के माध्यम से, योग ने सार्वभौमिक लोकप्रियता हासिल की है और आयुष प्रणाली भी जनता के बीच व्यापक रूप से लोकप्रिय हो गई है। असम में नए आयुर्वेदिक महाविद्यालय, आयुर्वेदिक अस्पताल, डिब्रूगढ़ में 100 बिस्तरों वाले योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अस्पताल के साथ-साथ लगभग 500 आयुष कल्याण केंद्र जैसी प्रमुख क्षमता निर्माण पहल स्थापित की गई हैं। हमने पासीघाट और शिलांग में आयुष संस्थानों में भी क्षमता का विस्तार किया है जो क्षेत्र में आयुष क्षेत्र को और प्रोत्साहन देगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ असम सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री केशब महंत; पश्चिम गुवाहाटी के विधायक, रामेंद्र नारायण कलिता; दिसपुर के विधायक, अतुल बोरा; गुवाहाटी पूर्व के विधायक सिद्धार्थ भट्टाचार्य सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, जिनमें आयुष विशेषज्ञ, शीर्ष अधिकारी, शिक्षक और विद्यार्थी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।