AYUSH
Union Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal inaugurates Centre of Excellence on Panchakarma at Govt Ayurvedic College & Hospital in Guwahati
24 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowalinaugurated the Centre of Excellence on Panchakarma at the State Ayurvedic College & Hospital here today. The Ayush Minister also inaugurated the renovated State Pharmacy within thecampus.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri SarbanandaSonowal said, “It gives me immense pleasure to be part of this illustrious college that has been imparting education on Ayurveda and producing countless experts on Ayurveda, reinforcing the patient care and medical sector of the state. With the addition of this new Centre of Excellence on Panchakarma as well as renovated State Pharmacy, the college is further equipped to play a pivotal role to contribute strongly in the resurgent Ayush global wellness movement.
The Minister said “Theglobalisation of wellness movement was led by Yoga, further perpetuating the rich heritage of Ayurveda and other traditional forms of medicine. Panchakarma - regarded as elixir of modern life - is known to have positive impact by reducing stress and its negative impact on body and mind. With this Centre of Excellence, the students and experts will have access to the best of Panchakarma, but its ultimate benefit will percolate down to the patients who will be availing the many advantages of Panchakarma.”
Adding further, the Ayush Minister said, through Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji’s sincere efforts, Yoga has gained universal popularity and Ayush systems have also become widely popular among the masses. New Ayurvedic colleges, Ayurvedic hospitals, major capacity building initiatives like 100 bedded Yoga and Naturopathy hospital in Dibrugarh along with around 500 Ayush wellness centres have been set up in Assam. We have also expanded capacity in the Ayush institutions in Pasighat andShillong which will further bolster Ayush sector in the region.”
The Union Minister was joined by the Health & Family Welfare Minister, Govt of Assam, Keshab Mahanta; the MLA of West Guwahati, Ramendra Narayan Kalita; the MLA of Dispur, Atul Bora; the MLA of Guwahati East, Siddhartha Bhattacharya among other dignitaries including Ayush experts, top officials, teachers and students.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے گوہاٹی میں گورنمنٹ آیورویدک کالج اوراسپتال میں پنچ کرما سے متعلق مہارت کے سینٹر کا کیا
24 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اوربندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانندسونووال نے آج یہاں ریاستی آیورویدک کالج اوراسپتال میں پنچ کرما سے متعلق مہارت کے ایک سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے کیمپس کے اندر تجدید شدہ ریاستی فارمیسی کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئےجناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ’’مجھے اس بے مثال کالج کا ایک حصہ بننے پر بےحد خوشی ہو رہی ہے،جوآیوروید سے متعلق تعلیم فراہم کررہا ہے اور آیوروید کے بارے میں لاتعداد ماہرین تیارکر رہا ہے،ریاست کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی شعبے کو تقویت دے رہا ہے۔ پنچ کرما سے متعلق اس نئے مہارت کے سینٹر کے قائم ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ تجدید شدہ ریاستی فارمیسی کے ساتھ یہ کالج ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے مزید اور پوری طرح لیس ہے، تاکہ آیوش عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی تحریک میں مضبوط تعاون دے سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ’’صحت مندی کی تحریک کی عالمگیریت کی قیادت یوگا کے ذریعے کی گئی،جس نے آیورویداوردوائی کی دیگر روایتی شکلوں کے بھرپور ورثے کو مزید برقرار رکھا۔ پنچ کرما - جسے جدید زندگی کا امرت سمجھا جاتا ہے - تناؤ کو کم کرنے اور جسم اور دماغ پراس کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرکے مثبت اثرات مرتب کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس مہارت کے سینٹر کے ساتھ طلباء اور ماہرین کو پنچ کرما کے بہترین طریقوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی،لیکن اس کا حتمی فائدہ ان مریضوں کو پہنچے گا، جو پنچ کرما کے بہت سے فوائدحاصل کرسکیں گے۔‘‘
آیوش کے وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سنجیدہ کوششوں کی بدولت یوگا کو عالمی سطح پر مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی ہےاورآیوش نظام بھی عوام میں بڑے پیمانے پر مقبول ہواہے۔ آسام میں نئے آیورویدک کالج،آیورویدک اسپتال، صلاحیت سازی کے بڑے اقدامات جیسے ڈبرو گڑھ میں 100 بستروں والے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی اسپتال کے ساتھ ساتھ آسام میں تقریباً 500 آیوش فلاحی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے پاسی گھاٹ اور شیلانگ میں آیوش اداروں میں بھی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا ہے،جس سے خطے میں آیوش سیکٹر کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ آسام حکومت کےصحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے وزیرکیشب مہانتا،مغربی گوہاٹی کے اسمبلی رکن رامیندر نارائن کلیتا، دسپورکے اسمبلی رکن اتل بورا، گوہاٹی ایسٹ کے اسمبلی رکن سدھارتھ بھٹاچاریہ سمیت دیگر معززین بشمول آیوش ماہرین، اعلیٰ حکام،اساتذہ اور طلبہ بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔