Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar through a video message
"The Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar has become a grand social campaign"
"Integration with larger national and global initiatives will keep youth clear of small problems"
“For building a substance-free India, it is imperative for families to be strong as institutions”
“A motivated youth cannot turn towards substance abuse"
25 FEB 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar through a video message. The Prime MInister started with his dilemma to get associated with a ‘Ashwamedh Yagya’ in the light of upcoming elections as that could be misinterpreted. However, he said, "when I saw the Ashwamedha Yagya to uphold the sentiments of Acharya Shri Ram Sharma and infusing it with new meaning, my doubts melted away"
"The Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar has become a grand social campaign," Prime Minister Modi acknowledged, highlighting its role in steering millions of youth away from addiction and towards nation-building activities. "Youth are the future of our nation," Prime Minister Modi emphasized, recognizing their pivotal role in shaping India's destiny and contributing to its development. He extended heartfelt wishes to the Gayatri Parivar for their commitment to this noble endeavor. Commending their efforts to inspire individuals through the teachings of Acharya Shri Ram Sharma and Mata Bhagwati, the Prime MInister recalled his personal connection with many members of the Gayatri Parivar.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the imperative to protect the youth from the grip of addiction and provide support to those already affected. "Addiction wreaks havoc on individuals and societies, causing immense damage," Prime Minister Modi underscored, reaffirming the government's commitment to the nationwide initiative for a Drug-Free India launched three to four years ago which engaged more than 11 crore people. The Prime Minister highlighted the extensive outreach efforts including bike rallies, oath-taking ceremonies, and street plays conducted in collaboration with social and religious organizations. The Prime MInister has been underscoring the importance of preventive measures against addiction in his Mann ki Baat also .
"As we integrate our youth with larger national and global initiatives, they will steer clear of small wrongdoings," Prime Minister Modi remarked, highlighting the youth's pivotal role in achieving the goals of a Viksit and Aatmnirbhar Bharat. "The theme of the G-20 summit under India's presidency, 'One Earth, One Family, One Future,' exemplifies our shared human values and aspirations," Prime Minister Modi stated, underscoring the importance of collective efforts in global initiatives such as 'One sun, one world, one grid' and 'One world, one health.' "In such national and global campaigns, the more we involve our youth, the more they will stay away from the wrong path," Prime Minister Modi said.
Speaking on the government's focus on sports and science, the Prime MInister remarked, "the success of Chandrayaan has sparked a new interest for technology among the youth," Prime Minister Modi, emphasized the transformative impact of such initiatives in channeling the energy of the youth in the right direction. He said that initiatives like the Fit India Movement and the Khelo India will motivate the youth and “a motivated youth cannot turn towards substance abuse."
Referring to the new organization ‘Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’, the Prime Minister Modi informed that more than 1.5 crore youth have already registered with the portal giving a push to right use of youth power for nation building.
Prime Minister Modi acknowledged the devastating results of substance addiction and stressed the government's commitment to eradicating substance abuse from the grassroots level. PM Modi highlighted the need for strong family support systems to combat substance abuse effectively. "Hence, for building a substance-free India, it is imperative for families to be strong as institutions," Prime Minister Modi affirmed.
"During the Pran Pratishtha Samaroh of the Ram Mandir, I stated that a new journey of a thousand years is beginning for India," Prime Minister Modi remembered, expressing confidence in the nation's trajectory towards a glorious future. "In this Amrit Kaal, we are witnessing the dawn of this new era," Prime Minister Modi said, expressing optimism about India's journey towards becoming a global leader through national development through the endeavors of individual development.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم كا ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے گایتری پریوار کی طرف سے منعقدہ اشو میدھا یگیہ سے خطاب
"گایتری پریوار کے زیر اہتمام اشوا میدھا یگیہ ایک عظیم سماجی مہم بن گئی ہے"
"بڑے قومی اور عالمی اقدامات کے ساتھ انضمام نوجوانوں کو چھوٹے مسائل سے الگ رکھے گا"
’’مادے سے پاک ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ خاندانوں بطور ادارے مضبوط ہوں‘
"محرك نوجوان منشیات کے استعمال کی طرف نہیں جا سکتا"
25 FEB 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے گایتری پریوار کے زیر اہتمام اشوا میدھا یگیہ سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آئندہ انتخابات کی روشنی میں 'اشوا میدھا یگیہ' سے وابستہ ہونے پر اپنے مخمصے کے ساتھ آغاز کیا کیونکہ اس کی غلط تشریح کی جا سکتی ہے لیكن انہوں نے کہا كہ "جب میں نے آچاریہ شری رام شرما کے جذبات کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس کے نئے معنی کے ساتھ اشوامیدھا یگیہ کا جائزہ لیا تو میرے شکوک و شبہات دور ہو گئے"۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو نشے سے دور کرنے اور قوم سازی کی سرگرمیوں کی طرف اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کتے ہوئے اعتراف كیا كہ "گایتری پریوار کے زیر اہتمام اشو میدھا یگیہ ایک عظیم الشان سماجی مہم بن گئی ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کی تقدیر کو تشکیل دینے اور اس کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے زور دی ے كر كہا كہ "نوجوان ہماری قوم کا مستقبل ہیں"۔ انہوں نے گایتری پریوار کے حق میں اس نیک کوشش سے ان کی وابستگی پر دلی خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ آچاریہ شری رام شرما اور ماتا بھگوتی کی تعلیمات کے ذریعے لوگوں کو متاثر کرنے کی ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گایتری پریوار کے بہت سے اراکین کے ساتھ اپنے ذاتی تعلق کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے نوجوانوں کو نشے کی گرفت سے بچانے اور پہلے سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے زور دے كر كہا كہ "نشہ افراد اور معاشروں پر تباہی پھیلاتا ہے، جس سے بہت زیادہ نقصان ہوتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے تین سے چار سال قبل شروع کی گئی منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے ملک گیر پہل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ شامل تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سماجی اور مذہبی تنظیموں کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جانے والی بائیک ریلیوں، حلف برداری کی تقریبات اور نكڑ ڈراموں سمیت وسیع تر رسائی کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم اپنی من کی بات میں بھی نشے کے خلاف احتیاطی تدابیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے آئے ہیں۔
"جب ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو بڑے قومی اور عالمی اقدامات کے ساتھ مربوط کر دیں گے تو وہ چھوٹی چھوٹی غلطیوں سے پرہیز کریں گے،" وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس ریمارک کے ساتھ وکست اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ور كہا كہ "ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع، 'ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل'، ہماری مشترکہ انسانی اقدار اور امنگوں کی وضاحت كرتا ہے"۔ عالمی اقدامات میں اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جیسے کہ ' ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ' اور 'ایک دنیا، ایک صحت۔' وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا كہ "اس طرح کی قومی اور عالمی مہمات میں، ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو جتنا زیادہ شامل کریں گے، اتنے ہی وہ غلط راستے سے دور رہیں گے۔"
کھیل كود اور سائنس پر حکومت کی توجہ پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے كہا كہ "چندریان کی کامیابی نے نوجوانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ایک نئی دلچسپی کو جنم دیا ہے" وزیر اعظم مودی نے نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو صحیح سمت میں منتقل کرنے میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور کھیلو انڈیا جیسے اقدامات سے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور "ایک حوصلہ مند نوجوان منشیات کے استعمال کی طرف نہیں مڑ سکتا۔"
نئی تنظیممیرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت)کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان پہلے ہی پورٹل کے ساتھ اندراج کر چکے ہیں جو قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کے صحیح استعمال کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے نشے کی لت کے تباہ کن نتائج کو تسلیم کیا اور نچلی سطح سے منشیات کے استعمال کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے منشیات کے استعمال سے مؤثر طریقے سے لڑنے کے لیے مضبوط فیملی سپورٹ سسٹم کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور مصقہ طور پر كہا كہ "اس طرح مادے سے پاک ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ خاندان اداروں کے طور پر مضبوط ہوں"۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک شاندار مستقبل کی طرف ملک کی رفتار پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے یاد کیا كہ "رام مندر کے پران پرتیشتھا سماروہ کے دوران میں نے کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ہزار سال کا ایک نیا سفر شروع ہو رہا ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے انفرادی ترقی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے قومی ترقی کے ذریعے عالمی رہنما بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا كہ "اس امرت کال میں ہم اس نئے دور کی صبح کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں"۔