Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar through a video message
"The Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar has become a grand social campaign"
"Integration with larger national and global initiatives will keep youth clear of small problems"
“For building a substance-free India, it is imperative for families to be strong as institutions”
“A motivated youth cannot turn towards substance abuse"
25 FEB 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar through a video message. The Prime MInister started with his dilemma to get associated with a ‘Ashwamedh Yagya’ in the light of upcoming elections as that could be misinterpreted. However, he said, "when I saw the Ashwamedha Yagya to uphold the sentiments of Acharya Shri Ram Sharma and infusing it with new meaning, my doubts melted away"
"The Ashwamedha Yagya organized by the Gayatri Parivar has become a grand social campaign," Prime Minister Modi acknowledged, highlighting its role in steering millions of youth away from addiction and towards nation-building activities. "Youth are the future of our nation," Prime Minister Modi emphasized, recognizing their pivotal role in shaping India's destiny and contributing to its development. He extended heartfelt wishes to the Gayatri Parivar for their commitment to this noble endeavor. Commending their efforts to inspire individuals through the teachings of Acharya Shri Ram Sharma and Mata Bhagwati, the Prime MInister recalled his personal connection with many members of the Gayatri Parivar.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the imperative to protect the youth from the grip of addiction and provide support to those already affected. "Addiction wreaks havoc on individuals and societies, causing immense damage," Prime Minister Modi underscored, reaffirming the government's commitment to the nationwide initiative for a Drug-Free India launched three to four years ago which engaged more than 11 crore people. The Prime Minister highlighted the extensive outreach efforts including bike rallies, oath-taking ceremonies, and street plays conducted in collaboration with social and religious organizations. The Prime MInister has been underscoring the importance of preventive measures against addiction in his Mann ki Baat also .
"As we integrate our youth with larger national and global initiatives, they will steer clear of small wrongdoings," Prime Minister Modi remarked, highlighting the youth's pivotal role in achieving the goals of a Viksit and Aatmnirbhar Bharat. "The theme of the G-20 summit under India's presidency, 'One Earth, One Family, One Future,' exemplifies our shared human values and aspirations," Prime Minister Modi stated, underscoring the importance of collective efforts in global initiatives such as 'One sun, one world, one grid' and 'One world, one health.' "In such national and global campaigns, the more we involve our youth, the more they will stay away from the wrong path," Prime Minister Modi said.
Speaking on the government's focus on sports and science, the Prime MInister remarked, "the success of Chandrayaan has sparked a new interest for technology among the youth," Prime Minister Modi, emphasized the transformative impact of such initiatives in channeling the energy of the youth in the right direction. He said that initiatives like the Fit India Movement and the Khelo India will motivate the youth and “a motivated youth cannot turn towards substance abuse."
Referring to the new organization ‘Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’, the Prime Minister Modi informed that more than 1.5 crore youth have already registered with the portal giving a push to right use of youth power for nation building.
Prime Minister Modi acknowledged the devastating results of substance addiction and stressed the government's commitment to eradicating substance abuse from the grassroots level. PM Modi highlighted the need for strong family support systems to combat substance abuse effectively. "Hence, for building a substance-free India, it is imperative for families to be strong as institutions," Prime Minister Modi affirmed.
"During the Pran Pratishtha Samaroh of the Ram Mandir, I stated that a new journey of a thousand years is beginning for India," Prime Minister Modi remembered, expressing confidence in the nation's trajectory towards a glorious future. "In this Amrit Kaal, we are witnessing the dawn of this new era," Prime Minister Modi said, expressing optimism about India's journey towards becoming a global leader through national development through the endeavors of individual development.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে গায়ত্রী পরিবার আয়োজিত অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
25 FEB 2024 9:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এক ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে গায়ত্রী পরিবার আয়োজিত অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞে বক্তব্য রাখেন। আসন্ন নির্বাচনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার ব্যাপারে কিছুটা সংশয়ের মধ্যে ছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “আমি যখন দেখলাম, অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞের মাধ্যমে আচার্য শ্রী রাম শর্মার মতাদর্শকে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে, তখন আমার সমস্ত সংশয় দূর হয়ে গেল। গায়ত্রী পরিবার আয়োজিত অশ্বমেধ যজ্ঞ একটি বৃহৎ সামাজিক প্রচার কর্মসূচি হয়ে উঠেছে”।
দেশ গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণের ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “তরুণরাই হ’ল আমাদের দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ।" এ ধরনের মহান উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার জন্য গায়ত্রী পরিবারকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আচার্য শ্রী রাম শর্মা এবং মাতা ভগবতীর শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে গায়ত্রী পরিবারের সদস্যদের অনেকের সঙ্গে তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত যোগাযোগের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তরুণদের নেশার কবল থেকে মুক্ত করার বার্তা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ব্যক্তি এবং সমাজের ক্ষেত্রে নেশার প্রতি আসক্তি ব্যাপক ক্ষতিকর।" নেশা-মুক্ত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে দেশ জুড়ে নেওয়া সরকারের পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৩ থেকে ৪ বছর আগে নেওয়া এই কর্মসূচিতে ১১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ অংশ নিয়েছেন। সামাজিক ও বিভিন্ন ধর্মীয় সংগঠনের সহযোগিতায় মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছতে মোটর সাইকেল যাত্রা, শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠান এবং পথ নাটিকার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানেও নেশার বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "বৃহত্তর জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে আমরা তরুণদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ করার প্রয়াস চালালে, তাঁরা ছোট ছোট ভুলগুলি সম্পর্কে স্বচ্ছ ধারণা পাবেন।" বিকাশিত ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে তরুণদের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এ প্রসঙ্গে ভারতের জি-২০’র সভাপতিত্বে ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ – এর শ্লোগানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। সেইসঙ্গে, বিশ্ব জুড়ে ‘এক সূর্য, এক পৃথিবী, এক গ্রিড’ এবং ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক স্বাস্থ্য’-র মতো উদ্যোগের গুরুত্বের কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এ ধরনের কর্মসূচিতে আমরা যত বেশি তরুণকে সামিল করতে পারবো, তারা তত ভুলের পথ থেকে দূরে সরে আসবে।
ক্রীড়া ও বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “চন্দ্রযান-এর সাফল্য প্রযুক্তির প্রতি তরুণদের মনে নতুন উৎসাহের সৃষ্টি করেছে।" তিনি বলেন, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া আন্দোলন এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়া’র মতো কর্মসূচি তরুণদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে।
নতুন সংগঠন ‘মেরা যুবা ভারত (মাই ভারত)’ – এর প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, দেশ গড়ার কাজে যুব শক্তির সঠিক ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনতে ১.৫ কোটিরও বেশি তরুণ ইতিমধ্যে তাঁদের নাম পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্জ্য মুক্ত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিটি পরিবারের কঠোর অবস্থান নেওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক।
ভারতের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “রামমন্দিরের প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠার সময় আমি ভারতের হাজার বছরের নতুন যাত্রার সূচনার কথা উল্লেখ করেছিলাম। এই অমৃতকালে আমরা নতুন যুগের সূর্যোদয় দেখতে পাচ্ছি।" ব্যক্তিগত উন্নতির মাধ্যমে দেশের উন্নয়ন, সেই সূত্রে বিশ্বনেতা হয়ে ওঠার পথে ভারতের যাত্রা সম্পর্কে তাঁর আশার কথা ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।