Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Bharat Tex 2024 on 26th February
Drawing inspiration from PM’s 5F Vision, Bharat Tex 2024 to focus on the entire textiles value chain
With participation from more than 100 countries, it is one of the largest-ever global textile events to be organised in the country
The event is envisaged to boost trade & investment and also help enhance exports in the textile sector
25 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Bharat Tex 2024, one of the largest-ever global textile events to be organised in the country, on 26th February at 10:30 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Bharat Tex 2024 is being organised from 26-29 February, 2024. Drawing inspiration from the 5F Vision of the Prime Minister, the event has a unified farm to foreign via fibre, fabric and fashion focus, covering the entire textiles value chain. It will showcase India’s prowess in the textile Sector and reaffirm India’s position as a global textile powerhouse.
Organised by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the government, Bharat Tex 2024 is built on the twin pillars of trade and investment, with an overarching focus on sustainability. The four days event will feature over 65 knowledge sessions with more than 100 global panelists discussing various issues facing relevant to the sector. It will also have dedicated pavilions on sustainability and circularity, an ‘Indi Haat’, fashion presentations on diverse themes such as Indian Textiles Heritage, sustainability, and global designs, as well as interactive fabric testing zones and product demonstrations.
Bharat Tex 2024 is expected to witness participation of policymakers and global CEOs, over 3,500 exhibitors, over 3,000 buyers from over 100 countries, and more than 40,000 business visitors, besides textiles students, weavers, artisans and textile workers. With more than 50 announcements and MoUs expected to be signed during the event, it is envisaged to provide further impetus to investment and trade in the textile sector and help push up exports. It will be another key step to further the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 फरवरी को ‘भारत टेक्स 2024’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ विजन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, ‘भारत टेक्स 2024’ संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा
100 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी के साथ, यह देश में आयोजित होने वाले वस्त्र क्षेत्र से जुड़े वैश्विक स्तर के अब तक के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रमों में से एक है
इस आयोजन की परिकल्पना व्यापार एवं निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और वस्त्र क्षेत्र में निर्यात को बढ़ाने में मदद देने के उद्देश्य से की गई है
25 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 फरवरी को सुबह 10:30 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपममें देश में आयोजित होने वाले वस्त्र क्षेत्र से जुड़े वैश्विक स्तर के अब तक के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रमों में से एक, ‘भारत टेक्स 2024’का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
‘भारत टेक्स 2024’का आयोजन 26-29 फरवरी, 2024 के दौरान किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ विजन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम में फाइबर, फैब्रिक और फैशन के जरिए खेत (फार्म) से लेकर विदेश (फॉरेन)पर एकीकृत रूप से ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया हैजो संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को कवर करता है। यह आयोजन वस्त्र क्षेत्र में भारत की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करेगा और वैश्विक वस्त्र महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की स्थिति की पुष्टि करेगा।
कुल 11 वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के एक संघ द्वारा आयोजित और सरकार द्वारा समर्थित, ‘भारत टेक्स 2024’व्यापार और निवेश के दोहरे स्तंभों पर आधारित है। इसमें स्थिरता पर अत्यधिक ध्यान दिया गया है। इस चार-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 65 से अधिक ज्ञान सत्र होंगे, जिसमें दुनिया भर के 100 से अधिक पैनलिस्ट इस क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे। इसमें स्थिरता और चक्रीयता पर समर्पित मंडप, एक ‘इंडी हाट’, भारतीय वस्त्र विरासत, स्थिरता एवं वैश्विक डिजाइन जैसे विविध विषयों पर फैशन प्रस्तुतियों के साथ-साथ संवादात्मक (इंटरैक्टिव) फैब्रिक परीक्षण क्षेत्र और उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन का भी समावेश होगा।
‘भारत टेक्स 2024’में वस्त्र क्षेत्र से जुड़े छात्रों, बुनकरों, कारीगरों और वस्त्र क्षेत्र से जुड़े श्रमिकों के अलावा नीति निर्माताओं एवं वैश्विक स्तर के सीईओ, 3,500 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 100 से अधिक देशों के 3,000 से अधिक खरीदारों और 40,000 से अधिक व्यापारिक आगंतुकों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। इस आयोजन के दौरान 50 से अधिक घोषणाओं और समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे वस्त्र क्षेत्र में निवेश एवं व्यापार को और अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा निर्यात को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। यह प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।