Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Bharat Tex 2024 on 26th February
Drawing inspiration from PM’s 5F Vision, Bharat Tex 2024 to focus on the entire textiles value chain
With participation from more than 100 countries, it is one of the largest-ever global textile events to be organised in the country
The event is envisaged to boost trade & investment and also help enhance exports in the textile sector
25 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Bharat Tex 2024, one of the largest-ever global textile events to be organised in the country, on 26th February at 10:30 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Bharat Tex 2024 is being organised from 26-29 February, 2024. Drawing inspiration from the 5F Vision of the Prime Minister, the event has a unified farm to foreign via fibre, fabric and fashion focus, covering the entire textiles value chain. It will showcase India’s prowess in the textile Sector and reaffirm India’s position as a global textile powerhouse.
Organised by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the government, Bharat Tex 2024 is built on the twin pillars of trade and investment, with an overarching focus on sustainability. The four days event will feature over 65 knowledge sessions with more than 100 global panelists discussing various issues facing relevant to the sector. It will also have dedicated pavilions on sustainability and circularity, an ‘Indi Haat’, fashion presentations on diverse themes such as Indian Textiles Heritage, sustainability, and global designs, as well as interactive fabric testing zones and product demonstrations.
Bharat Tex 2024 is expected to witness participation of policymakers and global CEOs, over 3,500 exhibitors, over 3,000 buyers from over 100 countries, and more than 40,000 business visitors, besides textiles students, weavers, artisans and textile workers. With more than 50 announcements and MoUs expected to be signed during the event, it is envisaged to provide further impetus to investment and trade in the textile sector and help push up exports. It will be another key step to further the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 26 فروری کو بھارت ٹیکس 2024 کا افتتاح کریں گے
پورے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایف 5 ویژن، بھارت ٹیکس 2024 سے تحریک لے کر اس تقریب کا انعقاد
100 سے زائد ممالک کی شرکت کے ساتھ، یہ ملک میں منعقد ہونے والے ٹیکسٹائل کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے عالمی تقاریب میں سے ایک ہے
اس تقریب کا مقصد تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کرنا ہے
25 FEB 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 فروری کو صبح 10:30 بجے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں بھارت ٹیکس 2024 کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو ملک میں منعقد ہونے والے ٹیکسٹائل کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے عالمی تقاریب میں سے ایک ہے ۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2024 کا انعقاد 26سے29 فروری، 2024 تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کےایف 5ویژن سے متاثر ہو کر، اس تقریب میں فائبر، فیبرک اور فیشن فوکس کے ذریعہ غیر ملکیوں کے لیے ایک متحد ہ فارم ہے، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کی قابلیت کو اجاگر کرے گا اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کی تصدیق کرے گا۔
گیارہ ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں کے کنسورشیم کے زیر اہتمام اور حکومت کے تعاون سے بھارت ٹیکس 2024 کو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے جڑواں ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں پائیداری پر سب سے زیادہ توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس چار روزہ ایونٹ میں 65 سے زائد علمی نشستیں ہوں گی ، جن میں 100 سے زائد عالمی پینلسٹ اس شعبے سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر گفتگو کریں گے۔ اس میں پائیداری اور سرکلرٹی کے لیے وقف پویلین، ایک 'انڈی ہاٹ'، مختلف موضوعات پر فیشن پریزنٹیشن جیسے انڈین ٹیکسٹائل ہیریٹیج، پائیداری، اور عالمی ڈیزائن، نیز انٹرایکٹو فیبرک ٹیسٹنگ زون اور مصنوعات کی نمائش بھی ہوں گی۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2024 میں پالیسی سازوں اور عالمی سی ای او، 3,500 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان، 100 سے زائد ممالک کے 3,000 خریداروں، اور 40,000 سے زیادہ کاروباری زائرین کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کے طلباء، مشاہدین ، کاریگروں اور ٹیکسٹائل ملازمین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران 50 سے زائد اعلانات اور مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جانے کی توقع ہے، ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کو مزید فروغ دینے اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کے خود انحصار بھارت اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مزید اہم قدم ہوگا۔