Ministry of Science & Technology
In times to come, Basohli is to be developed as Heritage town and Aroma StartUp destination: Dr Jitendra Singh
...going to become the tourism circuit, thus an employment hub of J&K: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Development deficit is still seen in Basohli because of the policy of neglect towards this region by the previous governments: Dr. Jitendra Singh
25 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Basohli in Kathua district of J&K is to be developed as Heritage Town and Aroma Start-up destination in coming years.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while addressing a public meeting in Basohli. On the occasion, a Lavender Awareness program was also organised.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Basohli was always neglected by the previous governments, thus the development deficit is still seen in this Kandi area. After Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over in 2014, the priority has been to bring the left out areas into the development mainstream so as to end the development deficit syndrome in these areas.
Reiterating the vision of Prime Minister of India to create a Viksit Bharat & Viksit Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the government is focussed on the Poor, Farmers, Youth and Nari Shakti. The Poor, Farmers, Youth and Nari Shakti have been empowered through various government welfare schemes as this government believes in ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas’ mantra, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
In terms of road and highway development, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal etc. have been the cornerstones of development never imagined by anyone.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, had Shri Narendra Modi not become the Prime Minister of India in 2014, the Shahpur-Kandi Project would not have been resumed that was stalled for the previous 70 years. Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the highest priority to this project as it is the lifeline of this area in many ways, and has the potential to irrigate 4000 acre agricultural land of this area, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised.
Aroma Mission has been started by our neighbouring states like Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, said Dr Jitendra Singh. As this constituency has been the birthplace of Purple Revolution in India, Basohli must not shy away from starting the lavender cultivation here as this can increase the income of agriculturists of this area manifold, he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آنے والے وقت میں، بسوہلی کو ہیریٹیج ٹاؤن اور آروما اسٹارٹ اپ منزل کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
... ٹورزم سرکٹ بننے جا رہا ہے جو جموں و کشمیر کا روزگار کا مرکز بنے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سابقہ حکومتوں کی اس خطہ کو نظر انداز کرنے کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے بسوہلی میں اب بھی ترقی کی کمی نظر آ رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
25 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ ضلع میں بسوہلی کو آنے والے برسوں میں ہیریٹیج ٹاؤن اور آروما اسٹارٹ اپ منزل کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بسوہلی میں ایک جلسہ عام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ اس موقع پر لیوینڈر آگاہی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، بسوہلی کو پچھلی حکومتوں نے ہمیشہ نظر انداز کیا، اس طرح اس علاقے میں اب بھی ترقی کی کمی نظر آ رہی ہے۔ 2014 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد، ترجیح دی گئی ہے کہ چھوڑے گئے علاقوں کو ترقی کے دھارے میں شامل کیا جائے تاکہ ان علاقوں میں ترقیاتی خسارے کے سنڈروم کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
وکست بھارت اور وکست جموں و کشمیر بنانے کے وزیرِ اعظم ہند کے وژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، حکومت غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور ناری شکتی پر مرکوز ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور ناری شکتی کو مختلف سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے ذریعے با اختیار بنایا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ حکومت ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ منتر پر یقین رکھتی ہے۔
سڑک اور شاہراہ کی ترقی کے معاملے میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا کیبل اسٹے برج اٹل سیتو، جموں و کشمیر کا پہلا بین ریاستی پل کیریان-گنڈیال وغیرہ ترقی کی بنیاد رہے ہیں جس کا کسی نے تصور بھی نہیں کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگر نریندر مودی 2014 میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نہ بنتے تو شاہ پور-کنڈی پروجیکٹ دوبارہ شروع نہ ہوتا جو پچھلے 70 سالوں سے رکا ہوا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس پروجیکٹ کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی کیونکہ یہ کئی طریقوں سے اس علاقے کی لائف لائن ہے، اور اس علاقے کی 4000 ایکڑ زرعی زمین کو سیراب کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خوشبو مشن ہماری پڑوسی ریاستوں جیسے اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش نے شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ یہ حلقہ ہندوستان میں جامنی انقلاب کی جائے پیدائش رہا ہے، بسوہلی کو یہاں لیوینڈر کی کاشت شروع کرنے سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹنا چاہیے کیونکہ اس سے اس علاقے کے کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔