Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Bharat Tex 2024 in New Delhi
“Bharat Tex 2024 is an excellent platform to highlight India's exceptional capabilities in the textile industry”
“Thread of Bharat Tex connects the glorious history of Indian tradition with today’s talent; technology with traditions; and is a thread to bring together style, sustainability, scale and skill”
“We are focussing on tradition, technology, talent and training”
“We are working in a very wide ambit to further increase the contribution of Textile Sector in building a developed India”
“Textiles and Khadi have empowered women of India”
“Today technology and modernization can co-exist with uniqueness and authenticity”
“Kasturi Cotton is going to be a big step towards creating India's own identity”
“In PM-MITRA parks, Government strives to establish the entire value chain ecosystem in a single place where modern infrastructure with plug and play facilities are made available”
“Today a people’s movement is going on in the country for 'Vocal for Local and Local to Global’
26 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bharat Tex 2024, one of the largest-ever global textile events to be organized in the country at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to Bharat Tex 2024 and said that today’s occasion is special because the event is taking place in two of the largest exhibition centers in India namely Bharat Mandapam and Yasho Bhoomi. He acknowledged the association of more than 3000 exhibitors and traders from about 100 countries, and around 40,000 visitors as he underlined that Bharat Tex provides a platform to all of them.
The Prime Minister said that today’s event encompasses many dimensions as ‘the thread of Bharat Tex connects the glorious history of Indian tradition with today’s talent; technology with traditions and is a thread to bring together style/sustainability/ scale/skill. He also saw the event as a great example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encompassing myriad textile traditions from all over India. He also praised the exhibition at the venue for displaying the depth, longevity and capability of India’s textile tradition.
Noting the presence of various stakeholders in the textile value chain, the Prime Minister highlighted their intellect towards understanding India’s textile sector as well as being aware of the challenges and aspirations. He also noted the presence of weavers and their generational experience from the ground level who are critical to the value chain. Directing the address towards them, the Prime Minister emphasized the resolve of Viksit Bharat and its four main pillars and highlighted that India’s textile sector is connected to each one namely the poor, youth, farmers and women. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the significance of an event like Bharat Tex 2024 only grows.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the ambit in which the government is working to expand the role of the textiles sector in the journey of Viksit Bharat. “We are focussing on tradition, technology, talent and training”, he said. He pointed out that the emphasis is on updating traditional designs to the demands of the contemporary world. He reiterated the concept of Five Fs - Farm to Fiber, Fiber to Factory, Factory to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign which is binding all elements of the value chain to a single whole. In order to help the MSME sector, the Prime Minister mentioned the change in the definition of MSME to ensure continued benefits even after growth in size. He also talked about direct sales, exhibitions and online portals that have reduced the distance between the artisans and the market.
The Prime Minister threw light on the government’s expansive plans to create seven PM MITRA Parks in various states and underlined the emphasis on the creation of opportunities for the entire textile sector. “Government strives to establish the entire value chain ecosystem in a single place where modern infrastructure with plug and play facilities are made available”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that it will not only improve scale and operation but also bring down logistics costs.
Referring to the employment potential and participation of the rural population and women in textiles sectors, the Prime Minister said that 7 out of 10 apparel makers are women and in handloom, the number is even higher. He emphasized that the steps taken in the last 10 years have made Khadi a strong medium of development and jobs. Similarly, welfare schemes and infrastructure push of the last decade have also benefited the textile sector, he said.
Talking about India’s growing profile as a cotton, jute and silk producer, PM Modi said that the government is supporting cotton farmers and is buying cotton from them. He said Kasturi Cotton, launched by the government, will be a big step in creating India’s brand value globally, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned measures for the Jute and silk sector also. He also talked of new sectors like technical textiles and informed about the National Technical Textiles Mission and scope for the startups in the area.
The Prime Minister highlighted the need for technology and mechanization on one hand and uniqueness and authenticity on the other and said that India has a place where both these demands can co-exist. Noting the products manufactured by India’s artisans always have a unique feature to it, the Prime Minister said that demand for such talent increases with demand for unique fashion. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the government is focussing on skill as well as scale with the number of National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) institutes in the country increasing to 19. He said that local weavers and artisans are also being connected to NIFTs with the organization of special training programs about new technology. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Samarth Scheme where more than 2.5 lakh people have received capacity building and skill development training so far. He informed that the majority of women have participated in this scheme where around 1.75 lakh people have already found placement in the industry.
The Prime Minister also dwelled on the dimension of Vocal for Local. He said, “Today a people’s movement is going on in the country for 'Vocal for Local and Local to Global’. He said that the government is creating systems like exhibitions and malls for small artisans.
Commenting on the impact of positive, stable and far-sighted government policies, PM Modi said that the valuation of the Indian textiles market has crossed 12 lakh crore rupees from less than 7 lakh crore in 2014. There is a 25 percent increase in yarn, fabric and apparel production. 380 new BIS standards are ensuring quality control in the sector. This has led to doubling of FDI in the sector in the last 10 years, he informed.
Highlighting the high expectations from India’s textile sector, Prime Minister Modi recalled the efforts of the industry during the Covid Pandemic for the manufacture of PPE Kits and Face Masks. He underlined that the government along with the textile sector streamlined the supply chain and provided a sufficient number of PPE Kits and face masks to the entire world. Looking back at these achievements, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in India becoming a global export hub in the near future. “The Government will stand by you for your every need”, the Prime Minister assured the stakeholders. He also recommended enhancing collaboration among various stakeholders within the textile sector so that a comprehensive resolution can be achieved to further the development of the industry. Observing the proclivity of citizens around the world to ‘Going back to basics’ in every aspect of life including food, healthcare and holistic lifestyle, the Prime Minister said that such is the case in textiles as well and drew attention to the demand for chemical-free coloured threads for garment production. The Prime Minister urged the textile industry to break away from the mentality of only catering to the Indian market and look towards exports. He gave the example of the specific needs of the African market or the needs of the Gypsy communities which present immense possibilities. He asked for the inclusion of chemical segments in the value chain and the need to find natural chemical providers.
He also talked about his effort to break Khadi out of its traditional image and turn it into a fashion statement infusing confidence among the youth. He also asked for more research in modern areas of textiles and to regain the reputation of speciality textiles. Giving the example of India’s diamond industry which now manufactures all equipment related to the industry indigenously, the Prime Minister urged the textile sector to carry out research in the domain of textile equipment manufacturing and also incentivize those with new ideas and results. He also asked the stakeholders to explore new areas like textiles used in the medical field. He asked them to lead and not follow the global fashion trend.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that the Government is readily available to function as a catalyst and work towards fulfilling the dreams of the people, as he urged the industries to come forward with a new vision that caters to the world’s needs and diversifies their markets.
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh was present on the occasion among others.
Background
Bharat Tex 2024 is being organized from 26-29 February 2024. Drawing inspiration from the 5F Vision of the Prime Minister, the event has a unified farm to foreign via fibre, fabric and fashion focus, covering the entire textiles value chain. It will showcase India’s prowess in the textile sector and reaffirm India’s position as a global textile powerhouse.
Organized by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the government, Bharat Tex 2024 is built on the twin pillars of trade and investment, with an overarching focus on sustainability. The four-day event features over 65 knowledge sessions with more than 100 global panelists discussing various issues faced by the sector. It also has dedicated pavilions on sustainability and circularity, an ‘Indi Haat’, fashion presentations on diverse themes such as Indian Textiles Heritage, sustainability, and global designs, as well as interactive fabric testing zones and product demonstrations.
Over 3,500 exhibitors, over 3,000 buyers from over 100 countries, and more than 40,000 business visitors, besides textiles students, weavers, artisans and textile workers are expected to take part in Bharat Tex 2024 along with policymakers and global CEOs. With more than 50 announcements and MoUs expected to be signed during the event, it is envisaged to provide further impetus to investment and trade in the textile sector and help push up exports. It is another key step in furthering the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍ସ-୨୦୨୪ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ
“ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍ସ ସୂତ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଗୌରବମୟ ଇତିହାସ ଓ ଆଜିର ମେଧା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରେ ଓ ଏହି ସୂତ୍ର ଶୈଳୀ, ନିରନ୍ତରତା, ବ୍ୟାପ୍ତି ଓ କୌଶଳକୁ ଏକାଠି କରେ”
“ଆମେ ପରମ୍ପରା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ମେଧା ଓ ତାଲିମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରଛୁ”
ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅବଦାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛୁ’
“ବୟନ ଓ ଖଦୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିଛି”
“ଆଜି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଅନନ୍ୟତା ଓ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକା ସହ ଏକାଠି ରହିପାରିବେ”
“ଭାରତରେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନିମନ୍ତେ କସ୍ତୁରୀ କଟନ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି”
“ପିଏମ୍ ମିତ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ସରକାର ସମସ୍ତ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରଖି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ଏହାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ”
“ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲ ଏବଂ ଲୋକାଲ ଟୁ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ’ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଚାଲିଛି”
26 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୨୬.୦୨.୨୦୨୪) ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମ୍‌ରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ବୟନ ମେଳା ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍ସ-୨୦୨୪କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୁଲି ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍ସ -୨୦୨୪କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭାରତରେ ଦୁଇଟି ବୃହତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯଥା ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମ୍ ଓ ଯଶୋଭୂମିଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ତିନିହଜାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜକ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ଶହେଟି ଦେଶରୁ ଏଠାକୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦ହଜାର ପରିଦର୍ଶକ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୁଲି ଆସିଥିବା ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍ସ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ମଂଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଆଜିର ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍ସ ଅନେକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଶାଳ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହାର ସୂତ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଗୌରବମୟ ଇତିହାସ ଓ ଆଜିର ମେଧା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ସହ ଏହି ସୂତ୍ର ଶୈଳୀ, ନିରନ୍ତରତା, ବ୍ୟାପ୍ତି ଓ କୌଶଳକୁ ଏକାଠି କରେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସାରା ଭାରତ ବର୍ଷର ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ବୟନ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ଏକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀସ୍ଥଳୀ, ଗଭୀରତା, ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଦେଉଥିବାରୁ ତାହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ବୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ବିିଭିନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୁଣାକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରୁ ବଂଶାନୁକ୍ରମିକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଯେଉଁ ଚାରିଟି ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସେସବୁ ସହ ଯଥା ଗରିବ, ଯୁବା, ଚାଷୀ ଓ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍ସ -୨୦୨୪ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଖୁବ୍ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିସର ନେଇ ସରକାର ଏହାର ଭୂମିକା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । “ଆମେ ପରମ୍ପରା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ମେଧା ଓ ତାଲିମ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରୁଛି” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଚାହିଦା ମୁତାବକ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପରିପାଟୀକୁ ଅଧୁନାତନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଫାଇଭ ଏଫ-ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କ୍ଷେତରୁ ତନ୍ତୁ, ତନ୍ତୁରୁ କାରଖାନା, କାରଖାନାରୁ ଫ୍ୟାସନ ଓ ଫ୍ୟାସନରୁ ବିଦେଶ ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଡୋରିରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖିଛି । ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ସଂଜ୍ଞା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସତ୍ୱେ ନିରବିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିଧାସଳଖ ବିକ୍ରୟ, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଓ ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଯୋଗୁଁ କାରିଗର ଓ ବଜାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରତା ଅନେକଟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସରକାରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଯୋଜନା ସାତଟି ପିଏମ୍ ମିତ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କରିବା ସହ ସମଗ୍ର ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । “ସରକାର ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବାତାବରଣ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ମିଳିପାରିବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଆକାର ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍‌ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିପାରିବ ।”
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଓ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ନେଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦଶ ଜଣ ପୋଷାକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାତ ଜଣ ମହିଳା ଥିବାବେଳେ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ । ଗତ ୧୦ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବାରୁ ଖଦୀ ବିକାଶ ଓ ରୋଜଗାରର ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ସେହିପରି କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଯୋଗୁ ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତରେ କପା, ଝୋଟ ଓ ସିଲ୍‌କ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରୁ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଗତି ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର କପା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ କପା କିଣୁଛନ୍ତି । କସ୍ତୁର, କପା, ଯାହା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧି ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଝୋଟ ଓ ସିଲ୍‌କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ବୟନ ଭଳି ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ବୟନ ମିଶନ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ମାନଙ୍କ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକକରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଓ ପ୍ରାମଣିକତା ଓ ଆଧୁନିକ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକକରଣ ଭାରତରେ ଏକାଠି ରହିପାରିବେ । ଭାରତୀୟ କାରିଗର ମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଅନନ୍ୟ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ଓ ଅଭିନବ ଫେଶନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହାର ଚାହିଦା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥାଏ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସରକାର କୌଶଳ ଓ ପରିମାଣ ଉଭୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଫେସନ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏନଆଇଏଫଟି) ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୯କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବୁଣାକାର ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପୀମାନେ ନିଫ୍ଟ ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ନୂତନ ବୈଷୟିକ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ତାଲିମ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମର୍ଥ ଯୋଜନାରେ ୨.୫ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ ଓ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ତାଲିମ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ମହିଳା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିସାରିଥିବାବେଳେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧. ୭୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲ ଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଗତି ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲ ଓ ଲୋକାଲରୁ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ’ ଦିଗରେ ଯାଉଛି । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର କାରିଗରଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଓ ମଲ୍ ମାନ ବିକାଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ସକାରାତ୍ମକ, ସ୍ଥିର ଓ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ନୀତିର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନ ବଜାର ସାତଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ କମ୍ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏବେ ତାହା ୧୨ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ବୁଣା ସୂତା, କପଡା ଓ ଲୁଗାପଟା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ୩୮୦ ନୂତନ ବିଆଇଏସ ମାନକ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଛି । ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷରେ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଆଶାକୁ ନେଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ ଓ ମୁଖା ତିଆରି କରିଥିଲା । ସରକାର ଓ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମିଳିମିଶି ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ ଓ ମୁଖା ତିଆରି କରି ତାହା ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଯୋଗାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଭାରତ ଦିନେ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପେଣ୍ଠ ହେବ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ସରକାର ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ପଛରେ ଅଛି ଓ ରହିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଭାଗିଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗିଦାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରହିଲେ ଏକ ବଡ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାକାର ହୋଇପାରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କପଡା ସହ ରସାୟନ ବିହୀନ ରଙ୍ଗୀନ ସୂତା ଗହଣା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଯୁକ୍ତି ବାଢିଥିଲେ । ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ କେବଳ ଘରୋଇ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମାନସିକତା ଛାଡି ରପ୍ତାନୀରେ ମନୋନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ବଜାରର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପୋଷାକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଖଦୀର ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଚଳଣିଠାରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ଏହାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୌଖୀନ କରାଗଲେ ତାହା ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଦୃତ ହେବ । ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଉପରେ ସେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଯେପରି ହୀରା ଶିଳ୍ପ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସମସ୍ତ ଉପକରଣ ଭାରତରେ ତିଆରି କରୁଛି ସେପରି ବୟନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୟନ ଉପକରଣ ତିଆରି କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାର ସବୁବେଳେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଓ ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନେ ନୂତନ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ନେଇ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ କହି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋଏଲ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦର୍ଶନା ଜାର୍ଦୋଷ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି :- ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍ସ-୨୦୨୪ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨୬ରୁ ୨୯ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଫାଇଭ ଏଫ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଫାର୍ମାରୁ ବିଦେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଫାଇବର,ଫେସନ ଓ ଫେବ୍ରିକ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକତ୍ର କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା କ୍ଷମତା ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବ ।
ଏଗାରଟି ବୟନ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ପରିଷଦର ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥନରେ ଭାରତ ଟେକ୍‌ସ-୨୦୨୪ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ନିରନ୍ତର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଭଳି ଦୁଇଟି ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଉପରେ ଏହା ଆଧାରିତ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା୬୫ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିନିମୟ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଚାରିଦିନ ଧରି ଚାଲିବ । ଏଥିରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିହାଟ ଭଳି ପ୍ୟାଭିଲିୟନ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିବ ।
୩୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜକ, ୧୦୦ଟି ଦେଶରୁ ୩, ୦୦୦କ୍ରେତା ଓ ୪୦, ୦୦୦ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ପରିଦର୍ଶକ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏଥିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ, ବୁଣାକାର, କାରିଗର ଓ ବୟନ ଶ୍ରମିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ଏଥିରେ ୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ସହ ଅନେକ ଘୋଷଣା ମଧ୍ୟ ହେବ । ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଓ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବ।