Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra on 27-28 February
PM to visit Vikram Sarabhai Space centre (VSSC), Thiruvananthapuram, and inaugurate three important space infrastructure projects worth about Rs 1800 crore
Projects include ‘PSLV Integration Facility’ at Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota; ‘Semi-cryogenics Integrated Engine and stage Test facility’ at ISRO Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri; and ‘Trisonic Wind Tunnel’ at VSSC
PM to also review progress of Ganganyaan
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects worth more than Rs 17,300 crore in Tamil Nadu
In a step to establish a transshipment hub for the east coast of the country, PM to lay the foundation stone of Outer Harbor Container Terminal at V.O.Chidambaranar Port
PM to launch India's first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel
PM to address thousands of MSME entrepreneurs working in Automotive sector in Madurai
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to nation multiple infrastructure projects related to rail, road and irrigation worth more than Rs 4900 crore in Maharashtra
PM to release 16th instalment amount of about Rs 21,000 crore under PM-KISAN; and 2nd and 3rd instalments of about Rs 3800 crore under ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’
PM to disburse Rs 825 crore of Revolving Fund to 5.5 lakh women SHGs across Maharashtra
PM to initiate the distribution of one crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra
PM to launch the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana
26 FEB 2024 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra on 27-28 February, 2024.
On 27th February, at around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will visit Vikram Sarabhai Space centre (VSSC) at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. At around 5:15 PM, Prime Minister will participate in the programme ‘Creating the Future – Digital Mobility for Automotive MSME Entrepreneurs’ in Madurai, Tamil Nadu.
On 28th February, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth about Rs 17,300 crore at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu. At around 4:30 PM, Prime Minister will participate in a public programme in Yavatmal, Maharashtra, and inaugurate and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4900 crore at Yavatmal, Maharashtra. He will also release benefits under PM KISAN and other schemes during the programme.
PM in Kerala
Prime Minister’s vision to reform the country’s space sector to realise its full potential, and his commitment to enhance technical and R&D capability in the sector will get a boost as three important space infrastructure projects will be inaugurated during his visit to Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram. The projects include the PSLV Integration Facility (PIF) at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota; new ‘Semi-cryogenics Integrated Engine and stage Test facility’ at ISRO Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri; and ‘Trisonic Wind Tunnel’ at VSSC, Thiruvananthapuram. These three projects providing world-class technical facilities for the space sector have been developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs. 1800 crore.
The PSLV Integration Facility (PIF) at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota will help in boosting the frequency of PSLV launches from 6 to 15 per year. This state-of-the-art facility can also cater to the launches of SSLV and other small launch vehicles designed by private space companies.
The new ‘Semi-cryogenics Integrated Engine and stage Test facility’ at IPRC Mahendragiri will enable development of semi cryogenic engines and stages which will increase the payload capability of the present launch vehicles. The facility is equipped with liquid Oxygen and kerosene supply systems to test engines up to 200 tons of thrust.
Wind tunnels are essential for aerodynamic testing for characterisation of rockets and aircraft during flight in the atmospheric regime. The “Trisonic Wind Tunnel” at VSSC being inaugurated is a complex technological system which will serve our future technology development needs.
During his visit, Prime Minister will also review the progress of Gaganyaan Mission and bestow ‘astronaut wings’ to the astronaut-designates. The Gaganyaan Mission is India’s first human space flight program for which extensive preparations are underway at various ISRO centres.
PM in Tamil Nadu
In Madurai, Prime Minister will participate in the programme ‘Creating the Future – Digital Mobility for Automotive MSME Entrepreneurs’, and address thousands of Micro, Small and Medium enterprises (MSMEs) entrepreneurs working in the automotive sector. Prime Minister will also launch two major initiatives designed to support and uplift MSMEs in the Indian automotive industry. The initiatives include the TVS Open Mobility Platform and the TVS Mobility-CII Centre of Excellence. These initiatives will be a step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of supporting the growth of MSMEs in the country and helping them to formalise operations, integrate with global value chains and become self-reliant.
In the public programme at Thoothukudi, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Outer Harbor Container Terminal at V.O.Chidambaranar Port. This Container Terminal is a step towards transforming V.O.Chidambaranar Port into a transshipment hub for the east coast. The project aims to leverage India's long coastline and favourable geographic location, and strengthen India's competitiveness in the global trade arena. The major infrastructure project will also lead to creation of employment generation and economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate various other projects aimed at making the V.O.Chidambaranar Port as the first Green Hydrogen Hub Port of the country. These projects include desalination plant, hydrogen production and bunkering facility etc.
Prime Minister will also launch India's first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel under Harit Nauka initiative. The vessel is manufactured by Cochin Shipyard and underscores a pioneering step for embracing clean energy solutions and aligning with the nation's net-zero commitments. Also, Prime Minister will also dedicate tourist facilities in 75 lighthouses across ten States/UTs during the programme.
During the programme, Prime Minister will dedicate to nation rail projects for doubling of Vanchi Maniyachchi - Nagercoil rail line including the Vanchi Maniyachchi - Tirunelveli section and Melappalayam - Aralvaymoli section. Developed at the cost of about Rs 1,477 crore, the doubling project will help in reducing travel time for the trains heading towards Chennai from Kanyakumari, Nagercoil & Tirunelveli.
Prime Minister will also dedicate four road projects in Tamil Nadu, developed at a total cost of about Rs 4,586 Crore. These projects include the four-laning of the Jittandahalli-Dharmapuri section of NH-844, two-laning with paved shoulders of the Meensurutti-Chidambaram section of NH-81, four-laning of the Oddanchatram-Madathukulam section of NH-83, and two-laning with paved shoulders of the Nagapattinam-Thanjavur section of NH-83. These projects aim to improve connectivity, reduce travel time, enhance socio-economic growth and facilitate pilgrimage visits in the region.
PM in Maharashtra
In a step that will showcase yet another example of commitment of the Prime Minister towards welfare of farmers, the 16th instalment amount of more than Rs 21,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), will be released at the public programme in Yavatmal, through direct benefits transfer to beneficiaries. With this release, an amount of more than 3 lakh crore, has been transferred to more than 11 crore farmers’ families.
Prime Minister will also disburse 2nd and 3rd instalments of ‘Namo Shetkari MahaSanman Nidhi’, worth about Rs 3800 crore and benefiting about 88 lakh beneficiary farmers across Maharashtra. The scheme provides an additional amount of Rs 6000 per year to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana in Maharashtra.
Prime Minister will disburse Rs 825 crore of Revolving Fund to 5.5 lakh women Self Help Groups (SHGs) across Maharashtra. This amount is additional to the Revolving fund provided by the Government of India under National rural livelihood Mission (NRLM). Revolving Fund (RF) is given to SHGs to promote lending of money within SHGs by rotational basis and increase annual income of poor households by promoting women led micro enterprises at village level.
Prime Minister will initiate distribution of one crore Ayushman cards across Maharashtra. This is yet another step to reach out to beneficiaries of welfare schemes so as to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of 100 percent saturation of all government schemes.
Prime Minister will launch the Modi Awaas Gharkul Yojana for OBC category beneficiaries in Maharashtra. The scheme envisages the construction of a total 10 lakh houses from FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26. Prime Minister will transfer the first instalment of Rs 375 Crore to 2.5 lakh beneficiaries of the Yojana.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation multiple irrigation projects benefiting Marathwada and Vidarbha region of Maharashtra. These projects are developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 2750 crore under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna (PMKSY) and Baliraja Jal Sanjeevani Yojana (BJSY).
Prime Minister will also inaugurate multiple rail projects worth more than Rs. 1300 crore in Maharashtra. The projects include Wardha-Kalamb broad gauge line (part of Wardha-Yavatmal-Nanded new broad gauge line project) and New Ashti - Amalner broad gauge line (part of Ahmednagar-Beed-Parli new broad gauge line project). The new broad gauge lines will improve connectivity of the Vidarbha and Marathwada regions and boost socio-economic development. Prime Minister will also virtually flag off two train service during the programme. This includes train services connecting Kalamb and Wardha; and train service connecting Amalner and New Ashti. This new train service will help improve rail connectivity and benefit students, traders and daily commuters of the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation several projects for strengthening the road sector in Maharashtra. The projects include four laning of the Warora-Wani section of NH-930; road upgradation projects for important roads connecting Sakoli-Bhandara and Salaikhurd-Tirora. These projects will improve connectivity, reduce travel time and boost socio-economic development in the region. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay in Yavatmal city.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৭-২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি কেরল, তামিলনাড়ু এবং মহারাষ্ট্র সফর করবেন
26 FEB 2024 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৭-২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি কেরল, তামিলনাড়ু এবং মহারাষ্ট্র সফর করবেন।
২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি সকাল ১০ টা ৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেরলের তিরুবনন্তপুরমের বিক্রম সারাভাই স্পেস সেন্টার (ভিএসএসসি) সফর করবেন। বিকেল ৫ টা ১৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী তামিলনাড়ুর মাদুরাই-তে ‘ক্রিয়েটিং দ্য ফিউচার- ডিজিটাল মোবিলিটি ফর অটোমোটিভ (এমএসএমই) এন্টারপ্রেনার্স’ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন।
২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি সকাল ৯ টা ৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী তামিলনাড়ুর থুতুকুড়িতে প্রায় ১৭ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। বিকেল সাড়ে ৪ টে নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের যাবতমালে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন এবং ৪৯০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। তিনি এই অনুষ্ঠানে পিএম কিষাণ এবং অন্য কর্মসূচীর সুবিধা প্রদান করবেন।
কেরলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
দেশের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনার সদব্যবহার করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সংস্কারের ভাবনা এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে কারিগরি এবং গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বৃদ্ধিতে তাঁর সংকল্প আরও গতি পাবে তিরুবনন্তপুরমে বিক্রম সারাভাই স্পেস সেন্টারে তাঁর সফরকালের ৩ টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পে উদ্বোধনের মাধ্যমে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে আছে শ্রীহরিকোটার সতীশ ধাওয়ান স্পেস সেন্টারে পিএসএলভি ইন্টিগ্রেশান ফেসিলিটি ; মহেন্দ্রগিরিতে ইসরো প্রোপালশন কমপ্লেক্সে নতুন “সেমি-ক্রায়োজেনিক্স ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ইঞ্জিন অ্যান্ড স্টেজ টেস্ট ফেসিলিটি” ; এবং তিরুবনন্তপুরমে ভিএসএসসি-তে “ট্রাইসোনিক উইন্ড টানেল”। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বিশ্বমানের কারিগরি সুবিধাযুক্ত এই ৩ টি প্রকল্প তৈরি করা হয়েছে প্রায় ১৮০০ কোটি টাকার পৌনঃপুনিক খরচে।
শ্রীহরিকোটার সতীশ ধাওয়ান স্পেস সেন্টারে পিএসএলভি ইন্টিগ্রেশন ফেসিলিটি প্রতি বছর পিএসএলভি উৎক্ষেপণের সংখ্যা ৬ থেকে ১৫ করতে সাহায্য করবে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এসএসএলভি এবং বেসরকারি মহাকাশ সংস্থা তৈরির ছোট ছোট মহাকাশ যান উৎক্ষেপণেও সাহায্য করবে।
মহেন্দ্রগিরির আইটিআরসি-তে নতুন “সেমি-ক্রায়োজেনিক্স ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ইঞ্জিন অ্যান্ড স্টেজ টেস্ট ফেসিলিটি” সেমি-ক্রায়োজেনিক ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করতে সাহায্য করবে এবং বর্তমান উৎক্ষেপণযানের ভারবহনের ক্ষমতা বাড়াবে। এখানে তরল অক্সিজেন এবং কেরোসিন সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা আছে ২০০ টন পর্যন্ত ধাক্কা দিয়ে ইঞ্জিনের পরীক্ষা করার জন্য।
আবহমণ্ডলে উড়ানের সময় রকেট এবং বিমানের বৈশিষ্ট্যের জন্য এয়ারোডায়নামিক পরীক্ষা করতে উইন্ড টানেল জরুরী। ভিএসএসসি-তে “ট্রাইসনিক উইন্ড টানেল”-টির কলাকৌশল অত্যন্ত জটিল যা ভবিষ্যতে আমাদের কারিগরি উন্নয়নের প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাবে।
সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গগনযান মিশনের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করবেন এবং নির্বাচিত মহাকাশচারীদের “অ্যাস্ট্রোনট উইঙ্গ” প্রদান করবেন। গগনযান অভিযান ভারতে প্রথম মানব মহাকাশচারী পাঠানোর কর্মসূচী যার জন্য একাধিক ইসরো কেন্দ্রে প্রস্তুতি এখন তুঙ্গে।
তামিলনাড়ুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মাদুরাইতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ক্রিয়েটিং দ্য ফিউচার- ডিজিটাল মোবিলিটি ফর অটোমোটিভ (এমএসএমই) এন্টারপ্রেনার্স’ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন এবং গাড়ি শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কয়েক হাজার অণু, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্পপতিদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। ভারতে গাড়ি শিল্পে এমএসএমই-দের সাহায্য করতে এবং তুলে ধরতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২টি বড় উদ্যোগেরও সূচনা করবেন। এর মধ্যে আছে টিভিএস ওপেন মোবিলিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম, টিভিএস মোবিলিটি সিআইআই- সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেনস। দেশের এমএসএমই-দের উন্নয়নে সাহায্য করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নপূরণ এবং আনুষ্ঠানিক কাজকর্ম চালু, আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তি এবং আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করার জন্য এই উদ্যোগগুলি একটি পদক্ষেপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী থুতুকুড়িতে একটি জনসভায় ভিও চিদাম্বরনর বন্দরে একটি আউটার হারবার কন্টেনার টার্মিনালের শিলান্যাস করবেন। পূর্ব উপকূলের জন্য ভিও চিদাম্বরনর বন্দরকে ট্রান্সশিপমেন্ট হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই কন্টেনার টার্মিনাল নির্মাণ একটি পদক্ষেপ। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য ভারতের সুদীর্ঘ উপকূল এবং সহায়ক ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চলকে তুলে ধরা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতামুখিনতা বৃদ্ধি করা। এই বড় পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পটি কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি ঘটাবে।
দেশের প্রথম গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন বন্দর হিসেবে ভিও চিদাম্বরনর পোর্টকে গড়ে তুলতে অন্যান্য একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে আছে নোনতা জল পরিশোধন কেন্দ্র, হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন এবং সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হরিত নৌকা উদ্যোগের অধীনে ভারতের প্রথম দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন ফুয়েল সেল ইনল্যান্ড ওয়াটারওয়ে এই জাহাজের সূচনা করবেন। এই জাহাজটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ডে এবং এটা পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি এবং দেশের শূন্য কার্বন নিঃসরণের দায়বদ্ধতার লক্ষ্যে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর অনুষ্ঠানে ১০ টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৫ টি লাইট হাউসে পর্যটন ব্যবস্থা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তামিলনাড়ুর ৪ টি সড়ক প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এগুলি তৈরি হয়েছে প্রায় ৪,৫৮৬ কোটি টাকা খরচে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে আছে ৮৪৪ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে জিত্তনদহল্লি-ধর্মপুরী শাখাকে চার লেন করা ; ৮১ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের মীনসুরত্তী- চিদাম্বরন শাখাকে দু-লেন করা এবং ৮৩ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে নাগাপাত্তিনম – তাঞ্জাভুর শাখাকে দু-লেন করা। এই প্রকল্পগুলির লক্ষ্য যোগাযোগের উন্নতি করা, যাতায়াতের সময় কমানো, আর্থ সামাজিক বৃদ্ধি এবং এই অঞ্চলের তীর্থ যাত্রার সুবিধা করা।
মহারাষ্ট্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আরও একটি পদক্ষেপ যার থেকে বোঝা যাবে কৃষক কল্যাণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়বদ্ধতা। যাবতমালে একটি জনসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি (পিএম কিষাণ)-তে ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ষোড়শ কিস্তিটি প্রদান করবেন সুবিধা প্রাপকদের প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে। এই নিয়ে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি হস্তান্তরিত করা হবে ১১ কোটির বেশি কৃষক পরিবারকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৩,৮০০ কোটি টাকার “নমো শ্বেতকারী মহাসম্মাননিধি”-র দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় কিস্তিও প্রদান করবেন। এতে উপকৃত হবেন মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রায় ৮৮ লক্ষ কৃষক। এই কর্মসূচীতে মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি যোজনার সুবিধা প্রাপকদের প্রতিবছর অতিরিক্ত ৬ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের ৫.৫ লক্ষ মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে ৮২৫ কোটি টাকা দেবেন। এটি ভারত সরকারের গ্রামীণ জীবন-জীবিকা মিশনের অধীনে রিভলভিং ফান্ডের অতিরিক্ত। গ্রামস্তরে মহিলা পরিচালিত অণুসংস্থাগুলির প্রসার ঘটিয়ে দরিদ্র পরিবারের বার্ষিক উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মধ্যে ঘুরিয়ে ফিরিয়ে ঋণদানে উৎসাহ দিতে রিভলভিং ফান্ড দেওয়া হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মহারাষ্ট্রের জন্য এক কোটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণের সূচনা করবেন। সমস্ত সরকারি কর্মসূচীর ১০০ শতাংশ উপযোগ করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নপূরণে সুবিধা প্রাপকদের কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচীগুলির সুবিধাদানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এটি আরও একটি পদক্ষেপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রে অন্যান্য পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণির সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্য মোদী আবাস ঘরকুল যোজনার সূচনা করবেন। এই কর্মসূচীতে ২০২৩-২৪ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরের মধ্যে ১০ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরি করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই যোজনায় ২.৫ লক্ষ সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের প্রথম কিস্তির ৩৭৫ কোটি টাকা দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের মারাঠাওয়াড়া এবং বিদর্ভ অঞ্চলের সুবিধার জন্য একাধিক সেচ প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি তৈরি করতে ২,৭৫০ কোটি চাকার বেশি খরচ করা হয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিচাই যোজনা (পিএমকেএসওয়াই)এবং বলিরাজা জল সঞ্জীবনী যোজনা (বিজেএসওয়াই)-র অধীনে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রে ১৩০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থ মূল্যের রেল প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মধ্যে আছে ওয়ার্ধা-কলম্ব ব্রডগেজ লাইন এবং নতুন অস্তি-অমলনের ব্রডগেজ লাইন। এই নতুন ব্রডগেজ লাইন বিদর্ভ এবং মারাঠাওয়াড়া অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি করবে এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২ টি ট্রেন পরিষেবারও সূচনা করবেন। এই ২ টি ট্রেন পরিষেবার ফলে রেল যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি সুবিধা হবে ছাত্রছাত্রী, ব্যবসায়ী এবং নিত্যযাত্রীদের।
মহারাষ্ট্রের সড়কের উন্নতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একাধিক প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার বৃদ্ধি হবে, যাতায়াতের সময় কমবে এবং আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যাবতমাল শহরে পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের মূর্তিরও আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন।