Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President calls upon the Legislature to play the decisive role in enlightening the Executive
Evolve policies that help youth to take full advantage of the available opportunities, VP to members of Mizoram Legislative Assembly
Mizoram is full of hope and possibilities; wisdom of the Legislature should unleash these opportunities - VP
The discipline and decorum displayed by the members of Mizoram Assembly is worth emulating, lauds VP
Nation fast heading towards women led development, says Vice-President
The last decade has been the Golden Era of the northeast; policy of Act East has been a game changer-VP
Mizoram is gifted with incredible beauty and cultural richness; holds enormous potential in tourism and horticulture, underlines VP
Vice President addresses the 9th Mizoram Legislative Assembly
26 FEB 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon the legislatures to play the decisive role of enlightening the executive and ensure that the nation progresses in the right direction.
Addressing the 9th Mizoram Legislative Assembly, Shri Dhankhar described that state of Mizoram as full of hope and possibilities and urged the state to work through the wisdom of the Legislature to unleash the opportunities. “In tandem and togetherness, evolve a mechanism so that youth of your state can take full advantage of the opportunities that lie ahead......It is time for you to unlock these and reward the nation & state with progress”, he further added.
Commending the discipline and decorum displayed by the members of the Mizoram assembly, VP described it as worth emulating by others. He noted that the performance of the assembly was "quite close to that of the Constituent Assembly in terms of decorum" and underlined that such ecosystem benefits the state & the nation and the people prosper.
Referring to the election of three women members in the assembly for the first time, the Vice-President noted the significance of the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam mandating one-third reservation for women in Lok Sabha and state legislatures. “ We are fast heading towards women led development.......This involvement of women in Lok Sabha and Legislatures will be transformational in evolution of policies and governance”, he highlighted.
Praising the successful transformational role played by the Act-East policy, Shri Dhankhar underlined the crucial role played by the North-East council in construction of over 12000 kilometres of road, 700 MW power plants and establishment of many national institutions. “ The last decade has been the Golden Era of the northeast....the region has seen unprecedented, exponential growth during this period”, he stressed.
In his address, Vice-President also highlighted the exponential rise in physical and digital connectivity and their game changing potential resulting out of the remarkable focus on the North East India with a separate department DONER.
Emphasizing on the tourism and horticulture potential of the state, Vice-President said “ Mizoram is gifted with incredible beauty and cultural richness. Mizoram is a dream destination of tourists. Surrounded by lush green hills and villages. These developmental activities will enhance tourism in the area”.
Shri Dhankhar exhorted those present to keep their nationalism uppermost and take pride in being Indians and India's historic achievements. Quoting Dr. B R Ambedkar, Vice-President said “You should be Indian first, Indian last and nothing else but Indian”.
Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor, Mizoram, Shri Lalbiakzama, Speaker, Mizoram Legislative Assembly, Members Mizoram Legislative assembly and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विधायिका से कार्यपालिका को जागरूक करने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया
मिजोरम विधानसभा के सदस्यों को उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "ऐसी नीतियां विकसित करें जो युवाओं को उपलब्ध अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाने में मदद करें"
मिजोरम आशा और संभावनाओं से भरा है; विधायिका के विवेक को इन अवसरों को उजागर करना चाहिए - उपराष्ट्रपति
मिजोरम विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अनुशासन और मर्यादा अनुकरणीय है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसकी सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, राष्ट्र तेजी से महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है
पिछला दशक पूर्वोत्तर का स्वर्ण युग रहा है; एक्ट ईस्ट की नीति गेम चेंजर रही है- उपराष्ट्रपति
मिजोरम को अविश्वसनीय सुंदरता और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का उपहार दिया गया है; पर्यटन और बागवानी में अपार संभावनाएं हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 9वीं मिजोरम विधानसभा को संबोधित किया
26 FEB 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज विधायिका से कार्यपालिका को जागरूक करने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि राष्ट्र सही दिशा में आगे बढ़े।
9वीं मिजोरम विधानसभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने मिजोरम राज्य को आशा और संभावनाओं से भरा बताया और राज्य से अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए विधानमंडल के विवेक के माध्यम से काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मिलकर और एकजुट होकर, एक सिस्टम विकसित करें ताकि आपके राज्य के युवा आगे आने वाले अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठा सकें... अब समय आ गया है कि आप इन्हें अनलॉक करें और देश और राज्य को प्रगति से पुरस्कृत करें।"
मिज़ोरम विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अनुशासन और शिष्टाचार की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे दूसरों के लिए अनुकरणीय बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि विधानसभा का प्रदर्शन "मर्यादा के मामले में संविधान सभा के काफी करीब था" और रेखांकित किया कि इस तरह के ईकोसिस्टम से राज्य और राष्ट्र को लाभ होता है और लोग समृद्ध होते हैं।
पहली बार विधानसभा में तीन महिला सदस्यों के चुनाव का जिक्र करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण को अनिवार्य करने वाले नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने के महत्व पर ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम तेजी से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं...लोकसभा और विधानमंडलों में महिलाओं की यह भागीदारी नीतियों और शासन के विकास में परिवर्तनकारी होगी।"
एक्ट-ईस्ट नीति द्वारा निभाई गई सफल परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने 12000 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़क, 700 मेगावाट बिजली संयंत्रों के निर्माण और कई राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की स्थापना में उत्तर-पूर्व परिषद द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "पिछला दशक पूर्वोत्तर का स्वर्ण युग रहा है... इस अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व, तेजी से विकास हुआ है।"
अपने संबोधन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने भौतिक और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में तेजी से वृद्धि और एक अलग विभाग डोनर के साथ उत्तर पूर्व भारत पर उल्लेखनीय ध्यान केंद्रित करने के परिणामस्वरूप उनकी गेम चेंजिंग क्षमता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
राज्य की पर्यटन और बागवानी क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “मिजोरम को अविश्वसनीय सुंदरता और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का उपहार दिया गया है। मिजोरम हरी-भरी पहाड़ियों और गांवों से घिरा हुआ होने के कारण पर्यटकों के सपनों की डेस्टिनेशन है। इन विकासात्मक गतिविधियों से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन बढ़ेगा।
श्री धनखड़ ने उपस्थित लोगों से अपने राष्ट्रवाद को सर्वोपरि रखने और भारतीय होने और भारत की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करने का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. बी. आर अंबेडकर के शब्दों को याद करते हुए कहा, "आपको सबसे पहले भारतीय होना चाहिए, आपको सबके बाद भी भारतीय होना चाहिए और कुछ भी ना हों तो भी भारतीय ही होना चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति, राज्यपाल, मिजोरम, श्री लालबियाकजामा, अध्यक्ष, मिजोरम विधानसभा, सदस्य मिजोरम विधानसभा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।