Special Service and Features
Three youths selected to participate in National Youth Parliament Festival to be held in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan
26 FEB 2024 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
The 5th edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports will be held at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan in New Delhi on 5th& 6th March. Three youths from the State of Tamilnadu have been selected to participate in the NYPF through the State Youth Parliament competition organized by the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) in virtual mode.
Ms. Vaishna Pitchai (Kanniyakumari District) Mr. B. Aravinth (Salem District) & Ms. Mariya Snowlin Rajeshkumar (Tiruchirappalli District) secured the first three positions respectively in the state level competition. These three youths from the State of Tamilnadu will participate in the National Youth Parliament Festival to be held in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadanout of which Ms. Viashna will be speaking on given topic.
Sh. K. Kunhammed, State Director, NYKS for Tamilnadu & Puducherry inaugurated the State Youth Parliament competition in which 65 youths selected through the district level competitions conducted in various districts of Tamilnadu & Puducherry participated. Prof. Indhumathy Srinivasan (Asst. Professor & HOD, Mar Gregarious College) Dr. Nazeem Begum (Former Associate Professor of Dakshin Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha) Ms. P.M Srisubeiksha (Assst. Professor, Pachaiyappa’s College) Dr. S. Prabavathi (Asst. Professor, Arulmigu Kapaleeswarar College of Arts & Science) Mrs. S.V Geetha Priya, (Asst. Professor, SRM University) & Mr. C. Devaraj (Asst. Professor, Mar Gregarious College of Arts Science) judged the competition.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற விழாவில் பங்கேற்க தமிழ்நாட்டின் மூன்று இளைஞர்கள் தேர்வு
26 FEB 2024 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் 5-வது தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற விழா புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சம்விதன் சதன் எனப்படும் பழைய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டடத்தின் மைய மண்டபத்தில் மார்ச் 5 மற்றும் 6 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது. நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சார்பில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடத்தப்பட்ட மாநில அளவிலான போட்டியில் முதல் மூன்று இடங்களைப் பெற்றவர்கள் தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற விழாவில் பங்கேற்க தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கன்னியாகுமரி மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த செல்வி வைஷ்ணபிச்சை, சேலம் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு.பி.அரவிந்த், திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த செல்வி மரியா ஸ்னோலின் ராஜேஷ்குமார் ஆகியோர் மாநில அளவிலான போட்டியில் முதல் மூன்று இடங்களைப் பிடித்தனர். தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த இந்த மூன்று இளைஞர்களும் தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரிக்கான நேரு யுவ கேந்திராவின் மாநில இயக்குநர் திரு.கே.குன்ஹம்மது, மாநில இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதில் தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியில் மாவட்ட அளவிலான போட்டிகளில் 65 இளைஞர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். முன்னணி கல்வியாளர்கள் இப்போட்டியின் நடுவர்களாக செயல்பட்டனர்.