Ministry of Textiles
Prime Minister inaugurates Bharat Tex 2024, says it is an excellent platform to highlight India's exceptional capabilities in the textile industry
Kasturi Cotton is going to be a big step towards creating India's own identity: PM
Prime Minister visits the exhibition, meets the exhibitors
Bharat Tex 2024 to fulfil PM Shri Narendra Modi’s farm to foreign vision: Textile Minister, Sh. Piyush Goyal
Need strengthening of local textile supply chains to achieve $100 bn exports by 2030: Sh. Goyal
Textile industry will gain from changing consumption patterns of aspirational Indian youth: Sh. Goyal
26 FEB 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bharat Tex 2024, one of the largest-ever global textile events to be organized in the country at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to Bharat Tex 2024 and said that today’s occasion is special because the event is taking place in two of the largest exhibition centers in India namely Bharat Mandapam and Yasho Bhoomi. He acknowledged the association of more than 3000 exhibitors and traders from about 100 countries, and around 40,000 visitors as he underlined that Bharat Tex provides a platform to all of them.
The Prime Minister said that today’s event encompasses many dimensions as ‘the thread of Bharat Tex connects the glorious history of Indian tradition with today’s talent; technology with traditions and is a thread to bring together style/sustainability/ scale/skill. He also saw the event as a great example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encompassing myriad textile traditions from all over India. He also praised the exhibition at the venue for displaying the depth, longevity and capability of India’s textile tradition.
Noting the presence of various stakeholders in the textile value chain, the Prime Minister highlighted their intellect towards understanding India’s textile sector as well as being aware of the challenges and aspirations. He also noted the presence of weavers and their generational experience from the ground level who are critical to the value chain. Directing the address towards them, the Prime Minister emphasized the resolve of Viksit Bharat and its four main pillars and highlighted that India’s textile sector is connected to each one namely the poor, youth, farmers and women. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the significance of an event like Bharat Tex 2024 only grows.
Talking about India’s growing profile as a cotton, jute and silk producer, PM Modi said that the government is supporting cotton farmers and is buying cotton from them. He said Kasturi Cotton, launched by the government, will be a big step in creating India’s brand value globally, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned measures for the Jute and silk sector also. He also talked of new sectors like technical textiles and informed about the National Technical Textiles Mission and scope for the startups in the area.
The Prime Minister threw light on the government’s expansive plans to create seven PM MITRA Parks in various states and underlined the emphasis on the creation of opportunities for the entire textile sector. “Government strives to establish the entire value chain ecosystem in a single place where modern infrastructure with plug and play facilities are made available”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that it will not only improve scale and operation but also bring down logistics costs.
Referring to the employment potential and participation of the rural population and women in textiles sectors, the Prime Minister said that 7 out of 10 apparel makers are women and in handloom, the number is even higher. He emphasized that the steps taken in the last 10 years have made Khadi a strong medium of development and jobs. Similarly, welfare schemes and infrastructure push of the last decade have also benefited the textile sector, he said.
In his welcome address, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the global textile expo is the largest integrated textile event organised for the first time ever in the country that embodies Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 5F —- farm to fibre, fibre to factory, factory to fashion and fashion to foreign markets, covering the entire textile value chain. He added that local supply chains need to be strengthened and greater emphasis is required for 3S - skill, speed and scale, to fulfil the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Shri Goyal noted that robust supply chains will enable India to achieve a production target of $250 billion along with exports worth $100 billion by 2030.
Shri Goyal said that the expo has been able to put together and showcase the entire value chain of the textile industry on a global platform and that this will reaffirm India’s position as a global textile powerhouse. The event establishes India as an attractive investment and sourcing destination, he added. He hailed the Prime Minister for not only rallying the nation to support local products through his ‘vocal for local’ mantra but also encouraging them to take the ‘local for global’ initiative.
The Minister said that the government through its various initiatives - PM MITRA, Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, Samarth (Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector) and National Technical Textiles Mission has provided a huge fillip to the textile industry under the leadership of the Prime Minister. He further said that the textile ministry has formed a new textile advisory group to create an end-to-end connectivity for the cotton and man-made fibre industry that will help maintain balance and create a better synergy in the textile sector.
Shri Goyal noted that millions of Indians have escaped multi-dimensional poverty and consumption in both rural and urban areas is on the rise. The Minister said today the textile industry can gain from the changing consumption patterns of the aspirational young India that have shown preference for spending on other products due to the government’s continuous efforts to keep food inflation in check.
Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh and Textile Secretary, Smt. Rachna Shah was also present on the occasion.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत टेक्स 2024 का उद्घाटन किया, उन्होंने कहा कि यह कपड़ा उद्योग में भारत की असाधारण क्षमताओं को उजागर करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच है
कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत की अपनी पहचान बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम बनने जा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया, प्रदर्शकों से मुलाकात की
भारत टेक्स 2024 प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के फार्म टू फॉरेन विज़न को पूरा करेगा: कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
2030 तक 100 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात हासिल करने के लिए स्थानीय कपड़ा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है: श्री गोयल
आकांक्षी भारतीय युवाओं के बदलते उपभोग पैटर्न से कपड़ा उद्योग को लाभ होगा: श्री गोयल
26 FEB 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में देश में आयोजित होने वाले अब तक के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक टेक्सटाइल कार्यक्रमों में से एक, भारत टेक्स 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत टेक्स 2024 में सभी का स्वागत किया और कहा कि आज का अवसर विशेष है, क्योंकि यह कार्यक्रम भारत के दो सबसे बड़े प्रदर्शनी केंद्रों भारत मंडपम और यशो भूमि में हो रहा है। उन्होंने लगभग 100 देशों के 3000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों और व्यापारियों तथा लगभग 40,000 आगंतुकों के समागम को सराहते हुए कहा कि भारत टेक्स इन सभी को एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम कई आयामों को अंगीकार करता है, क्योंकि “भारत टेक्स का यह सूत्र भारतीय परंपरा के गौरवशाली इतिहास को आज की प्रतिभा से, परंपराओं के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को जोड़ता है; और यह स्टाइल, निरंतरता, दायरे और कौशल को एक साथ लाने का सूत्र है।” उन्होंने एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के एक महान उदाहरण के रूप में भी इस आयोजन का जिक्र किया, जिसमें पूरे भारत की असंख्य वस्त्र परंपराओं को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने भारत की वस्त्र परंपरा की गहराई, जिजीविषा और क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम स्थल पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी की भी सराहना की।
वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला से संबंधित विभिन्न हितधारकों की उपस्थिति को मद्देनजर रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के कपड़ा क्षेत्र को समझने के साथ-साथ चुनौतियों और आकांक्षाओं के बारे में जागरूक होने के प्रति उनकी सूझबूझ का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने बुनकरों की उपस्थिति और जमीनी स्तर पर उनके पीढ़ीगत अनुभव पर भी ध्यान दिलाया, जो मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। अपने संबोधन में उनकी चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत और उसके चार मुख्य स्तंभों के संकल्प पर जोर दिया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत का कपड़ा क्षेत्र गरीबों, युवाओं, किसानों और महिलाओं, सभी से जुड़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसीलिए भारत टेक्स 2024 जैसे आयोजन का महत्व और बढ़ जाता है।
कपास, जूट और रेशम उत्पादक के रूप में भारत के बढ़ते कदमों की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार कपास किसानों का समर्थन कर रही है और उनसे कपास खरीद रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया कस्तूरी कॉटन वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की ब्रांड वैल्यू बनाने में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जूट और रेशम क्षेत्र के प्रोत्साहन के लिए भी विभिन्न उपायों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने तकनीकी वस्त्र जैसे नए क्षेत्रों की भी चर्चा की और राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन और इस क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप की संभावनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न राज्यों में सात पीएम मित्र पार्क बनाने की सरकार की व्यापक योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला और पूरे कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए अवसर पैदा करने पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पीएम-मित्र पार्कों में, सरकार संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला इको-सिस्टम को एक ही स्थान पर स्थापित करने का प्रयास करती है, जहां प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधाओं के साथ आधुनिक अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल दायरे और संचालन में सुधार होगा, बल्कि लॉजिस्टिक लागत में भी कमी आएगी।
टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर में रोजगार की संभावना और ग्रामीण आबादी व महिलाओं की भागीदारी का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 10 परिधान निर्माताओं में से सात महिलाएं हैं तथा हथकरघा उद्योग में यह संख्या और भी अधिक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में उठाए गए कदमों ने खादी को विकास और नौकरियों का एक मजबूत माध्यम बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, पिछले दशक की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाने से कपड़ा क्षेत्र को भी फायदा हुआ है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, केंद्रीय कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि ग्लोबल टेक्सटाइल एक्सपो देश में पहली बार आयोजित किया गया। यह सबसे बड़ा एकीकृत कपड़ा कार्यक्रम है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के फाइव-एफ के दृष्टिकोण – फार्म से फाइबर, फाइबर से फैक्ट्री, फैक्ट्री से फैशन और फैशन से विदेशी बाजारों तक, संपूर्ण कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला को कवर करना – की परिकल्पना का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है और तीन-एस - कौशल, गति और पैमाने पर अधिक जोर देने की आवश्यकता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं भारत को 2030 तक 100 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ-साथ 250 अरब डॉलर के उत्पादन लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एक्सपो वैश्विक मंच पर कपड़ा उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक साथ रखने और प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम है और यह वैश्विक कपड़ा महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की स्थिति की पुष्टि करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन भारत को एक आकर्षक निवेश और सोर्सिंग गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करता है। उन्होंने अपने 'लोकल के लिए वोकल' मंत्र के माध्यम से न केवल देश को स्थानीय उत्पादों का समर्थन करने के लिए एकजुट करने के लिए, बल्कि उन्हें 'लोकल फॉर ग्लोबल' पहल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार ने अपनी विभिन्न पहलों - पीएम मित्र, उत्पादन-युक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, समर्थ (कपड़ा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए योजना) और राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन के माध्यम से कपड़ा उद्योग को भारी प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने कपास और मानव निर्मित फाइबर उद्योग के लिए एंड-टू-एंड कनेक्टिविटी बनाने के लिए एक नया कपड़ा सलाहकार समूह बनाया है, जो कपड़ा क्षेत्र में संतुलन बनाए रखने और बेहतर तालमेल बनाने में मदद करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि लाखों भारतीय बहुपक्षीय गरीबी से बच गए हैं और ग्रामीण व शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में खपत बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कपड़ा उद्योग आकांक्षी युवा भारत के बदलते उपभोग पैटर्न से लाभ उठा सकता है, जिसने खाद्य महंगाई को नियंत्रण में रखने के सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण अन्य उत्पादों पर खर्च करने को प्राथमिकता दी है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश और कपड़ा सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह भी उपस्थित थीं।