Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Bharat Tex 2024, New Delhi
26 FEB 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Piyush Goyal ji and Darshana Jardosh ji, Ambassadors from various countries, senior diplomats, officers from central and state governments, all associates from the fashion and textile world, young entrepreneurs, students, our weavers and artisans, and ladies and gentlemen! Congratulations to all of you for participating in the Bharat Tex in Bharat Mandapam! Today's event is very special in itself. It is special because it is happening simultaneously at two of Bharat’s largest exhibition centres -- Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi. Today, more than 3,000 exhibitors... close to 3,000 buyers from 100 countries... over 40,000 trade visitors... are participating in this event. This event is providing a platform to all stakeholders of the textile ecosystem and the entire value chain to come together.
Friends,
Today's event is not just a textile expo. Many things are connected with this event. The thread of Bharat Tex is connecting Bharat’s glorious history with today's talent. The thread of Bharat Tex is blending technology with tradition. The thread of Bharat Tex is about bringing together style, sustainability, scale, and skill. Just as a loom weaves together multiple threads, this event is also bringing together the threads of Bharat and the entire world. And as I see it, this place has become a venue not only for the diversity of Bharat’s thoughts but also for the cultural unity that binds them into a single thread. Traditions such as Kashmir's Kani shawls, Uttar Pradesh's Chikankari, Zardozi, Banarasi silk, Gujarat's Patola and Kutch's embroidery, Tamil Nadu's Kanjivaram, Odisha's Sambalpuri, and Maharashtra's Paithani are truly unique in themselves. I have just witnessed an exhibition showcasing the entire textile journey of Bharat. This exhibition shows how glorious the history of Bharat’s textile sector and its capability has been.
Friends,
Today, stakeholders from various segments of the textile value chain are present. You understand Bharat’s textiles sector, and you are familiar with our aspirations and challenges as well. Here we have a large number of our weaver and artisan companions, who are connected with this value chain at the grassroots level. Many of our companions have experience spanning several generations. You know that Bharat has resolved to become a developed nation in the next 25 years. The four main pillars of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Bharat) are the poor, youth, farmers, and women. And Bharat’s textile sector is connected to all these four pillars, i.e., the poor, youth, farmers, and women. Therefore, the importance of events like Bharat Tex increases significantly.
Friends,
We are working extensively to enhance the contribution of the textile sector to the building of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. We are focusing on Tradition, Technology, Talent, and Training. We are emphasizing how our traditional practices can be updated according to the demands of today's fashion, and how designs can be rejuvenated. We are connecting all elements of the textile value chain with each other using the Five F formula. And I think perhaps there will be 50 people reminding you repeatedly about the Five F's as long as this program continues. Therefore, you will also become familiar with it. And when you go to the exhibition, you will also encounter the Five F's repeatedly. This journey of Five F's -- Farm, Fibre, Fabric, Fashion, and Foreign -- is unfolding before us in a way. Keeping this principle of Five F's in mind, we are encouraging farmers, weavers, MSMEs, exporters, everyone. We have taken several significant steps to promote MSMEs. We have also revised the definition of MSMEs in terms of investment and turnover. This will enable industries to benefit from government schemes even after scaling up in size. We have reduced the distance between artisans and the market. Facilities like Direct Sales, Exhibitions, and Online Platforms have been increased in the country.
Friends,
In the near future, seven PM MITRA (Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Parks are being established in various states of the country. You can imagine how significant an opportunity this plan will bring for companions like you. The idea is to prepare the entire ecosystem connected with the value chain in one place, where a modern, integrated, and world-class infrastructure is made available to you with plug-and-play facilities. This will not only increase the scale of operations but also reduce logistics costs.
Friends,
You know that the Textile and Apparel Sector provides employment to a large number of people in the country. It generates employment from farms to MSMEs and exports. A significant portion of the rural economy and women are also involved in this entire sector. Out of every 10 companions making garments, 7 are women, and it's even more in handloom. Besides textiles, Khadi has also empowered the women of our Bharat. I can say that whatever efforts we have made in the past 10 years, it has made Khadi a means of both development and employment. That is, Khadi is creating millions of jobs in villages. In the last 10 years, the government has made schemes for the welfare of the poor... In the last 10 years, the infrastructure development that has happened in the country has benefited our textile sector significantly.
Friends,
Today, Bharat has become one of the major producers of cotton, jute, and silk in the world. Millions of farmers are involved in this work. The government is supporting millions of cotton farmers today, purchasing millions of quintals of cotton from them. The Kasturi cotton launched by the government is going to be a big step towards creating Bharat’s own identity. Today, we are also working for the jute farmers and jute workers. We are continuously taking new initiatives for the silk sector as well. Efforts are underway on how to become self-reliant in the production of Grade 4A silk. Along with tradition, we are also promoting sectors in which Bharat still has much to achieve. For example, we are rapidly advancing in the field of Technical Textiles. You know how much potential the Technical Textiles segment has. Therefore, we have launched the National Technical Textiles Mission to increase our capacity. We want machinery and equipment to be developed in Bharat. Necessary guidelines have also been issued in this regard. There is a lot of scope for start-ups in Technical Textiles as well. Guidelines have been made for this too.
Friends,
In today's world, where on one side there is technology and mechanization, there is also a demand for uniqueness and authenticity on the other side. And there is enough space to accommodate both. Whenever the topic of handmade design or textiles arises, many times something made by our artists appears somewhat different from others. Today, when people around the world want to look different from each other, the demand for such art also increases. Therefore, today along with scale, we are also emphasizing skills in this sector in Bharat. The network of the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has reached 19 institutions across the country. Surrounding weavers and craftsmen are also being included in these institutions. Special programs are being organized for them from time to time so that they can be informed about new trends and new technologies. We are running the 'Samarth Yojana’ program for skill development and capacity building. Under this program, training has been provided to more than two and a half lakh people. Most of them are women. And more than 1.75 lakh companions have already been placed in the industry.
Friends,
Over the last decade, we have added another new dimension. This dimension is "vocal for local." Today, there is a nationwide movement of "vocal for local" and "local to global" happening across the country. You all know well that small artisans, craftsmen, and cottage industries do not have a budget for national-level advertisements and marketing, nor can they afford it. That's why whether you advertise for them or not, Modi is doing it. Modi takes the guarantee of those whose guarantee no one else takes. The government is creating arrangements related to exhibitions across the country for these companions as well.
Friends,
The positive impact of the government's efforts in formulating stable and effective policies can clearly be seen on the growth of this sector. In 2014, the valuation of Bharat’s textile market was less than 7 lakh crore rupees. Today, it has crossed 12 lakh crore rupees. In the last 10 years, there has been a 25 per cent increase in yarn, fabric and apparel production in Bharat. The government also emphasizes quality control in this sector. Since 2014, around 380 BIS standards have been formulated, which are helping to improve the quality of the textile sector. It is due to such efforts by the government that foreign investment in this sector is continuously increasing. In the first 10 years before 2014, the amount of FDI that came, has now approximately doubled in our government's 10 years in this sector.
Friends,
We have witnessed the strength of Bharat’s textile sector, and I have high expectations from it. We have experienced this during COVID what you can achieve. When the country and the world were struggling with a severe shortage of PPE kits and masks, Bharat’s textile sector stepped up. The government and the textile sector collaborated to streamline the entire supply chain. In record time, not only the country but also the world received an adequate supply of masks and kits. I believe that we can achieve our goal of making Bharat a global export hub for textiles as soon as possible. Whatever support you need, the government will provide you with full assistance. This deserves a round of applause. However, I still feel that your associations are scattered. How can they be brought together completely? Otherwise, what happens is that representatives from one sector come, tell their problems, take loans from the government, and run away. Then another one comes, which is completely contradictory, and demands something else. So, when such conflicting things come from your side, it either helps one or puts the other in losses. If you all come together and bring the issues, then things can be advanced in a comprehensive way. And I want you to encourage this direction.
Secondly, the changes that are happening in the world, we have been ahead of those changes for centuries. For example, the whole world is moving towards holistic health care, a holistic lifestyle, even in food, back to basics is the trend. People are leaning towards going back to basics in their lifestyle. And that's why they are also leaning towards going back to basics in clothing. They think fifty times before wearing clothes, stressing over what chemical-based colour is on it. They want to know if they can get clothes made from natural colours. They want to know if they can get cotton and thread made from it without any kind of colouring. That is, the world is a very different market, with different demands. What do we do? Bharat itself is such a big market, even if people keep altering the size of clothes slightly, the market is still big. The size of the clothes will be reduced by two or three inches. And that's why there is no desire to look outside. This psyche is such that, there is such a big market in Bharat, what do I need? Kindly come out of it after going through today's exhibition.
Have any of you studied what kind of fabric is needed in the African market, what kind of colour combinations are desired, what kind of sizes are preferred? We don't do that. Someone from there placed the order, we implemented it and that's it. I remember that the people in Africa prefer slightly wider clothes. The width we have here is based on our people's size. So, our ‘kurtas’ fit us but not them. So, a person from Surendranagar tried it out. He used to make fabric by hand, he was a weaver... He increased the size. He started making fabric with a wider width. And he provided the variety of colours they wanted. You will be surprised that his fabric became very popular in the African markets because there was no need for stitching in between. It only needed stitching in one place, and the clothes were ready. Now do a little research on this.
I was just observing an exhibition, and I found that the Gypsy community is scattered in the world, throughout Europe. If you observe the clothes worn by the Gypsy people in detail, they are very similar to the naturally dyed fabrics worn in the hills or in the border regions of Rajasthan and Gujarat. Even their colour choices are similar. Has anyone ever tried to capture a very large market by making clothes according to the requirements of Gypsy people? I am giving this advice without any royalties. We should think about it, the world needs these things. Here, I have seen that there is no representation from the chemicals industry in this entire exhibition. Now tell me can any fabric be introduced in the market without the help of those involved in chemicals? But there is no representation of the chemical industry in your supply chain. It would have been good if people from the chemical industry also participated in this exhibition. There should be a competition for providing natural colours. Who provides colours made from vegetables? And let's market it to the world. Our Khadi has the power to create a niche in the world. But we have restricted Khadi to the freedom movement or the clothes worn by leaders during elections. I remember I held a very courageous event in 2003. I'm calling it a courageous event because among the people I lived with and the platform I did it on, it will be called courageous.
I organized a fashion show in Porbandar on October 2nd in 2003. Even today, if you organize a fashion show somewhere in our country, four to six people come with flags to protest. What would have happened in 2003, you can imagine. And I explained it to the NID (National Institute of Design) boys from Gujarat. I said that I want something different with Khadi which is associated with political leaders on October 2nd. I want to bring change in the clothes worn by the common people. With a little effort, I called all the Gandhian people who worked with Gandhi ji and Vinoba ji. I invited them to the event. The song "Vaishnav Jan To Tene Kahiye" was played during the fashion show. And all the young children came wearing modern Khadi garments. Bhavji, a companion of Vinoba ji, who is no longer with us, was sitting with me. He said we never thought about Khadi like this. This is the true way. And you see what the result of new experiments is and where Khadi has reached today? It hasn't become global yet. However, it is picking up pace in our country. There are many things like this, friends, on which we should ponder. Secondly, a country like Bharat, which has a very powerful footprint in the history of textiles worldwide. We used to discuss Dhaka muslin. A whole cloth used to pass through a ring, that's how it was explained here. Now, will we keep telling stories? Can’t we research machine manufacturing related to textile technology? Our IIT students, our engineering students, even very experienced people, carry out many things.
You have the example of the diamond industry before you. Every machine required by the people in the diamond sector has been developed here. And the work of the cutting and polishing in the diamond industry is being done with machines made in Bharat. Can’t we do the same thing in the textile sector on a mission mode? Your association should hold a competition. Someone who comes up with a new machine, which uses less electricity and produces more, and makes a variety of things, should be given a handsome award. Can’t you do this?
Think completely anew, my friends. Today, let's consider conducting a comprehensive survey, study, and report on the types of textile needed for our market in African countries. What types of textiles are required in European countries? What kinds of fabrics are required by those who are health-conscious? Why don't we create those fabrics? Have we ever created a brand in the world, specifically for people associated with the medical profession, hospitals, operating theatres, etc., where clothes need to be worn once and then discarded, and the market for which is quite extensive? Have we ever created a brand that assures the world that clothes made in Bharat guarantee no discomfort to the patient no matter how major the operation is? Can we create such a brand? Think globally, my friends. This is such a vast sector for Bharat, and the employment of millions of people in Bharat is associated with it. Please don't follow the fashion emanating from the world; let's lead the world in fashion as well. We are very experienced people in the world of fashion; we are not new to fashion. You should visit the Sun Temple in Konark. The statues of the Sun Temple sculpted hundreds of years ago are wearing clothes that look very modern even in today's modern age, clothes that were carved on stones centuries ago.
Today, it seems very fashionable when you see our sisters roaming around carrying purses. You will find that in the statues of Konark carved centuries ago from stones. Why are there different types of turbans in different regions? There was a time in our country when a woman did not like if someone noticed her even a centimetre of her foot what she was wearing. However, there were also some people, who were involved in such an occupation that demanded that they wear clothes six to eight inches above the ground. So that fashion was prevalent for them in our country. Look at the clothes of those who worked in animal husbandry. It means that clothes suitable for professions have been around for centuries in Bharat. If someone is in the desert, what would their shoes be like? If they live in urban areas, what would their shoes be like? If someone works in the fields, what would their shoes be like? If someone works in the mountains, what would their shoes be like? You will find designs that are centuries old and which are still available in this country today. But we are not thinking as meticulously as we should on such a vast canvas.
And friends,
The government should not be involved in it; otherwise, we people are experts in ruining everything. I want the government out of people's lives as much as possible. Especially when the government interferes in the lives of middle-class families, I simply cannot accept it. Why does the government need to be there every day, at every step? Let's create a society where government intervention is minimal. Yes, the government should be there when the poor need support. If the poor boy needs education, the government should provide it. If they need healthcare, it should be provided. But as for the rest, I have been fighting against this practice of government interference for ten years, and I will continue to fight against it for the next five years for sure.
I'm not talking about elections, friends. What I mean to say is that the government is there as a catalyst agent. It will work to remove all the obstacles in fulfilling your dreams. We are here for that, we will do it. But I invite you, gather courage and come with a new vision. Keep the whole world in mind. Don’t get perturbed if goods are not being sold in Bharat. Don't get caught up in this trap that previously you sold goods for 100 crores and this time this figure has reached 200 crore rupees. Think about how much were the exports before, and how much is being exported now. Previously it was exported to a hundred countries, now how come it is going to 150 countries. Previously it used to go to 200 cities around the world, but now it is going to 500 cities. Previously it used to go to this particular market around the world, now think about how we have captured six new markets worldwide. And if you export, people in Bharat will not be left without clothes, don't worry. People here will get the clothes they need.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत टेक्स 2024, नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 FEB 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी पीयूष गोयल जी, दर्शना जरदोश जी, विभिन्न देशों के Ambassadors, सीनियर डिप्लोमैट्स, सेंट्रल और स्टेट गवर्नमेंट्स के ऑफिसर्स, फैशन और टैक्सटाइल वर्ल्ड से जुड़े सभी साथी, युवा Entrepreneurs, Students, हमारे बुनकर और हमारे कारीगर साथी, देवियों और सज्जनों ! आप सभी का भारत मंडपम् में हो रहे भारत टेक्स में अभिनंदन ! आज का ये आयोजन अपने-आप में बहुत खास है। खास इसलिए क्योंकि ये एक साथ भारत के सबसे बड़े दो Exhibition सेंटर्स, भारत मंडपम् और यशोभूमि, एक साथ दोनों में हो रहा है। आज 3 हजार से ज्यादा Exhibitors...100 देशों के करीब 3 हजार खरीदार...40 हजार से ज्यादा Trade Visitors...एक साथ इस आयोजन से जुड़े हैं। ये आयोजन, टेक्सटाइल इकोसिस्टम के सभी साथियों और पूरी वैल्यू चेन के लिए उन लोगों को एक साथ मिलने का प्लेटफॉर्म दे रहा है।
साथियों,
आज का ये आयोजन सिर्फ एक टेक्सटाइल एक्सपो भर नहीं है। इस आयोजन के एक सूत्र से कई चीजें जुड़ी हुई हैं। भारत टेक्स का ये सूत्र भारत के गौरवशाली इतिहास को आज की प्रतिभा से जोड़ रहा है। भारत टेक्स का ये सूत्र Technology को Tradition के संग पिरो रहा है। भारत टेक्स का ये सूत्र Style, Sustainability, Scale और Skill, इन सबको एक साथ लाने का सूत्र है। जिस तरह एक लूम कई धागों को एक साथ जोड़ता है, उसी तरह ये आयोजन भारत और पूरे विश्व के धागों को भी एक साथ जोड़ रहा है। और मैं अपने सामने देख रहा हूं, ये स्थान भारत के विचारों की विविधता और एक सूत्र में जोड़ने वाली सांस्कृतिक एकता का भी स्थल बन गया है। कश्मीर की कानी शॉल, उत्तर प्रदेश की चिकनकारी, जरदोजी, बनारसी सिल्क, गुजरात की पटोला और कच्छ की कढ़ाई, तमिलनाडु की कांजीवरम, ओडिशा की संबलपुरी, और महाराष्ट्र की पैठनी, ऐसी अनेक परंपराएं अपने आप में बहुत अनूठी हैं। मैंने अभी भारत की पूरी वस्त्र यात्रा को दर्शाती एक्जीबिशन को देखा है। ये एक्जीबिशन दिखाती है कि भारत के टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर का इतिहास कितना गौरवशाली रहा है, उसका सामर्थ्य कितना ज्यादा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज यहां, टेक्सटाइल वैल्यू चेन के अलग-अलग Segments से जुड़े Stakeholders मौजूद हैं। आप भारत के Textiles सेक्टर को भी समझते हैं, हमारी Aspirations और Challenges से भी परिचित हैं। यहां बड़ी संख्या में हमारे बुनकर साथी हैं, कारीगर साथी हैं, जो ज़मीनी स्तर पर इस वैल्यू चेन से जुड़े हैं। कई साथियों का तो इसमें अनेक पीढ़ियों का अनुभव है। आप जानते हैं कि, भारत ने आने वाले 25 साल में विकसित राष्ट्र का संकल्प लिया है। विकसित भारत के चार प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं- गरीब, युवा, किसान और महिलाएं। और भारत का Textile Sector इन चारों यानी गरीब, युवा, किसान और महिलाएं, सभी से जुड़ा हुआ है। इसलिए, भारत टेक्स जैसे इस आयोजन का महत्व बहुत बढ़ जाता है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में Textile Sector का योगदान और बढ़ाने के लिए हम बहुत विस्तृत दायरे में काम कर रहे हैं। हम Tradition, Technology, Talent और Training पर फोकस कर रहे हैं। हमारी जो पारंपरिक विधाएं हैं, इनको आज के फैशन की डिमांड के हिसाब से कैसे अपडेट किया जाए, डिजाइन को कैसे नयापन दिया जाए, इस पर बल दिया जा रहा है। हम Textile Value Chain के सभी Elements को फाइव F के सूत्र से एक दूसरे से जोड़ रहे हैं। और मुझे लगता है शायद जब तक आपका ये कार्यक्रम चलेगा पचासों लोग होंगे जो आपको बार-बार फाइव F सुनाते रहेंगे। इसलिए भी आपको कंठस्थ हो जाएगा। और वहां जाएंगे एग्‍जीबिशन में तो वहां भी बार-बार फाइव F आपके सामने आएगा। ये फाइव F की यात्रा Farm, Fibre, Fabric, Fashion और Foreign, एक प्रकार से पूरा दृश्य हमारे सामने है। फाइव F के इसी सिद्धांत को ध्यान में रखते हुए हम किसान, बुनकरों, MSMEs, एक्सपोर्टर्स सभी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। MSME’s को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमने कई अहम कदम उठाए हैं। हमने इंवेस्टमेंट और टर्नओवर के लिहाज से MSME’s की परिभाषा में भी संशोधन किया है। इससे उद्योगों का स्केल और साइज बड़ा होने के बाद भी उन्हें सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ मिल सकेगा। हमने कारीगरों और बाजार के बीच की दूरी कम की है। देश में Direct Sales, Exhibitions और Online Platforms जैसी सुविधाएं बढ़ाई गई हैं।
साथियों,
आने वाले समय में देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों में 7 PM मित्र पार्क बनाए जा रहे हैं। ये योजना आप जैसे साथियों के लिए कितने बड़े अवसर लेकर आने वाली है, इसकी कल्पना आप कर सकते हैं। कोशिश यही है कि वैल्यू चेन से जुड़ा पूरा इकोसिस्टम एक ही जगह पर तैयार हो, जहां एक मॉडर्न, इंटीग्रेटेड और वर्ल्ड क्लास इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को Plug and Play Facilities के साथ आपको उपलब्ध कराया जाए। इससे ना सिर्फ Scale of Operations बढ़ेंगे, बल्कि Logistics Cost भी कम हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
आप जानते हैं कि Textile और Apparel Sector देश में बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार देता है। इसमें Farm से लेकर MSME’s और Export तक अनेक रोजगार बनते हैं। इस पूरे सेक्टर में रूरल इकोनॉमी से जुड़े लोगों और महिलाओं की भी बड़ी भागीदारी होती है। परिधान बनाने वाले हर 10 साथियों में से 7 महिलाएं हैं और Handloom में तो इससे भी ज्यादा हैं। टेक्सटाइल के अलावा खादी ने भी, हमारे भारत की महिलाओं को नई शक्ति दी है। मैं ये कह सकता हूं कि बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने जो भी प्रयास किए, उसने खादी को विकास और रोजगार दोनों का साधन बनाया है। यानी खादी, गांवों में लाखों रोजगार बना रही है। बीते 10 वर्षों में सरकार ने गरीब कल्याण की जो योजनाएं बनाई हैं...बीते 10 वर्षों में देश में जो इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट हुए हैं, इससे हमारे Textile Sector को काफी लाभ मिला है।
साथियों,
आज भारत, दुनिया में कॉटन, जूट और सिल्क के बड़े उत्पादकों में से एक बना है। लाखों किसान इस काम में जुटे हैं। सरकार आज लाखों कॉटन किसानों को सपोर्ट कर रही है, उनसे लाखों क्विंटल कॉटन खरीद रही है। सरकार ने जो कस्तूरी कॉटन लॉन्च किया है, वो भारत की अपनी पहचान बनाने की ओर एक बड़ा कदम होने वाला है। हम आज जूट किसानों और जूट श्रमिकों के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं। हम सिल्क सेक्टर के लिए भी लगातार नए Initiative ले रहे हैं। 4A ग्रेड सिल्क के उत्पादन में हम आत्मनिर्भर कैसे हों, इसके लिए प्रयास चल रहा है। परंपरा के साथ-साथ हम ऐसे सेक्टर्स को भी प्रमोट कर रहे हैं, जिसमें भारत को अभी बहुत कुछ हासिल करना बाकी है। जैसे Technical Textiles के क्षेत्र में हम तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। आप जानते हैं कि Technical Textiles Segment का पोटेंशियल कितना अधिक है। इसलिए अपनी कैपेसिटी बढ़ाने के लिए हमने National Technical Textiles Mission को लॉन्च किया है। हम चाहते हैं कि इसके लिए मशीनरी और उपकरण का विकास भी भारत में हो। इसके लिए ज़रूरी गाइडलाइन्स भी जारी की गई हैं। Technical Textiles में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए बहुत स्कोप है। इसके लिए भी गाइडलाइन बनाई गई है।
साथियों,
आज की दुनिया में जहां एक तरफ Technology और Mechanization है, तो दूसरी तरफ Uniqueness और Authenticity की Demand भी है। और दोनों के साथ रहने के लिए पर्याप्त जगह भी है। जब भी Handmade Design या Textiles की बात आती है, अनेकों बार हमारे कलाकारों का बनाया कुछ ना कुछ, दूसरे से कुछ अलग दिखता है। आज जब सारी दुनिया में लोग एक दूसरे से अलग दिखना चाहते हैं, तो ऐसी कला की डिमांड भी और बढ़ जाती है। इसलिए आज भारत में हम स्केल के साथ ही इस सेक्टर में स्किल पर भी बहुत जोर दे रहे हैं। देश में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी यानी NIFT का नेटवर्क 19 संस्थानों तक पहुंच चुका है। इन संस्थानों से आसपास के बुनकरों और कारीगरों को भी जोड़ा जा रहा है। उनके लिए समय-समय पर विशेष प्रोग्राम रखे जा रहे हैं, ताकि उन्हें नए ट्रेंड, नई टेक्नॉलॉजी की जानकारी मिल सके। स्किल डेवलपमेंट और कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग के लिए हम ‘समर्थ योजना’ चला रहे हैं। इसके तहत ढाई लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों को ट्रेनिंग दी जा चुकी है। इनमें से अधिकर महिलाएं हैं। और इनमें से पौने 2 लाख से ज्यादा साथी इंडस्ट्री में प्लेस भी हो चुके हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दशक में हमने एक और नया आयाम जोड़ा है। ये आयाम है, वोकल फॉर लोकल का। आज पूरे देश में वोकल फॉर लोकल और लोकल टू ग्लोबल का जन-आंदोलन चल रहा है। आप सभी तो अच्‍छी तरह जानते हैं कि छोटे-छोटे बुनकरों, छोटे-छोटे कारीगरों, लघु और कुटीर उद्योगों के पास राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर Advertisement के लिए, Marketing के लिए बजट नहीं होता है और हो भी नहीं सकता है। इसलिए इनका प्रचार आप करें ना करें मोदी कर रहा है। जिनकी गारंटी कोई नहीं लेता उनकी गारंटी मोदी लेता है। हमारे इन साथियों के लिए भी सरकार देशभर में Exhibition से जुड़ी व्यवस्थाएं बना रही है।
साथियों,
ये स्थिर और गुणकारी नीतियां बनाने वाली सरकार का सकारात्मक प्रभाव, इस सेक्टर की ग्रोथ पर साफ देखा जा सकता है। 2014 में भारत के टेक्सटाइल मार्केट का वैल्यूएशन 7 लाख करोड़ रुपए से भी कम था। आज ये 12 लाख करोड़ रुपए को भी पार कर गया है। पिछले 10 साल में भारत में yarn production, fabric production और apparel production, तीनों में ही 25 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। सरकार का जोर इस सेक्टर में क्वालिटी कंट्रोल पर भी है। 2014 के बाद से ऐसे 380 के करीब BIS standards बनाए गए हैं जो टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर की गुणवत्ता को सुधारने में मदद कर रहे हैं। सरकार के ऐसे प्रयासों की वजह से ही इस सेक्टर में विदेशी निवेश भी लगातार बढ़ रहा है। 2014 के पहले के 10 वर्ष में जितना FDI आया था, उससे लगभग दोगुना FDI इस सेक्टर में हमारी सरकार के 10 साल में आय़ा है।
साथियों,
भारत के टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर की ताकत को हमने देखा है और इससे मुझे बहुत अपेक्षाएं हैं। आप सभी क्या कुछ कर सकते हैं, ये हमने कोविड के दौरान अनुभव किया है। जब देश और दुनिया पीपीई किट्स और मास्क की भारी कमी से जूझ रही थी, तो भारत का टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर आगे आया। सरकार और टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर ने मिलकर पूरी सप्लाई चेन को एकुजट कर दिया। रिकॉर्ड समय में देश ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया तक पर्याप्त मास्क और किट पहुंचाए। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम भारत को ग्लोबल एक्सपोर्ट हब बनाने के अपने लक्ष्य को जल्द से जल्द हासिल कर सकते हैं। आपको जो भी सहयोग चाहिए, सरकार आपकी पूरी मदद करेगी। इसमें तो ताली बजनी चाहिए भाई। लेकिन अभी भी मुझे लगता है‍ कि आपके जो भी एसोसिएशंस हैं वो भी बिखरे हुए हैं। उनको भी पूरी तरह एक जोड़ करके कैसे बनाया जा सके। वरना क्‍या होता है कि एक सेक्‍टर का लोग आता है वो अपनी मुसीबतें बता करके, रोना रो करके सरकार से ऋण ले करके भाग जाता है। फिर दूसरा आता है, वो उससे बिल्‍कुल contradictory होता है, वो कहता है ये चाहिए। तो इतनी conflict वाली चीजें आप लोगों की तरफ से आती हैं, तो एक को मदद करती हैं तो दूसरे को घाटे में डाल देती हैं। अगर आप सब मिल करके कुछ चीजें ले करके आते हैं तो चीजों को comprehensive way में आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। और मैं चाहता हूं कि आप इस तरफ प्रोत्साहन दें।
दूसरा, दुनिया में जो बदलाव आ रहे हैं, हम उन बदलावों में सदियों से आगे हैं। जैसे पूरा विश्व holistic health care, holistic lifestyle, वो खाने में भी back to basic पर जा रहा है। वो रहन-सहन में back to basic पर जा रहा है। और इसलिए वो कपड़ों में भी back to basic की तरफ जा रहा है। वो पचास बार सोचता है कि मैं जो कपड़े पहनूंगा उस पर किस केमिकल वाला कलर है, उसको टेंशन दे देता है। वो चाहता है क्‍या नेचुरल कलर का बना हुआ कपड़ा मिल सकता है क्‍या? उसको लगता है नेचुरल कलर में बनाया गया कपास और उसमें से बनाया हुआ धागा, कोई भी प्रकार का कलर लगाए हुए मुझे मिल सकता है क्‍या? यानी दुनिया बहुत अलग मार्केट है, अलग मांग है। हम क्‍या करते हैं कि भारत स्‍वयं में इतना बड़ा मार्केट है, भले ही लोग कपड़ों का साइज छोटा-मोटा करते रहते हों, लेकिन फिर भी मार्केट तो बड़ा है ही है। दो-तीन इंच कम हो जाएगा। और इसलिए बाहर देखने की इच्‍छा ही नहीं होती है। ये साइकी जो हैं ना, भारत में इतना बड़ा मार्केट है, मुझे क्‍या जरूरत है। मेहरबानी करके आज की इस एग्जीबिशन के बाद उससे बाहर निकलिए।
क्‍या आपमें से किसी ने स्‍टडी किया है, अफ्रीकन मार्केट में किस प्रकार का कपड़ा चाहिए, किस प्रकार का colour combination चाहिए, किस प्रकार का साइज चाहिए? हम नहीं करते हैं। वहां से किसी ने मंगवाया, ऑर्डर दे दिया, कर दिया, और बस। मुझे याद है अफ्रीका के लोगों को जो कपड़े पहनते हैं तो थोड़ी चौड़ाई कपड़े की ज्‍यादा चाहिए। हमारे यहां जो चौड़ाई होती है वो हमारे लोगों के साइज पर होती है। तो हमारा तो कुरता बन जाएगा लेकिन उनका नहीं बनता है। तो हमारे सुरेंद्रनगर के एक व्‍यक्ति ने उस पर कोशिश की। तो उसने, वो हाथ से बनाता था कपड़ा, बुनकर था...उसने अपना साइज बढ़ा दिया। और बड़े width वाला उसने कपड़ा बनाना शुरू किया। और उस पेंटिंग जो उन लोगों को जैसे रंग, भांति-भांति के कलर चाहिए थे, उसने दिया। आपको हैरानी होगी अफ्रीका के मार्केट में उसका कपड़ा बहुत प्रसिद्ध हुआ क्योंकि बीच में सिलाई की जरूरत नहीं थी। एक जगह पर सिर्फ सिलाई कर दी, उसके कपड़े बन जाते थे। अब ये थोड़ी रिसर्च करें।
मैं अभी एक एग्जीबिशन देख रहा था, मैंने कहा दुनिया में, पूरे यूरोप में जिप्सी समाज बिखरा हुआ है। आप अगर जिप्‍सी के लोग जो कपड़े पहनते हैं, उसको बारीकी से देखेंगे तो हमारे यहां natural course में जो पहाड़ों में पहने जाने वाले कपड़े हैं या हमारे यहां राजस्थान के, गुजरात के सीमावर्ती इलाकों में जो, करीब-करीब उससे मिलते-जुलते हैं। उनकी कलर की choice भी वैसी ही है। क्‍या कभी किसी ने कोशिश करके, जिप्‍सी लोगों की requirement के अनुसार कपड़े बना करके बहुत बड़े मार्केट को capture करने के लिए सोचा है क्‍या? ये मैं बिना royalty advice दे रहा हूं। हमें सोचना चाहिए, दुनिया को इन चीजों की जरूरत है। क्‍या हमारे यहां, अब मैंने देखा है‍ कि इसमें केमिकल वाले नहीं हैं इस पूरे एग्‍जीबिशन में। मुझे बताइए कोई भी कपड़ा केमिकल वालों की मदद के बिना बाजार में काम आएगा क्‍या? लेकिन आपकी सप्‍लाई चेन में केमिकल वाला नहीं है। अच्‍छा होता वो भी होता, और कम्‍पीटीशन हो‍ कि नेचुरल कलर कौन provide करता है। वेजिटेबल से बने हुए कलर कौन provide करता है। और हम दुनिया को उसका मार्केट दें। हमारी खादी में दुनिया में जाने की ताकत पड़ी है जी। लेकिन हम आजादी के आंदोलन या नेताजी लोगों के चुनाव की ड्रेस को, वहीं तक सीमित कर दिया खादी को। मुझे याद है 2003 में मैंने एक बहुत बड़ा पराक्रम किया था। पराक्रम मैं कह रहा हूं क्‍योंकि जिन लोगों के बीच में रहा हूं और जिस प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर किया हूं इसको पराक्रम ही कहा जाएगा।
2003 में पोरबंदर में, 2 अक्‍तूबर को मैंने फैशन शो किया। अब हमारे देश में आज भी कहीं फैशन शो करो तो चार-छह लोग झंडा ले करके विरोध करने के लिए आ जाते हैं। 2003 में क्‍या हाल होगा, आप जरा कल्‍पना कर सकते हैं। और मेरे गुजरात के एनआईडी के जो लड़के थे उनको थोड़ा समझाया। मैंने कहा मुझे 2 अक्‍तूबर को ये खादी जो नेताओं का कपड़ा है ना, उसमें से बाहर निकालना है। ये सामान्‍य जनता के कपड़ों में मुझे बदलाव लाना है। थोड़ी मेहनत की और मैंने गांधी एंड विनोबा जी के साथ काम करने वाले सारे Gandhian लोगों को बुलाया। मैंने कहा, बैठो यहां, देखो। और ''वैष्‍णव जन को ते ने रे कहिए'' वो गीत चलता था, ऊपर फेशन शो चलता था। और सारे यंग बच्‍चे आधुनिक खादी के वस्‍त्र पहन करके आए तो मुझे भाव जी विनोबा जी, एक साथी थे भावजी, वो अब तो नहीं रहे, वो मेरे साथ बैठे। बोले हमने तो कभी खादी को ये सोचा ही नहीं पहलू। यही सच्‍चा रास्‍ता है वो। और आप देखिए, नए-नए प्रयोगों का परिणाम क्‍या है खादी आज कहां पहुंच गया है। ये अभी तक ग्‍लोबल तो बना नहीं है, अभी तो हमारे देश में गाड़ी चल रही है। ऐसी बहुत सी चीजें हैं साथियो, जिस पर हमें सोचना चाहिए। दूसरा, क्‍या भारत जैसे देश में जो टैक्‍सटाइल के इतिहास में दुनिया में उसके footprint बहुत ताकतवर हैं। ढाका की मलमल की हम चर्चा करते थे जी। अंगूठी से पूरा थान निकल जाता था, ऐसा यहां समझाते थे। अब क्‍या, क्‍या कथा ही सुनाते रहेंगे क्‍या। क्‍या हम टेक्सटाइल टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े हुए मशीन मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग, उसके लिए रिसर्च; हमारे आईआईटी के स्टूडेंट्स, हमारे इंजीनियरिंग के स्टूडेंट्स, ईवन काफी अनुभवी लोग, बहुत सी चीजें करते हैं।
आपके सामने डायमंड इंडस्ट्री का उदाहरण है। डायमेंड क्षेत्र के लोगों ने जो-जो मशीन requirement थी, उसकी सारी चीजें यहां डिवेलप की हैं। और डायमंड इंडस्‍ट्री का काम, कटिंग एंड पॉलिशिंग के काम में भारत में बनी हुई मशीन काम में आ रही है। क्‍या टेक्‍सटाइल के क्षेत्र में हम उस प्रकार से मिशन मोड पर और एक आपका एसोसिएशन बड़ा कम्‍पीटीशन करे। कोई जो नया मशीन, कम बिजली उपयोग करने वाला, ज्यादा प्रॉडक्‍शन करने वाला, वैरायटी की चीजें बनाने वाला, मशीन लेकर आएगा, उसको इतना बड़ा इनाम देंगे। क्या नहीं कर सकते क्या आप लोग?
पूरी तरह तरह नए सिरे से सोचो दोस्तों। आज हम सोचें कि दुनिया में हमारे मार्केट के लिए उनकी choice का हम पूरा सर्वे करें, स्‍टडी करें, रिपोर्ट ज्‍वाइन करें, कि अफ्रीकन देशों में इस प्रकार के टेक्‍सटाइल की जरूरत है। यूरोपीयन कंट्रीज को इस प्रकार के टेक्‍सटाइल की जरूरत है। जो लोग health conscious हैं उनको इस प्रकार की जरूरत है। हम क्यों न बनाएं? क्या दुनिया में मेडिकल प्रोफेशन से जुड़े हुए लोगों को, हॉस्पिटल, ऑपरेशन थिएटर वगैरह जो कपड़े पहनने हों, बहुत बड़ी, यानी जो एक बार उपयोग करो फेंक देना होता है। और उसका मार्केट बहुत बड़ा है। क्या कभी दुनिया को कभी हमने brand बनाई कि भारत से बनी हुई ये चीज assured है कि आपको हॉस्पिटल में कितना ही बड़ा ऑपरेशन करना है, ये पहनकर जाइए, पेशेंट को कभी कोई तकलीफ नहीं होगी, क्या हम इतना brand बना सकते हैं? यानी ग्‍लोबल ही सोचिए साथियों। भारत का ये इतना बड़ा क्षेत्र है और भारत के करोड़ों लोगों का रोजगार इससे जुड़ा हुआ है। हम कृपा करके दुनिया से आए हुए फैशन को फॉलो न करें, हम दुनिया को फैशन में भी लीड करें। और हम फैशन की दुनिया में पुराने लोग हैं नए लोग नहीं हैं जी। आप कभी कोर्णाक के सूर्य मंदिर जाएंगे। सैकड़ों साल पहले उस कोर्णाक सूर्य मंदिर की जो मूर्तियां हैं, उन मूर्तियों ने जो कपड़े पहने हैं, आज के मॉडर्न युग में भी जो बहुत मॉडर्न कपड़े लगते हैं, वो सैंकड़ों साल पहले पत्थर पर उकेरे गए हैं।
आज जो हमारी बहनें पर्स ले करके घूमती हैं ना, लगता है बहुत बड़ी फैशनेबल हैं, सैंकड़ों साल पहले कोणार्क के पत्थरों की मूर्तियों में वो आपको दिखाई देगा। हमारे यहां अलग-अलग इलाके की पगड़ी, क्‍यों आई होगी भाई। हमारे यहां कभी कोई महिला वस्‍त्र पहनते समय अपने पैर का एक सें‍टीमीटर भी हिस्‍सा कोई देख ले, पसंद नहीं करती थी। उसी देश में कुछ लोगों का कारोबार ऐसा होता था कि उनको जमीन से छह-आठ इंच ऊंचे कपड़े पहनना जरूरी था तो उनके लिए वो फैशन चलता था हमारे देश में। जो पशुपालन का काम करता था उनके कपड़े देख लीजिए। मतलब भारत में profession के अनुकूल कपड़े, उस पर सैंकड़ों सालों से काम हुआ है। अगर रेगिस्‍तान में है तो उसके जूते कैसे होंगे, शहरी जीवन है तो जूते कैसे होंगे, खेत में काम करने वाला है तो जूते कैसे होंगे, पहाड़ में काम करने वाला है तो जूते कैसे होंगे, आपको सैंकड़ों साल पुराने डिजाइन आज भी इस देश में उपलब्‍ध हैं। लेकिन हम, हमारे इतने बड़े क्षेत्र पर जितनी बारीकी से सोचना चाहिए हम नहीं सोच रहे हैं।
और साथियों,
ये काम सरकार को कतई नहीं करना चाहिए वरना गुड़ का गोबर करने में हम लोग एक्‍सपर्ट हैं। सरकार जितनी बार लोगों की जिंदगी में से सरकार को मैं निकाल देना चाहता हूं। खास करके मध्‍यम वर्ग परिवार की जिंदगी में सरकार टांग अड़ाए, मुझे मंजूर ही नहीं है। हर एक दिन हर कदम पर सरकार, क्‍या जरूरत है? हम ऐसे समाज की रचना करें जहां सरकार का दखल कम से कम हो। हां, गरीब को जरूरत है खड़े रहना चाहिए। उसको पढ़ना है तो पढ़ाना चाहिए। उसको अस्‍पताल की जरूरत है तो देना चाहिए। बाकियों के जो सरकार की टांग अड़ाने वाली आदत है ना, मैं उसके खिलाफ दस साल से लड़ाई लड़ रहा हूं और आने वाले पांच साल में तो पक्‍का करके रहूंगा।
मैं चुनाव की बात नहीं कर रहा हूं भाई। ये मेरा कहने का तात्पर्य है कि आप लोग, हां सरकार एक catalyst एजेंट के रूप में है। आपके जो सपने हैं उनको पूरा करने में जो-जो रुकावटें हैं दूर करने का काम करेगी। उसके लिए हम बैठे हैं, हम करेंगे। लेकिन मैं आपको निमंत्रण देता हूं जी, बहुत हिम्‍मत के साथ आइए, नए विज़न के साथ आइए। पूरी दुनिया को ध्‍यान में रख करके आइए। हिंदुस्तान में माल बिक नहीं रहा है, पहले 100 करोड़ का बेचा, एक बार 200 करोड़ का बेचा, ये इस चक्‍कर में मत पड़िए जी, पहले एक्‍सपोर्ट कितना होता था, अब एक्‍सपोर्ट कितना हो रहा है। पहले सौ देश में जाता था अब 150 देश में कैसे जा रहा है, पहले दुनिया के 200 शहर में जाता था, अब दुनिया के 500 शहर में कैसे जा रहा है, पहले दुनिया के इस प्रकार के मार्केट में जा रहा था अब दुनिया के छह नए मार्केटों को हमने कैसे capture किया, इस पर सोचिए। और आप जो एक्‍सपोर्ट करोगे तो हिंदुस्‍तान के लोग कपड़े के बिना रह जाएंगे ऐसा नहीं होगा, चिंता मत करो। यहां के लोगों को जो चाहिए वो कपड़े मिल ही जाएंगे।
चलिए, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
धन्यवाद !