Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Bharat Tex 2024, New Delhi
26 FEB 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Piyush Goyal ji and Darshana Jardosh ji, Ambassadors from various countries, senior diplomats, officers from central and state governments, all associates from the fashion and textile world, young entrepreneurs, students, our weavers and artisans, and ladies and gentlemen! Congratulations to all of you for participating in the Bharat Tex in Bharat Mandapam! Today's event is very special in itself. It is special because it is happening simultaneously at two of Bharat’s largest exhibition centres -- Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi. Today, more than 3,000 exhibitors... close to 3,000 buyers from 100 countries... over 40,000 trade visitors... are participating in this event. This event is providing a platform to all stakeholders of the textile ecosystem and the entire value chain to come together.
Friends,
Today's event is not just a textile expo. Many things are connected with this event. The thread of Bharat Tex is connecting Bharat’s glorious history with today's talent. The thread of Bharat Tex is blending technology with tradition. The thread of Bharat Tex is about bringing together style, sustainability, scale, and skill. Just as a loom weaves together multiple threads, this event is also bringing together the threads of Bharat and the entire world. And as I see it, this place has become a venue not only for the diversity of Bharat’s thoughts but also for the cultural unity that binds them into a single thread. Traditions such as Kashmir's Kani shawls, Uttar Pradesh's Chikankari, Zardozi, Banarasi silk, Gujarat's Patola and Kutch's embroidery, Tamil Nadu's Kanjivaram, Odisha's Sambalpuri, and Maharashtra's Paithani are truly unique in themselves. I have just witnessed an exhibition showcasing the entire textile journey of Bharat. This exhibition shows how glorious the history of Bharat’s textile sector and its capability has been.
Friends,
Today, stakeholders from various segments of the textile value chain are present. You understand Bharat’s textiles sector, and you are familiar with our aspirations and challenges as well. Here we have a large number of our weaver and artisan companions, who are connected with this value chain at the grassroots level. Many of our companions have experience spanning several generations. You know that Bharat has resolved to become a developed nation in the next 25 years. The four main pillars of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Bharat) are the poor, youth, farmers, and women. And Bharat’s textile sector is connected to all these four pillars, i.e., the poor, youth, farmers, and women. Therefore, the importance of events like Bharat Tex increases significantly.
Friends,
We are working extensively to enhance the contribution of the textile sector to the building of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. We are focusing on Tradition, Technology, Talent, and Training. We are emphasizing how our traditional practices can be updated according to the demands of today's fashion, and how designs can be rejuvenated. We are connecting all elements of the textile value chain with each other using the Five F formula. And I think perhaps there will be 50 people reminding you repeatedly about the Five F's as long as this program continues. Therefore, you will also become familiar with it. And when you go to the exhibition, you will also encounter the Five F's repeatedly. This journey of Five F's -- Farm, Fibre, Fabric, Fashion, and Foreign -- is unfolding before us in a way. Keeping this principle of Five F's in mind, we are encouraging farmers, weavers, MSMEs, exporters, everyone. We have taken several significant steps to promote MSMEs. We have also revised the definition of MSMEs in terms of investment and turnover. This will enable industries to benefit from government schemes even after scaling up in size. We have reduced the distance between artisans and the market. Facilities like Direct Sales, Exhibitions, and Online Platforms have been increased in the country.
Friends,
In the near future, seven PM MITRA (Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Parks are being established in various states of the country. You can imagine how significant an opportunity this plan will bring for companions like you. The idea is to prepare the entire ecosystem connected with the value chain in one place, where a modern, integrated, and world-class infrastructure is made available to you with plug-and-play facilities. This will not only increase the scale of operations but also reduce logistics costs.
Friends,
You know that the Textile and Apparel Sector provides employment to a large number of people in the country. It generates employment from farms to MSMEs and exports. A significant portion of the rural economy and women are also involved in this entire sector. Out of every 10 companions making garments, 7 are women, and it's even more in handloom. Besides textiles, Khadi has also empowered the women of our Bharat. I can say that whatever efforts we have made in the past 10 years, it has made Khadi a means of both development and employment. That is, Khadi is creating millions of jobs in villages. In the last 10 years, the government has made schemes for the welfare of the poor... In the last 10 years, the infrastructure development that has happened in the country has benefited our textile sector significantly.
Friends,
Today, Bharat has become one of the major producers of cotton, jute, and silk in the world. Millions of farmers are involved in this work. The government is supporting millions of cotton farmers today, purchasing millions of quintals of cotton from them. The Kasturi cotton launched by the government is going to be a big step towards creating Bharat’s own identity. Today, we are also working for the jute farmers and jute workers. We are continuously taking new initiatives for the silk sector as well. Efforts are underway on how to become self-reliant in the production of Grade 4A silk. Along with tradition, we are also promoting sectors in which Bharat still has much to achieve. For example, we are rapidly advancing in the field of Technical Textiles. You know how much potential the Technical Textiles segment has. Therefore, we have launched the National Technical Textiles Mission to increase our capacity. We want machinery and equipment to be developed in Bharat. Necessary guidelines have also been issued in this regard. There is a lot of scope for start-ups in Technical Textiles as well. Guidelines have been made for this too.
Friends,
In today's world, where on one side there is technology and mechanization, there is also a demand for uniqueness and authenticity on the other side. And there is enough space to accommodate both. Whenever the topic of handmade design or textiles arises, many times something made by our artists appears somewhat different from others. Today, when people around the world want to look different from each other, the demand for such art also increases. Therefore, today along with scale, we are also emphasizing skills in this sector in Bharat. The network of the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has reached 19 institutions across the country. Surrounding weavers and craftsmen are also being included in these institutions. Special programs are being organized for them from time to time so that they can be informed about new trends and new technologies. We are running the 'Samarth Yojana’ program for skill development and capacity building. Under this program, training has been provided to more than two and a half lakh people. Most of them are women. And more than 1.75 lakh companions have already been placed in the industry.
Friends,
Over the last decade, we have added another new dimension. This dimension is "vocal for local." Today, there is a nationwide movement of "vocal for local" and "local to global" happening across the country. You all know well that small artisans, craftsmen, and cottage industries do not have a budget for national-level advertisements and marketing, nor can they afford it. That's why whether you advertise for them or not, Modi is doing it. Modi takes the guarantee of those whose guarantee no one else takes. The government is creating arrangements related to exhibitions across the country for these companions as well.
Friends,
The positive impact of the government's efforts in formulating stable and effective policies can clearly be seen on the growth of this sector. In 2014, the valuation of Bharat’s textile market was less than 7 lakh crore rupees. Today, it has crossed 12 lakh crore rupees. In the last 10 years, there has been a 25 per cent increase in yarn, fabric and apparel production in Bharat. The government also emphasizes quality control in this sector. Since 2014, around 380 BIS standards have been formulated, which are helping to improve the quality of the textile sector. It is due to such efforts by the government that foreign investment in this sector is continuously increasing. In the first 10 years before 2014, the amount of FDI that came, has now approximately doubled in our government's 10 years in this sector.
Friends,
We have witnessed the strength of Bharat’s textile sector, and I have high expectations from it. We have experienced this during COVID what you can achieve. When the country and the world were struggling with a severe shortage of PPE kits and masks, Bharat’s textile sector stepped up. The government and the textile sector collaborated to streamline the entire supply chain. In record time, not only the country but also the world received an adequate supply of masks and kits. I believe that we can achieve our goal of making Bharat a global export hub for textiles as soon as possible. Whatever support you need, the government will provide you with full assistance. This deserves a round of applause. However, I still feel that your associations are scattered. How can they be brought together completely? Otherwise, what happens is that representatives from one sector come, tell their problems, take loans from the government, and run away. Then another one comes, which is completely contradictory, and demands something else. So, when such conflicting things come from your side, it either helps one or puts the other in losses. If you all come together and bring the issues, then things can be advanced in a comprehensive way. And I want you to encourage this direction.
Secondly, the changes that are happening in the world, we have been ahead of those changes for centuries. For example, the whole world is moving towards holistic health care, a holistic lifestyle, even in food, back to basics is the trend. People are leaning towards going back to basics in their lifestyle. And that's why they are also leaning towards going back to basics in clothing. They think fifty times before wearing clothes, stressing over what chemical-based colour is on it. They want to know if they can get clothes made from natural colours. They want to know if they can get cotton and thread made from it without any kind of colouring. That is, the world is a very different market, with different demands. What do we do? Bharat itself is such a big market, even if people keep altering the size of clothes slightly, the market is still big. The size of the clothes will be reduced by two or three inches. And that's why there is no desire to look outside. This psyche is such that, there is such a big market in Bharat, what do I need? Kindly come out of it after going through today's exhibition.
Have any of you studied what kind of fabric is needed in the African market, what kind of colour combinations are desired, what kind of sizes are preferred? We don't do that. Someone from there placed the order, we implemented it and that's it. I remember that the people in Africa prefer slightly wider clothes. The width we have here is based on our people's size. So, our ‘kurtas’ fit us but not them. So, a person from Surendranagar tried it out. He used to make fabric by hand, he was a weaver... He increased the size. He started making fabric with a wider width. And he provided the variety of colours they wanted. You will be surprised that his fabric became very popular in the African markets because there was no need for stitching in between. It only needed stitching in one place, and the clothes were ready. Now do a little research on this.
I was just observing an exhibition, and I found that the Gypsy community is scattered in the world, throughout Europe. If you observe the clothes worn by the Gypsy people in detail, they are very similar to the naturally dyed fabrics worn in the hills or in the border regions of Rajasthan and Gujarat. Even their colour choices are similar. Has anyone ever tried to capture a very large market by making clothes according to the requirements of Gypsy people? I am giving this advice without any royalties. We should think about it, the world needs these things. Here, I have seen that there is no representation from the chemicals industry in this entire exhibition. Now tell me can any fabric be introduced in the market without the help of those involved in chemicals? But there is no representation of the chemical industry in your supply chain. It would have been good if people from the chemical industry also participated in this exhibition. There should be a competition for providing natural colours. Who provides colours made from vegetables? And let's market it to the world. Our Khadi has the power to create a niche in the world. But we have restricted Khadi to the freedom movement or the clothes worn by leaders during elections. I remember I held a very courageous event in 2003. I'm calling it a courageous event because among the people I lived with and the platform I did it on, it will be called courageous.
I organized a fashion show in Porbandar on October 2nd in 2003. Even today, if you organize a fashion show somewhere in our country, four to six people come with flags to protest. What would have happened in 2003, you can imagine. And I explained it to the NID (National Institute of Design) boys from Gujarat. I said that I want something different with Khadi which is associated with political leaders on October 2nd. I want to bring change in the clothes worn by the common people. With a little effort, I called all the Gandhian people who worked with Gandhi ji and Vinoba ji. I invited them to the event. The song "Vaishnav Jan To Tene Kahiye" was played during the fashion show. And all the young children came wearing modern Khadi garments. Bhavji, a companion of Vinoba ji, who is no longer with us, was sitting with me. He said we never thought about Khadi like this. This is the true way. And you see what the result of new experiments is and where Khadi has reached today? It hasn't become global yet. However, it is picking up pace in our country. There are many things like this, friends, on which we should ponder. Secondly, a country like Bharat, which has a very powerful footprint in the history of textiles worldwide. We used to discuss Dhaka muslin. A whole cloth used to pass through a ring, that's how it was explained here. Now, will we keep telling stories? Can’t we research machine manufacturing related to textile technology? Our IIT students, our engineering students, even very experienced people, carry out many things.
You have the example of the diamond industry before you. Every machine required by the people in the diamond sector has been developed here. And the work of the cutting and polishing in the diamond industry is being done with machines made in Bharat. Can’t we do the same thing in the textile sector on a mission mode? Your association should hold a competition. Someone who comes up with a new machine, which uses less electricity and produces more, and makes a variety of things, should be given a handsome award. Can’t you do this?
Think completely anew, my friends. Today, let's consider conducting a comprehensive survey, study, and report on the types of textile needed for our market in African countries. What types of textiles are required in European countries? What kinds of fabrics are required by those who are health-conscious? Why don't we create those fabrics? Have we ever created a brand in the world, specifically for people associated with the medical profession, hospitals, operating theatres, etc., where clothes need to be worn once and then discarded, and the market for which is quite extensive? Have we ever created a brand that assures the world that clothes made in Bharat guarantee no discomfort to the patient no matter how major the operation is? Can we create such a brand? Think globally, my friends. This is such a vast sector for Bharat, and the employment of millions of people in Bharat is associated with it. Please don't follow the fashion emanating from the world; let's lead the world in fashion as well. We are very experienced people in the world of fashion; we are not new to fashion. You should visit the Sun Temple in Konark. The statues of the Sun Temple sculpted hundreds of years ago are wearing clothes that look very modern even in today's modern age, clothes that were carved on stones centuries ago.
Today, it seems very fashionable when you see our sisters roaming around carrying purses. You will find that in the statues of Konark carved centuries ago from stones. Why are there different types of turbans in different regions? There was a time in our country when a woman did not like if someone noticed her even a centimetre of her foot what she was wearing. However, there were also some people, who were involved in such an occupation that demanded that they wear clothes six to eight inches above the ground. So that fashion was prevalent for them in our country. Look at the clothes of those who worked in animal husbandry. It means that clothes suitable for professions have been around for centuries in Bharat. If someone is in the desert, what would their shoes be like? If they live in urban areas, what would their shoes be like? If someone works in the fields, what would their shoes be like? If someone works in the mountains, what would their shoes be like? You will find designs that are centuries old and which are still available in this country today. But we are not thinking as meticulously as we should on such a vast canvas.
And friends,
The government should not be involved in it; otherwise, we people are experts in ruining everything. I want the government out of people's lives as much as possible. Especially when the government interferes in the lives of middle-class families, I simply cannot accept it. Why does the government need to be there every day, at every step? Let's create a society where government intervention is minimal. Yes, the government should be there when the poor need support. If the poor boy needs education, the government should provide it. If they need healthcare, it should be provided. But as for the rest, I have been fighting against this practice of government interference for ten years, and I will continue to fight against it for the next five years for sure.
I'm not talking about elections, friends. What I mean to say is that the government is there as a catalyst agent. It will work to remove all the obstacles in fulfilling your dreams. We are here for that, we will do it. But I invite you, gather courage and come with a new vision. Keep the whole world in mind. Don’t get perturbed if goods are not being sold in Bharat. Don't get caught up in this trap that previously you sold goods for 100 crores and this time this figure has reached 200 crore rupees. Think about how much were the exports before, and how much is being exported now. Previously it was exported to a hundred countries, now how come it is going to 150 countries. Previously it used to go to 200 cities around the world, but now it is going to 500 cities. Previously it used to go to this particular market around the world, now think about how we have captured six new markets worldwide. And if you export, people in Bharat will not be left without clothes, don't worry. People here will get the clothes they need.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت ٹیکس 2024، نئی دہلی میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 FEB 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، پیوش گوئل جی، درشنا جردوش جی، مختلف ممالک کے سفیر، سینئر سفارت کار، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران، فیشن اور ٹیکسٹائل کی دنیا سے وابستہ تمام دوست، نوجوان کاروباری، طلباء، ہمارے بنکر اور ہمارے کاریگر۔ دوستو، خواتین و حضرات!بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت ٹیکس میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد!آج کا یہ انعقاد اپنے آپ میں بہت خاص ہے۔ خاص طور پر اس لیے کہ یہ بھارت کے دو سب سے بڑے نمائشی مراکز، بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبومی میں بہ یک وقت ہو رہا ہے۔ آج 3 ہزار سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان... 100 ممالک سے تقریباً 3 ہزار خریدار... 40 ہزار سے زیادہ تجارتی زائرین... اس ایونٹ سے ایک ساتھ وابستہ ہیں۔ یہ ایونٹ ٹیکسٹائل ایکو سسٹم کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور پوری ویلیو چین کو ایک ساتھ آنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج کی تقریب صرف ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپو نہیں ہے۔ اس انعقادسے ایک دھاگے سے بہت سی چیزیں جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ بھارت ٹیکس کا یہ فارمولا ہندوستان کی شاندار تاریخ کو آج کے ہنر سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ بھارت ٹیکس کا یہ فارمولہ روایت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو بُن رہا ہے۔ بھارت ٹیکس کا یہ فارمولا انداز،پائیداری، پیمانے اور مہارت کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا ایک فارمولا ہے۔جس طرح ایک کرگھا کئی دھاگوں کو آپس میں جوڑتا ہے، اسی طرح یہ انعقاد بھی ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کے دھاگوں کو آپس میں جوڑ رہا ہے۔ اور میں اپنے سامنے دیکھ رہا ہوں، یہ جگہ بھی خیالات کے تنوع اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اتحاد کی جگہ بن گئی ہے۔ کشمیر کی کانی شال، اتر پردیش کی چکنکاری، زردوزی، بنارسی سلک، گجرات کی پٹولا اور کچھ کی کڑھائی، تامل ناڈو کی کانجیورام، اڈیشہ کی سنبل پوری، اور مہاراشٹر کی پیٹھنی، ایسی کئی روایات اپنے آپ میں بہت منفرد ہیں۔ میں نے ابھی وہ نمائش دیکھی ہے جس میں ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل کے پورے سفر کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ نمائش ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی تاریخ کتنی شاندار رہی ہے اور اس کی صلاحیت کتنی شاندار رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
آج، ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے مختلف طبقات کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہیں۔آپ ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو بھی سمجھتے ہیں اور ہماری خواہشات اور چیلنجز سے بھی واقف ہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں بڑی تعداد میں بنکر دوست اور کاریگر دوست ہیں، جو نچلی سطح پر اس ویلیو چین سے وابستہ ہیں۔ بہت سے ساتھیوں کو اس میں کئی نسلوں کا تجربہ ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان نے آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کا عزم کر لیا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے چار اہم ستون ہیں- غریب، نوجوان، کسان اور خواتین۔ اور ہندوستان کا ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر ان چاروں یعنی غریب، نوجوان، کسان اور خواتین سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس لیے بھارت ٹیکس جیسے ایونٹ کی اہمیت بہت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے بہت وسیع دائرہ کار میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم روایت، ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیلنٹ اور ٹریننگ پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے کہ آج کے فیشن کے تقاضوں کے مطابق اپنے روایتی انداز کو کیسے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے اور ڈیزائنز کو کس طرح نیا پن دیا جائے۔ ہم ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے تمام عناصر کو فائیو ایف کے فارمولے سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ اور میرا خیال ہے کہ شاید جب تک آپ کا پروگرام جاری رہے گا، پچاس لوگ ایسے ہوں گے جو آپ کو بار بار پانچ ایف بتاتے رہیں گے۔ اس لیے یہ آپ کوازبرہوجائے گا۔ اور اگر آپ وہاں بھی کسی نمائش میں جائیں تو آپ کو بار بار پانچ ایف ملیں گے۔ فارم، فائبر، فیبرک، فیشن اور فارن ان پانچوں کا سفر ایک طرح سے سارا منظر ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ فائیو ایف کے اس اصول کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہم کسانوں، بنکروں،ایم ایس ایم ای، برآمد کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہم نے سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کے لحاظ سے سےایم ایس ایم ای کی تعریف میں بھی ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس سے صنعتوں کے پیمانے اور سائز بڑھنے کے باوجود بھی وہ سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ ہم نے کاریگروں اور منڈی کے درمیان فاصلہ کم کر دیا ہے۔ ملک میں ڈائریکٹ سیلز، ایگزیبیشنز اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم جیسی سہولیات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
آنے والے وقت میں ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں7 پی ایم متر پارکس بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ یہ اسکیم آپ جیسے دوستوں کے لیے کتنے بڑے مواقع لے کر آنے والی ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ ویلیو چین سے متعلق پورے ایکو سسٹم کو ایک جگہ پر تیار کیا جائے، جہاں آپ کو پلگ اینڈ پلے کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک جدید، مربوط اور عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب ہو۔ اس سے نہ صرف آپریشنز کے پیمانے میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ لاجسٹک اخراجات میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
دوستو،
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کا شعبہ ملک میں بڑی تعداد میں ملازمتیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں فارموں سے لے کر ایم ایس ایم ای اور برآمدات تک بہت سی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔ اس پورے شعبے میں دیہی معیشت سے وابستہ افراد اور خواتین کی بھی بڑی شراکت ہے۔ ہر 10 گارمنٹس بنانے والوں میں سے 7 خواتین ہیں اور ہینڈلوم میں ان میں سے بھی زیادہ ہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے علاوہ کھادی نے ہمارے ہندوستان کی خواتین کو بھی نئی طاقت دی ہے۔ میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہم نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جو بھی کوششیں کی ہیں کھادی کو ترقی اور روزگار دونوں کا ذریعہ بنایا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ کھادی گاؤں میں لاکھوں نوکریاں پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بنائی گئی اسکیمیں... پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ملک میں جو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوئی ہے اس سے ہمارے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ہندوستان دنیا میں کپاس، جوٹ اور ریشم کے سب سے بڑے پیدا کرنے والے ممالک میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ لاکھوں کسان اس کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ آج حکومت لاکھوں کپاس کے کسانوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے، ان سے لاکھوں کوئنٹل کپاس خرید رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی کستوری کپاس ہندوستان کی اپنی شناخت بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ثابت ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ آج ہم جوٹ کے کسانوں اور جوٹ ورکرز کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم ریشم کے شعبے کے لیے بھی مسلسل نئے اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔اے4 گریڈ ریشم کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ روایت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم ایسے شعبوں کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں جن میں ہندوستان کو ابھی بہت کچھ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل سیگمنٹ کی صلاحیت کتنی زیادہ ہے۔ لہذا، اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہم نے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ اس کے لیے مشینری اور آلات بھی ہندوستان میں تیار کیے جائیں۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہدایات بھی جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی بہت گنجائش ہے۔ اس کے لیے رہنما اصول بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج کی دنیا میں جہاں ایک طرف ٹیکنالوجی اور میکانائزیشن ہے تو دوسری طرف انفرادیت اور صداقت کی مانگ ہے۔ اور ان دونوں کے ساتھ رہنے کے لیے کافی جگہ ہے۔ جب بھی ہاتھ سے بنے ڈیزائن یا ٹیکسٹائل کی بات آتی ہے تو کئی بار ہمارے فنکاروں کی بنائی ہوئی کوئی چیز دوسروں سے مختلف نظر آتی ہے۔ آج جب دنیا بھر کے لوگ ایک دوسرے سے مختلف نظر آنا چاہتے ہیں تو ایسے آرٹ کی مانگ بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اس لیے، آج ہندوستان میں ہم اس شعبے میں پیمانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مہارت پر بہت زیادہ زور دے رہے ہیں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی یعنی این آئی ایف ٹی کا نیٹ ورک ملک کے 19 اداروں تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ قریبی بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو بھی ان اداروں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ وہ نئے رجحانات اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر سکیں۔ ہم مہارت کی ترقی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے ‘سمرتھہ یوجنا’ چلا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں۔ اور ان میں سے 2.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ انڈسٹری میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو،
پچھلی دہائی میں ہم نے ایک اور نئی جہت کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ووکل فار لوکل کی ڈائمینشن ہے۔ آج پورے ملک میں ووکل فار لوکل اور لوکل ٹو گلوبل کی عوامی تحریک چل رہی ہے۔ آپ سب بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ چھوٹے بنکروں، چھوٹے دستکاروں، چھوٹی اور کاٹیج صنعتوں کے پاس قومی سطح پر اشتہارات اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بجٹ نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے مودی ان کی تشہیر کر رہے ہیں چاہے آپ انہیں پسند کریں یا نہ کریں۔ مودی ان کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں جن کی کوئی اور ضمانت نہیں دیتا۔ ہمارے ان دوستوں کے لیے بھی حکومت ملک بھر میں نمائشوں سے متعلق انتظامات کر رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
حکومت کی ان مستحکم اور موثر پالیسیوں کے مثبت اثرات اس شعبے کی ترقی پر واضح طور پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ 2014 میں ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ کی قیمت 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے کم تھی۔ آج یہ 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بھی تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہندوستان میں دھاگے کی پیداوار، کپڑے کی پیداوار اور ملبوسات کی پیداوار میں25 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔حکومت کا زور اس شعبے میں کوالٹی کنٹرول پر بھی ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک 380 کے قریب ایسے بی آئی ایس معیارات بنائے گئے ہیں جو ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ حکومت کی ایسی کوششوں کی وجہ سے اس شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں جو ایف ڈی آئی آئی تھی اس سے تقریباً دوگنا رقم ہماری حکومت کے 10 سالوں میں اس شعبے میں آئی ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم نے ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی طاقت دیکھی ہے اور مجھے اس سے بہت زیادہ توقعات ہیں۔ ہم نے تجربہ کیا ہے کہ آپ سب کووڈ کے دوران کیا کر سکتے ہیں۔ جب ملک اور دنیا کو پی پی ای کٹس اور ماسک کی شدید قلت کا سامنا تھا، ہندوستان کا ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر آگے آیا۔حکومت اور ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر نے مل کر پوری سپلائی چین کو مربوط کیا۔ خاطر خواہ ماسک اور کٹس نہ صرف ملک بلکہ دنیا کو ریکارڈ وقت میں فراہم کی گئیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم ہندوستان کو عالمی برآمداتی مرکز بنانے کے اپنے ہدف کو جلد از جلد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کو جس بھی مدد کی ضرورت ہو، حکومت آپ کی مکمل مدد کرے گی۔ اس کے لیے تالیاں بجنی چاہئیں بھائی۔ لیکن پھر بھی مجھے لگتا ہے کہ آپ کی جو انجمنیں ہیں وہ بھی بکھری ہوئی ہیں۔ انہیں مکمل طورپر متحد کیسے کیا جا سکتا ہے؟ ورنہ کیا ہوتا ہے کہ ایک شعبے کے لوگ آتے ہیں، اپنے مسائل بیان کرتے ہیں، روتے ہیں اور حکومت سے قرض لے کر بھاگ جاتے ہیں۔ پھر ایک اور آتا ہے، جو اس سے بالکل متضاد ہے، وہ کہتا ہے کہ یہ ضروری ہے۔ پس جب آپ لوگوں کی طرف سے ایسی متضاد باتیں آتی ہیں تو وہ ایک کی مدد کرتی ہیں اور دوسرے کو نقصان پہنچاتی ہیں۔ اگر آپ سب مل کر کچھ چیزوں کو لے کر آئیں تو معاملات کو جامع انداز میں آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اور میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
دوسرے، ہم دنیا میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے صدیوں سے آگے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ پوری دنیا مکمل صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مجموعی طرز زندگی، خوراک میں بھی واپس اپنی بنیاد پر جا رہی ہے۔ وہ اپنے طرز زندگی میں واپس جا رہی ہے۔ اور اسی وجہ سے وہ کپڑوں میں بھی اپنی بنیاد پر واپس جا رہی ہے۔ آدمی پچاس بار سوچتا ہے کہ وہ جو کپڑوں پہنے گا اس پر کون سا کیمیکل رنگ ہے جس سے اسے ٹینشن ہوتی ہے۔ وہ جاننا چاہتا ہے کہ کیا اسے قدرتی رنگ کا کپڑا مل سکتا ہے؟ وہ سوچتا ہے کہ قدرتی رنگ میں بنی ہوئی روئی اور اس سے بنا ہوا دھاگہ، کیا میں اسے کسی قسم کا رنگ لگا کر حاصل کر سکتا ہوں؟ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا بہت مختلف مارکیٹ ہے، مختلف مانگ ہے۔ ہم کیا کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان خود اتنی بڑی مارکیٹ ہے، چاہے لوگ کپڑوں کے سائز بدلتے رہیں، لیکن پھر بھی مارکیٹ بڑی ہے۔ یہ دو سے تین انچ کم ہو جائے گا۔ اور اس لیے باہر دیکھنے کی خواہش نہیں ہے۔ یہ کیا نفسیات ہیں، ہندوستان میں اتنی بڑی مارکیٹ ہے، مجھے کیا چاہیے؟ براہ کرم آج کی نمائش کے بعد اس سوچ سے باہر نکلیں۔
کیا آپ میں سے کسی نے یہ مطالعہ کیا ہے کہ افریقی مارکیٹ میں کس قسم کے کپڑے کی ضرورت ہے، کس قسم کے رنگوں کے امتزاج کی ضرورت ہے، کس قسم کے سائز کی ضرورت ہے؟ ہم نہیں کرتے۔ کسی نے وہاں سے آرڈر دیا، منگوایا ، اور بس۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ افریقہ کے لوگ جو کپڑے پہنتے ہیں ان کی چوڑائی تھوڑی زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں جو وسعت ہے اس کا انحصار ہمارے لوگوں کے سائز پر ہے۔ تو ہمارا کُرتا بنے گا لیکن ان کا نہیں بنتا۔ تو ہمارے سریندر نگر کے ایک شخص نے اسے آزمایا۔ تو وہ، وہ ہاتھ سے کپڑے بناتا تھا، ایک بنکر تھا... اس نے اپنا سائز بڑھا دیا۔ اور اس نے بڑی چوڑائی کے ساتھ کپڑا بنانا شروع کیا۔ اور اس نے وہ پینٹنگ دی جو وہ مختلف رنگوں میں چاہتے تھے۔ آپ حیران رہ جائیں گے، اس کا کپڑا افریقی مارکیٹ میں بہت مشہور ہوا کیونکہ بیچ میں سلائی کی ضرورت نہیں تھی۔ صرف ایک جگہ سلائی کرکے اس کے کپڑے بنائے جاتے تھے۔ اب ذرا تحقیق کریں۔
میں ابھی ایک نمائش دیکھ رہا تھا، میں نے کہا کہ خانہ بدوش برادری پوری دنیا میں، پورے یورپ میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ اگر آپ خانہ بدوش لوگوں کے پہننے والے کپڑوں کو قریب سے دیکھیں تو معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ پہاڑوں یا راجستھان اور گجرات کے سرحدی علاقوں میں ہمارے پہنے جانےوالے کپڑے تقریباً ان سے ملتے جلتے ہیں۔اس کے رنگ کا انتخاب بھی وہی ہے۔ کیا کبھی کسی نے خانہ بدوش لوگوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق کپڑے بنا کر ایک بہت بڑی مارکٹ پر قبضہ کرنے کا سوچا ہے؟ یہ مشورہ میں کسی اجرت کے بغیر دے رہا ہوں۔ ہمیں سوچنا چاہیے، دنیا کو ان چیزوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارا کیا ہے، اب میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ اس پوری نمائش میں کوئی کیمیکل والے کپڑے نہیں ہیں۔ بتاؤ کیا بازار میں کوئی کپڑا بغیر کیمیکل کے کام آئے گا؟ لیکن کیمیکل آپ کی سپلائی چین میں نہیں ہے۔ ایسا بھی ہو جائے تو اچھا ہو گا اور یہ مقابلہ ہو گا کہ قدرتی رنگ کون فراہم کرتا ہے۔سبزیوں سے بنے رنگ کون فراہم کرتا ہے؟ اور ہم دنیا کو اس کا بازار دیں۔ ہماری کھادی دنیا تک پہنچنے کی طاقت رکھتی ہے۔ لیکن ہم نے کھادی کو تحریک آزادی یا نیتا جی لوگوں کے انتخابی لباس تک محدود کر دیا۔ مجھے یاد ہے 2003 میں میں نے بہت بڑا کارنامہ انجام دیا تھا۔ میں بہادری اس لیے کہہ رہا ہوں کہ جن لوگوں کے درمیان میں رہا ہوں اور جس پلیٹ فارم پر میں نے یہ کام کیا ہے اسے ہی بہادری کہا جا سکتا ہے۔
2003 میں، میں نے 2 اکتوبر کو پوربندر میں ایک فیشن شو کیا۔ آج بھی ہمارے ملک میں کہیں فیشن شو کریں تو چار چھ لوگ جھنڈے اٹھائے احتجاج کرنے آجاتے ۔آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ 2003 میں صورتحال کیسی ہوگی۔ اور گجرات کے اپنے این آئی ڈی لڑکوں کو تھوڑا سمجھایا۔ میں نے کہا کہ 2 اکتوبر کو مجھے یہ کھادی نکالنی ہے جو لیڈروں کا کپڑا ہے۔ میں عام لوگوں کے لباس میں تبدیلی لانا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں نے تھوڑی محنت کی اور گاندھی اور ونوبا جی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے تمام گاندھیائی لوگوں کو بلایا۔ میں نے کہا، یہیں بیٹھو، دیکھو۔ اور ‘‘ویشنو جان کو تے نے رے کہیے’’ گانا چلتا تھا، اور اوپر فیشن شو چلتا تھا۔ اور جب تمام چھوٹے بچے کھادی کے جدید کپڑے پہن کر آئے تو مجھے لگا کہ ونوبا جی ہیں، ایک دوست بھا ؤجی تھے، وہ اب نہیں رہے، وہ میرے ساتھ بیٹھ گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہم نے کھادی کے اس پہلو کے بارے میں کبھی نہیں سوچا،یہی سچا راستہ ہے۔ اور آپ دیکھیں، نئے تجربات کا کیا نتیجہ نکلتا ہے، کھادی آج کہاں پہنچ چکی ہے۔ یہ ابھی تک عالمی نہیں ہوا ہے، ابھی ہمارے ملک میں گاڑی چل رہی ہے۔ دوستو ایسی بہت سی باتیں ہیں جن پر ہمیں سوچنا چاہیے۔ دوسری بات، کیا ہندوستان جیسا ملک ٹیکسٹائل کی تاریخ میں دنیا میں بہت مضبوط قدم رکھتا ہے؟ ہم ڈھاکہ کی ململ کا چرچا کرتے تھے۔ اس کے بارے میں یہ بتایا جاتا تھا کہ ایک انگوٹھی سے پورا تھان نکل جاتا ہے۔ اب کیا، ہم کہانی سناتے رہیں گے؟ کیا ہم ٹیکسٹائل ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مشین کی تیاری اور تحقیق میں شامل ہیں؟ ہمارے آئی آئی ٹی طلباء، ہمارے انجینئرنگ کے طلباء، یہاں تک کہ بہت تجربہ کار لوگ بھی بہت کچھ کرتے ہیں۔
ہیروں کی صنعت کی مثال آپ کے سامنے ہے۔ ڈائمنڈ سیکٹر کے لوگوں نے مشین کی تمام ضروریات کے مطابق سازو سامان یہی تیار کیا ہے۔ اور بھارت میں بنی مشینیں ہیروں کی صنعت، کاٹنے اور پالش کرنے کے کام میں استعمال ہو رہی ہیں۔ کیا ہمیں ٹیکسٹائل کے میدان میں یہی کام مشن موڈ پرنہیں کرنا چاہیے۔آپ کی ایسوسی ایشن کا بڑا مقابلہ ہونا چاہیے؟ جو کوئی نئی مشین لائے جو کم بجلی استعمال کرے، زیادہ پیدا کرے، مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات بنائے، اسے اتنا بڑا انعام دیا جائے گا۔ تم لوگ کیا نہیں کر سکتے؟
بالکل نئے سرے سے سوچو دوستو۔ آج ہم سوچیں کہ ہم دنیا میں اپنی مارکٹ کے لیے ان کی پسند کا مکمل سروے کریں، ایک اسٹڈی کریں، رپورٹ میں شامل ہوں، کہ افریقی ممالک میں کس قسم کے ٹیکسٹائل کی ضرورت ہے۔ یورپی ممالک کو اس قسم کے ٹیکسٹائل کی ضرورت ہے۔صحت کے بارے میں شعور رکھنے والے لوگوں کو اس قسم کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم اسے کیوں نہیں بناتے؟ کیا دنیا میں طبی پیشے سے وابستہ لوگوں کو ایسے کپڑے پہننے پڑتے ہیں جو بہت بڑے ہوں، ہسپتالوں، آپریشن تھیٹرز وغیرہ میں، یعنی وہ کپڑے جو صرف ایک بار استعمال کیے جا سکیں اور پھر پھینک دیں؟ اور اس کی مارکیٹ بہت بڑی ہے۔ کیا ہم نے دنیا کو کبھی ایسا برانڈ بنایا ہے کہ انڈیا میں بنی یہ چیز یقین دلائے کہ اسپتال میں آپ کو کتنا ہی بڑا آپریشن کرنا پڑے، اسے پہنیں اور مریض کو کبھی کوئی پریشانی کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا، کیا ہم ایسا برانڈ بنا سکتے ہیں؟اس کا مطلب ہے کہ دوستوہمیں عالمی سطح پرسوچنا چاہئے۔یہ ہندوستان کا اتنا بڑا سیکٹر ہے اور ہندوستان کے کروڑوں لوگوں کا روزگار اس سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ آئیے براہ کرم دنیا کے فیشن کی پیروی نہ کریں، آئیے فیشن میں بھی دنیا کی قیادت کریں۔ اور ہم فیشن کی دنیا میں پرانے لوگ ہیں، نئے لوگ نہیں۔ کیا آپ کبھی کونارک کے سورج مندر جائیں گے؟ سیکڑوں سال پہلے کونارک سن ٹیمپل کے مجسمے، ان مجسموں کے پہننے والے کپڑے، وہ کپڑے جو آج کے جدید دور میں بھی بہت جدید نظر آتے ہیں،سینکڑوں سال پہلے پتھر پر تراشے گئے تھے۔
آج ہماری بہنیں جو پرس لے کر جاتی ہیں وہ بہت فیشن ایبل لگتے ہیں، آپ انہیں سینکڑوں سال پہلے کونارک کے پتھر کے مجسموں میں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں مختلف علاقوں میں الگ الگ پگڑیاں کیوں ہیں؟ ہمارے ملک میں کوئی بھی عورت کپڑے پہنتے ہوئے اپنی ٹانگوں کا ایک سینٹی میٹر تک دکھانا پسند نہیں کرتی تھی۔ اسی ملک میں کچھ لوگوں کا کاروبار ایسا تھا کہ ان کے لیے زمین سے چھ آٹھ انچ اونچے کپڑے پہننا ضروری تھا، اس لیے ہمارے ملک میں یہ فیشن رائج تھا۔ ان لوگوں کے کپڑے دیکھیں جو جانور پالنے کا کام کرتے تھے۔ مطلب، پیشہ کے لحاظ سے موزوں کپڑوں پر ہندوستان میں سینکڑوں سالوں سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اگر کوئی صحرا میں رہ رہا ہے تو اس کے جوتے کیسے ہوں گے، اگر اس کی شہری زندگی ہے تو اس کے جوتے کیسے ہوں گے، اگر وہ کھیتوں میں کام کرنے جا رہا ہے تو اس کے جوتے کیسے ہوں گے، پہاڑوں میں کام کریں تو اس کے جوتے کیسے ہوں گے؟، آپ کو اس ملک میں آج بھی سینکڑوں سال پرانے ڈیزائن ملیں گے۔ لیکن ہم اتنی باریک بینی سے نہیں سوچ رہے ہیں جتنا کہ اتنے بڑے علاقے کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے۔
اور دوستو،
حکومت کو یہ کام بالکل نہیں کرنا چاہیے ورنہ ہم گڑ کو گوبر میں بدلنے کے ماہر ہیں۔ میں حکومت کو لوگوں کی زندگیوں سے ہٹانا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں خاص طور پر متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کی زندگیوں میں حکومت کی مداخلت کو قبول نہیں کرتا۔ ہر قدم پر ہر روز حکومت کی ضرورت ہی کیا ہے؟ ہمیں ایسا معاشرہ بنانا چاہیے جہاں حکومتی مداخلت کم سے کم ہو۔ ہاں، غریبوں کو کھڑے ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اگر وہ پڑھنا چاہتا ہے تو اسے پڑھایا جائے۔ اگر اسے اسپتال کی ضرورت ہے تو اسے دیا جائے۔میں لوگوں کی اس ٹانگ اڑانے والی عادت کے خلاف دس سال سے لڑ رہا ہوں اور آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں توضرور لڑوں گا۔
بھائی میں الیکشن کی بات نہیں کر رہا۔ میرے کہنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ حکومت ایک کیٹلیٹک ایجنٹ کے طور پر موجود ہے۔ یہ آپ کے خوابوں کی تکمیل میں حائل تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کا کام کرے گی۔ ہم اس کے لیے بیٹھے ہیں، ہم کریں گے۔ لیکن میں آپ کو دعوت دیتا ہوں، بڑی ہمت کے ساتھ آئیں، ایک نئے وژن کے ساتھ آئیں۔ پوری دنیا کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آئیں۔ ہندوستان میں سامان نہیں بک رہا، پہلے 100 کروڑکا فروخت کیا، ایک بار 200 کروڑ کا بیچا، اس پھندے میں نہ پڑیں، پہلے کتنی ایکسپورٹ تھی، اب کتنی ایکسپورٹ ہورہی ہے۔ پہلے میں100 ممالک میں جاتا تھا، اب 150 ممالک میں کیسے جا رہا ہے، پہلے میں دنیا کے 200 شہروں میں جاتا تھا، اب دنیا کے 500 شہروں میں کیسے جا رہا ہے، پہلے دنیا کی اس طرح کی مارکٹ میں جارہا تھا، اب دنیا کے 6 شہروں کوہم نے اس طرح حاصل کیا ،اس پر سوچیں۔ ہم نے نئی مارکیٹوں پر کیسے قبضہ کیا۔ اورآپ جو بھی برآمد کریں گےتو ہندوستان کے لوگ بغیر کپڑوں کے رہ جائیں گے، ایسا نہیں ہوگا، فکرکرنا ترک کردیں ۔ یہاں کے لوگ جو کپڑے چاہیں گے وہ انہیں ضرور ملیں گے۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
شکریہ!