Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC and IIT Delhi sign MoU to Collaborate on Assessment of Location Optimality for the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme using PM GatiShakti Portal
The project will lead to informed decision making and a blueprint for future planning of sustainable industrial smart cities
26 FEB 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) under Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and the Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer at the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (FITT-IITD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on 26th February, 2024 with an objective to evaluate optimality of locations for development of Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities in India leveraging the principles and framework of PM GatiShakti.
Led by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the collaborationmarks an important move towards using advanced technology and research to strengthen India's industrial infrastructure.This will also help both the organizations leverage each other’s strength in their respective domains.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Col. Naveen Gopal, COO (FITT, IIT Delhi), Prof.Nomesh Bolia, Prof Sanjeev Deshmukh, Shri Deepak Gautam, Shri Pratik Badgujar and officials from NICDC.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, IAS, CEO and MD of NICDC, expressed optimism about the transformative potential of the partnership. "By leveraging advanced technologies and research expertise, we aim to identify locations conducive to industrial development, therebyattracting investments, promoting local commerce and generating employment opportunities," said Shri Saini.
NICDC and FITT-IITD collaborates to assess the optimal locations for developing greenfield industrial smart cities across India by leveraging the spatial & analytical data tools of PM GatiShakti, National Master Plan portal. This initiative aligns with India's vision to emerge as a global manufacturing hub, emphasizing the importance of data-driven, decision-making in sustainable futuristic urban planning and development.
Under the MOU, FITT-IITD will leverage its technological prowess and research capabilities to analyse various factors influencing location optimality, including ease of business, living costs, logistic costs, multi-modal connectivity, ease of living index, living costs, potential of particular industry(s), raw-material availability and sustainability. The comprehensive report produced as a result of this collaboration will serve as a guiding framework for future urban planning decisions, facilitating the development of greenfield cities tailored to meet the evolving needs of industry and society.
As India aims to become a $5 trillion economy, efforts like this show how important technology, research, and working together are in building a strong and lasting future. This is crucial to achieve the goal of "Viksit Bharat" (developed India).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
این آئی سی ڈی سی اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قومی صنعتی راہداری سے متعلق ترقیاتی پروگرام کے لیے لوکیشن آپٹیملٹی (زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ حاصل کرنے کا مقام) کے تجزیے پر تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
یہ پروجکیٹ باخبر فیصلہ سازی اور پائیدار صنعتی اسمارٹ شہروں کی مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کا خاکہ تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا
26 FEB 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی ٓئی آئی ٹی)کے تحت قومی صنعتی راہداری سے متعلق ترقیاتی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این آئی سی ڈی سی)، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی-آئی آئی ٹی ڈی)نے 26 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو)پر دستخط کیے، جس کا مقصد پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں اور فریم ورک کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں گرین فیلڈ صنعتی اسمارٹ شہروں کی ترقی کے لیے لوکشن آپٹیملٹی(زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ حاصل کرنے کا مقام) کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے شعبہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی قیادت میں،یہ تعاون ہندوستان کے صنعتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق کے استعمال کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس سے دونوں تنظیموں کو اپنے متعلقہ ڈومینز میں ایک دوسرے کی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں سی او او (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی)کرنل نوین گوپال، پروفیسر نومیش بولیا، پروفیسر سنجیو دیشمکھ،جناب دیپک گوتم، جناب پرتک بڈگوجر اور این آئی سی ڈی سی کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے این آئی سی ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی آئی اے ایس جناب رجت کمار سینی نے شراکت داری کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں امید ظاہر کی۔ جناب سینی نے کہا کہ’’جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیقی مہارت سے استفادہ کرکے ہم صنعتی ترقی کے لیے سازگار مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس طرح سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا، مقامی تجارت کو فروغ دینا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔‘‘
این آئی سی ڈی سی اورایف آئی ٹی ٹی –آئی آئی ٹی ڈی، پی ایم گتی شکتی، نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پورٹل کے مقامی اور تجزیاتی ڈیٹا ٹولز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے پورے ہندوستان میں گرین فیلڈ صنعتی اسمارٹ شہروں کی ترقی کے لیےلوکشن آپٹیملٹی(زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ حاصل کرنے کا مقام) کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پہل ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ہندوستان کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے،جو پائیدار مستقبل کی شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ایف آئی ٹی ٹی-آئی آئی ٹی ڈی، اپنی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں اور تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے لوکشن آپٹیملٹی(زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ حاصل کرنے کا مقام) کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف عوامل کا تجزیہ کرے گا، جس میں کاروبار میں آسانی،زندگی گزارنے کے اخراجات، لاجسٹک لاگت، ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹی ویٹی، زندگی کے اشاریہ میں آسانی،خاص طور پر صنعت (ایس) کے امکانات ، خام مال کی دستیابی اور پائیداریت شامل ہیں۔ اس تعاون کے نتیجے میں تیار ہونے والی جامع رپورٹ، مستقبل کے شہری منصوبہ بندی کے فیصلوں کے لیے ایک رہنما فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو صنعت اور معاشرے کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے گرین فیلڈ شہروں کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد 5 ٹریلین کی معیشت بننا ہے، اس طرح کی کوششیں یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق اور مل کر کام کرنا ایک مضبوط اور دیرپا مستقبل کی تعمیر میں کتنا اہم ہے۔ یہ’’وکست بھارت‘‘(ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان)کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔