Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC and IIT Delhi sign MoU to Collaborate on Assessment of Location Optimality for the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme using PM GatiShakti Portal
The project will lead to informed decision making and a blueprint for future planning of sustainable industrial smart cities
26 FEB 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) under Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and the Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer at the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (FITT-IITD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on 26th February, 2024 with an objective to evaluate optimality of locations for development of Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities in India leveraging the principles and framework of PM GatiShakti.
Led by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the collaborationmarks an important move towards using advanced technology and research to strengthen India's industrial infrastructure.This will also help both the organizations leverage each other’s strength in their respective domains.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Col. Naveen Gopal, COO (FITT, IIT Delhi), Prof.Nomesh Bolia, Prof Sanjeev Deshmukh, Shri Deepak Gautam, Shri Pratik Badgujar and officials from NICDC.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, IAS, CEO and MD of NICDC, expressed optimism about the transformative potential of the partnership. "By leveraging advanced technologies and research expertise, we aim to identify locations conducive to industrial development, therebyattracting investments, promoting local commerce and generating employment opportunities," said Shri Saini.
NICDC and FITT-IITD collaborates to assess the optimal locations for developing greenfield industrial smart cities across India by leveraging the spatial & analytical data tools of PM GatiShakti, National Master Plan portal. This initiative aligns with India's vision to emerge as a global manufacturing hub, emphasizing the importance of data-driven, decision-making in sustainable futuristic urban planning and development.
Under the MOU, FITT-IITD will leverage its technological prowess and research capabilities to analyse various factors influencing location optimality, including ease of business, living costs, logistic costs, multi-modal connectivity, ease of living index, living costs, potential of particular industry(s), raw-material availability and sustainability. The comprehensive report produced as a result of this collaboration will serve as a guiding framework for future urban planning decisions, facilitating the development of greenfield cities tailored to meet the evolving needs of industry and society.
As India aims to become a $5 trillion economy, efforts like this show how important technology, research, and working together are in building a strong and lasting future. This is crucial to achieve the goal of "Viksit Bharat" (developed India).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईसीडीसी और आईआईटी दिल्ली ने पीएम गतिशक्ति पोर्टल का उपयोग करके राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए सर्वोत्तम स्थान के आकलन पर सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह परियोजना जानकारीपूर्ण निर्णय लेने और टिकाऊ औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों के भविष्य की योजना की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में मदद करेगी
26 FEB 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी), उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली स्थित नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण फाउंडेशन (एफआईटीटी- आईआईटीडी) ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के सिद्धांतों और ढांचे का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत में ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों के विकास के लिए सर्वोत्तम स्थानों का आंकलन करने के उद्देश्य से 26 फरवरी, 2024 को वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह के नेतृत्व में, यह सहयोग भारत के औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे दोनों संगठनों को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में एक-दूसरे की ताकत का लाभ उठाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह में कर्नल नवीन गोपाल, सीओओ (एफआईटीटी, आईआईटी दिल्ली), प्रोफेसर नोमेश बोलिया, प्रोफेसर संजीव देशमुख, श्री दीपक गौतम, श्री प्रतीक बडगुजर और एनआईसीडीसी के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ और एमडी, आईएएस, श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने साझेदारी की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता के बारे में आशावाद व्यक्त किया। श्री सैनी ने कहा, "उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर, हमारा लक्ष्य औद्योगिक विकास के लिए अनुकूल स्थानों की पहचान करना है, जिससे निवेश आकर्षित हो, स्थानीय वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा मिले और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हों।"
एनआईसीडीसी और एफआईटीटी-आईआईटीडी, पीएम गतिशक्ति, राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पोर्टल के स्थानिक और विश्लेषणात्मक डेटा टूल का लाभ उठाकर पूरे देश में ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों के विकास के लिए अनुकूलतम स्थानों का आकलन करने के लिए सहयोग करते हैं। यह पहल वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के भारत के विजन के अनुरूप है, जो टिकाऊ भविष्य की शहरी योजना और विकास में डेटा-संचालित, निर्णय लेने के महत्व पर जोर देती है।
एमओयू के अंतर्गत, एफआईटीटी-आईआईटीडी स्थान की इष्टतमता को प्रभावित करने वाले विभिन्न कारकों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए अपनी तकनीकी कौशल और अनुसंधान क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाएगा, जिसमें व्यापार में आसानी, रहने-सहने की लागत, लॉजिस्टिक लागत, मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स, विशेष उद्योगों की संभावना, कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता और स्थिरता की क्षमता शामिल है। इस सहयोग के परिणामस्वरूप तैयार की गई व्यापक रिपोर्ट भविष्य के शहरी नियोजन निर्णयों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक फ्रेमवर्क के रूप में काम करेगी, जो उद्योग और समाज की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए ग्रीनफील्ड शहरों के विकास को आसान बनाएगी।
जैसा कि भारत का लक्ष्य 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनना है, इस तरह के प्रयास दिखाते हैं कि एक मजबूत और स्थायी भविष्य के निर्माण में प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और एक साथ काम करना कितना महत्वपूर्ण है। यह "विकसित भारत" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।