Ministry of Communications
C-DOT bags 3 awards for its indigenously designed & developed innovative Telecom solutions at 14th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards
C-DOT declared Winner in the categories of Innovation on Telecom, Innovation in the Social Good, and Innovation in AI
26 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Government of India, strikes a hat-trick by securing top position in three awards at 14th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards, which was held on 21st February, 2024 at NDMC Convention Centre, New Delhi for its indigenously designed & developed innovative Telecom solutions in various categories. CDOT is declared TOP WINNER in three categories as below:
The 1st award was jointly shared with Google India, in the category “Innovation in AI” for its pioneering ASTR Project.
ASTR (AI & Facial Recognition-powered Solution for Telecom SIM Subscriber Verification) is a game-changer in the fight against cyber crimes. Designed to analyze, identify, and eliminate fake/forged mobile connections, it's a crucial step towards ensuring a #secure telecom environment.
Second award belongs to the category “Innovation in Social Good” for its ground breaking CEIR(Central Equipment Identity Register) solution.
CEIR helps in revolutionizing mobile security by detecting clone IMEIs, restricting import of counterfeit mobile devices and also enabling the blocking and tracing of lost or stolen phones.
The 3rd award bagged is for “Innovation in Telecom” category for its Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) product.
India employs quantum mechanics to create an unbreakable cryptographic protocol even with Quantum computers. This revolutionary solution ensures unbreakable security for communications between two networks, parties.
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT & Chairman, C-DOT Project Board along with Dr Pankaj Dalela, Director, C-DOT & Member, C-DOT Project Board and Ms Shikha Srivastava, Director, C-DOT & Member, C-DOT Project Board; Project leaders Scientist G Shri Atul Kumar Gupta; GL Shri Biren Karmakar and AGL Shri Ajay Kumar; TL Shri Amit Chauhan attended the award ceremony.
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay appreciated the efforts of young engineers and technology leaders of C-DOT who have been relentlessly innovating to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट ने 14वें वार्षिक एजिस ग्राहम बेल अवार्ड्स में अपने स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित अभिनव दूरसंचार समाधानों के लिए 3 पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए
सी-डॉट को दूरसंचार में नवाचार, सामाजिक कल्याण और एआई में नवाचार की श्रेणियों में विजेता घोषित किया
26 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान व विकास केंद्र- सेंटर फॉर डेवेलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने 14वें वार्षिक एजिस ग्राहम बेल अवार्ड्स में तीन पुरस्कारों में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करके हैट्रिक बनाई है। केंद्र को ये पुरस्कार विभिन्न श्रेणियों में अपने स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित अभिनव दूरसंचार समाधानों के लिए प्रदान किया गया। यह पुरस्कार समारोह 21 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित एनडीएमसी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया।
सी-डॉट को निम्नलिखित तीन श्रेणियों में शीर्ष विजेता घोषित किया गया है:
प्रथम पुरस्कार संयुक्त रूप से गूगल इंडिया के साथ उसके अग्रणी एएसटीआर परियोजना के लिए "एआई में नवाचार" श्रेणी में दिया गया।
एएसटीआर (टेलीकॉम सिम सब्सक्राइबर प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एआई और चेहरा पहचान- संचालित समाधान) साइबर अपराधों के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक गेम-चेंजर है। इसे नकली/फर्जी मोबाइल कनेक्शन का विश्लेषण, पहचान और उसे समाप्त करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह सुरक्षित दूरसंचार वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
दूसरा पुरस्कार इसके अभूतपूर्व सीईआईआर (सेंट्रल इक्विपमेंट आइडेंटिटी रजिस्टर) समाधान के लिए "सामाजिक कल्याण में नवाचार" श्रेणी से संबंधित है।
सीईआईआर क्लोन आईएमईआई का पता लगाकर, नकली मोबाइल उपकरणों के आयात को प्रतिबंधित करके और खोए या चोरी हुए फोन को ब्लॉक करने और उनका पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाकर मोबाइल सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में बड़ा बदलाव लाने में सहायता करता है।
वहीं, सी-डॉट को तीसरा पुरस्कार क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी) उत्पाद के लिए "दूरसंचार में नवाचार" श्रेणी के लिए मिला है।
भारत क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों के साथ भी एक अटूट क्रिप्टोग्राफिक प्रोटोकॉल बनाने के लिए क्वांटम यांत्रिकी का उपयोग करता है। यह क्रांतिकारी समाधान दो नेटवर्क, पार्टियों के बीच संचार के लिए अटूट सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस पुरस्कार समारोह में सी-डॉट के कार्यकारी निदेशक और सी-डॉट परियोजना बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, सी-डॉट के निदेशक और सी-डॉट परियोजना बोर्ड के सदस्य डॉ. पंकज दलेला, सी-डॉट की निदेशक और सी-डॉट परियोजना बोर्ड की सदस्य श्रीमती शिखा श्रीवास्तव, परियोजना नेतृत्वकर्ता वैज्ञानिक श्री अतुल कुमार गुप्ता, जीएल श्री बिरेन कर्माकर व एजीएल श्री अजय कुमार, टील श्री अमित चौहान ने हिस्सा लिया।
डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने सी-डॉट के युवा इंजीनियरों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो प्रधानमंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की सोच को साकार करने के लिए लगातार नवाचार कर रहे हैं।